Please fill this field
Roger HELMER Roger HELMER
Roger HELMER
United Kingdom

Date of birth : , London

8th parliamentary term Roger HELMER

Political groups

  • 01-07-2014 / 15-10-2014 : Europe of Freedom and Direct Democracy Group - Chair of the Bureau
  • 16-10-2014 / 19-10-2014 : Non-attached Members
  • 20-10-2014 / 31-07-2017 : Europe of Freedom and Direct Democracy Group - Chair of the Bureau

National parties

  • 01-07-2014 / 31-07-2017 : United Kingdom Independence Party (United Kingdom)

Member

  • 01-07-2014 / 18-01-2017 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 21-01-2016 / 04-04-2017 : Committee of Inquiry into Emission Measurements in the Automotive Sector
  • 19-01-2017 / 31-07-2017 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

Substitute

  • 11-09-2014 / 18-01-2017 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)
  • 11-09-2014 / 31-07-2017 : Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula

Main parliamentary activities

Contributions to plenary debates

Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Motions for resolutions

Motions for resolutions are tabled on topical issues, at the request of a committee, a political group or at least 5% of the Members, and voted on in plenary. Rule 132, Rule 136, Rule 139, Rule 144.

Other parliamentary activities

Written questions

Members can submit a specific number of questions to the President of the European Council, the Council, the Commission and the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union, for written answer. Rule 138, Annex III

Declarations

Original signed/dated declaration archived by the European Parliament.