•  

     

    Nach ... filtern 
    • Plenartagung 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Tagesordnung des Präsidenten 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Konferenz der Präsidenten 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Pressekonferenzen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Vermittlung / Trilog 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Ausschüsse 

      1.  
        AFET 
        Committee on Foreign Affairs 

        Vote

        • Foreign policy consequences of the COVID-19 outbreak (INI), adoption of amendments - rapporteur - Hilde VAUTMANS (Renew, BE)

        Debate (9.15 – 10.10)

        • Exchange of views on EU's mediation activities, its capacities and way forward, with:
        1. Helga SCHMID, EEAS Secretary General
        2. Pat COX, former EP President, on EP’s mediation activities
        3. Michael KEATING, Director of the European Institute of Peace
        4. European Commission representatives

        • Election of 2nd, 3rd and 4th Vice-Chairs (14.45)

      2.  
        INTA 
        Committee on International Trade 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

        Debate

        • Exchange of views with the Commission on the G20 developments on trade and investment

         

      3.  
        AIDA 
        Special Committee on Artificial Intelligence in a Digital Age 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q1 

        Debate

        • Exchange of views with Thierry BRETON, Commissioner for Internal Market
      4.  
        IMCO 
        Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 
        • Election of the Chair

        Votes (final vote 16:50-17:50)

        • Towards a more sustainable single market for business and consumers (INI), adoption of draft report - rapporteur David CORMAND (Greens/EFA)
        • Addressing product safety in the Single Market (INI), adoption of draft report - rapporteur Marion WALSMANN (EPP, DE)

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with Maroš ŠEFČOVIČ, Vice-President for Interinstitutional Relations and Foresight, on 2020 Strategic Foresight Report
        • Presentation of EPRS study on the implementation of the EU defence package

      5.  
        PECH 
        Committee on Fisheries 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3 and visioconference 

        Debates

        • The impact on fisheries of marine litter - Consideration of draft report, Decision on deadline for tabling amendments - Rapporteur: Catherine CHABAUD (Renew, FR)
        • Amending the Regulation (EU) 2019/833 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 20 May 2019 laying down conservation and enforcement measures applicable in the Regulatory Area of the Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organisation - Consideration of draft report, Decision on deadline for tabling amendments - Rapporteur: Isabel CARVALHAIS (S&D, PT)
      6.  
        CULT 
        Committee on Culture and Education 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q-1 
        • Shaping digital education policy (INI) - Rapporteur:

        Victor NEGRESCU (S&D, RO) - Consideration of draft report


        • Union action for the European Capitals of Culture for the years 2020 to 2033 (COD) - Rapporteur: Željana ZOVKO (PPE, HR) - Adoption of draft report - Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations

        • Achieving an effective policy legacy for the European Year of Cultural Heritage (INI) - Rapporteur:Dace MELBÄRDE (ECR, LV) - Adoption of draft report

        • Establishing an EU Strategy for Sustainable Tourism (INI) -

        Rapporteur for the opinion:Dace MELBÄRDE (ECR, LV) - Adoption of draft opinion


        • A strong social Europe for Just Transitions (INI) - Rapporteur for the opinion: Marcos ROS SEMPERE (S&D, ES) - Adoption of draft opinion

        • Quality traineeships in the EU (INL) - Rapporteur for the opinion:Niyazi KIZILYÜREK (GUE/NGL, CY) - Adoption of draft opinion
      7.  
        JURI 
        Committee on Legal Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Debates

        • Artificial intelligence in the area of civil and military use (INI), consideration of amendments - rapporteur Gilles LEBRETON (ID, FR)
        • Sustainable corporate governance (INI), consideration of amendments - rapporteur Pascal DURAND (Renew, FR)
        • Corporate due diligence and corporate accountability (INL), consideration of amendments - rapporteur Lara WOLTERS (S&D, NL)

      8.  
        LIBE 
        FEMM 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs  
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

        Votes (final texts will be voted on Tuesday; 27 October)

        • Strengthening Media Freedom: the Protection of Journalists in Europe, Hate Speech, Disinformation and the Role of Platforms (INI), adoption of amendments  - rapporteur Magdalena Adamowicz EPP, PL)
        • The impact of Covid-19 measures on democracy, fundamental rights and rule of law (RSP), adoption of amendments - rapporteur Juan Fernando LÓPEZ AGUILAR (S&D, ES)

         

        Debate

        • The Implementation of the European Arrest Warrant and the Surrender Procedures between Member States (INI), consideration of amendments - rapporteur Javier ZARZALEJOS (EPP, ES) (16.50 – 17.30)

        Jointly with the Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality

         

      9.  
        FEMM 
        Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

        Jointly with the  Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs



    • Delegationen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Öffentliche Anhörungen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Besondere Ereignisse 

      1. European Gender Equality Week  

        To mark the 25th anniversary of the Beijing Declaration and Platform for Action, the European Parliament, at the initiative of its Women’s Rights and Gender Equality Committee, decided to hold for the first time a European Gender Equality Week from Monday 26 to Thursday 29 October. On that occasion, many EP Committees will hold debates, hearings and exchanges of views on topics related to gender equality.

    • Offizielle Besuche 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Feierliche Sitzungen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
  •  

     

    Nach ... filtern 
    • Plenartagung 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Tagesordnung des Präsidenten 

      15.00 Visio meeting with Isabelle Moret, President of the National Council (Switzerland), and Hans Stöckli, President of the Council of States (Switzerland)

    • Konferenz der Präsidenten 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Pressekonferenzen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Vermittlung / Trilog 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Ausschüsse 

      1.  
        BECA 
        Special Committee on Beating Cancer 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q-1 

        13.45 – 14.30


        • Public hearing - “Beating Breast Cancer: Challenges and opportunities”

        In association with the Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality (FEMM)

        Watch webstreaming live
        https://multimedia.europarl.europa.eu/en/beca-femm-hearing_20201027-1345-COMMITTEE-BECA-FEMM_vd


        14.30 – 15.45


        • Exchange of views with Ms Stella KYRIAKIDES, Commissioner for Health and Food Safety, on Europe’s Beating Cancer Plan

        Watch webstreaming live
        https://multimedia.europarl.europa.eu/en/committee-on-beating-cancer_20201027-1430-COMMITTEE-BECA_vd

      2.  
        INTA 
        Committee on International Trade 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

        Debate

        • Communication from the Commission to the European Parliament, the Council, the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions: Critical Raw Materials Resilience: Charting a Path towards greater Security and Sustainability - exchange of views

        Vote (final)

        • Agreement between the European Union and the government of the People's Republic of China on cooperation on, and protection of, geographical indications (NLE), adoption of draft report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution - rapporteur Iuliu WINKLER (EPP, RO)
      3.  
        AIDA 
        Special Committee on Artificial Intelligence in a Digital Age 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q1 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with Margrethe VESTAGER, European Commission Executive Vice-President (13.45 – 14.45)
        • Exchange of views with Andrew W. WYCKOFF, OECD Director for Science, Technology and Innovation (14.45 – 15.45)
      4.  
        BUDG 
        ECON 
        Joint meeting: Committee on Budgets / Economic and Monetary Affairs Committee 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Vote

        • Establishing the InvestEU Programme (COD) Rapporteurs José Manuel FERNANDES (EPP, PT) Irene TINAGLI (S&D, IT), adoption of draft report and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations

        The final votes are scheduled on Wednesday 28 October 2020, from 17:00 to 18:00. The precise time will be announced by the Chairs.

      5.  
        ECON 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Votes

        • Markets in financial instruments: information requirements, product governance and position limits to help the recovery from the COVID-19 pandemic (COD), adoption of draft report and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations -  rapporteur Markus FERBER (EPP)
        • General framework for securitisation and specific framework for simple, transparent and standardised securitisation to help the recovery from the COVID-19 pandemic (COD), adoption of draft report and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations - rapporteur Paul TANG (S&D)
        • Capital Requirements Regulation (CRR): adjustments to the securitisation framework to support the economic recovery in response to the COVID-19 pandemic(COD), adoption of draft report and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations -  rapporteur Othmar KARAS (EPP)

        The final votes are scheduled on Wednesday 28 October 2020, from 09:00 to 10:00. The precise times of the opening and closing of the final vote will be communicated by e-mail by the Secretariat on behalf of the Chair.

        Hearings

        • Public Hearing with Andrea ENRIA, Chair of the Supervisory Board of the ECB
        • Public Hearing with Elke KÖNIG, Chairperson of the Single Resolution Board (SRB) (16.45 – 17.45)
      6.  
        ITRE 
        Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q-2 
        • Presentation by the Director General of DG ENER, Ms Ditte JUUL-JOERGENSEN on the EU-wide assessment of the National Energy and Climate Plans in view of delivering the 2030 targets
      7.  
        IMCO 
        Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with Margrethe VESTAGER, Executive Vice President of the European Commission for a Europe Fit for the Digital Age - as part of the structured dialogue (09.00-10.30)
        • Loot boxes in online games and their effect on consumers, in particular young consumers - presentation of the study (10.30-11.00)
      8.  
        PECH 
        Committee on Fisheries 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3 and visioconference 

        Debates

        • Hearing - Rebuilding fish stocks in the Mediterranean: next steps
        • Impact of the use of offshore wind and other marine renewables on European fisheries - Presentation of a study by the Policy Department B
        • Illegal, unreported and unregulated (IUU) fishing and non-cooperating countries - Exchange of views with Commission representatives
      9.  
        CULT 
        Committee on Culture and Education 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q-1 
        • Exchange of views with Commissioner Mariya GABRIEL

        • Exchange of views on the Hungarian University of Theatre and Film Art

        • Gender Equality Week: exchange of views

        Gender equality in the media sector

        Gender equality in STEAM and digital education

      10. JURI 
        Committee on Legal Affairs 
        • Interparliamentary Committee Meeting - Better Law Making from a digital perspective (13.45-15.45)
        • Workshop on liability of companies for environmental damages (16.45-18.00)
        • Presentation of the ELI and FRA project on 'Business and Human Rights: Access to Justice and Effective Remedies' (18.00-18.30)
      11.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Votes on final texts

        • Strengthening Media Freedom: the Protection of Journalists in Europe, Hate Speech, Disinformation and the Role of Platforms (INI), adoption of draft report - rapporteur Magdalena Adamowicz EPP, PL)
        • The impact of Covid-19 measures on democracy, fundamental rights and rule of law (RSP), adoption of motion for a resolution further to a question for oral answer - rapporteur Juan Fernando LÓPEZ AGUILAR (S&D, ES)

        Debates

        • Public Access to Documents (Rule 122(7)) – Annual report for the years 2016-2018 (INI), consideration of draft report - rapporteur Ioan-Rareş BOGDAN (EPP, RO) (13.50 – 14.15)
        • Impact of COVID-19 on law enforcement training needs - exchange of views with Detlef SCHRÖDER, CEPOL Executive Director (14.15 – 14.45)
        • State-of-play on the negotiation and implementation of EU readmission agreements and arrangements -
        • presentation by Monique PARIAT, Director-General of DG HOME, European Commission (15.05 – 15.45)
        • Presentation of the European Drug Report 2020: Trends and Developments - presentation by Alexis GOOSDEEL, EMCDDA Director (16.45 – 17.15)
        • Current situation in the Kara Tepe camp and future challenges for asylum/migration management in the Greek islands (17.15 – 18.45) - presentations by:
        1. European Commission
        2. Representative of the German Presidency of the Council (tbc)
        3. Otother speakers (tbc)
    • Delegationen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Öffentliche Anhörungen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Besondere Ereignisse 

      1. European Gender Equality Week  

        To mark the 25th anniversary of the Beijing Declaration and Platform for Action, the European Parliament, at the initiative of its Women’s Rights and Gender Equality Committee, decided to hold for the first time a European Gender Equality Week from Monday 26 to Thursday 29 October. On that occasion, many EP Committees will hold debates, hearings and exchanges of views on topics related to gender equality.

    • Offizielle Besuche 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Feierliche Sitzungen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
  •  

     

    Nach ... filtern 
    • Plenartagung 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Tagesordnung des Präsidenten 

      11:00           Visio Meeting with the European Ombudsman, Ms Emily O’Reilly


      15:00           Third debate of the cycle “Ideas for a new world” on Internet access as a human right with Ms Ursula von der Leyen and Mr Romano Prodi

    • Konferenz der Präsidenten 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Pressekonferenzen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Vermittlung / Trilog 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Ausschüsse 

      1.  
        DROI 
        Subcommittee on Human Rights 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        In association with the delegation for relations with Iran

        • Exchange of views on the new documentary film NASRIN (Nasrin Sotoudeh Sakharov Prize 2012) with the participation of film director Jeff KAUFMAN and Reza KHANDAN (husband)

        In association with the Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality

        European Gender Equality Week: Exchange of views with prominent women in human rights:

        1. Bochra Belhaj HMIDA, women's rights activist, lawyer and former parliamentarian, Tunisia
        2. Maria RESSA, journalist and author, Philippines
        3. Ismat Raza SHAHJAHAN, President of Women Democratic Front, Pakistan

        (16.45 – 18.45)

        In association with the Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality

        • Exchange of views on women’s rights and sexual and reproductive rights with: Maïmouna DOUCOURÉ, director of the film "Mignonnes", 2020 and Claire PIERSON, Lecturer in Gender Politics, University of Liverpool

        In association with the delegation for relations with the Andean Community

        • Exchange of views with Luis Gallegos CHIRIBOGA, Minister of External Relations and Human Mobility of Ecuador, chair of the Open-ended UN intergovernmental working group on transnational corporations and other business enterprises with respect to human rights
      2.  
        SEDE 
        Subcommittee on Security and Defence 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3 
        • Exchange of views on the continuing global threat from Daesh and its affiliates with Gilles de KERCHOVE, EU Counter-Terrorism Coordinator, Daveed GARTENSTEIN-ROSS, Associate Fellow at International Center on Counter-Terrorism (ICCT) - The Hague and Hugo MICHERON, Postdoctoral Research Associate, Department of Near Eastern Studies, Princeton University

        16.45 – 18.45

        • Exchange of views with Francisco ESTEBAN PEREZ, Director, Civilian Planning and Conduct Capability (CPCC) and Civilian Operations Commander, European External Action Service (EEAS)

        Jointly with the Committee on Foreign Affairs

        • Exchange of views with Ambassador Marjolijn van DEELEN, EU Special Envoy for Non-proliferation and Disarmament

      3.  
        CONT 
        Committee on Budgetary Control 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

        Debates

        • The OLAF Annual Report 2019 - exchange of views with OLAF Director-General, Ville Itälä
        • The OLAF Supervisory Committee Annual Activity Report 2019 - exchange of views with the Chairman of the Supervisory Committee, Jan MULDER and Members of the Supervisory Committee
        • OLAF Supervisory Committee Opinion 1/2020: OLAF’s dismissed cases concerning Members of the EU Institutions - presentation by the Chairman of the Supervisory committee, Jan MULDER
        • 2019 discharge: General budget of the EU - European Commission (DEC), Hearing with Commissioner Johannes HAHN, responsible for Budget and Administration - presentation of the Integrated Financial and Accountability Reporting - rapporteur Joachim KUHS (ID, DE) -  2019 (16.45 – 17.55)
        • Annual Report 2019 on the protection of the EU's financial interests, Presentation by Commissioner Johannes HAHN, Commissioner for Budget and Administration - rapporteur Caterina CHINNICI (S&D, IT)  (17.55 – 18.45)

      4.  
        EMPL 
        Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Vote

        • Proposal for a Council Recommendation on vocational education and training (VET) for sustainable competitiveness, social fairness and resilience (RSP),adoption of questions for oral answer and adoption of motion for a resolution further to a question for oral answer - Co- rapporteurs: Lucia ĎURIŠ NICHOLSONOVÁ (ECR), Maria WALSH (EPP, IE), Marianne VIND (S&D, DK), Ilana CICUREL (Renew, FR), Elena LIZZI (ID IT), Anna ZALEWSKA (ECR, PL), Kim VAN SPARRENTAK (Greens/EFA, NL)

        Debate

        • Presentation by Blandine MOLLARD (Research Officer, European Institute for Gender Equality (EIGE)) on placing care at the heart of the EU’s recovery efforts (9.10 – 10.10)

      5.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Debates

        • European Court of Auditors' Special Report 15/2020 on the protection of wild pollinators in the EU - Presentation by Samo JEREB, reporting ECA Member, Exchange of views
        • Towards a WTO-compatible EU carbon border adjustment mechanism - Consideration of draft report - Rapporteur: Yannick Jadot (Greens/EFA, FR)

        Votes

        • Sustainable corporate governance - Adoption of amendments - Rapporteur: Pascal Canfin (Renew, FR)
        • Technical and operational measures for more efficient and cleaner maritime transport - Adoption of amendments - Rapporteur for the opinion: Javi LÓPEZ (S&D, ES)
      6.  
        TRAN 
        Committee on Transport and Tourism 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Debates

        • Establishing an EU Strategy for Sustainable Tourism, consideration of draft report (INI) - rapporteur Cláudia MONTEIRO DE AGUIAR (EPP; PT)
        • Technical and operational measures for more efficient and cleaner maritime transport (INI), consideration of draft report - rapporteur Karima DELLI (Greens/EFA, FR)
      7.  
        AFCO 
        Committee on Constitutional Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q-2 
        • Citizens’ dialogues and Citizens’ participation in the EU decision-making (INI) - Rapporteur:Helmut SCHOLZ (GUE/NGL, DE) - Exchange of views

        The 2nd voting session will be open from 17:00 to 18:00

        *** Remote voting procedure ***

        • Stocktaking of European elections (INI) - Rapporteur: Pascal DURAND (Renew, FR) - Adoption of draft report

        • Assessment of the implementation of Article 50 TEU (INI) - Rapporteur: Danuta Maria HÜBNER (PPE, PL) - Exchange of views
      8. FEMM 
        Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality 

        In association with Special Committee on Artificial Intelligence in a Digital Age (AIDA) Room  Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2

        • Gender Equality Week: Public hearing on Women and Digitalisation (14h15 - 15h45) draft programme and further information will be available here.

      9.  
        PETI 
        Committee on Petitions 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q1 / ASP 5G3 

        Votes

        • Short Motion for a Resolution on the Schengen system and measures taken during the COVID-19 crisis (RSP))- adoption of a draft resolution
        • Short Motion for a Resolution on tackling homelessness rates in the European Union (RSP)) - adoption of a draft resolution

        Petitions

        • Lithuanian petition 0710/2020 on the violation of environmental and nuclear safety law by the nuclear power plant in Ostrovets, Belarus
        • Spanish petitions 0971/2013, 2184/2014, 0694/2017, 0222/2018, 0582/2020 on water pollution

        from 16:45 to 18:45 in Room ASP 5G3

    • Delegationen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Öffentliche Anhörungen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Besondere Ereignisse 

      1. European Gender Equality Week  

        To mark the 25th anniversary of the Beijing Declaration and Platform for Action, the European Parliament, at the initiative of its Women’s Rights and Gender Equality Committee, decided to hold for the first time a European Gender Equality Week from Monday 26 to Thursday 29 October. On that occasion, many EP Committees will hold debates, hearings and exchanges of views on topics related to gender equality.

    • Offizielle Besuche 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Feierliche Sitzungen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
  •  

     

    Nach ... filtern 
    • Plenartagung 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Tagesordnung des Präsidenten 

      10:45           Inaugural session of the European Economic and Social Committee

      15:00           Meeting with the Vatican secretary of State, Cardinale Pietro Parolin

    • Konferenz der Präsidenten 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Pressekonferenzen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Vermittlung / Trilog 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Ausschüsse 

      1.  
        SEDE 
        Subcommittee on Security and Defence 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3 

         13.45 – 15.45

        • The European Defence Industrial Development Programme (EDIDP): priorities and capability domains - Exchange of views with Alain ALEXIS, (Acting) Director, Coordinator for defence, Directorate-General for Defence Industry and Space (DEFIS), European Commission (EC)
        • Exchange of views with Ambassador Sorin DUCARU, Director of the EU Satellite Centre, on the activities and the future of the EU Satellite Centre (SatCen)

        16.45 – 18.15

        • Exchange of views on the occasion of the 20th Anniversary of UN Security Council Resolution 1325 on Women, Peace and Security with:
        1. Rosemary DiCARLO, Under-Secretary-General for Political and Peacebuilding Affairs
        2. Margot WALLSTRÖM, former Minister of Foreign Affairs of Sweden
        3. Mara MARINAKI, Principal Advisor on Gender and on the implementation of UNSCR1325, European External Action Service (EEAS)
        4. Netta AHITUV, alumna of the European Parliament Young Political Leaders programme
      2.  
        CONT 
        Committee on Budgetary Control 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 
        • Workshop on "Open spaces at EU institutions versus traditional work spaces: justification, evolution, evaluation and results" Rapporteur Isabel GARCÍA MUÑOZ (S&D) - further information and draft programme (9.00 – 11.00)
        • Follow-up to the Slovak Agriculture Paying Agency Scandal - exchange of views with Commission and OLAF representatives (11.30 – 12.15)
        • Gender Equality Week: CONT Gender Mainstreaming Action Plan - presentation by CONT representative on the Gender Mainstreaming Network, Katalin CSEH (Renew, HU) rapporteur  (12.15 – 12.30)
      3.  
        EMPL 
        Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with Margaritis SCHINAS (Commission Vice-President) on the European Skills agenda, European Education Area and the Digital Education Plan - exchange of views (9.00 – 9.45)
        • European Skills Agenda for sustainable competitiveness, social fairness and resilience (RSP) Co- rapporteurs: Lucia Ďuriš NICHOLSONOVÁ (ECR), Anna ZALEWSKA (ECR), Eugenia RODRÍGUEZ PALOP (GUE/NGL), Lina GÁLVEZ MUÑOZ (S&D), Dragoș PÎSLARU (Renew), Kim VAN SPARRENTAK (Greens/EFA), Elena LIZZI (ID) - consideration of question for oral answer and of motion for a resolution (9.45 – 10.15)
        • Exchange of views with Nicolas SCHMIT (Commissioner for Jobs and Social Rights) on fair minimum wages for workers in the EU - exchange of views (11.30 – 12.30)
      4.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Debates

        • Announcement of the results of the vote on the amendments to the draft opinions on Sustainable corporate governance and on Technical and operational measures for more efficient and cleaner maritime transport

        • Objection pursuant to Rule 112(2), (3) and (4)(c): Annex XVII to Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) as regards lead in gunshot in or around wetlands - Consideration of motion for a resolution , tabled by Alexander BERNHUBER (EPP, AT), Ondřej KNOTEK (Renew, CZ), Andrey SLABAKOV (ECR, BG)- Consideration of motion for a resolution , tabled by Marco DREOSTO (ID, IT)

        • Objection pursuant to Rule 112: Draft Commission implementing decision authorising the placing on the market of products containing, consisting of or produced from genetically modified soybean SYHT0H2 (SYN-ØØØH2-5), pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council - Consideration of motion for a resolution - Co- rapporteurs: Tilly METZ (Greens/EFA, LU), Günther SIDL (S&D, AT), Anja HAZEKAMP (GUE/NGL, NL), Eleonora EVI (NI, IT), Sirpa PIETIKÄINEN (EPP, FI)

        • Objection pursuant to Rule 112: Draft Commission implementing decision authorising the placing on the market of products containing, consisting of or produced from genetically modified maize MON 87427 × MON 89034 × MIR162 × NK603 and genetically modified maize combining two or three of the single events MON 87427, MON 89034, MIR162 and NK603, and repealing Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2018/1111 pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council - Consideration of motion for a resolution - Co- rapporteurs: Tilly METZ (Greens/EFA, LU), Günther SIDL (S&D, AT), Anja HAZEKAMP (GUE/NGL, NL), Eleonora EVI (NI, IT), Sirpa PIETIKÄINEN (EPP, FI)

        • Objection pursuant to Rule 112: Draft Commission implementing decision authorising the placing on the market of products containing, consisting of or produced from genetically modified maize MON 87427 × MON 87460 × MON 89034 × MIR162 × NK603 and genetically modified maize combining two, three or four of the single events MON 87427, MON 87460, MON 89034, MIR162 and NK603, pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council - Consideration of motion for a resolution - Co- rapporteurs: Tilly METZ (Greens/EFA, LU), Günther SIDL (S&D, AT), Anja HAZEKAMP (GUE/NGL, NL), Eleonora EVI (NI, IT), Sirpa PIETIKÄINEN (EPP, FI)

        • Exchange of views with Mrs Adina-Ioana VĂLEAN, Commissioner for Transport, on the reduction of emissions from the maritime sector

        • Exchange of views with the Commission on the issue of vaccines against COVID-19

        Votes

        • Objection pursuant to Rule 112: Draft Commission implementing decision authorising the placing on the market of products containing, consisting of or produced from genetically modified soybean SYHT0H2 (SYN-ØØØH2-5), pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council - Adoption of motion for a resolution - Co- rapporteurs: Tilly METZ (Greens/EFA, LU), Günther SIDL (S&D, AT), Anja HAZEKAMP (GUE/NGL, NL), Eleonora EVI (NI, IT), Sirpa PIETIKÄINEN (EPP, FI)

        • Objection pursuant to Rule 112: Draft Commission implementing decision authorising the placing on the market of products containing, consisting of or produced from genetically modified maize MON 87427 × MON 89034 × MIR162 × NK603 and genetically modified maize combining two or three of the single events MON 87427, MON 89034, MIR162 and NK603, and repealing Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2018/1111 pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council - Adoption of motion for a resolution - Co- rapporteurs: Tilly METZ (Greens/EFA, LU), Günther SIDL (S&D, AT), Anja HAZEKAMP (GUE/NGL, NL), Eleonora EVI (NI, IT), Sirpa PIETIKÄINEN (EPP, FI)

        • Objection pursuant to Rule 112: Draft Commission implementing decision authorising the placing on the market of products containing, consisting of or produced from genetically modified maize MON 87427 × MON 87460 × MON 89034 × MIR162 × NK603 and genetically modified maize combining two, three or four of the single events MON 87427, MON 87460, MON 89034, MIR162 and NK603, pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council - Adoption of motion for a resolution - Co- rapporteurs: Tilly METZ (Greens/EFA, LU), Günther SIDL (S&D, AT), Anja HAZEKAMP (GUE/NGL, NL), Eleonora EVI (NI, IT), Sirpa PIETIKÄINEN (EPP, FI)

        • Objection pursuant to Rule 112(2), (3) and (4)(c): Annex XVII to Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) as regards lead in gunshot in or around wetlands - Adoption of motion for a resolution, tabled by Alexander BERNHUBER (EPP, AT), Ondřej KNOTEK (Renew, CZ), Andrey SLABAKOV (ECR, BG)- Adoption of motion for a resolution, tabled by Marco DREOSTO (ID, IT)

        • Sustainable corporate governance - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur for opinion: Pascal CANFIN (Renew, FR) - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur for the opinion: Javi LÓPEZ (S&D, ES)

        • Technical and operational measures for more efficient and cleaner maritime transport - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur for the opinion: Karima DELLI (Greens/EFA, FR)
      5.  
        TRAN 
        Committee on Transport and Tourism 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Vote

        • Rail passengers' rights and obligations (recast) (COD), vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations - rapporteur Bogusław LIBERADZKI (S&D, PL)

        Debates

        • Scrutiny: Delegated act on Slot waiver extension, exchange of views with the Commission
        • European Gender Equality Week 2020: Women in Transport, exchange of views with Ms Elisabeth KOTTHAUS, DG Move
        • Exchange of views with the Executive Director of EASA, Patrick KY
      6.  
        JURI 
        LIBE 
        AFCO 
        PETI 
        Joint Hearing: JURI - LIBE - AFCO - PETI 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3 

      7.  
        LIBE 
        FEMM 
        Joint meeting: Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs / Women's Rights and Gender Equality 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 
        • Implementation of Directive 2011/36/EU on preventing and combating trafficking in human beings and protecting its victims (INI), consideration of draft report - Rapporteurs Juan Fernando LÓPEZ AGUILAR (S&D) and María Soraya RODRÍGUEZ RAMOS (Renew)

      8.  
        FEMM 
        Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 
        • Gender Equality Week: Presentation by Carlien SCHEELE, Director of European Institute for Gender Equality (EIGE), on the Gender Equality Index 2020 (16.45 – 17.45)



      9.  
        PETI 
        Committee on Petitions 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q1 
        • Spanish petition 0858/2017 on the impact of full immersion in Catalan at school for families moving to the region
        • Italian petition 1432/2016 on the ‘Passante di Bologna’ project
    • Delegationen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Öffentliche Anhörungen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Besondere Ereignisse 

      1. European Gender Equality Week  

        To mark the 25th anniversary of the Beijing Declaration and Platform for Action, the European Parliament, at the initiative of its Women’s Rights and Gender Equality Committee, decided to hold for the first time a European Gender Equality Week from Monday 26 to Thursday 29 October. On that occasion, many EP Committees will hold debates, hearings and exchanges of views on topics related to gender equality.

    • Offizielle Besuche 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Feierliche Sitzungen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
  •  

     

    Nach ... filtern 
    • Plenartagung 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Tagesordnung des Präsidenten 

      Participation in the meeting "Cities for all: the ecological and human-centred development strategy of metropolitan cities : The circular city model in the COVID19 context"

    • Konferenz der Präsidenten 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Pressekonferenzen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Vermittlung / Trilog 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Ausschüsse 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Delegationen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Öffentliche Anhörungen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Besondere Ereignisse 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Offizielle Besuche 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Feierliche Sitzungen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag