Csanád SZEGEDI
Csanád SZEGEDI
Hungary

Date of birth : , Miskolc

7th parliamentary term Csanád SZEGEDI

Political groups

  • 14-07-2009 / 30-06-2014 : Non-attached Members

National parties

  • 14-07-2009 / 30-06-2014 : Jobbik Magyarországért Mozgalom (Hungary)

Member

  • 16-07-2009 / 18-01-2012 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 16-09-2009 / 21-11-2010 : Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
  • 22-11-2010 / 30-06-2014 : Delegation for relations with the Arab Peninsula
  • 19-01-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Committee on Regional Development

Substitute

  • 16-07-2009 / 18-01-2012 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 19-01-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection

Activities

Contributions to plenary debates

Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Syria: situation of certain vulnerable communities HU

17-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-17(4-259-000)

Situation in Ukraine (debate) HU

26-02-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)02-26(3-790-000)

Motions for resolutions

Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Questions to the Bureau, the Conference of Presidents and the Quaestors

Members can submit questions to the President concerning the Bureau, the Conference of Presidents and the Quaestors as regards their respective duties. Rule 32(2)

Declarations

Original signed/dated declaration archived by the European Parliament.