•  

     

    Filter by 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      Liège/ Brussels


      14:00   Visit to the "Liège Expo 14-18", followed by press statement - Liège Guillemins station, Guillemins Square 2, Liège


      19:00   Keynote speech at the European Evening of Sports - European Olympic Committees EU Office,Cortenbergh Street 52, Brussels

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        DROI 
        Subcommittee on Human Rights 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G-3 
        • Public hearing on Sport (Large sporting events) and Human Rights jointly with the Committee on Culture and Education (09:00 - 11:00) - see Public Hearings
        • Discussion on human rights in Central Asia
      2.  
        DEVE 
        Committee on Development 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-2 
        • Election Observation Mission (EOM) to Nigeria 2015 - presentation of the preliminary conclusions by Santiago FISAS AYXELA, EU Chief Observer of the EOM
        • United Nations Third World Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction, 14-18 March 2015, Sendai, Japan - presentation by Enrique GUERRERO SALOM (S&D, ES), Committee on Development standing rapporteur for humanitarian aid, of the report on the Committee mission
        • Humanitarian response to the earthquake in Nepal - discussion with a representative of the European Commission, DG ECHO
      3.  
        SEDE 
        Subcommittee on Security and Defence 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B001 
        • Public hearing "The implementation of the security research programme for conflict prevention and peace building" with the Council and Commission and EEAS (09:00 - 10:30) - see Public Hearings
        • Workshop "Pooling and Sharing: Member States’ engagement and the support by the EU" (10:30 - 12:30) - see Public Hearings
        • Non-proliferation and disarmament related issues, including landmines and the iTrace project - discussion with Joëlle JENNY, Director for Security Policy and Conflict Prevention, EEAS (15:00 - 18:30)
        • European defence capabilities: the state of play before the June European Council - discussion with Jorge DOMECQ, Chief Executive of the European Defence Agency (EDA)
      4.  
        INTA 
        Committee on International Trade 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 
        • Discussion with the Commission on the Stabilization mechanism for bananas under the Trade Agreement with Colombia and Peru
        • Discussion with Commissioner Cecilia MALMSTRÖM on Structured Dialogue European Parliament - European Commission - joint debate
        • Discussion with Commissioner Cecilia MALMSTRÖM on investment protection in TTIP - joint debate
      5.  
        BUDG 
        Committee on Budgets 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3 
      6.  
        ECON 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 
        • Discussion with Timothy G. MASSAD, Chairman of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (CFTC)

        Votes

        • Building a Capital Markets Union - Adoption of motion for a resolution

        End of votes

      7.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 
        • Veterinary medicinal products - Consideration of draft report - Rapporteur: Françoise GROSSETÊTE (EPP, FR)
        • Amendment to Regulation (EC) No 726/2004 laying down Community procedures for the authorisation and supervision of medicinal products for human and veterinary use and establishing a European Medicines Agency - Consideration of draft report - Rapporteur: Claudiu Ciprian TĂNĂSESCU (S&D, RO
        • Reduction of pollutant emissions from road vehicles - Consideration of draft report - Rapporteur: Albert DEß (EPP, DE)

        Votes

        • Conclusion of the Doha Amendment to the Kyoto Protocol to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change and the joint fulfilment of commitments thereunder - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Elisabetta GARDINI (EPP, IT)
        • Limitation of emissions of certain pollutants into the air from medium combustion plants - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Andrzej GRZYB (EPP, PL)

        End of votes

        • Objection pursuant to Rule 106: removal from the Union list of certain flavouring substances - Exchange of views on the basis of motion for a resolution - Co-rapporteurs: Renate SOMMER (EPP, DE), Elisabetta Gardini (EPP, IT)
      8.  
        ITRE 
        Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 
        • Energy Community, Presentation of activities by Mr Janez KOPAČ, Director of the Energy Community Secretariat and discussion
        • Structured Dialogue European Parliament - European Commission, discussion with Andrus ANSIP, Vice-President for Digital Single Market
      9.  
        IMCO 
        Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 
        • Discussion with Elżbieta BIEŃKOWSKA, Commissioner responsible for Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs
        • Discussion with Jyrki KATAINEN, Vice President for Jobs, Growth, Investment and Competitiveness
      10.  
        PECH 
        Committee on Fisheries 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B001 
        • Multiannual plan for the stocks of cod, herring and sprat in the Baltic Sea and the fisheries exploiting those stocks (COD) - rapporteur Jarosław Wałęsa (EPP, PL), vote on a formal mandate: decision on the opening of negotiations and on the negotiating team
        • Prohibition on driftnet fisheries (COD) - vote on a draft regulation by Renata Briano (S&D, IT)
        • Provisions for fishing in the GFCM (General Fisheries Commission for the Mediterranean) Agreement area (COD) - rapporteur Gabriel Mato (EPP, ES), vote on the early second reading political agreement

        • Exchange of views with the Commission on illegal, unreported and unregulated (IUU) fishing (16.30-18.30) (in camera)
      11.  
        JURI 
        Committee on Legal Affairs 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 5E2 
        • Discussion with Farida SHAHEED, the United Nations' special rapporteur on Copyright Policy and the right to science and culture (11.00-11.45)

        In camera (15.00-18.30)

        Request for the waiver of parliamentary immunities (IMM) of the following and vote on draft reports:

        • Viktor USPASKICH (ALDE, LT), rapporteur Laura FERRARA (EFDD, IT)
        • Jérôme LAVRILLEUX (EPP, FR), rapporteur Heidi HAUTALA (Greens/EFA, FI)
        • Janusz KORWIN-MIKKE (NI, PL), rapporteur Kostas CHRYSOGONOS (GUE/NGL, EL)
        • Theodoros ZAGORAKIS (EPP, EL), rapporteur Andrzej DUDA (ECR, PL) (vote to be confirmed)
      12.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A2 

        The European Agenda on Security - discussion with the Commission (09.10-10.30)

        VOTES (11.15-12.00)

        • Provisional legal aid for suspects or accused persons deprived of liberty and legal aid in European arrest warrant proceedings (COD) – vote on a draft report by Dennis de JONG (GUE/NGL, NL)
        • Convention on the fight against corruption involving officials of the European Communities or officials of Member States of the European Union: accession of Croatia to the Convention of 26 May 1997 (NLE) - vote on a draft report by Filiz HYUSMENOVA (ALDE, BG)
        • Mutual assistance in criminal matters: accession of Croatia to the 2000 Convention and 2001 Protocol thereto (NLE) - vote on a draft report by Birgit SIPPEL (S&D, DE)
        • International protection: Member State responsible for examining the application of unaccompanied minors (COD) – vote on a draft report by Cecilia WIKSTRÖM (ALDE, SE)

        Joint meeting with the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (12.00-12.30), Room PHS 3C050 - see separate draft agenda

        • Prevention of the use of the financial system for the purpose of money laundering and terrorist financing (COD) - discussion and vote on draft recommendations for second reading by Krišjānis KARIŅŠ (EPP, LV) and Judith SARGENTINI (Greens/EFA, NL)
        • Information accompanying transfers of funds (COD) - discussion and vote on draft recommendations for second reading by Peter SIMON (S&D, DE) and Timothy KIRKHOPE (ECR, UK)                                                                                     

        • Situation in the Mediterranean and the need for a holistic EU approach to migration (INI), co-rapporteurs Roberta METSOLA (EPP, MT) and Kashetu KYENGE (S&D, IT) - discussion (15.00-17.00)

        In camera (17.30-18.30)

        • EU-US agreement on the protection of personal data when transferred and processed for law enforcement purposes (EU-US "umbrella agreement") - debriefing and discussion on the last two negotiations rounds
      13.  
        FEMM 
        Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G2 

        VOTES (10.00-12.30)

        • Ending the practice of early forced marriage of girls (RSP) - vote on question for oral answer
        • Maternity leave (RSP) - vote on question for oral answer and on motion for a resolution further to a question for oral answer
        • EU Strategy for equality between men and women post 2015 (INI), rapporteur Maria NOICHL (S&D, DE) - vote on draft report

        end of votes


        • Hearing on women's careers in science and university and glass ceilings encountered (INI), rapporteur Elissavet VOZEMBERG (EPP, EL) (15.00-16.30) - see Public Hearings
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1.  
        The implementation of the security research programme for conflict prevention and peace building 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, P5B001 

        Security and Defence Subcommittee will hold a hearing on "The implementation of the security research programme for conflict prevention and peace building" on Wednesday from 9:00 in room PHS 05B001. Representatives of DG Home and DG Research of the European Commission will take part in the hearing together with Angela LIBERATORE from the European Research Council and Dr. Jan Sjoerd DE VRIES from the Netherlands Organisation for Applied Scientific Research (TNO).

      2.  
        Sport (Large sporting events) and Human Rights 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G-3 

        The hearing will focus on large sporting events and their links to human rights issues. The recently adopted pledges on the obligations of host governments by the International Olympic Committee under the "Olympic Agenda 2020" will also provide an excellent basis for discussions with key stakeholders such as sports federations, sponsors and organising committees.

      3.  
        Workshop on "Pooling and Sharing: Member States’ engagement and the support by the EU" 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, P5B001 

        Security and Defence MEPs will debate Member States’ engagement and the support by the EU in Pooling and Sharing on Wednesday from 10:30 in room PHS 5B001. Christian MÖLLING from Stiftung Wissenschaft und Politik (Berlin) will discuss the state of play and recommendations for the Pooling and Sharing in Europe, while Alex NICOLL from International Institute for Strategic Studies (IISS) (London) will focus on the reasons for continuing the efforts of Pooling and Sharing.

      4.  
        Women's careers in science and university and glass ceilings encountered 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G2 

        Organised by the Women's Rights and Gender Equality Committee, this hearing will examine the reasons why women are under-represented at higher hierarchical levels in the research field, even in sectors where they represent a majority. The hearing will serve as additional input for the work on the report by Elissavet VOZEMBERG (EPP, EL) and MEPs will discuss with invited experts on how best to tackle the problem.


        The report underlines the presence of artificial or invisible barriers that limit the advancement of women to higher positions, particularly in the science and academic career fields. Programme initiatives and positive measures to promote gender equality are needed to erase barriers such as negative stereotypes, maternity and other family obligations, discrimination of professions into male and female, the pay gap and risk of sexual harassment.

    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      Brussels


      10:00            Opening speech at the 18th International WDR Europaforum "Euro crisis, debt crisis – now the political crisis?" - European Parliament Brussels


      10:30            Participating in the panel discussion at the 18th International WDR Europaforum "Euro crisis, debt crisis – now the political crisis?" - European Parliament Brussels


      13:55            Official welcome of Mark Rutte, Prime Minister of the Netherlands - Paul-Henri Spaak Building, Protocol entrance


      14:00            Meeting with Mark Rutte, Prime Minister of the Netherlands - Paul-Henri Spaak Building, 9th floor, Grand Salon Protocolaire


      15:30            Meeting with Zeid Ra'ad al-Hussein, United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights - Paul-Henri Spaak Building, 9th floor, Salon Protocolaire A


      17:30            Closing Speech at European Business Summit - Egmont Palace - 1000 Brussels


      19:00            Opening speech at the European TV Gala of the Media Prize for Integration and Cultural Diversity - European Parliament Brussels


    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        The European Commission's public consultation on the international Minamata Convention 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Michèle RIVASI (Greens/EFA, FR)

    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        DROI 
        Subcommittee on Human Rights 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G-3 
        • Discussion with Zeid Ra'ad Zeid AL-HUSSEIN, UN High Commissioner for Human Rights
      2.  
        DEVE 
        Committee on Development 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-2 
        • Discussion on tackling the root causes of the refugee crisis in Sub-Saharan Africa: the contribution of development cooperation
        • Food security and agricultural development - state of play and post-2015 challenges - discussion with representatives of Agricord, the Food and Agriculture Organization of the UN (FAO), the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD), and the European Commission's Joint Research Centre (JRC)
      3.  
        INTA 
        Committee on International Trade 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 5G-3 
        • Extension of the provisions of the EC-Uzbekistan Partnership and Cooperation Agreement to bilateral trade in textiles (2010/0323(NLE)) – rapporteur: Maria ARENA (S&D, BE) - discussion with stakeholders

        Votes

        • Strategy for the protection and enforcement of intellectual property rights in third countries (2014/2206(INI)) – Alessia Maria MOSCA (S&D, IT). Vote on draft report

        End of votes


        • Presentation of the study "When choosing means losing: The Eastern partners, the EU and the Eurasian Economic Union"
        • Presentation of the Comparative Study on Access to Documents (and confidentiality rules) in international trade negotiations
      4.  
        ECON 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 
        • Economic Dialogue and discussion with Michel SAPIN, Minister of Finance and Public Accounts of France
      5.  
        EMPL 
        Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Votes

        • Establishment of a European Platform to enhance cooperation in the prevention and deterrence of undeclared work - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Georgi PIRINSKI (S&D, BG)
        • Family Businesses in Europe - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur: Zdzisław KRASNODĘBSKI (ECR, PL)
        • The urban dimension of EU policies - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur: Evelyn REGNER (S&D, AT)

        End of votes

        • Reducing inequalities with a special focus on child poverty - Consideration of draft report - Rapporteur: Inês Cristina ZUBER (GUE/NGL, PT)
        • The current situation of employment and working conditions in the European civil aviation sector - Discussion with experts
        • Social Entrepreneurship and Social Innovation in combatting unemployment - Consideration of draft report - Rapporteur: Verónica LOPEFONTAGNÉ (EPP, ES)
      6.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 
        • Follow up to the European Citizens' Initiative Right2Water - Consideration of draft report - Rapporteur: Lynn BOYLAN (GUE/NGL, IE)
      7.  
        ITRE 
        Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Votes

        • European Energy Security Strategy - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Algirdas SAUDARGAS (EPP, LT)

        End of votes

        • The work of the European Network for Transmission System Operators (ENTSO) in the context of the Energy Union, Presentation by ENTSO and discussion
      8.  
        IMCO 
        Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 
        • Discussion with Gunther H. OETTINGER, Commissioner responsible for Digital Economy & Society
        • Public Hearing:EEA-Switzerland: Obstacles with regard to the full implementation of the internal market - Rapporteur: Andreas SCHWAB (EPP, DE) - see Public Hearings
      9.  
        PECH 
        Committee on Fisheries 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B001 
      10.  
        JURI 
        Committee on Legal Affairs 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 5E2 

        VOTES (10.00-11.30)

        • Corporate governance: long-term shareholder engagement; corporate governance statement (COD), rapporteur Sergio Gaetano COFFERATI (S&D, IT) - vote on draft report
        • Insolvency proceedings: scope and implementation of the Regulation (COD), rapporteur Tadeusz ZWIEFKA (EPP, PL) - vote on draft recommendation for second reading
        • Towards a renewed consensus on the enforcement of Intellectual Property Rights: An EU Action Plan (INI), rapporteur Pavel SVOBODA (EPP, CZ) - vote on draft report
      11.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A2 
      12.  
        FEMM 
        Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G2 
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1.  
        EEA-Switzerland: Obstacles with regard to the full implementation of the internal market 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

        On Thursday at 11.00 the Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection will hold a hearing on "EEA-Switzerland: Obstacles with regard to the full implementation of the internal market". MEPs are concerned by the growing transposition of internal market rules deficit in those countries. This hearing will allow Members to debate the issue with experts and to prepare for the adoption of respective IMCO report - Rapporteur: Andreas Schwab (EPP, DE).

    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      Auschwitz-Birkenau


      12:30   Speech at the commemoration event "Train of 1000 – International Youth-meeting Auschwitz 2015" - Auschwitz-Birkenau

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      Milan

       

      Morning         Participation to the Citizens' Dialogue with HR/VP Federica Mogherini: "The European Union at EXPO: working for a sustainable future" – EXPO Milan


    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day