Please fill this field
Frédérique RIES Frédérique RIES
Frédérique RIES

Renew Europe Group

Vice-Chair

Belgium - Mouvement Réformateur (Belgium)

Date of birth : , Balen-Wezel

6th parliamentary term Frédérique RIES

Political groups

  • 20-07-2004 / 26-02-2007 : Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe - Member
  • 27-02-2006 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Mouvement Réformateur (Belgium)

Member

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with Israel

Substitute

  • 30-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 15-09-2004 / 14-03-2007 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 14-03-2007 / 14-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 15-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
  • 26-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with Mercosur

Activities

Contributions to plenary debates

Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Rare diseases (debate)

23-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-23(5)

Explanations of vote

04-02-2009 P6_CRE(2009)02-04(8)

Reports - as rapporteur

A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Opinions - as rapporteur

Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

OPINION Proposal for a Council Regulation establishing an Instrument for Nuclear Safety and Security Assistance

11-10-2006 ENVI_AD(2006)376781 PE 376.781v02-00 ENVI
Frédérique RIES

OPINION on launching a debate on a Community approach towards eco-labelling schemes for fisheries products

26-04-2006 ENVI_AD(2006)368005 PE 368.005v02-00 ENVI
Frédérique RIES

Motions for resolutions

Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017)

**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on holding all European Parliament plenary sessions in Brussels

22-09-2008 P6_DCL(2008)0075 Lapsed
Alexander Nuno PICKART ALVARO Piia-Noora KAUPPI Frédérique RIES Catherine STIHLER Helga TRÜPEL
Date opened : 22-09-2008
Lapse date : 15-01-2009
Number of signatories : 286 - 16-01-2009

Written declaration on the persecution of Baha'is in Iran

31-01-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0008 Lapsed
Jo LEINEN Frédérique RIES Erik MEIJER Bernat JOAN i MARÍ
Date opened : 31-01-2007
Lapse date : 30-04-2007
Number of signatories : 264 - 30-04-2007

Written declaration on hepatitis C

29-11-2006 P6_DCL(2006)0087 Adopted
Jolanta DIČKUTĖ John BOWIS Stephen HUGHES Frédérique RIES Thomas ULMER
Date opened : 29-11-2006
Lapse date : 15-03-2007
Adopted (date) : 29-03-2007
Text adopted (with the list of signatories) : P6_TA(2007)0102
Number of signatories : 470 - 15-03-2007

Attendance list

This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.

Contact

Bruxelles

Strasbourg