Current language: EN - English  
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        AFET 
        Committee on Foreign Affairs 

        The meeting will take place with remote participation. Members will be able to view and listen to the proceedings, ask for the floor and intervene in the meeting.

        DEBATES

        15:00 - In association with the Subcommittee on Human Rights and the Subcommittee on Security and Defence

        • Exchange of views with Josep BORRELL, Vice-President of the European Commission/ High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, on the implications of COVID-19 for the external action of the EU

        15:50 - Jointly with the Subcommittee on Human Rights

        • Exchange of views with Josep BORRELL, Vice-President of the European Commission/ High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, on the Joint Communication and the EU Action Plan on Human Rights and Democracy for 2020-2024

        VOTES

        09.30-10.30 and 14.00-15.00. All Members taking part in the vote - either present in committee meeting room or via remote participation - will vote by e-mail using printed ballot paper-voting lists.

        • Guidelines for the 2021 Budget - Section III (lead committee: Budgets). Rapporteur for the opinion Nikos ANDROULAKIS (S&D, EL). Adoption of draft opinion
        • European Parliament recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on the Western Balkans, in the run-up to the 2020 summit. Rapporteur Tonino Picula (S&D, IT). Adoption of draft report



        13.30 – 14.00

        • Announcement of the result of the remote voting procedure on amendments

        16.50

        • Announcement of the result of the remote voting procedure on the final vote
      2.  
        REGI 
        Committee on Regional Development 
        • Exchange of views with Valdis DOMBROVSKIS, Executive Vice President of the European Commission for an Economy that Works for People and with Elisa FERREIRA, Commissioner for Cohesion and Reforms
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        DEVE 
        Committee on Development 

        Room: Remote participation

        Debate

        • The EU’s response to the COVID-19 outbreak: Exchange of views with Jutta URPILAINEN, Commissioner for International Partnerships, and Janez LENARČIČ, Commissioner for Crisis Management

        Votes

        • Budget 2021 - Section III (VOTE). Rapporteur for the opinion: Charles Goerens (Renew, LU).
        • EU-UK Relations (VOTE). Rapporteur for the opinion: Tomas Tobé (EPP, SE).

      2.  
        INTA 
        Committee on International Trade 

        The meeting will take place with remote participation. Members will be able to view and listen to the proceedings, ask for the floor and intervene in the meeting.


        DEBATES

        14.00 – 15.30

        Exchange of views with Phil HOGAN, Commissioner for Trade on:

        • Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2020/402 of 14 March 2020 making the exportation of certain products subject to the production of an export authorisation
        • EU response to the impact of COVID-19 on trade

        VOTE

        15.30 – 16.00

        All Members taking part in the vote - either present in committee meeting room or via remote participation - will vote by e-mail using printed ballot paper-voting lists.

        • Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Agreement in the form of an Exchange of Letters between the European Union and Switzerland in connection with the negotiations under Article XXVIII of the GATT 1994 on the modification of Switzerland's WTO concessions on meat not further prepared than seasoned
      3.  
        ECON 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 
        • Economic Dialogue and exchange of views with Mário CENTENO, President of the Eurogroup
      4.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with Ms Stella KYRIAKIDES, Commissioner for Health and Food Safety, and Mr Janez LENARČIČ, Commissioner for Crisis Management, on COVID-19 and the EU-measures to tackle the pandemic
        • Exchange of views with Mr Frans TIMMERMANS, Executive Vice-President of the Commission, on the European Green Deal and on the European Climate Law

        Votes

        • Objection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3) and (4)(c) : maximum residue levels for cycloxydim, flonicamid, haloxyfop, mandestrobin, mepiquat, Metschnikowia fructicola strain NRRL Y-27328 and prohexadione in or on certain products - Adoption of motion for a resolution , tabled by Michèle RIVASI (Greens/EFA, FR), Adoption of motion for a resolution , tabled by Joëlle MÉLIN (ID, FR)
      5.  
        TRAN 
        Committee on Transport and Tourism 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q-2 
        • Exchange of views with Thierry BRETON, Commissioner for Internal Market, in particular on Commission’s response to the COVID-19 crisis in the tourism sector
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        David SASSOLI, President of the European Parliament, on “the European Council (EUCO)”  
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        PECH 
        Committee on Fisheries 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q-1 

        • Adoption of draft report and decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations on the introduction of capacity limits for Eastern Baltic cod

        • Adoption of draft recommendation to amend the International Convention for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas

        • Adoption of draft recommendation concerning the extension of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement EU-Mauritania
      2.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Votes (10.05 – 10.30) - announcement of the results  (16.55 – 17.00)

        • Conclusion of the Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Belarus on the readmission of persons residing without authorisation (NLE), adoption of draft recommendation (consent), rapporteur Petar VITANOV (S&D, BG)
        • Conclusion of the Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Belarus on the facilitation of the issuance of visas (NLE), adoption of draft recommendation (consent), rapporteur Ondřej KOVAŘÍK (Renew, CZ)

        Debate (10.30 – 12.00)

        • The situation of the Rule of Law in Poland - exchange of views with the following:
        1. Zbigniew ZIOBRO, Minister of Justice, Republic of Poland (tbc)
        2. Didier REYNDERS, Commissioner for Justice
        3. Irena ANDRASSY, Ambassador, Croatian Presidency (tbc)
        4. Adam BODNAR, Polish Commissioner for Human Rights (tbc)

        Joint debate (15.30-16.55)

        • Assessment of emergency measures taken in all Member States in the context of COVID-19 outbreak including of the situation in Hungary and their implications on democracy, rule of law and fundamental rights
        • State of play concerning the preparation of the annual Rule of Law Report, in particular on its methodology - exchange of views with Dider REYNDERS, Commissioner for Justice

    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day