•  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1. BUDG 
        ECON 
        Joint meeting: Committee on Budgets / Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 

        Votes on the provisional agreements resulting from interinstitutional negotiations

        • Establishing a Recovery and Resilience Facility (COD), rapporteurs Eider GARDIAZABAL RUBIAL (S&D, ES), Siegfried MUREŞAN (PPE, RO) and Dragoș PÎSLARU (Renew, RO)
        • Establishing the InvestEU Programme (COD), rapporteurs José Manuel FERNANDES (EPP, PT) and Irene TINAGLI (S&D, IT)
        • Establishing a Technical Support Instrument (COD), rapporteurs lexandra GEESE (Verts/ALE, DE), Othmar KARAS (PPE, AT) and  Dragoș PÎSLARU (Renew, RO)
      2.  
        CONT 
        Committee on Budgetary Control 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q1 

        Debate

        • 2019 discharge: General budget of the EU - European Commission (DEC), exchange of views with Nicolas SCHMIT, Commissioner responsible for Jobs and Social Rights, in the presence of reporting ECA member Tony MURPHY -  rapporteur Joachim KUHS (ID, DE) (13.45-15.15)

        Vote

        • EU Anti-Fraud Programme (COD), reporting back to committee on the negotiations (Rule 74(3)) from the trilogue held on 8 December 2020 and vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations - rapporteur Tamás DEUTSCH (EPP, HU) (15.15 – 16.15)

        Debate

        • 2019 discharge: General budget of the EU - European Commission (DEC),  exchange of views with Commissioner HAHN, responsible for Budget and Administration in the presence of ECA reporting members: Tony MURPHY (AR), Annemie TURTELBOOM (Budgetary and financial management), Eva LINDSTRÖM (EU revenue) and Jan GREGOR (AR on performance) - rapporteur Joachim KUHS (ID, DE) (16.45 – 18.45)
      3.  
        ECON 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3 

        Votes

        • Credit servicers and credit purchasers (COD), adoption of draft report and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations - co-rapporteurs Esther DE LANGE (EPP, NL) and Irene TINAGLI (S&D, IT)

        COVID-19 - Votes on the provisional agreements resulting from interinstitutional negotiations

        • Markets in financial instruments: information requirements, product governance and position limits to help the recovery from the COVID-19 pandemic (COD),  rapporteur  Markus FERBER (EPP, DE)
        • General framework for securitisation and specific framework for simple, transparent and standardised securitisation to help the recovery from the COVID-19 pandemic (COD),  rapporteur Paul TANG (S&D, NL)
        • Capital Requirements Regulation (CRR): adjustments to the securitisation framework to support the economic recovery in response to the COVID-19 pandemic. (COD),  rapporteur Othmar KARAS (EPP, AT)
        • Recovery Prospectus Regulation: adjustments for financial intermediaries to help the recovery from the COVID-19 pandemic (COD), rapporteur Ondřej KOVAŘÍK (Renew, CZ)

        The final votes on the above are scheduled on Thursday 14 January 2021 from 09:00 to 10:00.

        Debate

        • Exchange of views with representatives of the European Commission's Task Force for Relations with the United Kingdom, following the Agreement of 24 December 2020 (to be confirmed)
      4.  
        IMCO 
        Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 
        • Exchange of views with Paolo GENTILONI, Commissioner for Economy - presentation of the proposal for a Single Window for Customs - structured dialogue
        • Legislative scrutiny session with the Commission on the evaluation of the Geoblocking Regulation
        • Shaping the digital future of Europe: removing barriers to the functioning of the digital single market and improving the use of AI for European consumers (INI), consideration of draft report rapporteur Deirdre CLUNE (EPP, IE)
        • Digital Services Act - Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on a Single Market For Digital Services and amending Directive 2000/31/ECIMCO/x/xx - 2020/xxxx(COD) -  exchange of views
        • Digital Markets Act - Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on contestable and fair markets in the digital sector (COD) - exchange of views
      5.  
        TRAN 
        Committee on Transport and Tourism 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        With the Commission (12.45-14.45)

        • Rules on airport slot allocation "Slot Relief", Presentation by the Commission
        • Discussion with the European Commission on the EU-UK agreement and its impact on the transport sector
      6.  
        PECH 
        Committee on Fisheries 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3 

        With the Commission

        • Debriefing on the EU-UK Agreement on future relationship with the UK by
          representatives of the European Commission's Task Force for Relations with the
          United Kingdom
      7.  
        CULT 
        Committee on Culture and Education 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Voting will be open from 17:15-18:30

        Votes on the provisional agreements resulting from interinstitutional negotiations

        • 'Erasmus': the Union programme for education, training, youth and sport (COD), rapporteur Milan ZVER (EPP,  SL)
        • Establishing the Creative Europe programme (2021 to 2027) (COD), rapporteur Massimiliano SMERIGLIO (S&D, IT )
        • Establishing the European Solidarity Corps programme (COD), rapporteur  Michaela ŠOJDROVÁ (EPP, )

        Debate

        • Exchange of views on the outcome of the interinstitutional negotiations on Erasmus+, Creative Europe and European Solidarity Corps
      8.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Votes (amendments on Monday, final votes on Tuesday)

        • Public Access to Documents - Annual report for the years 2016-2018. rapporteur: Ioan-Rareş BOGDAN (EPP, RO). adoption of amendments and draft report.
        • Implementation report on common procedures for granting and withdrawing international protection, adoption of amendments and draft report - rapporteur: Erik MARQUARDT (Greens/ALE, DE).
        • Preventing the dissemination of terrorist content online, vote on provisional agreements resulting from interinstitutional negotiations -  rapporteur: Patryk JAKI (ECR, PL).

        Presentations and debates

        • Establishing a European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights. Rapporteur: Lukas MANDL (EPP, AT). Presentation by the Commission and consideration of draft report. (16.50 – 17.35)
        • Conditions of entry and residence of third-country nationals for the purposes of highly skilled employment. Rapporteur: Javier MORENO SÁNCHEZ (S&D, ES). Reporting back to the committee on the negotiations. (17.35 – 18.05)
        • Democracy, Rule of Law and Fundamental Rights Monitoring Group activities. Reporting back to committee by Sophie IN’T VELD, DRFMG Chair. (18.05 – 18.45)
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      11:00           Meeting with the acting President and Speaker of the Parliament of the Republic of Kosovo, Ms Vjosa Osmani

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 
        • Exchange of views with the Commission on the issue of vaccines in the EU
        • Report back on ongoing interinstitutional negotiations (10.30 – 10.45)
        1. Establishing a Programme for the Environment and Climate Action (LIFE)
        2. Amending Decision No 1313/2013/EU on a Union Civil Protection Mechanism
        3. Establishment of a Programme for the Union's action in the field of health –for the period 2021-2027 and repealing Regulation (EU) No 282/2014 (“EU4Health Programme”)
        4. Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the framework for achieving climate neutrality and amending Regulation (EU) 2018/1999 (European Climate Law)
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      10:30           Visio Meeting with the President of the European Disability Forum, Mr Yannis Vardakastanis


      11:30           Video Meeting with the speaker of the Lok Sabha, Indian Parliament, Shri Om Birla

       
      17:00           Conference of Presidents

       

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      09:30           Meeting with Commission college, Berlaymont

      11:00           Audience with the H.M. the King Philippe of Belgium, Royal Palace

      18:00           Meeting with representantives of the Convention citoyenne pour le climat, Ms Laurence Tubiana, Mélanie Cosnier, Amandine Roggeman and Mr Jean-Pierre Cabrol (Grand salon protocolaire)

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        REGI 
        Committee on Regional Development 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 

        Debates

        • Cohesion policy aspects of the EU-UK trade and cooperation agreement - Presentation by the European Commission
        • Establishing the Brexit Adjustment Reserve - Presentation by the European Commission
        • Review of the European Union Solidarity Fund - Consideration of draft report - Rapporteur: Younous OMARJEE (The Left, FR)
      2.  
        PECH 
        Committee on Fisheries 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3 

        With the Commission

        • Fisheries control (COD), consideration of compromise amendments - rapporteur Clara AGUILERA (S&D, ES)
        • EU Biodiversity Strategy for 2030: Bringing nature back into our lives (INI), consideration of draft opinion - rapporteur for the opinion Gabriel MATO (EPP, ES)

         

      3.  
        JURI 
        Committee on Legal Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 
        • Exchange of views on the future agreement with United Kingdom
      4.  
        AFCO 
        Committee on Constitutional Affairs 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E2 
        • Conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Trade and Cooperation Agreement between the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community, of the one part, and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, of the other part, and of the Agreement between the European Union and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland concerning security procedures for exchanging and protecting classified information - Exchange of views with representatives of the Commission Task Force for Relations with the United Kingdom on issues under the remit of AFCO
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      14:45           Innovation Day speech

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day