Please fill this field
Peter van DALEN Peter van DALEN
Peter van DALEN

Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)

Member

Netherlands - ChristenUnie (Netherlands)

Date of birth : , Zwijndrecht

Curriculum vitae Peter van DALEN

Original version : NL


Curriculum vitae   (The MEP is solely responsible for the information published)

Updated: 27/04/2020

Education (qualifications and diplomas)

  • 16/06/1976 : Pre-university school-leaving certificate (science and maths stream), Develsteincollege, Zwijndrecht
  • 22/09/1983 : First-degree examinations in international relations, the history of war and contemporary history (University of Utrecht)
  • 31/08/1984 : Foundation course examination in Dutch law (University of Utrecht)

Professional career

  • 01/07/2019 : Member of the European Parliament for the Christian Union Party, Member of the European People’s Party (PPE) Group in the EP, First Vice-chair of the Committee on Fisheries (PECH), Deputy PPE Group Coordinator in the Committee on Fisheries (PECH), Member of the Committee on Human Rights (DROI) and substitute Member of the Committee on Foreign Affairs (AFET), Member of the EP Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia (DSAS, including Pakistan), substitute member of the Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries (DMAS, with Egypt, Lebanon, Jordan and Syria). Also Co-chair of the EP Intergroup on FoRB (Freedom of Religion or Belief).
  • 01/07/2009-01/07/2019 : Member of the European Parliament for the Christian Union Party/SGP, Member of the European Conservatives and Reformists Group in the European Parliament (ECR) and member of the ECR executive, member, EP Committee on Transport, member and ECR coordinator of the EP Committee on Fisheries, member of the EP Delegation for relations with India, substitute member of the Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and substitute member of the Special Committee on Tax Rulings and Other Measures Similar in Nature or Effect (TAXE 2).
  • 01/07/2005-01/07/2009 : Chief Inspector/Director, Transport and Public Works Inspectorate, with final responsibility for supervision and inspection of inland shipping from the point of view of safety, hazardous substances and the environment (stationed at Rotterdam)
  • 01/11/2001-01/07/2005 : Deputy Director/Chief Inspector, Transport and Public Works Inspectorate, with final responsibility for safety, security, noise and the environment in relation to civil aviation in the Netherlands (stationed at Schiphol and later Hoofddorp)
  • 01/11/1995-01/11/2001 : Deputy Head, then from 1.11.1997 Head, of the Inland Shipping and Wet Infrastructure Branch, Ministry of Transport and Public Works; simultaneously, between 1.1.1999 and 1.11.2001, Dutch Commissioner of Rhine Navigation on behalf of the government in the Central Commission for the Navigation of the Rhine, Strasbourg
  • 01/10/1990-01/11/1995 : Senior policy officer at the Ministry of Transport and Public Works, primarily responsible for the Ministry’s relations with the European Parliament and the CEMT (Paris)
  • 1989 : Member/examiner, National Examination Board for Secondary School History Examinations
  • 01/03/1985-16/03/1989 : Senior policy officer at the European Parliament for the Group of Non-Attached Members, particularly for the MEP Van der Waal (policy fields: transport policy, external relations, human rights)
  • 1983-01/03/1985 : Teacher of history, historiography and political science at the Protestant Journalism College, Amersfoort, and at the streeklyceum secondary schools in Zwolle and Ede
  • 1981-1983 : Part-time adviser to the Reformational Political Federation parliamentary group in the Netherlands House of Representatives (policy fields: development cooperation, public health)
  • 01/07/2009 : Member of the European Parliament, since July 2019 in the Group of the European People’s Party (Christian Democrats) (EPP)

Political career

Offices held in a political party or national trade union

  • 05/2007-07/2008 : Chair, national Project Group on Europe, Christian Union Party
  • 2003-2009 : Secretary, constituency association of the Christian Union Party, Houten
  • 1999-2009 : Member, Board of the Foundation for assistance to the political group in the European Parliament (a foundation employing around eight staff to support the work of the Christian Union Party/SGP delegation in the European Parliament)
  • 1989-2009 : Member, Advisory Board of the Christian Union Party/SGP delegation in the European Parliament (providing political and strategic advice to MEPs) and co-drafter of all European party programmes of the Reformational Political Federation/Christian Union Party published since then
  • 1991-2003 : Active in local politics in Houten as head of the RPF/GPV group on the municipal council (1994-1998) and member of the council’s Committee on Physical Planning and Finance (1991-2003)
  • 1985-1991 : Chair, constituency association of the Reformational Political Federation, Houten
  • 1981-1984 : Chair, constituency association of the Reformational Political Federation, Utrecht
  • 1978-1981 : Member, national executive of the Reformational Political Federation for Management and Training
  • 1976 : Co-founder, constituency association of the Reformational Political Federation, Zwijndrecht

Other activities

  • Marital status: Married with three sons
  • Religious affiliation: Protestantse Kerk in Nederland (Dutch Protestant Church)
  • Hobbies: Reading: German literature and books on the American Civil War, the Mafia and the Roman emperors
  • Publications: 'Europa, vaderland van morgen?', De Banier (Utrecht, 1990) and a series of articles on European political topics in various media
  • Languages: (very) good knowledge, both written and spoken, of English, German and French; passive knowledge of Italian

Contact

Bruxelles

Strasbourg