Please fill this field
Sergio BERLATO Sergio BERLATO
Sergio BERLATO

European Conservatives and Reformists Group

Member

Italy - Fratelli d'Italia (Italy)

Date of birth : , Vicenza

6th parliamentary term Sergio BERLATO

Political groups

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Union for Europe of the Nations Group - Member

National parties

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Alleanza nazionale (Italy)

Vice-Chair

  • 01-02-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

Member

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 31-01-2007 / 31-01-2007 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand

Substitute

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China

Activities

Contributions to plenary debates

Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Reports - as rapporteur

A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Motions for resolutions

Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Rosé wines and permitted oenological practices

02-04-2009 O-0067/2009 Commission

Extradition of terrorists

30-01-2009 E-0740/2009 Commission

Crisis in European vine nurseries

23-01-2009 P-0505/2009 Commission

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017)

**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on the need for social and environmental clauses to be introduced in the context of the WTO negotiations in Hong Kong

30-11-2005 P6_DCL(2005)0070 Lapsed
Roberta ANGELILLI Cristiana MUSCARDINI Romano Maria LA RUSSA Alessandro FOGLIETTA Sergio BERLATO
Date opened : 30-11-2005
Lapse date : 01-03-2006
Number of signatories : 42 - 01-03-2006

Attendance list

This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.

Contact

Bruxelles

Strasbourg