Claudio FAVA
Claudio FAVA
Italy

Date of birth : , Catania

6th parliamentary term Claudio FAVA

Political groups

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 21-07-2004 / 18-02-2008 : Democratici di Sinistra (Italy)
  • 19-02-2008 / 13-07-2009 : Sinistra Democratica (Italy)

Vice-Chair

  • 23-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 21-06-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly

Member

  • 21-07-2004 / 22-07-2004 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
  • 19-01-2006 / 14-02-2007 : Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
  • 23-05-2007 / 20-06-2007 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly

Substitute

  • 21-07-2004 / 19-12-2004 : Committee on Development
  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 20-12-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Subcommittee on Human Rights

Activities

Contributions to plenary debates

Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Reports - as rapporteur

A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Opinions - as rapporteur

Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

Communication from the Commission to the Council, the European Parliament, the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions : Stepping up the fight against undeclared work

09-09-2008 LIBE_AD(2008)409592 PE409.592v02-00 LIBE
Claudio FAVA

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017)

**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

WRITTEN DECLARATION on sport and violence

12-02-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0020 Lapsed
Gianni PITTELLA Luciana SBARBATI Claudio FAVA Lilli GRUBER Lapo PISTELLI
Date opened : 12-02-2007
Lapse date : 14-05-2007
Number of signatories : 93 - 14-05-2007

Attendance list

This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.