Please fill this field
Alyn SMITH Alyn SMITH
Alyn SMITH
United Kingdom

Date of birth : , Glasgow

6th parliamentary term Alyn SMITH

Political groups

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance - Member

National parties

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Scottish National Party (United Kingdom)

Member

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway and to the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

Substitute

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 14-10-2004 / 08-06-2005 : Temporary committee on policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

Activities

Contributions to plenary debates

Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Opinions - as rapporteur

Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

OPINION Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down health rules as regards animal by-products not intended for human consumption (Animal by-products Regulation)

22-01-2009 AGRI_AD(2009)414308 PE 414.308v02-00 AGRI
Alyn SMITH

OPINION Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the seventh framework programme of the European Community for research, technological development and demonstration activities (2007 to 2013)

31-01-2006 REGI_AD(2006)364956 PE 364.956v02-00 REGI
Alyn SMITH

Motions for resolutions

Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017)

**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on the electronic identification system for sheep (EID)

01-09-2008 P6_DCL(2008)0068 Lapsed
Alyn SMITH Jill EVANS Mairead McGUINNESS James NICHOLSON Neil PARISH
Date opened : 01-09-2008
Lapse date : 04-12-2008
Number of signatories : 81 - 05-12-2008

Written declaration on the importation of Brazilian beef into the EU

03-09-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0071 Lapsed
Alyn SMITH Jill EVANS Mairead McGUINNESS James NICHOLSON Neil PARISH
Date opened : 03-09-2007
Lapse date : 03-12-2007
Number of signatories : 51 - 04-12-2007

Written declaration on conflict diamonds and the Kimberley Process

26-02-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0021 Lapsed
Alyn SMITH Karin RESETARITS Luisa MORGANTINI Marie-Arlette CARLOTTI Anna ZÁBORSKÁ
Date opened : 26-02-2007
Lapse date : 29-05-2007
Number of signatories : 60 - 29-05-2007

Attendance list

This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.