Please fill this field
Evžen TOŠENOVSKÝ Evžen TOŠENOVSKÝ
Evžen TOŠENOVSKÝ

European Conservatives and Reformists Group

Member

Czechia - Občanská demokratická strana (Czechia)

Date of birth : , Ostrava

Curriculum vitae Evžen TOŠENOVSKÝ

Original version : CS


Curriculum vitae   (The MEP is solely responsible for the information published)

Updated: 27/02/2015

Education (qualifications and diplomas)

  • 1977-1981 : University: Faculty of Economics, VŠB-Technical University Ostrava – systems engineering

Professional career

  • 1975-1991 : Vítkovice, a.s – worker and, from 1981, mathematician-analyst
  • 1991-1993 : PIKE Electronic – mathematician-analyst
  • 2008-2009 : Vítkovice, a.s. – adviser to the chairman

Political career

Offices held in a political party or national trade union

  • 1991-2014 : Member of ODS (Civic Democratic Party)
  • 1994-2002 : Member of the ODS Executive Council
  • 2003-2005 : Chairman of the ODS Ostrava district association
  • 01/2014-2014 : Vice-President of the ODS

Offices held in local government bodies

  • 1993-2000 : Mayor of Ostrava
  • 1994-2000 : President of the College of Mayors of the Czech Republic
  • 1999-2000 : President of the Union of Towns and Municipalities of the Czech Republic

Offices held in regional government bodies

  • 2000-2008 : President of the Moravian-Silesian Region
  • 2000-2009 : Member of the Council of the Moravian-Silesian Region
  • 2001-2008 : President of the Association of Regions of the Czech Republic

Offices held in an international political party organisation or an international trade union organisation

  • 2002-2008 : Member of the Committee of the Regions
  • 2003-2008 : Member of the Presidency of the Committee of the Regions

Offices held in the EU institutions

  • 2009-2014 : MEP
  • 14/07/2009-30/06/2014 : Member of the European Conservatives and Reformists Group
  • 16/09/2009-30/06/2014 : Member of the delegation for relations with Japan
  • 16/07/2009-18/01/2012 : Vice‑Chair of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 19/01/2012-22/01/2012 : Member of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 23/01/2012-30/06/2014 : Vice‑Chair of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 16/09/2009-30/06/2014 : Delegation for relations with the People’s Republic of China (substitute)
  • 16/12/2009-18/01/2012 : Committee on Regional Development (substitute)
  • 19/01/2012-30/06/2014 : Committee on Regional Development (substitute)

Honours

  • 1999, Medal of Honour of the Fire Rescue Service of the Czech Republic (awarded by the Minister of the Interior)
  • 2002, Knight of the Legion of Honour (awarded by the President of the French Republic)
  • 2005, Great Golden Cross of Merit with Star of the Republic of Austria (awarded by the President of Austria)
  • 2005, Officer's Cross of Merit of the Republic of Poland (awarded by the President of Poland)
  • 2007, Honorary Doctorate (doctor honoris causa) awarded by VŠB-Technical University Ostrava

Contact

Bruxelles

Strasbourg