Please fill this field
Enrico FERRI Enrico FERRI
Enrico FERRI
Italy

Date of birth : , La Spezia

5th parliamentary term Enrico FERRI

Political groups

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Forza Italia (Italy)

Vice-Chair

  • 22-07-1999 / 06-10-1999 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 07-10-1999 / 24-10-1999 : Delegation to the EU-Lithuania Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 11-10-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs

Member

  • 21-07-1999 / 06-10-1999 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
  • 07-10-1999 / 10-10-1999 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 11-11-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Delegations to the parliamentary cooperation committees and delegations for relations with Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
  • 12-02-2001 / 05-09-2001 : Temporary committee on the Echelon interception system
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 07-02-2002 / 25-06-2002 : Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and Delegation for relations with Tadjikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia

Substitute

  • 21-07-1999 / 07-10-1999 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 07-10-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
  • 13-10-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
  • 24-09-2002 / 30-04-2004 : Delegation to the EU-Malta Joint Parliamentary Committee

Activities

Contributions to plenary debates

Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Vote

05-12-2002 P5_CRE(2002)12-05(3)

Question Time (Commission)

03-09-2002 P5_CRE(2002)09-03(8)

Middle East

12-12-2001 P5_CRE(2001)12-12(4)

Reports - as rapporteur

A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Report on the report of the Multidisciplinary Group on Organised Crime - Joint Action on mutual evaluations of the application and implementation at national level of international undertakings in the fight against organised crime - Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs

15-12-2000 A5-0398/2000 PE 285.960DEF LIBE
Enrico FERRI

Report on the amended proposal for a European Parliament and Council regulation on the Community Design - Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market

29-05-2000 A5-0150/2000 PE 233.022DEF JURI
Enrico FERRI

Recommendation for second reading on the common position adopted by the Council with a view to the adoption of the European Parliament and Council Directive on speedometers for two- or three-wheel motor vehicles and amending Council Directive 92/61/EEC on the type-approval of two- or trhee-wheel motor vehicles - Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market

15-10-1999 A5-0029/1999 PE 231.611DEF JURI
Enrico FERRI

Motions for resolutions

Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017)

**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on recognition for conscientious objection to animal experiments in the EU

17-04-2002 P5_DCL(2002)0006 Lapsed
Armando COSSUTTA Cristiana MUSCARDINI Stefano ZAPPALA' Enrico FERRI Gianni VATTIMO
Date opened : 17-04-2002
Lapse date : 17-07-2002
Number of signatories : 67 - 17-07-2002