Current language: EN - English  
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        INTA 
        Committee on International Trade 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 

        Debate


        • Exchange of views with Karen CURTIS, Branch Chief from the NORMES Department (ILO)
      2.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with Mr Milan KUJUNDŽIĆ, Croatian Minister of Health - Presentation of the Council Presidency’s programme
        • Report back on ongoing interinstitutional negotiations
        • Type approval of motor vehicles with respect to emissions from light passenger and commercial vehicles (Euro 5 and Euro 6) and on access to vehicle repair and maintenance information - Consideration of draft report - Rapporteur: Esther DE LANGE (EPP, NL)
        • Objection pursuant to Rule 112(2), (3) and (4)(c): Commission Regulation amending Annex XVII to Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) as regards lead and its compounds - Consideration of motion for a resolution - Co-rapporteurs: Bas EICKHOUT (Greens/EFA, NL), Maria ARENA (S&D, BE), Martin HOJSÍK (Renew, SK)
        • Amending Decision No 1313/2013/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council on a Union Civil Protection Mechanism - Consideration of draft report - Rapporteur: Nikos ANDROULAKIS (S&D, EL)

        Votes

        • Conclusion of the Agreement on the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community - Adoption of draft opinion in letter form
        • Objection pursuant to Rule 112(2), (3) and (4)(c): Commission Regulation amending Annex XVII to Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) as regards lead and its compounds - Adoption of motion for a resolution - Co-rapporteurs: Bas EICKHOUT (Greens/EFA, NL), Maria ARENA (S&D, BE), Martin HOJSÍK (Renew, SK)
        • Protecting the EU’s internal market and consumer rights against the negative implications of the illegal trade in companion animals - Adoption of motion for a resolution - Co-rapporteurs: Stanislav POLČÁK (EPP, CZ), Sylwia SPUREK (S&D, PL), Martin HOJSÍK (Renew, SK), Alexandra Louise Rosenfield PHILLIPS (Greens/EFA, UK), Jadwiga WIŚNIEWSKA (ECR, PL), Anja HAZEKAMP (GUE/NGL, NL), Eleonora EVI (NI, IT)
        • European Year of Greener Cities 2021 - Adoption of motion for a resolution - Co-rapporteurs: Sirpa PIETIKÄINEN (EPP, FI), Christel SCHALDEMOSE (S&D, DA), Karin KARLSBRO (Renew, SV), Bas EICKHOUT (Greens/EFA, NL), Jadwiga WIŚNIEWSKA (ECR, PL), Idoia VILLANUEVA RUIZ (GUE/NGL, ES)
        • Minimum requirements for water reuse - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations - Rapporteur: Simona BONAFÈ (S&D, IT)
      3.  
        TRAN 
        Committee on Transport and Tourism 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 
        • Exchange of views with Matthew Baldwin, European Coordinator for Road Safety
      4.  
        REGI 
        Committee on Regional Development 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 
        • Exchange of views with Ms Lilyana Pavlova, Vice-president of the European Investment Bank
      5.  
        PECH 
        Committee on Fisheries 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B001 
        • Exchange of views with Virginijus Sinkevičius, Commissioner for Environment, Oceans and Fisheries

        • Achieving MSY? Fishing opportunities 2020 (TACs) - Exchange of views with Commission representatives
      6.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 

        Debate

        • Update on the implementation of the Malta Declaration and on the Search and Rescue operations in the Mediterranean - presentation by the Commission (16.30-17.15)

        Vote

        • Conclusion of the Agreement on the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community (NLE), adoption of draft opinion in letter form, rapporteur Guy VERHOFSTADT (Renew, BE) (17.15-17.30)
      7.  
        PETI 
        Committee on Petitions 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3 

        Debates

        • Petitions for discussion in committee on the basis of the Commission's written reply or other documents received on topics of environment, energy, transport – taxation, environment – air quality.
        • Special Report of the European Court of Auditors - ‘Have your say!’: Commission’s public consultations engage citizens, but fall short of outreach activities’ - presentation by the rapporteur Ms Annemie TURTELBOOM, Member of the Court of Auditors
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      Participation au Forum économique mondial de Davos

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        AFET 
        Committee on Foreign Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Debates


        • Public hearing "The Eastern Partnership - vision of development after 2020".
          Brussels, József Antall, 2Q2, Tuesday 21 January, 09.15 – 11.15. Full programme
        • Exchange of views with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Paraguay (Pro Tempore Presidency of Mercosur), Ambassador Antonio Rivas, on EU-Mercosur relations (in association with the Delegation for relations with Mercosur)
          14.30-15.00
        • Exchange of views with Gordan Grlić Radman, Minister of Foreign and European Affairs of the Republic of Croatia, on the priorities of the Croatian Presidency.
          15:30 – 16.30
        • Exchange of views with Jens Stoltenberg, NATO Secretary General (Jointly with the Subcommittee on Security and Defence and in association with the Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly).
          16:
          30-17.30
        • Exchange of views with Adel Al Jubeir, Minister of State for Foreign relations of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
          17:45 – 18.30

      2.  
        DEVE 
        Committee on Development 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Debate

        • Jointly with AFET - reporting to committee on negotiations. Establishing the Neighbourhood, Development and International Cooperation Instrument. Rapporteurs: Michael Gahler (EPP, DE), Maria Arena (S&D, BE), Charles Goerens (Renew, LU), Rasa Juknevičienė (EPP, LT) . 15.00 – 15.30  Link to program
      3.  
        INTA 
        Committee on International Trade 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 

        Votes

        • Conclusion of the Free Trade Agreement between the European Union and the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam – adoption of consent decision- Geert BOURGEOIS (ECR, BE)
        • Conclusion of the Free Trade Agreement between the European Union and the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam– adoption of resolution - Geert BOURGEOIS (ECR, BE)
        • Investment Protection Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam, of the other part– adoption of consent decision- Geert BOURGEOIS (ECR, BE)
        • Investment Protection Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam, of the other part– adoption of resolution - Geert BOURGEOIS (ECR, BE)

        Debates

        • Priorities of the Croatian Presidency in the area of International Trade Policy - presentation by Gordan Grlić Radman, Minister of Foreign and European Affairs, representing the President-in-Office of the Council
        • EU reaction to the extra-territorial effects of measures of a third country (blocking statute, Instex, North Stream 2)
        • Trade Policy Day – public hearing - programme
      4.  
        CONT 
        Committee on Budgetary Control 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E-2 
        • 2018 discharge: General budget of the EU - European Commission - 2019/2055(DEC) - Rapporteur:Monika HOHLMEIER (EPP, DE) - Consideration of draft report

        • 2018 discharge: General budget of the EU - European Parliament - 2019/2056(DEC) - Rapporteur Maria GRAPINI (S&D, RO)  - Consideration of draft report

        • 2018 discharge: General budget of the EU - 8th, 9th,10th and 11th EDFs - 2019/2065(DEC) -Rapporteur: Michèle RIVASI (Greens/EFA, FR)  - Consideration of draft report

        • Discharge to the Agencies

        14.30 – 16.30

        • Discharge to the other Institutions
      5.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with Mr Tomislav ĆORIĆ, Croation Minister of Environment and Energy - Presentation of the Council Presidency’s programme
        • Public hearing on “Reducing Greenhouse gas emissions from EU-related maritime transport: what’s next after the EU MRV ?”
      6.  
        TRAN 
        Committee on Transport and Tourism 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 
        • Presentation of the Council Presidency’s programme by State Se cretary Josip Bilaver, Ministry of the Sea, Transport and Infrastructure and State Secretary Frano Matušić, Ministry of Tourism

        Votes

        • Electronic freight transport information (COD) - vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations, rapporteur Andor Deli (EPP, HU) 
        • Enforcement requirements and specific rules for posting drivers in the road transport sector (COD) - vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations, rapporteur Kateřina Konečná (GUE/NGL, CZ) 
        • Amending Regulation (EC) No 561/2006 as regards on minimum requirements on maximum daily and weekly driving times, minimum breaks and daily and weekly rest periods and Regulation (EU) 165/2014 as regards positioning by means of tachographs (COD) - vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations, rapporteur Henna Virkkunen (EPP, FI) 
        • Amending Regulation (EC) No 1071/2009 and Regulation (EC) No 1072/2009 with a view to adapting them to developments in the sector (COD) - vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations, rapporteur Ismail Ertug (S&D, DE) 
      7.  
        REGI 
        Committee on Regional Development 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 
        • Exchange of views with Elisa Ferreira, Commissioner for Cohesion and Reforms
        • Exchange of views with Marko Pavić, Minister of Regional Development and EU Funds, President in office of the Council, on the priorities of the Croatian Presidency of the Council.
      8.  
        PECH 
        Committee on Fisheries 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B001 

        Votes

        • Protocol on the implementation of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Guinea-Bissau (2019-2024) (NLE) - adoption of draft recommendation (consent), rapporteur João Ferreira (GUE/NGL, PT) 
        • Protocol on the implementation of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Guinea-Bissau (2019-2024) (NLE) - adoption of draft recommendation (consent), rapporteur João Ferreira (GUE/NGL, PT) 
        • Conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Protocol on the implementation of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the Democratic Republic of São Tomé and Príncipe and the European Community (NLE) - adoption of draft recommendation (consent), rapporteur Nuno Melo (EPP, PT) 

        • Croatian Presidency of the European Union - Exchange of views with Marija Vučković, Minister of Agriculture
      9.  
        CULT 
        Committee on Culture and Education 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3 
        • Presentation of the priorities of the Croatian Presidency by Blaženka Divjak, Minister of Science and Education; Vesna Bedeković, Minister of Demography, Family, Youth and Social Policy; Nina Obuljen Koržinek, Minister of Culture and Krešimir Šamija, Deputy State Secretary for Sport

        • Presentation of the PISA results 2018 by OECD
      10.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 

        Debates

        • Structured dialogue with Didier REYNDERS, Commissioner for Justice  (10.15-11.45)
        • EU-US JHA ministerial meeting of 10-11 December - presentations by Didier REYNDERS, Commissioner for Justice and the Council Presidency (11.45-12.30)

        Afternoon

        • Priorities of the Croatian Presidency of the Council of the EU on the e-Privacy regulation - presentation by Josip BILAVER, State Secretary, Croatia (15.00-16.00)

      11.  
        PETI 
        Committee on Petitions 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3 

        Vote

        • Opinion on the Council Decision on the conclusion of the Agreement on the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community 2018/0427(NLE) Rapporteur : Dolors MONTSERRAT (EPP, ES) - adoption of a draft opinion in form of a letter (10.30)

        Debates

        • Petitions for discussion in committee on the basis of the Commission's written reply or other documents received on topics of information society, health, taxation – gender, animal welfare, environment, economic and monetary affairs, European Institutions.

    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      Participation in the World Economic Forum of Davos

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        “the situation in Venezuela” 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Dita CHARANZOVÁ, EP Vice-President, with the legitimate interim President of Venezuela, Juan GUAIDÓ, and Javi LÓPEZ, Chair of the Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly (DLAT), the Vice-Chairs of DLAT Jordi CANAS and Hermann TERTSCH, and EPP Vice-Chair Esteban GONZÁLEZ PONS

    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        DROI 
        Subcommittee on Human Rights 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E-2 

        Debates


        • Exchange of views with Eamon Gilmore, EU Special Representative for Human Rights
        • Exchange of views on the human rights situation in Myanmar. With Nicholas Koumjian, Head of the United Nations Independent Investigative Mechanism for Myanmar (via webmeeting), and Yasmin Ullah, Free Rohingya Coalition (FRC)
          In association with the Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) (tbc)
        • Exchange of views on the future of the EU-Tunisia partnership: a Tunisian vision with Kamel Jendoubi, Honorary Chairman of EuroMed Rights, first President of the Independent Higher Authority for the elections and former Minister for relations with Constitutional Institutions and Civil Society, and Ouided Bouchamaoui, co-laureate of the Nobel Peace Prize 2015 and former President of the Tunisian Confederacy of Industry, Trade and Handicrafts (UTICA)
          In association with the Delegation for relations with Maghreb countries
      2.  
        SEDE 
        Subcommittee on Security and Defence 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G-3 

        Debates

        9.00 – 11.30

        • Exchange of views on the military challenges in Sahel

        14.30 – 18.30

        • Exchange of views on the security and defence challenges of 5G
        • Exchange of views on the security situation in Iraq and EUAM Iraq
      3.  
        DEVE 
        Committee on Development 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B001 

        Votes (in Altiero Spinelli 1G3)

        • 10:00 - 10:30 Jointly with the Committee Women's Rights and Gender Equality: The 25th anniversary of the International Conference on Population and Development (ICPD25) (the Nairobi Summit) - Rapporteurs: Tomas Tobé (EPP, SE), Emily Regner (S&D, AT)
        • 10:30 - 11:00 EU-Africa Strategy - Rapporteur: Tomas Tobé (EPP, SE),

        Hearings (in Paul-Henri Spaak 5B001)

        • 11.00 – 12.30 Priorities of the Croatian Presidency in Humanitarian Aid. Exchange of views with Gordan Grlić Radman, Minister of Foreign and European Affairs of the Republic of Croatia
        • 14:30 - 16:30 Effectiveness, efficiency and results of EU aid for sustainable development – Link to program

        Debate

        • 17.00 – 18.30 Current and forthcoming challenges in EU development. Exchange of views with Jutta Urpilainen, European Union Commissioner for International Partnerships
      4.  
        BUDG 
        Committee on Budgets 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q-2 
        • Exchange of views with Zdravko Marić, Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Croatia and Minister for Finance on the priorities of the Croatian Presidency of the Council

        15.00 – 17.30

        • Exchange of views on new priorities and cooperation with Johannes Hahn, Commissioner for Budget and Human Resources
      5.  
        ECON 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Debates

        • Economic dialogue and exchange of views with Zdravko MARIĆ, ECOFIN Chair and Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Croatia and Minister for Finance
        • Appointment of the Executive Director of the European Banking Authority (EBA) - Exchange of views with the candidate selected for the position
        • Appointment of a member of the Single Resolution Board - Exchange of views with the candidates selected for the position
        • Appointment of the Vice-Chair of the Single Resolution Board - Exchange of views with the candidate selected for the position

        Votes

        • Appointment of the Executive Director of the European Banking Authority (EBA) - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Irene TINAGLI (S&D, IT)
        • Appointment of a member of the Single Resolution Board - Adoption of draft reports - Rapporteur: Irene TINAGLI (S&D, IT)
        • Appointment of the Vice-Chair of the Single Resolution Board - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Irene TINAGLI (S&D, IT)
        • Framework for the recovery and resolution of central counterparties - Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations - Co-rapporteurs: Marek BELKA (S&D, PL), Johan VAN OVERTVELDT (ECR, BE)
        • European Central Bank - annual report 2018 - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Costas MAVRIDES (S&D, CY)
      6.  
        EMPL 
        Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with Josip ALADROVIĆ (Croatian Minister of Labour and Pension System) and Vesna BEDEKOVIĆ (Croatian Minister of Demographics, Family, Youth and Social Policy) - Presentation of the Council Presidency’s programme in the field of employment and social affairs
        • Collective bargaining models throughout the European Union - Presentation by Eurofound

        Votes

        • European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (EGF) - Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations - Rapporteur: Vilija BLINKEVIČIŪTĖ (S&D, LT)
        • Conclusion of the Agreement on the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community - Adoption of draft opinion in letter form

      7.  
        ITRE 
        Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Debates

        • Communication from the Commission to the European Parliament, the European Council and the Council: A more efficient and democratic decision making in EU energy and climate policy - Presentation by the Commission and exchange of views
        • Exchange of views with Mr Tomislav ĆORIĆ, Minister of Environment and Energy (energy) and Mr Josip BILAVER, State Secretary, Ministry of Sea, Transport and Infrastructure (ICT, digital, cybersecurity)
        • Exchange of views with Mr Darko HORVAT, Minister of Economy, Entrepreneurship and Crafts (industry, SMEs) and Ms Blaženka DIVJAK, Minister of Science and Education (research, innovation, space)
        • Exchange of views with the European Agency Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) and with the European Space Agency (ESA)
      8.  
        IMCO 
        Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

        Debates

        • Presentation of the Council Presidency’s programme with Darko HORVAT, Croatian Minister of Economy, Entrepreneurship and Crafts
        • Public hearing - Product Liability Directive

        The aim of the hearing is to allow MEPs to hear the views of stakeholders (business and consumers’ associations) and academia with regard to the need for review of the Product Liability Directive and challenges that should be addressed in the new digital age. It will also offer the opportunity to hear the Commission’s conclusions of its evaluation work and presentation of further plans in this regard. The implications and new challenges for liability legislation brought by digitisation, the Internet of Things (IoT), artificial intelligence (AI) and cybersecurity are among the issues to be addressed in the hearing. The Product Liability Directive, adopted in 1985, gives consumers the right to claim compensation for damage caused by defective products.

      9.  
        AGRI 
        Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 
        • Exchange of views with Ms Marija Vučković, Minister of Agriculture, on the priorities of the Croatian Presidency of the Council of the European Union

      10.  
        FEMM 
        Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3 

        Debate

        • Priorities of the Croatian Presidency of the Council of the EU - presentation by Vesna BEDEKOVIĆ, Croatian Minister for Demography, Family, Youth and Social Policy (11.00-12.30)
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      Conference on New Green Deal  "Climate crisis. The manifesto of Assisi, for a human scale economy”, Salone Papale Sacro Convento di Assisi

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day