Please fill this field
Othmar KARAS Othmar KARAS
Othmar KARAS

Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)

Member

Austria - Österreichische Volkspartei (Austria)

Date of birth : , Ybbs an der Donau

6th parliamentary term Othmar KARAS

Political groups

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-11-2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Treasurer
  • 14-11-2004 / 14-02-2007 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Vice-Chair
  • 15-02-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Vice-Chair

National parties

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Österreichische Volkspartei - Liste Ursula Stenzel (Austria)

Member

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 14-10-2004 / 08-06-2005 : Temporary committee on policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 12-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with Japan

Substitute

  • 22-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 16-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 25-04-2005 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 19-01-2006 / 19-06-2007 : Committee of Inquiry into the crisis of the Equitable Life Assurance Society
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 11-03-2007 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China

Activities

Reports - as rapporteur

A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Opinions - as rapporteur

Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

OPINION on the Small Business Act

21-11-2008 JURI_AD(2008)414319 PE414.319v02-00 JURI
Othmar KARAS

Communication from the Commission to the Council, the European Parliament and the European Economic and Social Committee concerning the need to develop a co-ordinated strategy to improve the fight against fiscal fraud

25-06-2008 JURI_AD(2008)405956 PE405.956v02-00 JURI
Othmar KARAS

Proposal for a Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on a common framework for the marketing of products

12-09-2007 JURI_AD(2007)391959 PE391.959v02-00 JURI
Othmar KARAS

Motions for resolutions

Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017)

**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

WRITTEN DECLARATION on a Small Business Act for Europe

21-04-2008 P6_DCL(2008)0035 Lapsed
Othmar KARAS Olle SCHMIDT Alexander RADWAN Edit HERCZOG Wolf KLINZ
Date opened : 21-04-2008
Lapse date : 04-09-2008
Number of signatories : 333 - 04-09-2008

WRITTEN DECLARATION on the degrading dismissal practices employed by the Swiss concern Novartis

10-03-2008 P6_DCL(2008)0021 Lapsed
Herbert BÖSCH Stephen HUGHES Harald ETTL Othmar KARAS André BRIE
Date opened : 10-03-2008
Lapse date : 19-06-2008
Number of signatories : 85 - 19-06-2008

Attendance list

This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.

Contact

Bruxelles

Strasbourg