•  

     

    Filter by 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      15:00           High-level roundtable on Western Balkans

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        “ID Group priorities for 2020”  
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Marco ZANNI (IT), I&D Chair, and Marco CAMPOMENOSI (I&D, IT)

      2.  
        Press point - by Lucy NETHSINGHA (Renew Europe, UK), Chair of JURI Committee, on "Cross-border restitution of looted art" 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        (outside JAN6Q2)

      3.  
        “Move4free - The First Free Gym for disabled people in Italy” 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Gianantonio DA RE (ID, IT), Davide MENEGHINI, Alessandro MASUTTI, and Carlo Alberto VICENTINI

    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        DROI 
        Subcommittee on Human Rights 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3 

        Debates

        09.00-11.30

        • Exchange of views with Joan CARLING, indigenous rights defender and specialist on Sustainable Development Goals
        • Exchange of views with Omar SHAKIR, Human Rights Watch Director for Israel and Palestine
        • Debriefing on the AFET/DROI/SEDE delegation to the 74th session of the UN General Assembly in New York and to Washington D.C. (USA) (11.00-11.30)

        14.30-17.00

        • Exchange of views with Agnes CALLAMARD, Special Rapporteur on extrajudicial, summary or arbitrary executions, Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR)

        17.00-18.30

        • In association with the Delegation for the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
        • Exchange of views on recent human rights developments in Chile

      2.  
        SEDE 
        Subcommittee on Security and Defence 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E-2 

        Debates

        • Public Hearing on Opportunities and challenges of the use of Artificial Intelligence - enabled systems in security and defence (10.30 – 12.30)

        Afternoon:

        • Implementation of the EU Cyber Defence Framework
      3.  
        INTA 
        Committee on International Trade 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3 

        Vote (10:00)

        • Macro-financial assistance to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan (2019/0192(COD)) - adoption of draft report. Rapporteur Luisa Regimenti (ID, IT)

        Debates:

        • State of play of the procedure of temporary withdrawal of tariff preferences for Cambodia under the 'GSP Regulation' (Regulation (EU) No 978/2012)

        Joint debate

        • Conclusion of the Free Trade Agreement / Investment Protection Agreement between the European Union and the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam. Rapporteur Jan Zahradil (ECR, CZ)

        Public hearing (15.00 – 17.00)

        • Can we save the WTO Appellate Body? With Appellate Body member Prof. dr. Peter L.H. Van den Bossche, Chad P. Bown of Peterson Institute, and Sabine Weyand, director of DG Trade in Commission.

      4.  
        ECON 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 
        • Appointment of a Member of the Executive Board of the European Central Bank  - Exchange of views with the candidate, Fabio PANETTA (09.00-10.00)

        • Appointment of a Member of the Executive Board of the European Central Bank (NLE) - Exchange of views with the candidate, Isabel SCHNABEL (10.15-11.15)


        • Public Hearing with Elke KÖNIG, Chairperson of the Single Resolution Board (SRB) (14.30-16.00)

        Votes (17.00-17.30)

        • Appointment of a Member of the Executive Board of the European Central Bank  (NLE) - Vote on a report
        • Appointment of a Member of the Executive Board of the European Central Bank (NLE) - Vote on a report
        • Requirements for payment service providers (CNS) - Vote on a report by Lídia PEREIRA (EPP, PT)
        • Measures to strengthen administrative cooperation in order to combat VAT fraud (CNS) - Vote on a report by Lídia PEREIRA (EPP, PT) 
        • Fair Taxation in a digitalised and globalised economy. BEPS 2.0 - (RSP) -  Vote on an oral question and motion for resolution
      5.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with Dr Werner Hoyer, President of the European Investment Bank, on the transformation of part of the bank into a Climate Bank

        • European Year of Greener Cities 2021 - Consideration of motion for a resolution - Co-rapporteurs: Sirpa PIETIKÄINEN (EPP, FI), Christel SCHALDEMOSE (S&D, DA), Karin KARLSBRO (Renew, SV), Bas EICKHOUT (Greens/EFA, NL), Jadwiga WIŚNIEWSKA (ECR, PL), Idoia VILLANUEVA RUIZ (GUE/NGL, ES)
        • Amending Decision No 1313/2013/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council on a Union Civil Protection Mechanism - Presentation by the Commission (to be confirmed) - Rapporteur: Nikos ANDROULAKIS (S&D, EL)

        • Exchange of views with the Commission on the evaluation of the Union legislation on blood, tissues and cells
        • Exchange of views with the Commission on Food safety risks related to imports of horse meat from Uruguay and Argentina

        Votes

        • Objection pursuant to Rule 111(3): Delegated act on classification, labelling and packaging of substances and mixtures - titanium dioxide- dioxyde de titane - Adoption of motion for a resolution - Rapporteur: Anna ZALEWSKA (ECR, PL)
        • Objection pursuant to Rule 112: Imports of petfood from Saudi-Arabia - Adoption of motion for a resolution - Rapporteur: Joëlle MÉLIN (ID, FR)
        • Objection pursuant to Rule 112: Imposing special conditions governing the import of feed and food originating in or consigned from Japan following the accident at the Fukushima nuclear power station (D063901) - Adoption of motion for a resolution- Rapporteur: Michèle RIVASI (Greens/EFA, FR)
        • Objection pursuant to Rule 112: the extension of the approval periods of the active substances benfluralin, dimoxystrobin, fluazinam, flutolanil, mancozeb, mecoprop-P, mepiquat, metiram, oxamyl and pyraclostrobin (D064213-01) - Adoption of motion for a resolution - Co-rapporteures: Tilly METZ (Greens/EFA, LU), Anja HAZEKAMP (GUE/NGL, NL), Eleonora EVI (NI, IT)
        • Strategic approach to pharmaceuticals in the environment- Adoption of questions for oral answer - Co-rapporteurs: Cristian-Silviu BUȘOI (EPP, RO), Günther SIDL (S&D, AT), Jan HUITEMA (Renew, NL), Simona BALDASSARRE (ID, IT), Michèle RIVASI (Greens/EFA, FR), Joanna KOPCIŃSKA (ECR, PL), Kateřina KONEČNÁ (GUE/NGL, CZ)
        • COP15 to the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) - Kunming (2020) - Adoption of motion for a resolution - Co-rapporteurs: Pascal CANFIN (Renew, FR), Agnès EVREN (EPP, FR), César Luena (S&D, ES), María Soraya RODRÍGUEZ RAMOS (Renew, ES), Ville NIINISTÖ (Greens/EFA, FI), Alexandr VONDRA (ECR, CZ), Silvia MODIG (GUE/NGL, FI)
        • EU Pollinators Initiative - Adoption of motion for a resolution - Co-rapporteurs: Mairead McGUINNESS (EPP, IE), István UJHELYI (S&D, HU), Frédérique Ries (Renew, BE), Martin HÄUSLING (Greens/EFA, DE), Luisa Regimenti (ID, IT), Pietro Fiocchi (ECR, IT), Kateřina Konečná (GUE/NGL, CZ)
        • Enabling the digital transformation of health and care in the Digital Single Market; empowering citizens and building a healthier society - Adoption of motion for a resolution - Co-rapporteurs: Bartosz ARŁUKOWICZ (EPP, PL), Sara CERDAS (S&D, PT), Frédérique RIES (Renew, BE), Margrete AUKEN (Greens/EFA, DA), Luisa REGIMENTI (ID, IT), Joanna KOPCIŃSKA (ECR, PL), Kateřina KONEČNÁ (GUE/NGL, CZ)
      6.  
        TRAN 
        Committee on Transport and Tourism 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 

        Votes

        • Agreement between the European Union and the Government of the People's Republic of China on certain aspects of air service (NLE) - adoption of draft recommendation (consent) by Tomasz Piotr Poręba (ECR, PL) 

        • Exchange of views with Maja Markovčić Kostelac, Executive Director of the European Maritime Safety Agency
      7.  
        PECH 
        Committee on Fisheries 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B001 

        Votes

        • Conclusion of the Free Trade Agreement between the European Union and the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam (NLE) - adoption of draft opinion by Pietro Bartolo (S&D, IT) , rapporteurJan Zahradil (ECR, CZ) 
        • Conclusion of the Free Trade Agreement between the European Union and the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam (NLE) - adoption of draft opinion by Pietro Bartolo (S&D, IT) , rapporteurJan Zahradil (ECR, CZ) 
        • 2018 discharge: European Fisheries Control Agency (EFCA) (DEC) - adoption of draft opinion by Nicolás González Casares (S&D, ES), rapporteur Ryszard Czarnecki (ECR, PL) 
      8.  
        JURI 
        Committee on Legal Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Hearing (09.00-12.30)

        Cross-border restitution claims of works of art and cultural goods looted in armed conflicts and wars. This hearing is organised as a follow-up to the EP resolution of 17 January 2019.

        Leading international experts will discuss various aspects of restitution of cultural property with the aim to look for ways to ensure fair and just solutions for the return of looted art. Invited speakers will exchange views on future actions to ensure standard processes for making and pursuing claims, the interpretation of ‘due diligence’, and shared definitions of what constitutes loss both between and within countries.

        The hearing will be followed by a press point.  Draft programme

      9.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A2 

        Debates

        • Entry-Exit System (EES) and European Travel Information and Authorisation System (ETIAS) - discussion on state of play on implementation (09.45-10.45)
        • Implementation of the new European Border and Coast Guard (EBCG) Regulation - presentation by Fabrice Leggeri, Executive Director of EBCG (10.45-11.45)

        Hearing (15.00-18.30)

        • Towards a common EU strategy to fight corruption and organised crime - strengthening instruments and enhancing cooperation between relevant sectors. Draft agenda and further information available here.
      10.  
        PETI 
        Committee on Petitions 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

        Hearing (10.00-17.55)

        • Hearing of the candidates for the post of European Ombudsman - candidates running for the post of European Ombudsman will present their priorities. The full House is expected to elect the new Ombudsman by secret ballot during the December plenary session. (16-19 December)  - see draft agenda

        Further information:

        Election of the European Ombudsman 2019

        Debates on petitions

        See draft agenda for the full list of petitions to be discussed in committee.

    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      11:30           Meeting with Mr Grodzki, Speaker of the Polish Senate, Grand salon protocolaire


      15:00           Opening of the Committee of the Regions Plenary Session, Hemicycle


      17:00           Meeting with Mr Scannapieco, Vice President of European Investment Bank


      18:00           European Book Prize (Yehudi Menuhin)

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        “Orinoco Mining Arch: Illegal mining in southern Venezuela and destruction of the Venezuelan Amazon” 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Javier NART (Renew Europe, ES), Patricia BETANCOURT, Misly LIEBEZEIT, and Nora ESTRADA

    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        AFET 
        Committee on Foreign Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Votes

        • Human rights and democracy in the world and the European Union's policy on the matter - annual report 2018 (2019/2125(INI)) - adoption of amendments. Rapporteur Isabel WISELER-LIMA (EPP, LU)
        • Implementation of the Common Foreign and Security Policy - annual report (2019/2136(INI)) - adoption of amendments. Rapporteur David McALLISTER (EPP, DE)
        • Implementation of the common security and defence policy - annual report 2018 (2019/2135(INI)) - adoption of amendments. Rapporteur Arnaud DANJEAN (EPP, FR)

        Debates (14.00 – 17.30)

        Interparliamentary Committee Meeting with representatives from the EU National Parliaments

        • EU foreign policy priorities for the new institutional cycle. Exchange of views with the High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy/Vice-President of the Commission, Josep BORRELL
        • The future of enlargement – how to overcome the credibility deficit and boost reforms. Exchange of views with the Commissioner for Neighbourhood and Enlargement, Olivér VÁRHELYI (tbc)
      2.  
        CONT 
        Committee on Budgetary Control 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B-1 
        • Closure of the accounts for European Asylum Support Office (EASO) for the financial year 2017 (RSP) - Rapporteur: Petri SARVAMAA (PPE, FI) - Adoption on the motion for decision on closure of accounts

        • 2018 Discharge to the Joint Undertakings - Co- rapporteurs: Ryszard Antoni LEGUTKO (ECR, PL), Joachim Stanisław BRUDZINSKI (ECR, PL) - Exchange of views with the representatives of the following Joint Undertakings, in the presence of the Member of the European Court of Auditors responsible, Ildikó GALL-PELCZ : Development of Fusion for Energy (F4E), Clean Sky 2, Fuel Cells and Hydrogen (FCH)

        • ECA Special Report 5/2019 (Discharge 2018): FEAD-Fund for European Aid to the Most Deprived: Valuable support but its contribution to reducing poverty is not yet established - Rapporteur:Maria GRAPINI (S&D, RO) - Presentation of the Special Report by the Member of the European Court of Auditors responsible, Iliana IVANOVA


        • ECA Special Report 11/2019 (Discharge 2018): The EU’s regulation for the modernisation of air traffic management has added value – but the funding was largely unnecessary -Rapporteur: Matteo ADINOLFI (ID, IT)  - Presentation of the Special Report by the Member of the European Court of Auditors responsible, Iliana IVANOVA

        14.30 – 18.30


        • 2018 Discharge to the Agencies - Co- rapporteurs: Ryszard CZARNECKI (ECR, PL), Joachim Stanisław BRUDZINSKI (ECR, PL)  and Ryszard Antoni LEGUTKO (ECR, PL) - Exchange of views with the representatives of the following agencies, in the presence of the Member of the European Court of Auditors responsible, Rimantas ŠADZIUS

        – European Chemicals Agency (ECHA)

        – European Border and Coast Guard Agency (FRONTEX)

        – European Asylum Support Office (EASO).


        • 2018 discharge: General budget of the EU - European Commission (DEC) - Rapporteur:Monika HOHLMEIER (EPP, DE)  - Exchange of views Nicolas SCHMIT, Commissioner responsible for Jobs and Social Rights, in the presence of Tony MURPHY, Member of the European Court of Auditors responsible

        • ECA Special Report 15/2019 (Discharge 2018): Implementation of the 2014 staff reform package at the Commission - Big savings but not without consequences for staff - Rapporteur:Isabel García MUNOZ (S&D, ES)  - Presentation of the Special Report by the Member of the European Court of Auditors responsible, Pietro RUSSO

      3.  
        ITRE 
        TRAN 
        Website of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        (10.00-10.15) Joint meeting ITRE-TRAN

        Vote


        (10.15-12.30)

        Vote

        • Labelling of tyres with respect to fuel efficiency and other essential parameters COD) - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations. Report by Henna VIRKKUNEN (EPP, FI)
        • Exchange of views with Jean-Eric PAQUET, Director General of DG Research and Innovation, on missions and partnerships in Horizon Europe
        • Presentation by the Commission of the Annual Report on the Safety of Offshore Oil and Gas Operations

        (14.30-17.00)

        • Exchange of views with the Commission on the state of play of the implementation of the Directive on security of network and information systems (the NIS Directive)
      4.  
        IMCO 
        Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

        Debates

        • Presentation of plans to review Machinery Directive (Directive 2006/42/EC) (With the Commission)
      5.  
        REGI 
        Committee on Regional Development 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 
        • Study commissioned by Policy Department B, "Research for REGI Committee – Cohesion policy: The European Parliament’s role since the Treaty of Lisbon"  - Presentation by Haris Martinos and Serafin Pazos-Vidal, authors of the study
      6.  
        AGRI 
        Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Hearing

        • "The reform of the Common Agriculture Policy"

        The future of the EU farm policy in the midst of its ongoing reform will be debated by members of the Agriculture Committee and experts on Wednesday afternoon. The public hearing will focus on the future of direct payments and rural development and on the new delivery model based on national CAP strategic plans, a separate panel will discuss financing, management and monitoring of the CAP and in the end the debate will shift to the common market organisation and market-related measures to protect farmers and quality products.

      7.  
        CULT 
        Committee on Culture and Education 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3 

        Hearing 

        • "The European Capitals of Culture: Impacts, Challenges and Prospects"

        The hearing will focus on the long-term legacy of the ECoC initiative, on the impact of the award on the development of cultural strategies of those cities, their networking and capacity building. It will also address the issue of how to exploit the potential of the ECoC initiative more efficiently and tackle challenges more affectively, both at programming and organisation levels.

      8.  
        AFCO 
        Committee on Constitutional Affairs 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E2 
        • Hearing on "Lessons to be drawn from the 2019 elections and proposals in view of the debate concerning the Future of Europe" (10.00-12.30 and 14.30-18.30). Draft programme and further information available here.
      9.  
        FEMM 
        Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 

        Hearing (10.00-12.30)

        • Hearing on the EU strategy for Gender Equality (2020-2024) - The aim of the hearing is to receive input from civil society and the academic world regarding the report on the same topic that will be drafted in the coming months. Further information and draft programme is available here.
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      09:00           Conference of Presidents in Zagreb

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        CONT 
        Committee on Budgetary Control 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B-1 

        9.00 – 12.30


        • 2018 discharge: General budget of the EU - European Commission (DEC) - Rapporteur:Monika HOHLMEIER (EPP, DE) Exchange of views with Johannes HAHN, Commissioner responsible for Budget and Administration, in the presence of Lazaros S. LAZAROU, Annemie TURTELBOOM, Jan GREGOR and Eva LINDSTRÖM, Members of the European Court of Auditors responsible

        • ECA Special Report 20/2019 (Discharge 2018): EU information systems supporting border control - a strong tool, but more focus needed on timely and complete data - Rapporteur:Tsvetelina PENKOVA (S&D, BG) - Presentation of the Special Report by the Member of the European Court of Auditors responsible, Bettina JAKOBSEN

        • ECA Special Report 24/2019 (Discharge 2018): Asylum, relocation and return of migrants: Time to step up action to address disparities between objectives and results - Rapporteur:Tamás DEUTSCH (EPP, HU) - Presentation of the Special Report by the Member of the European Court of Auditors responsible, Leo BRINCAT
      2.  
        ITRE 
        Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 
        • Exchange of views with Kadri SIMSON, Commissioner for Energy, on the delegated act setting the Union list of Projects of Common Interest (PCIs)
      3.  
        REGI 
        Committee on Regional Development 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

        Votes

        • Establishment of the Reform Support Programme - Procedural vote aiming the re-adoption of the opinion adopted by REGI committee on 22 November 2018, rapporteur for the opinion Cristian Ghinea (Renew, RO) 

        • EUROCITIES - Exchange of views with Mathias De Clercq, mayor of Ghent, executive committee member

        • European Committee of the Regions opinion on "Socioeconomic structural change in Europe's coal regions" - Exchange of views with Mark Speich, rapporteur

      4.  
        FEMM 
        Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Debate

        • Gender-based discrimination in the Western Balkans - exchange of views (12.00-13.00) (to be confirmed)
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      09:00           Conference "General States of Space, Security and Defence: the next challenges for European industry" in Naples

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day