Please fill this field
Martin CALLANAN Martin CALLANAN
Martin CALLANAN
United Kingdom

Date of birth : , Newcastle

5th parliamentary term Martin CALLANAN

Political groups

  • 20-07-1999 / 02-04-2000 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 03-04-2000 / 07-03-2002 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau
  • 08-03-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)

Member

  • 21-07-1999 / 16-01-2001 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 14-09-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 17-01-2001 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 06-02-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 07-03-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and Delegation for relations with Tadjikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia

Substitute

  • 21-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 17-01-2002 / 21-05-2002 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 17-01-2002 / 17-12-2002 : Temporary committee on foot and mouth disease

Activities

Contributions to plenary debates

Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Vote

04-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-04(5)

2002 discharges (continuation)

20-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-20(18)

Vote

31-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-31(3)

Reports - as rapporteur

A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Motions for resolutions

Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017)

**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on commemorations of the 60th anniversary of the Normandy landings

26-11-2003 P5_DCL(2003)0030 Lapsed
Jonathan EVANS Jacqueline FOSTER Martin CALLANAN Ian TWINN Timothy KIRKHOPE
Date opened : 26-11-2003
Lapse date : 26-02-2004
Number of signatories : 57 - 26-02-2004

Written declaration on the next IGC and the need to respect democracy in the European Union

16-06-2003 P5_DCL(2003)0012 Lapsed
José RIBEIRO E CASTRO Ole KRARUP Per GAHRTON Martin CALLANAN Patricia McKENNA
Date opened : 16-06-2003
Lapse date : 16-09-2003
Number of signatories : 19 - 16-09-2003