Please fill this field
Alyn SMITH Alyn SMITH
Alyn SMITH
United Kingdom

Date of birth : , Glasgow

7th parliamentary term Alyn SMITH

Political groups

  • 14-07-2009 / 30-06-2014 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance - Member

National parties

  • 14-07-2009 / 30-06-2014 : Scottish National Party (United Kingdom)

Member

  • 16-07-2009 / 18-01-2012 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 16-09-2009 / 30-06-2014 : Delegation for relations with the Arab Peninsula
  • 08-10-2009 / 31-07-2011 : Special Committee on the Financial, Economic and Social Crisis
  • 19-01-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

Substitute

  • 16-07-2009 / 18-01-2012 : Committee on Culture and Education
  • 16-07-2009 / 18-01-2012 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 16-09-2009 / 30-06-2014 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland and Norway and to the EU-Iceland Joint Parliamentary Committee and the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 19-01-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

Activities

Reports - as shadow rapporteur

Political groups designate a shadow rapporteur for each report in the responsible committee to follow progress and negotiate compromise texts with the rapporteur. Rule 215

Opinions - as shadow rapporteur

Political groups designate a shadow rapporteur for an opinion to follow progress and negotiate compromise texts with the rapporteur. Rule 215

OPINION on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1760/2000 as regards electronic identification of bovine animals and deleting the provisions on voluntary beef labelling

14-05-2012 AGRI_AD(2012)483716 PE483.716v02-00 AGRI
James NICHOLSON

OPINION on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council Directive 64/432/EEC as regards computer databases which are part of the surveillance networks in the Member States

26-04-2012 AGRI_AD(2012)483737 PE483.737v02-00 AGRI
James NICHOLSON

Motions for resolutions

Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017)

**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

WRITTEN DECLARATION on the marketing of eggs from hens housed in outlawed cages

14-11-2011 P7_DCL(2011)0046 Lapsed
Alyn SMITH Marit PAULSEN Jörg LEICHTFRIED Bairbre de BRÚN Esther de LANGE
Date opened : 14-11-2011
Lapse date : 16-02-2012
Number of signatories : 115 - 13-03-2012

WRITTEN DECLARATION on the establishment of the Pact of Islands as an official European initiative

12-09-2011 P7_DCL(2011)0037 Adopted
Spyros DANELLIS Alyn SMITH Maria da Graça CARVALHO Kyriakos MAVRONIKOLAS Giommaria UGGIAS
Date opened : 12-09-2011
Lapse date : 19-01-2012
Adopted (date) : 19-01-2012
List of signatories : P7_PV(2012)01-19(ANN-2)
Number of signatories : 388 - 19-01-2012

WRITTEN DECLARATION on a regulation to limit the industrially produced trans-fatty acid content of food products

19-04-2010 P7_DCL(2010)0030 Lapsed
Alyn SMITH Marit PAULSEN Jim HIGGINS Åsa WESTLUND Frieda BREPOELS
Date opened : 19-04-2010
Lapse date : 09-09-2010
Number of signatories : 228 - 09-09-2010

Declarations

Original signed/dated declaration archived by the European Parliament.