•  

     

    Nach ... filtern 
    • Plenartagung 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Tagesordnung des Präsidenten 

      Brussels


      16h15 Participation at the conference "The European Pillar of Social Rights" (Charlemagne building Rue de Loi 170 Bruxelles)

      18h30 Meeting with the Spanish Minister of Health Mrs Dolors Montserrat, (President's office)

    • Konferenz der Präsidenten 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Pressekonferenzen 

      1.  
        Briefing on parliamentary agenda 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 
    • Vermittlung / Trilog 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Ausschüsse 

      1.  
        INTA 
        Committee on International Trade 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q-1 

        • Election of the Chair


        With the newly elected Chair


        • Election of the 1st Vice-Chair
        • Election of the 2nd Vice-Chair
        • Election of the 3rd Vice-Chair
        • Election of the 4th Vice-Chair

        Conclusion of the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement between Canada of the one part, and the European Union and its Member States, of the other part (NLE) - Rapporteur:     Artis PABRIKS (EPP, LV)  - discussion



      2.  
        CONT 
        Committee on Budgetary Control 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 5G-3 
        • Election of the Chair


        With the newly elected Chair


        • Election of the 1st Vice-Chair
        • Election of the 2nd Vice-Chair
        • Election of the 3rd Vice-Chair
        • Election of the 4th Vice-Chair
      3.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Opening of the meeting with the provisional Chair

        • Election of the Chair
        • Election of the 1st Vice-Chair
        • Election of the 2nd Vice-Chair
        • Election of the 3rd Vice-Chair
        • Election of the 4th Vice-Chair

        • Binding annual greenhouse gas emission reductions by Member States from 2021 to 2030 for a resilient Energy Union and to meet commitments under the Paris Agreement and amending Regulation No 525/2013 of the European Parliament and the Council on a mechanism for monitoring and reporting greenhouse gas emissions and other information relevant to climate change - Consideration of draft report - Rapporteur: Gerben-Jan GERBRANDY (ALDE, NL)
      4.  
        REGI 
        Committee on Regional Development 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 
        • Election of the chair
        • Election of the vice-chairs
        • Priorities of the Maltese presidency of the Council - discussion with Ian BORG, Minister for European Funding and Cohesion Policy
      5.  
        CULT 
        Committee on Culture and Education 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B001 
        • Election of the Chair
        • Election of the Vice-Chairs

      6.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 
        • Election of Chair and Vice-Chairs (15.00-15.30)
        • Discussion with Věra JOUROVÁ, Commissioner for Justice, Consumers and Gender Equality (17.00-18.30)
      7.  
        PETI 
        Committee on Petitions 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3 
        • Election of Chair and Vice-Chairs (15.00-15.30)
    • Delegationen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Öffentliche Anhörungen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Besondere Ereignisse 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Offizielle Besuche 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Feierliche Sitzungen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
  •  

     

    Nach ... filtern 
  •  

     

    Nach ... filtern 
    • Plenartagung 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Tagesordnung des Präsidenten 

      Brussels


      11.00-12.30 New Year's Reception at the Royal Palace

      13h00-14h30 Holocaust Rembrance Day, Espace MENUHIN


    • Konferenz der Präsidenten 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Pressekonferenzen 

      1.  
        German Road Toll System and Fair Road Charging 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Karoline GRASWANDER-HAINZ (S&D, AT), Ismail ERTUG (S&D, DE), Claudia SCHMIDT (EPP, AT), Pascal ARIMONT (EPP, BE) and Jörg LEICHTFRIED,

    • Vermittlung / Trilog 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Ausschüsse 

      1.  
        DROI 
        Subcommittee on Human Rights 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3 

        • Election of the Chair


        With the newly elected Chair


        • Election of the 1st Vice-Chair
        • Election of the 2nd Vice-Chair
        • Election of the 3rd Vice-Chair
        • Election of the 4th Vice-Chair
      2.  
        DEVE 
        Committee on Development 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B-001 
        • Election of the Chair

        With the newly elected Chair:


        • Election of the 1st Vice-Chair
        • Election of the 2nd Vice-Chair
        • Election of the 3rd Vice-Chair
        • Election of the 4th Vice-Chair

        • Revision of the European Consensus on Development (INI) - Co- rapporteurs:  Bogdan Brunon WENTA (EPP, PL) and Norbert NEUSER (S&D, DE)  -  Adoption of draft report

        15.00 – 17.00


        • Priorities of the Maltese Presidency in humanitarian aid -  Discussion with George VELLA, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Malta

      3.  
        SEDE 
        Subcommittee on Security and Defence 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B-001 
        • Election of the Chair


        With the newly elected Chair


        • Election of the 1st Vice-Chair
        • Election of the 2nd Vice-Chair
        • Election of the 3rd Vice-Chair
        • Election of the 4th Vice-Chair

        •  Preparatory Action for EU Defence Research - Discussion with:

        - Philippe BRUNET, Director, Space Policy, Copernicus and Defence, DG GROW, European Commission

        - Denis ROGER, Director, European Synergies and Innovation, European Defence Agency



        16.00 – 18.30


        • Military cooperation in Central and Eastern Europe - Discussion with

        - Lieutenant General Andrzej FALKOWSKI, Polish Military Representative to NATO

        - Colonel Serhii RECHYCH, Defence Adviser, Mission of Ukraine to the EU

        - Representatives from Lithuania and Slovakia (tbc)


        • The future of EU Battlegroups - Discussion with

        - Brigadier General Daniel GRAMMATICO, Director Operations, EU Military Staff

        - Niklas NOVAKY, University of Aberdeen, visiting researcher at VUB Brussels

      4.  
        BUDG 
        Committee on Budgets 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q-2 

        Election of the Chair


        With the newly elected Chair


        • Election of the 1st Vice-Chair
        • Election of the 2nd Vice-Chair
        • Election of the 3rd Vice-Chair
        • Election of the 4th Vice-Chair
      5.  
        ECON 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Opening of the meeting with the provisional Chair

        • Election of the chair
        • Election of the 1st vice-chair
        • Election of the 2nd vice-chair
        • Election of the 3rd vice-chair
        • Election of the 4th vice-chair

        • Economic Dialogue and discussion with Edward SCUCKYBA, ECOFIN President and Minister for Finance of Malta (09.15-10.30)

        Votes (11.10-12.00)

        • Prospectus to be published when securities are offered to the public or admitted to trading (COD)  - Vote on the text agreed during interinstitutional negotiations. Report by Petr JEžEK (ALDE, CZ)
        • Establishing a Union programme to support specific activities enhancing the involvement of consumers and other financial services end-users in Union policy making in the field of financial services for the period of 2017-2020 - (COD) - Vote on a report by Philippe LAMBERTS (Greens/EFA, BE)
        • Banking Union - Annual Report 2016 (INI) - Vote on a report by Danuta Maria HUBNER (EPP, PL

        End of votes

        • Joint ECON-BUDGET Meeting  (12.00-12.30)

        • Discussion with Hans HOOGERVORST, Chairman of the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) and Michel PRADA, Chairman of the IFRS Foundation Trustees (15.00-16.00)
      6.  
        EMPL 
        Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 

        (9.00 – 9.30) Constitutive meeting

      7.  
        ITRE 
        Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 
        • Discussion with Vice-President Maroš ŠEFČOVIČ on the Clean Energy Package and preparations for the annual State of the Energy Union Report, as part of the Structured Dialogue
        • Presentation of STOA study "Language equality in a digital age - towards a Human Language project" (together with CULT committee)

        Presidency of the Council of the European Union

        • Priorities for Telecom policy and the Digital Single Market, Mr. Emmanuel MALLIA, Maltese Minister for Competitiveness and Digital, Maritime and Services Economy and priorities for Research, Innovation and Space, Mr. Chris AGIUS, Maltese Parliamentary Secretary for Research, Innovation, Youth and Sport
        • Priorities for Industrial and SME policy, Mr. Chris CARDONA, Maltese Minister for the Economy, Investment and priorities for the Energy policy, Mr. Konrad MIZZI, Minister within the Office of the Prime Minister
      8.  
        IMCO 
        Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G-3 

        Opening of the meeting with the provisional Chair


        • Election of the Chair
        • Election of the Vice-Chairs

        • Presentation of the Council Presidency’s programme with Maltese Minister Christian CARDONA, Minister for the Economy, Investment and Small Business
      9.  
        TRAN 
        Committee on Transport and Tourism 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 
        • Priorities of the Maltese presidency of the Council - discussion with Joe MIZZI, Minister of Transport and Infrastructure  and Edward ZAMMIT LEWIS, Minister for Tourism 
        • Presentation by Markku MYLLY, EMSA Executive Director
      10.  
        AGRI 
        Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 
        • Election of the Chair
        • Election of the Vice-Chairs
        • Discussion with Blairo MAGGI, Minister of Agriculture, Livestock and Food Supply of Brazil
        • Minimum Standards for the Protection of Farm Rabbits (INI) - vote on a draft resolution by Stefan Eck (GUE/NGL, DE)

        • Responsible ownership and care of equidae (INI) - vote on a draft resolution by Julie Girling (ECR, UK)
      11.  
        PECH 
        Committee on Fisheries 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E2 
        • Election of Chair
        • Election of the Vice-Chairs
        • Priorities of the Maltese Presidency of the Council - discussion with Roderick GALDES, Maltese Parliamentary Secretary for Agriculture, Fisheries and Animal Rights

      12.  
        AFCO 
        Committee on Constitutional Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B1 

        Joint meeting with the Committee on Foreign Affairs

      13.  
        FEMM 
        Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E2 
        • Election of Chair and Vice-Chairs (09.00)

        VOTES

        • EU funds for gender equality (INI), rapporteur Clare MOODY (S&D, UK) - vote on draft resolution
        • Commisson on the Status of Women (CSW) - recommendation to Council, co-rapporteurs Constance LE GRIP (EPP, FR) and Maria ARENA (S&D, BE) - vote on draft report

        end of votes

        • Priorities of the Maltese Presidency of the Council of the European Union - discussion with Helena DALLI, Minister for Social Dialogue, Consumer Affairs and Civil Liberties (11.00-12.30)
    • Delegationen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Öffentliche Anhörungen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Besondere Ereignisse 

      1. International Holocaust Remembrance Day 

        To mark the International Holocaust Remembrance Day, taking place on 27 January, The European Parliament will hold a ceremony on Wednesday 25 from 13:00 until 14:30.

        The event will be opened by the EP President Antonio Tajani.  Journalist Beate Klarsfeld will also take part to the ceremony along with other guests (see attached programme).

    • Offizielle Besuche 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Feierliche Sitzungen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
  •  

     

    Nach ... filtern 
  •  

     

    Nach ... filtern 
    • Plenartagung 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Tagesordnung des Präsidenten 

      Rome


      12:40 Meeting with President of the Italian Republic, Sergio Mattarella, Quirinale Palace

      13.30 Meeting with President of the Senate, Pietro Grasso, Palazzo Giustiniani

      14.15 Meeting with Speaker of the Italian Chamber of Deputies, Laura Boldrini, Montecitorio Palace

      TBA    Meeting with Prime Minister Paolo Gentiloni

    • Konferenz der Präsidenten 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Pressekonferenzen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Vermittlung / Trilog 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Ausschüsse 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Delegationen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Öffentliche Anhörungen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Besondere Ereignisse 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Offizielle Besuche 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag 
    • Feierliche Sitzungen 

      1. Keine Veranstaltung an diesem Tag