•  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      Mission to Skopje (North Macedonia)

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        ECON 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 
        • Hearing with Gabriel BERNADINO, Chairman of the European Insurance and Occupational Pensions Authority as well as Chair of the Joint Committee of the European Supervisory Authorities (ESAs) and, in that capacity, second Vice-Chair of the European Systemic Risk Board (ESRB)
        • Hearing with Jose Manuel CAMPA, Chairman of the European Banking Authority
        • Hearing with Steven MAIJOOR, Chairman of the European Securities and Markets Authority
      2.  
        REGI 
        Committee on Regional Development 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 
        • Exchange of views with Mariana KOTZEVA, Director-General of Eurostat
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      Mission to Skopje (North Macedonia)

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        “the current situation in Kashmir” 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Shaffaq MOHAMMED (RE, UK), Raja FAROOQ HAIDER KHAN, Ali Raza SYED, and Angana P. CHATTERJI

      2.  
        “Andean agricultural conversion: from coca to cocoa”  
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Rosanna CONTE (ID, IT), Felipe GARCIA, Roario PAJUELO, Higor Heraldo JARAMILLO FALCON, and Isabel RECAVARREN

    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        CONT 
        Committee on Budgetary Control 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 5G-2 
        • Trilogue -  Revision of OLAF Regulation
      2.  
        EMPL 
        Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Debates

        • Labour mobility and recognition in the regulated professions -Presentation of a study by Milieu Consulting SPRL

        Votes

        • Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund - EGF/2019/001 BE/Carrefour - Belgium - Adoption of draft opinion in letter form - Rapporteur for opinion: Tomáš ZDECHOVSKÝ (EPP, CZ)
      3.  
        REGI 
        Committee on Regional Development 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 
        • Exchange of views with Iliana IVANOVA, Member of the European Court of Auditors

        • Exchange of views with Karl-Heinz LAMBERTZ, President of the European Committee of the Regions

      4.  
        AGRI 
        Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 
        • Study on “Megatrends in the agri-food sector: global overview and possible policy response from an EU perspective”. Presentation by Ms Monica Pesce (VVA Brussels) and Mr. Daniel Traon (Arcadia). Study requested by the AGRI Committee, commissioned and managed by Policy Department B

        14.30 – 18.30


        • Exchange of views with Commission representatives (DG AGRI, DG COMP and DG TRADE) on the long-term prospects for the European beef sector
      5.  
        CULT 
        Committee on Culture and Education 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 
        • Exchange of views with the European Youth Forum
        • Presentation of the Charlemagne Youth Prize winners
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      09:30           Meeting with Inter Parliamentary Union (IPU) President, Ms Gabriela Barón Cuevas

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        BUDG 
        Committee on Budgets 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A-002 
        • Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund - EGF/2019/001 BE/Carrefour - Belgium (BUD) - Rapporteur:José Manuel FERNANDES (EPP, PT) - Adoption of draft report

      2.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Votes

        • COP15 to the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) - Kunming (2020) - Adoption of question for oral answer - Co-rapporteurs: Agnès EVREN (EPP, FR), César LUENA (S&D, ES), María Soraya RODRÍGUEZ RAMOS (Renew, ES), Ville NIINISTÖ (Greens/EFA, FI), Alexandr VONDRA (ECR, CZ), Silvia MODIG (GUE/NGL, FI)
        • European Year of Greener Cities 2021 - Adoption of question for oral answer - Co-rapporteurs: Sirpa PIETIKÄINEN (EPP, FI), Christel SCHALDEMOSE (S&D, DA), Karin KARLSBRO (Renew, SV), Bas EICKHOUT (Greens/EFA, NL), Jadwiga WIŚNIEWSKA (ECR, PL), Idoia VILLANUEVA RUIZ (GUE/NGL, ES)
        • Enabling the digital transformation of health and care in the Digital Single Market; empowering citizens and building a healthier society - Adoption of question for oral answer - Co-rapporteurs: Bartosz ARŁUKOWICZ (EPP, PPL), Sara CERDAS (S&D, PT), Frédérique RIES (Renew, BE), Margrete AUKEN (Greens/EFA, DA), Luisa REGIMENTI (ID, IT), Joanna KOPCIŃSKA (ECR, PL), Kateřina KONEČNÁ (GUE/NGL, CZ)
        • The illegal trade in companion animals in the EU - Adoption of question for oral answer - Co-rapporteurs: Stanislav POLČÁK (EPP, CZ), Sylwia SPUREK (S&D, PL), Martin HOJSÍK (Renew, SK), Alexandra Louise ROSENFIELD PHILLIPS (Greens/EFA, UK), Annika BRUNA (ID, FR), Jadwiga WIŚNIEWSKA (ECR, PL), Anja HAZEKAMP (GUE/NGL, NL)
        • 2019 UN Climate Change Conference in Santiago de Chile, Chile (COP25) - Adoption of motion for a resolution - Co-rapporteurs: Peter LIESE (EPP, DE), Mohammed CHAHIM (S&D, NL), Nils TORVALDS (Renew, FI), Pär HOLMGREN (Greens/EFA, SV), Jadwiga WIŚNIEWSKA (ECR, PL), Mick WALLACE (GUE/NGL, IE)
      3.  
        IMCO 
        Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3 

        Debates

        • Legislative scrutiny session: Free flow of non-personal data in the EU (Regulation (EU) 2018/1807)
        • Legislative scrutiny session: Radio Equipment Directive (Directive 2014/53/EU)
        • Presentations of the JRC's work on dual quality of food products and of the final report of the High Level Forum for a better functioning food supply chain
      4.  
        TRAN 
        Committee on Transport and Tourism 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q-2 

        10.00 – 12.30


        • Election of the 1st vice-Chair
        • Election of the 3rd vice-Chair

        14.30 – 18.30


        • Exchange of views with Elżbieta BIENKOWSKA, Commissioner on Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs on the situation of the tourism industry in the light of the recent difficulties of Thomas Cook
      5.  
        JURI 
        Committee on Legal Affairs 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E2 

        Debates

        • Presentation by Pascal LEARDINI, Deputy Secretary-General of the European Commission and William SLEATH, Director in Secretariat-General of the Commission of the following COM communications: (14.30-15.30)
        1. Better regulation: taking stock and sustaining our commitment
        2. The principles of subsidiarity and proportionality; strengthening their role in the EU's policy making
        3. Monitoring the application of European Union law 2018 Annual Report
        4. Strengthening the rule of law within the Union; a blueprint for action
        • Artificial Intelligence - presentation of Ethics Guidelines by Andrea RENDA, Member of the Commission High-Level Expert Group on artificial Intelligence (15.30-16.30)

        Votes (16.50-18.30)

        • Endorsement of EP representatives in the Management Board and Budget Committee of EUIPO
      6.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C50 

        Debates

        Joint debate with the Committee on Foreign Affairs and the Committee on Development (09.00-10.00)

        • EU-Turkey facility and situation of Syrian refugees in Turkey - presentations by Maciej POPOVSKI,  Director-General, DG NEAR, European Commission, European External Action Service and the UNHCR (tbc)

        ***

        • Exchange of views with Michalis CHRISOCHOIDIS, Minister for Citizens’ Protection, Greece (10.00 - 11.00)
        • Implementation of the EU-Turkey Statement – situation on the Greek islands (11.00 - 12.30) - presentations by:
        1. Paraskevi MICHOU, Director-General, DG HOME, European Commission
        2. Michael O’FLAHERTY,  Executive Director, European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights
        3. Nina GREGORI, Executive Director, European Asylum Support Office (EASO) and
        4. Inma VAZQUEZ, Representative of Médecins Sans Frontières (MSF) to the EU and NATO (tbc)
        • Hearing on “Media Freedom, Freedom of Expression and Combatting hate speech online and offline” (15.00 - 18.30) - draft programme and further information is available here.
      7.  
        FEMM 
        Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3 

        Vote

        • Gender pay gap (RSP) - adoption of question for oral answer

        Debate

        • Exchange of views with Gabriela CUEVAS, President of the Inter-Parliamenatry Union (IPU) (11.00-12.00)

        Jointly with the Committee on Development (DEVE) (12.00-13.00) - see draft agenda

        • DEVE-FEMM mission to the UN Summit on ICPD25 Nairobi, Kenya - 2019 - Exchange of views
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        ”Food: Nutri-score soon to be mandatory in Europe?” 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Philippe LAMBERTS (Greens/EFA, BE), Co-President, Michèle RIVASI (Greens/EFA, FR), Biljana BORZAN (S&D, HR), Marc TARABELLA (S&D, BE), Tilly METZ (Greens/EFA, LU), Serge HERCBERG, and Monique GOYENS

    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views on CORSIA - Update from ICAO General Assembly 
      2.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C50 

        Votes (9.00 - 9.30)

        • European Border and Coast Guard: false and authentic documents online (FADO) system and repealing Council Joint Action No 98/700/JHA (COD) - rapporteur Roberta METSOLA (EPP, MT) , vote on draft report
        • EC/Switzerland/Liechtenstein Agreement on establishing the State responsible for examining a request for asylum: access to Eurodac. Protocol  (NLE) - rapporteur Jadwiga WIŚNIEWSKA (ECR, PL) , vote on draft report
        • EC/Iceland/Norway Agreement: criteria and mechanisms for establishing the State responsible for examining a request for asylum lodged in a Member State or in Iceland or Norway regarding the access to Eurodac for law enforcement purposes. Protocol (NLE) - rapporteur Jadwiga WIŚNIEWSKA (ECR, PL) , vote on draft report

        Joint debate (9.30-10.45)

        • Opinions by the European Data Protection Supervisor and by the European Data Protection Board on the impact of the US CLOUD Act on the EU legal data protection framework and the mandates for negotiating an EU-US agreement on cross-border access to electronic evidence for judicial cooperation in criminal matters and an additional protocol to the Budapest Convention - Presentation by Wojciech Wiewiórowski, Assistant Supervisor, EDPS, by Karsten Behn, Senior legal and policy adviser to the German Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information and Coordinator of the Borders, Travel and Law Enforcement (BTLE) Expert Subgroup of the European Data Protection Board (EDPB), by Etienne Maury, Legal Advisor, European and International Affairs Department, Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (CNIL), France
        • Opinion by the EP’s Legal Service the impact of the application of the US CLOUD Act and on the mandate for negotiations with the US on an EU-US agreement on facilitating access to e-evidence - Presentation by the EP Legal Service

        Joint debate of the ECON and LIBE committees on Money laundering (11.30-12.30)

        • Communication from the Commission to the European Parliament and the Council Towards better implementation of the EU’s anti-money laundering and countering the financing of terrorism framework COM(2019)0360
        • Report from the Commission to the European Parliament and the Council on the assessment of the risk of money laundering and terrorist financing affecting the internal market and relating to cross-border activities COM(2019)0370

        • Report from the Commission to the European Parliament and the Council assessing the framework for cooperation between Financial Intelligence Units COM(2019)0371

        • Report from the Commission to the European Parliament and the Council on the interconnection of national centralised automated mechanisms (central registries or central electronic data retrieval systems) of the Member States on bank accounts COM(2019)0372

        • Report from the Commission to the European Parliament and the Council on the assessment of recent alleged money laundering cases involving EU credit institutions COM(2019)0373

        Joint debate with the Subcommittee on Human Rights and with the Subcommittee on Security and Defence (14.00-15.30)

        • Exchange of views on the children of foreign fighters held in Syria and Iraq and possible return/repatriation to the EU - presentations by:
        1. Marie-Dominique PARENT, Human Rights Officer, Regional Office for Europe, United Nations Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights
        2. Christiane HOEHN, Principal advisor, EU Counter-Terrorism Coordinator
        3. Paul VAN TIGHELT, Director, Coordination Unit for Threat Analysis (OCAM) Belgium
        4. Jacqueline HALE, Head of EU Advocacy, Save the Children

        Joint debate (15.30-16.30)

        • Progress in Bulgaria under the Cooperation and Verification Mechanism. Report
        • Progress in Romania under the Cooperation and Verification Mechanism. Report - presentation by William SLEATH, Director for Citizens, Migration and Security Union, Secretariat-General, European Commission

        Debate (16.30-17.30)

        • Croatia - verification of the full application of the Schengen acquis by Croatia - presentation by the Commission


    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day