Please fill this field
Helmuth MARKOV Helmuth MARKOV
Helmuth MARKOV
Germany

Date of birth : , Leipzig

6th parliamentary term Helmuth MARKOV

Political groups

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left - Treasurer

National parties

  • 20-07-2004 / 04-10-2006 : Partei des Demokratischen Sozialismus (Germany)
  • 05-10-2006 / 04-10-2007 : Linkspartei.PDS (Germany)
  • 05-10-2007 / 13-07-2009 : DIE LINKE. (Germany)

Chair

  • 01-02-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on International Trade

Member

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on International Trade
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
  • 14-10-2004 / 08-06-2005 : Temporary committee on policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on International Trade
  • 31-01-2007 / 31-01-2007 : Committee on International Trade
  • 01-02-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Conference of Committee Chairs

Substitute

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Transport and Tourism

Activities

Contributions to plenary debates

Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Reports - as rapporteur

A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Opinions - as rapporteur

Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

OPINION on the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2009

10-09-2008 INTA_AD(2008)409413 PE 409.413v02-00 INTA
Helmuth MARKOV

OPINION on the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2009

10-09-2008 INTA_AD(2008)409408 PE 409.408v02-00 INTA
Helmuth MARKOV

OPINION Implementation of the social legislation relating to road transport

01-07-2008 TRAN_AD(2008)405841 PE 405.841v02-00 TRAN
Helmuth MARKOV

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017)

**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on Colombia and the GSP plus trade preference

20-10-2008 P6_DCL(2008)0090 Lapsed
Richard HOWITT Caroline LUCAS Patrick GAUBERT Helmuth MARKOV Renate WEBER
Date opened : 20-10-2008
Lapse date : 05-02-2009
Number of signatories : 138 - 09-02-2009

Written declaration on the establishment of a European Energy Agency and the setting up of an economic-interest grouping (EIG) to manage the production and the distribution of electricity within the European Union

29-11-2006 P6_DCL(2006)0085 Lapsed
Jacky HÉNIN Marco RIZZO Helmuth MARKOV
Date opened : 29-11-2006
Lapse date : 15-03-2007
Number of signatories : 25 - 15-03-2007

Attendance list

This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.