Please fill this field
Stefano ZAPPALA' Stefano ZAPPALA'
Stefano ZAPPALA'
Italy

Date of birth : , Acibonaccorsi

Date of death :

5th parliamentary term Stefano ZAPPALA'

Political groups

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Forza Italia (Italy)

Vice-Chair

  • 22-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Delegations to the parliamentary cooperation committees for relations with Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia
  • 07-02-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly

Member

  • 21-07-1999 / 06-10-1999 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 07-10-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
  • 06-07-2000 / 11-02-2001 : Temporary committee on the Echelon interception system
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market

Substitute

  • 21-07-1999 / 06-10-1999 : Committee on Budgets
  • 07-10-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy

Activities

Contributions to plenary debates

Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Vote

11-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-11(4)

Public sector contracts

28-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-28(9)

Recognition of professional qualifications

15-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-15(1)

Reports - as rapporteur

A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Motions for resolutions

Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Finnish customs duties

03-03-2004 E-0817/2004 Commission

Recognition of diplomas

03-03-2004 E-0816/2004 Commission

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017)

**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on recognition for conscientious objection to animal experiments in the EU

17-04-2002 P5_DCL(2002)0006 Lapsed
Armando COSSUTTA Cristiana MUSCARDINI Stefano ZAPPALA' Enrico FERRI Gianni VATTIMO
Date opened : 17-04-2002
Lapse date : 17-07-2002
Number of signatories : 67 - 17-07-2002