Charles GOERENS : 5th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-1999 / 06-08-1999 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 20-07-1999 / 06-08-1999 : Parti démocratique (Luxembourg)

Chair 

  • 22-07-1999 / 06-08-1999 : Delegation to the EU-Romania Joint Parliamentary Committee

Member 

  • 21-07-1999 / 06-08-1999 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 22-07-1999 / 06-08-1999 : Conference of Delegation Chairs

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1999 / 06-08-1999 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Contact