•  

     

    Filter by 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 
      Strasbourg 

      1.  
        Debates 
        Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 10 April 2019 on the withdrawal of the UK from the European Union 
        Transparent and predictable working conditions in the European Union 
        Report: Enrique Calvet Chambon ( A8-0355/2018 )  
        EMPL 
        European Labour Authority 
        Report: Jeroen Lenaers ( A8-0391/2018 )  
        EMPL 
      2.  
        VOTES followed by explanations of votes 
        Community statistics on migration and international protection 
        Report: Cecilia Wikström ( A8-0395/2018 )  
        LIBE 
        EU Accession to the Geneva Act on Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications 
        Report: Virginie Rozière ( A8-0187/2019 )  
        JURI 
        Action of the Union following its accession to the Geneva Act of the Lisbon Agreement on Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications 
        Report: Virginie Rozière ( A8-0036/2019 )  
        JURI 
        EU-Philippines Agreement on certain aspects of air services 
        Report: Jozo Radoš ( A8-0191/2019 )  
        TRAN 
        International Agreement on olive oil and table olives 
        Report: Eleonora Forenza ( A8-0186/2019 )  
        INTA 
        Nomination of a member of the Court of Auditors - Viorel Ștefan 
        Report: Indrek Tarand ( A8-0194/2019 )  
        CONT 
        Nomination of a member of the Court of Auditors - Ivana Maletić 
        Report: Indrek Tarand ( A8-0195/2019 )  
        CONT 
        Protection of persons reporting on breaches of Union law 
        Report: Virginie Rozière ( A8-0398/2018 )  
        JURI 
        Cross-border distribution of collective investment undertakings (Directive) 
        Report: Wolf Klinz ( A8-0430/2018 )  
        ECON 
        Cross-border distribution of collective investment undertakings (Regulation) 
        Report: Wolf Klinz ( A8-0431/2018 )  
        ECON 
        Capital Requirements (Regulation) 
        Report: Peter Simon ( A8-0242/2018 )  
        ECON 
        Capital Requirements (Directive) 
        Report: Peter Simon ( A8-0243/2018 )  
        ECON 
        Loss-absorbing and recapitalisation capacity for credit institutions and investment firms (Regulation) 
        Report: Gunnar Hökmark ( A8-0216/2018 )  
        ECON 
        Loss-absorbing and recapitalisation capacity of credit institutions and investment firms (Directive) 
        Report: Gunnar Hökmark ( A8-0218/2018 )  
        ECON 
        Sovereign bond-backed securities 
        Report: Jonás Fernández ( A8-0180/2019 )  
        ECON 
        European Supervisory Authorities and financial markets 
        Report: Othmar Karas, Pervenche Berès ( A8-0013/2019 )  
        ECON 
        European Union macro-prudential oversight of the financial system and establishing a European Systemic Risk Board 
        Report: Othmar Karas, Pervenche Berès ( A8-0011/2019 )  
        ECON 
        Markets in financial instruments and taking-up and pursuit of the business of Insurance and Reinsurance (Solvency II) 
        Report: Pervenche Berès, Othmar Karas ( A8-0012/2019 )  
        ECON 
        Prudential supervision of investment firms (Directive) 
        Report: Markus Ferber ( A8-0295/2018 )  
        ECON 
        Prudential requirements of investment firms (Regulation) 
        Report: Markus Ferber ( A8-0296/2018 )  
        ECON 
        Transparent and predictable working conditions in the European Union 
        Report: Enrique Calvet Chambon ( A8-0355/2018 )  
        EMPL 
        European Labour Authority 
        Report: Jeroen Lenaers ( A8-0391/2018 )  
        EMPL 
        Conservation of fishery resources and protection of marine ecosystems through technical measures 
        Report: Gabriel Mato ( A8-0381/2017 )  
        PECH 
        Regulation on European business statistics 
        Report: Janusz Lewandowski ( A8-0094/2018 )  
        ITRE 
        OLAF investigations and cooperation with the European Public Prosecutor's Office 
        Report: Ingeborg Gräßle ( A8-0179/2019 )  
        CONT 
        Establishing the instrument for financial support for customs control equipment 
        Report: Jiří Pospíšil ( A8-0460/2018 )  
        IMCO 
        Establishing the 'Customs' programme for cooperation in the field of customs 
        Report: Maria Grapini ( A8-0464/2018 )  
        IMCO 
        Marketing and use of explosives precursors 
        Report: Andrejs Mamikins ( A8-0473/2018 )  
        LIBE 
        Common framework for European statistics relating to persons and households 
        Report: Tamás Meszerics ( A8-0247/2017 )  
        EMPL 
        Interoperability between EU information systems in the field of borders and visa 
        Report: Jeroen Lenaers ( A8-0347/2018 )  
        LIBE 
        Interoperability between EU information systems in the field of police and judicial cooperation, asylum and migration 
        Report: Nuno Melo ( A8-0348/2018 )  
        LIBE 
        European network of immigration liaison officers 
        Report: Cécile Kashetu Kyenge ( A8-0040/2019 )  
        LIBE 
        Type-approval requirements for motor vehicles as regards general safety 
        Report: Róża Thun und Hohenstein ( A8-0151/2019 )  
        IMCO 
      3.  
        Debates 
        Situation in Mozambique, Malawi and Zimbabwe after cyclone Idai 
        US recognition of the Golan Heights as Israeli territory and the possible annexation of the West Bank settlements 
        Protecting the integrity of the European elections, with particular regard to international threats to cybersecurity 
        Joint debate - Horizon Europe 
        Establishing Horizon Europe – laying down its rules for participation and dissemination 
        Report: Dan Nica ( A8-0401/2018 )  
        ITRE 
        Programme implementing Horizon Europe 
        Report: Christian Ehler ( A8-0410/2018 )  
        ITRE 
        Market surveillance and compliance of products 
        Report: Nicola Danti ( A8-0277/2018 )  
        IMCO 
        Promoting fairness and transparency for business users of online intermediation services 
        Report: Christel Schaldemose ( A8-0444/2018 )  
        IMCO 
        Better enforcement and modernisation of EU consumer protection rules 
        Report: Daniel Dalton ( A8-0029/2019 )  
        IMCO 
        Transparency and sustainability of the EU risk assessment in the food chain 
        Report: Pilar Ayuso ( A8-0417/2018 )  
        ENVI 
        Supplementary protection certificate for medicinal products 
        Report: Luis de Grandes Pascual ( A8-0039/2019 )  
        JURI 
        The possible extradition of Julian Assange 
    • President's agenda 

      10:00           Meeting with Greta Thunberg, Swedish climate activist (President's office)


      14:30           Event "Digital Respect 4 her" with European Commissioner Mariya Gabriel (outside protocol room)


      15:30           Medal of Honor from the city of Strasbourg (Palais Rohan)


      16:00           Inauguration of the statue Liebenzeller (Place des Trippiers)


      17:00           Meeting with Ms Amelie de Montchalin, French European affairs minister (President's office)


      18:00           Exhibition 500 years of Renaissance (Espace Nord Galerie)


      18:45           Photo Young Political Leaders (Visitors area flags podium)

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        ENF Briefing 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Nicolas BAY (FR), and Marcel de GRAAFF (NL), Co-Chairs

      2.  
        S&D Briefing 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Udo BULLMANN (DE), Chair

      3.  
        Press Point - by Greta Thunberg, Climate activist  
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss 

        (on the right side of the hemicycle)

      4.  
        EPP Briefing 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Manfred WEBER (DE), Chair

      5.  
        Greens/EFA Briefing 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Ska KELLER (DE), and Philippe LAMBERTS (BE) Co-Chairs

      6.  
        “Motorway Licenses in Europe” 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Daniele VIOTTI (S&D, IT), Chiara GRIBAUDO, and Federico BORNIA

      7.  
        GUE/NGL Briefing 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Gabriele ZIMMER (DE), Chair, Miguel URBÁN CRESPO (GUE/NGL, ES), and Stelios KOULOGLOU (GUE/NGL, EL)

      8.  
        ”the EU whistle-blower directive following the final vote in plenary” 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Virginie ROZIÈRE (S&D, FR), rapporteur

      9.  
        “Type-approval requirements for motor vehicles” 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Róża Gräfin von THUN UND HOHENSTEIN (EPP, PL), rapporteur

      10.  
        “Chambord, a dream of European Humanism, in the context of celebrating 500 years since the Renaissance” 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Karine GLOANEC MAURIN (S&D, FR), Nicola DANTI (S&D, IT), Jean D'HAUSSONVILLE, François BONNEAU, and Monica BARNI

    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        BUDG 
        Committee on Budgets 
        Strasbourg, Salvador de Madariaga, S-1 
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 
      Strasbourg 

      1.  
        Debates 
        Coordination of social security systems 
        Report: Guillaume Balas ( A8-0386/2018 )  
        EMPL 
      2.  
        Debates 
        Debate with the Prime Minister of the Republic of Latvia, Krišjānis Kariņš, on the Future of Europe 
      3.  
        VOTES followed by explanations of votes 
        Interpretation of Rule 32(5), first subparagraph, second indent of the Rules of Procedure 
        Protocol to the EU-Denmark Agreement on the criteria and mechanisms for establishing the State responsible for examining a request for asylum and 'Eurodac' 
        Report: Ignazio Corrao ( A8-0196/2019 )  
        LIBE 
        Establishing Horizon Europe – laying down its rules for participation and dissemination 
        Report: Dan Nica ( A8-0401/2018 )  
        ITRE 
        Programme implementing Horizon Europe 
        Report: Christian Ehler ( A8-0410/2018 )  
        ITRE 
        Market surveillance and compliance of products 
        Report: Nicola Danti ( A8-0277/2018 )  
        IMCO 
        Promoting fairness and transparency for business users of online intermediation services 
        Report: Christel Schaldemose ( A8-0444/2018 )  
        IMCO 
        Better enforcement and modernisation of EU consumer protection rules 
        Report: Daniel Dalton ( A8-0029/2019 )  
        IMCO 
        Transparency and sustainability of the EU risk assessment in the food chain 
        Report: Pilar Ayuso ( A8-0417/2018 )  
        ENVI 
        Supplementary protection certificate for medicinal products 
        Report: Luis de Grandes Pascual ( A8-0039/2019 )  
        JURI 
        Space programme of the Union and the European Union Agency for the Space Programme 
        Report: Massimiliano Salini ( A8-0405/2018 )  
        ITRE 
        Digital Europe Programme for the period 2021-2027 
        Report: Angelika Mlinar ( A8-0408/2018 )  
        ITRE 
        Fiscalis programme for cooperation in the field of taxation 
        Report: Sven Giegold ( A8-0421/2018 )  
        ECON 
        Programme for the Environment and Climate Action (LIFE) 
        Report: Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy ( A8-0397/2018 )  
        ENVI 
        Justice programme 
        Report: Josef Weidenholzer, Heidi Hautala ( A8-0068/2019 )  
        JURI 
        LIBE 
        Rights and Values programme 
        Report: Bodil Valero ( A8-0468/2018 )  
        LIBE 
        Number of inter-parliamentary delegations, delegations to joint inter-parliamentary committees and delegations to parliamentary cooperation committees and multilateral Parliamentary Assemblies 
      4.  
        Debates 
        European Border and Coast Guard 
        Report: Roberta Metsola ( A8-0076/2019 )  
        LIBE 
        Visa Code 
        Report: Juan Fernando López Aguilar ( A8-0434/2018 )  
        LIBE 
      5.  
        VOTES (oral explanations of votes will be taken on Thursday) 
        Adapting a number of legal acts providing for the use of the regulatory procedure with scrutiny to Articles 290 and 291 TFEU - part II 
        Report: József Szájer ( A8-0190/2019 )  
        JURI 
        Adapting a number of legal acts providing for the use of the regulatory procedure with scrutiny to Articles 290 and 291 TFEU - part I 
        Report: József Szájer ( A8-0020/2018 )  
        JURI 
        Adapting a number of legal acts in the area of Justice providing for the use of the regulatory procedure with scrutiny to Article 290 TFEU 
        Report: József Szájer ( A8-0012/2018 )  
        JURI 
        Implementation and financing of the EU general budget for 2019 in relation to the UK's withdrawal from the Union 
        Report: Jean Arthuis ( A8-0197/2019 )  
        BUDG 
        EU-Russia Agreement on cooperation in science and technology 
        Report: Christian Ehler ( A8-0188/2019 )  
        ITRE 
        Amendment of the European Investment Bank's Statute 
        Report: Danuta Maria Hübner ( A8-0189/2019 )  
        AFCO 
        Objection pursuant to Rule 105(3): Deployment and operational use of cooperative intelligent transport systems 
        European Border and Coast Guard 
        Report: Roberta Metsola ( A8-0076/2019 )  
        LIBE 
        Visa Code 
        Report: Juan Fernando López Aguilar ( A8-0434/2018 )  
        LIBE 
        Conservation and control measures applicable in the Regulatory Area of the Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organisation  
        Report: Ricardo Serrão Santos ( A8-0017/2019 )  
        PECH 
        Rules facilitating the use of financial and other information 
        Report: Emil Radev ( A8-0442/2018 )  
        LIBE 
        European Cybersecurity Industrial, Technology and Research Competence Centre and Network of National Coordination Centres 
        Report: Julia Reda ( A8-0084/2019 )  
        ITRE 
        Connecting Europe Facility  
        Report: Pavel Telička, Henna Virkkunen, Marian-Jean Marinescu ( A8-0409/2018 )  
        ITRE 
        TRAN 
        Tackling the dissemination of terrorist content online  
        Report: Daniel Dalton ( A8-0193/2019 )  
        LIBE 
      6.  
        Debates (or at the end of the votes) 
        CO2 emission performance standards for new heavy-duty vehicles 
        Report: Bas Eickhout ( A8-0354/2018 )  
        ENVI 
        Promotion of clean and energy-efficient road transport vehicles 
        Report: Andrzej Grzyb ( A8-0321/2018 )  
        ENVI 
        Use of digital tools and processes in company law 
        Report: Tadeusz Zwiefka ( A8-0422/2018 )  
        JURI 
        Cross-border conversions, mergers and divisions 
        Report: Evelyn Regner ( A8-0002/2019 )  
        JURI 
        European Defence Fund 
        Report: Zdzisław Krasnodębski ( A8-0412/2018 )  
        ITRE 
        Joint debate - Covered bonds 
        Exposures in the form of covered bonds 
        Report: Bernd Lucke ( A8-0384/2018 )  
        ECON 
        Covered bonds and covered bond public supervision  
        Report: Bernd Lucke ( A8-0390/2018 )  
        ECON 
        Negotiations with Council and Commission on European Parliament's right of inquiry: legislative proposal 
        Report: ( O-000004/2019 O-000003/2019 )  
        InvestEU 
        Report: Roberto Gualtieri, José Manuel Fernandes ( A8-0482/2018 )  
        BUDG 
        ECON 
    • President's agenda 

      09:30           Official welcome Latvian Prime Minister, Mr Arturs Krišjānis Kariņš (Protocol entrance)


      09:35           Bilateral meeting with Latvian Prime Minister, Mr Arturs Krišjānis Kariņš (Protocol room)


      10:00           Debate on Future of Europe with Latvian Prime Minister, Mr Arturs Krišjānis Kariņš (Plenary)


      12:30           Joint press point with Latvian Prime Minister, Mr Arturs Krišjānis Kariņš (outside protocol room)


      13:15           Official lunch with Latvian Prime Minister, Mr Arturs Krišjānis Kariņš (Presidential dining room)


      14:30           Lex signing (Protocol room)

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        “European Parliament ad-hoc Delegation address HR-VC Mogherini on the situation in Nicaragua” 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Ramón JÁUREGUI ATONDO (S&D, ES), Chair of the European Parliament ad-hoc Delegation to Nicaragua, José Inácio FARIA (EPP, PT), Javier NART (ALDE, ES), José Ignacio SALAFRANCA SÁNCHEZ-NEYRA (EPP, ES),

      2.  
        “Aviation Safety - Regulatory Oversight of Boeing 737 Max 8/9”  
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Ismail ERTUG (S&D, DE), Wim van de CAMP (EPP, NL), Lucy ANDERSON (S&D, UK), and Tania GONZÁLEZ PEÑAS (GUE/NGL, ES)

      3.  
        Antonio TAJANI, President of the European Parliament, and Arturs Krišjānis KARIŅŠ, Prime Minister of Latvia, on “Future of Europe”  
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 
      4.  
        “Horizon Europe”  
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Dan NICA (S&D, RO), and Christian EHLER (EPP, DE), rapporteurs

      5.  
        “GUENGL climate change manifesto launch” 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Lynn BOYLAN (GUE/NGL, IE), Eleonora FORENZA (GUE/NGL, IT), Kostadinka KUNEVA (GUE/NGL, EL), Cornelia ERNST (GUE/NGL, DE), Helmut SCHOLZ (GUE/NGL, DE), Estefanía TORRES MARTÍNEZ (GUE/NGL, ES), Xabier BENITO ZILUAGA (GUE/NGL, ES), Marina ALBIOL GUZMÁN (GUE/NGL, ES), Martina MICHELS (GUE/NGL, DE)

      6.  
        “The Kurdish situation with the HDP (Peoples' Democratic Party)” 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Marie-Christine VERGIAT (GUE/NGL, FR), Julie WARD (S&D, UK), Ana MIRANDA, (Greens/EFA, ES), Miguel URBÁN CRESPO (GUE/NGL, ES), Eleonora FORENZA (GUE/NGL, IT), and Eyyup DORU

      7.  
        “European Border and Coast Guard” 
        Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, N-1.2 

        Roberta METSOLA (EPP, MT), rapporteur, and Dimitris AVRAMOPOULOS, Commissioner for Migration, Home Affairs and Citizenship,(tbc)

    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        AFET 
        Committee on Foreign Affairs - Extraordinary joint meeting 
        Strasbourg, Winston Churchill, 200 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with Federica Mogherini, Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy (14:30 - 15:45)
        • Presentation by Federica Mogherini, Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, of the "Joint Communication to the European Parliament and to the Council: European Union, Latin America and the Caribbean – joining forces for a common future" - In association with the Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly (DLAT) (15:45 - 17:00)
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by