•  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      17:30           S&D Members of the Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean (remote)

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 
        • Priorities of the Slovenian Presidency of the Council of the EU - presentation of the Presidency’s programme and exchange of views with Janez POKLUKAR, Slovenian Minister of Health
      2.  
        AFET 
        LIBE 
        Joint meeting Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs/Committee on Foreign Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

        Debates


        • Migratory pressure on the Lithuanian border with Belarus -  Exchange of views with: Ylva JOHANSSON, Commissioner for Home Affairs, Agnė BILOTAITĖ, Minister of Interior, Lithuania, Luc DEVIGNE, Deputy Managing Director for Russia, Eastern Partnership, Central Asia, Regional cooperation and OSCE, European External Action Service, Fabrice LEGGERI, Executive Director FRONTEX
      3.  
        FISC 
        Subcommittee on Tax Matters 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A2 
        • Public hearing on "Green Taxation"

      4.  
        FEMM 
        Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3 

        Debate

        • Results from the Generation Equality Forum - exchange of views with the European Commission (TBC) (14.00 – 15.00)
      5.  
        IMCO 
        Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Debates

        • Presentation of Policy Department study "Online advertising: the impact of targeted advertising on advertisers, market access and consumer choice"
        • Presentation of the Council Presidency’s programme with Slovenian Minister of Economic Development and Technology Zdravko POČIVALŠEK, and Slovenian Minister of Public Administration Boštjan KORITNIK

        Votes

        • Insurance against civil liability in respect of the use of motor vehicles, and the enforcement of the obligation to ensure against such liability  - Reporting back to committee on the negotiations (Rule 74(3)), Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations - Rapporteur: Dita CHARANZOVÁ (Renew, CZ)
        • Access of third-country goods and services to the Union’s internal market in public procurement and procedures supporting negotiations on access of Union goods and services to the public procurement markets of third countries -

          First exchange of views - Rapporteur for opinion: Ivan ŠTEFANEC (EPP, SK)

        • Tackling non-tariff and non-tax barriers in the Single Market - Consideration of draft report - Rapporteur: Kosma ZŁOTOWSKI (ECR, PL)

      6.  
        INGE 
        Special Committee on Foreign Interference in all Democratic Processes in the European Union, including Disinformation 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G-3 

        Debates


        • Hearing on Disinformation and discrimination, with J. Khadijah Abdurahman, Director, We Be Imagining, Columbia University; Cecilia Strand, Ph.D., Senior Lecturer Media and Communication Studies, Department of Informatics and Media, Uppsala University and Dr Jakob Svensson, Professor in Media and Communication Studies, Malmö University, authors of the briefing “Disinformation campaigns about LGBTI+ people in the EU and foreign influence”; Éva Bognár, Senior Program Officer and Researcher, Center for Media, Data and Society, CEU Democracy Institute and Judit Szakács, Research Fellow, Center for Media, Data and Society, CEU Democracy Institute, authors of the In Depth Analysis “The impact of disinformation on migrants and minorities in the EU"

        In association with the Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Committee (LIBE):

        • Presentation of the study on “Strategic/critical infrastructure, a way to interfere in Europe: state of play and recommendations”, presented by Paola Tessari, Researcher, Security Programme at Istituto Affari Internazionali (IAI) and Karolina Muti, Researcher, Security and Defence Programmes at Istituto Affari Internazionali (IAI)
        • Foreign information manipulation and interference -– A basis for a conceptual
          definition - Exchange of views with Lutz Güllner, Head of Division, Strategic Communications and Information Analysis, European External Action Service (EEAS)

      7.  
        DROI 
        Subcommittee on Human Rights 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Debates

        In association with the Delegation for relations with the Arab Peninsula  (13.45-14.45)

        • Exchange of views on the fight against impunity in Yemen, in the presence of:
        1. Radhyai ALMUTAWAKEL, cofounder of Mwatana (citizenship), an independent Yemeni organization established in 2007
        2. Kamel JENDOUBI, Chairperson of the UN Group of Eminent Experts (UN GEE) on Yemen
        3. Gabriel MUNUERA VINALS, Head of Division for MENA.4 - Arabian Peninsula and Iraq, EEAS

        Jointly with the Committee on Foreign Affairs and in association with the Delegation for relations with Belarus and the Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly (14.45 – 16.15)

        • Second meeting of the Platform on the fight against impunity in Belarus with a special focus on the protection of journalists, in the presence of:
        1. Belarus’ civil society representatives
        2. Irene KHAN, UN Special Representative on the promotion and protection of freedom of opinion and expression,
        3. Teresa RIBEIRO, OSCE Representative on Freedom of the Media
        4. Antoine BERNARD, Director of Advocacy and Strategic Litigation, Reporters without Borders
        5. Matevz PEZDIRC, Head of the Genocide Network secretariat, Eurojust

        ,

        In association with the Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries

        • Exchange of views on the recent human rights developments in Lebanon (16.45 – 17.30)

        In association with the Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America (18.00 – 18.45)

        1. Mother of a political prisoner - Testemony
        2. Organizacion de victimas de Abril
        3. Comité Pro Liberación de Presos Políticos (CPLPP)



      8.  
        SEDE 
        Subcommittee on Security and Defence 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1E2 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with Kris PEETERS, Vice-President and Member of the Management Committee of the European Investment Bank (EIB) (13.45-15.00)

        (16.45 – 18.45)

        • Enhancing Resilience and Countering Hybrid Threats in the context of CSDP missions and operations - exchange of views with Joanneke BALFOORT, Director of Security and Defence Policy, EEAS and Major General Giovanni MANIONE, Deputy Director-General, EU Military Staff (EUMS) 
        • Towards the Strategic Compass: capabilities and new technologies dimension - exchange of views with Jean-Pierre VAN AUBEL, Expert on Defence Policy and Strategy, Security and Defence Policy, EEAS

      9.  
        CONT 
        Committee on Budgetary Control 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E2 

        Vote

        • Opening of the remote voting procedure: first round - amendments
        • European political parties – report 2021 (INI) - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur for the opinion: Isabel GARCIA MUÑOZ (S&D, ES)

         

        Debates

        • ECA Review 03/2021: Financial contributions from non-EU countries to the EU and Member States - Presentation of the review by reporting ECA Member François-Roger Cazala - Rapporteur: Gilles BOYER (Renew, FR)
        • Study on the impact of organized crime on the EU`s financial interest - Presentation by Policy Department D - Rapporteur: Caterina CHINNICI (S&D, IT)
        • Administration of EU funds in shared management in Bulgaria - Exchange of views with Commission and OLAF representatives
      10.  
        PECH 
        Committee on Fisheries 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q-1 

        • Sustainable Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the EU, Greenland and Denmark - Adoption of amendments and draft reports. Rapporteur:Pierre KARLESKIND (Renew, FR)

        • Laying down management, conservation and control measures applicable in the Indian Ocean Tuna Commission (IOTC) Area of Competence - Consideration of draft report. Rapporteur: Gabriel MATO (EPP, ES) 

        • Slovenian Presidency of the European Union - Exchange of views with Jože PODGORŠEK, Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Food, on the priorities of the Slovenian Presidency

        • Towards more sustainable fishing in the EU – state of play and orientations for 2022 - Presentation by the Comission

        • Exchange of views with Virginijus SINKEVIČIUS, Commissioner for Environment, Oceans and Fisheries

    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      16:55           Welcome of the President of Austria, Mr Alexander Van der Bellen - PHS ground floor


      17:00           Meeting with the President of Austria, Mr Alexander Van der Bellen - Protocol room

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        DROI 
        Subcommittee on Human Rights 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Debate 9.00 – 9.45

        • Exchange of views on the human rights situation in Chad, in the presence of:
        1. Kurt CORNELIS, Ambassador, Head of the Delegation of the European Union to Chad
        2. Flaminia MINELLI, Representative of the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights and Head of the OHCHR Country Office in Chad
        3. Max LOALNGAR, President of the "Ligue tchadienne des Droits de l'Homme" (tbc)

      2.  
        SEDE 
        Subcommittee on Security and Defence 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1E2 

        (9.00 – 12.00)

        • Exchange of views with Vice-Admiral Hervé BLÉJEAN, Director General of the EU Military Staff on the following:
        1. Towards a European Union Operational Headquarters: the Strategic Review of the Military Planning and Conduct Capability
        2. Mission reports from the Central African Republic and the Republic of Mali and Burkina Faso

        (15.00 – 16.15)

        • The implementation of the EU’s industrial defence cooperation programmes: new awards and the European Defence Fund’s first work programme and 2021 calls for proposals - exchange of views with Francois ARBAULT, Director - Coordinator for defence, Defence Industry, European Commission
      3.  
        INTA 
        Committee on International Trade 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 

        Debates

        • Presentation by Zdravko Počivalšek, Minister of Economic Development and Technology, representing the President-in-Office of the Council, on the priorities of the Slovenian Presidency in the area of International Trade Policy
        • Exchange of views with Commission on the review of the 15-point action plan on the effective implementation and enforcement of Trade and Sustainable Development Chapters (TSDs) in trade agreements
        • Exchange of views on the trade dimension of the G7 Summit

        • Exchange of views on the ongoing preparations for the upcoming WTO Trade Negotiations Committee meeting at Ministerial Level and WTO General Council meeting
        • Exchange of views on the state of EU-Morocco trade relations and developments
      4.  
        CONT 
        Committee on Budgetary Control 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E2 

        Debates

        • Administration of EU funds for the development of the Danube Delta - Exchange of views with the investigative journalists and with Commission representatives
        • ECA Special Report 07/2021: EU space programmes Galileo and Copernicus: services launched, but the uptake needs a further boost - Presentation of the special report by reporting ECA Member Mihails Kozlovs - Rapporteur: Martina  DLABAJOVÁ(Renew, CZ)
        • ECA Special Report 14/2021: Interreg cooperation - The potential of the European Union’s cross-border regions has not yet been fully unlocked - Presentation of the special report by reporting ECA Member Ladislav Balko - Exchange of views with invited Members from the Committee on Regional Development (REGI) - Rapporteur: Andrey NOVAKOV (PPE,BG )
        • ECA Special Report 09/2021: Disinformation affecting the EU: tackled but not tamed- Presentation of the special report by reporting ECA Member Baudilio Tome Muguruza - Rapporteur: Hannes HEIDE (S&D, AT)
        • The effectiveness of Member States' use of EU Solidarity Fund money in cases of natural disasters (INI) - Consideration of draft report - Rapporteur: Corina CREȚU (S&D,RO)
        • ECA Special Report 13/2021: EU efforts to fight money laundering in the banking sector are fragmented and implementation is insufficient - Presentation of the special report by reporting ECA Member Mihails Kozlovs - Exchange of views with invited Members from the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (ECON) and the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (LIBE)
      5.  
        CULT 
        Committee on Culture and Education 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3 

        09.00-12.00

        • Priorities of the Slovenian Presidency of the Council of the EU - presentations by Simona KUSTEC, Minister of Education, Youth and Sport and Vasko SIMONITI, Minister of Culture
        • Single Market For Digital Services (Digital Services Act) and amending Directive 2000/31/EC (COD), consideration of draft opinion - Rapporteur for the opinion Sabine VERHEYEN (EPP, DE)
        • Exchange of views with the Commission on the situation of students, activists and media in Belarus

        Vote (voting will be open from 12:00-13:00)

        • Budget 2022 -adoption of budgetary amendments - Rapporteur: Romeo Franz (Greens/EFA, DE)

        13.45 – 16.15

        • Public hearing on “The Future of Media and Media Pluralism in Europe” - draft programme and further information will be available here.
      6.  
        FEMM 
        Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q1 / ASP 1G3 

        Vote - Jointly with the Committee on Legal Affairs (JURI)

        • The impact of intimate partner violence and custody rights on women and children (INI), adoption of draft report - Rapporteurs Elena KOUNTOURA (The Left, EL) and Luisa REGIMENTI (NI, IT

        Debate

        • Priorities of the Slovenian Presidency of the Council of the EU - presentation by Janez Cigler KRALJ, Slovenian Minister of Labour, Family, Social Affairs and Equal Opportunities (17.00 – 18.00)

      7.  
        IMCO 
        Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with Didier REYNDERS, Commissioner for Justice - presentation of the Commission proposals on the revision of the Consumer Credit Directive and the General Product Safety Directive
      8.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

          Votes

          • Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on health technology assessment and amending Directive 2011/24/EU (COD), vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations - Rapporteur Tiemo WÖLKEN (S&D, DE)
          • Regulation on serious cross-border threats to health repealing Decision No 1082/2013/EU (COD), adoption of draft report - Rapporteur Véronique TRILLET-LENOIR (Renew, FR)
          • Protecting workers from asbestos (INL), adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur for the opinion Manuel BOMPARD (The Left, FR)
          • Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2019/6 of the European Parliament and of the Council by establishing the criteria for the designation of antimicrobials to be reserved for the treatment of certain infections in humans (DEA), adoption of motion for a resolution - Rapporteur Martin HÄUSLING (Greens/EFA, DE)
        •  
          AFET 
          DEVE 
          BUDG 
          Committee on Budgets 
          Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

          Joint meeting of Committee on Budgets, Committee on Development and Committee on Foreign Affairs

          Votes

          • Implementation report on the EU Trust Funds and the Facility for Refugees in Turkey - Adoption of amendments - Rapporteurs: Milan ZVER (PPE, SI), György HÖLVÉNYI (PPE, HU), Janusz LEWANDOWSKI (PPE, PO)
        •  
          REGI 
          Committee on Regional Development 
          Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C-050 
          • Establishing the Brexit Adjustment Reserve - Reporting back to committee on the negotiations (Rule 74(3)) and vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations. Rapporteur: Pascal ARIMONT (EPP, BE)

          • A new approach to the Atlantic maritime strategy - Adoption of draft report. Rapporteur: Younous OMARJEE (The Left, FR)

          • Towards a stronger partnership with the EU outermost regions - Adoption of draft report. Rapporteur: Stéphane BIJOUX (Renew, FR)

          • Slovenian Presidency of the European Union - Exchange of views with Zvonko ČERNAČ, Minister at Government Office for Development and European Cohesion Policy and President in office of the Council of the EU, on the priorities of the Slovenian Presidency

          • Presentation of the Communication from the Commission "A long-term Vision for the EU's Rural Areas - Towards stronger, connected, resilient and prosperous rural areas by 2040" Exchange of views with Elisa FERREIRA, Commissioner for Cohesion and Reforms

        •  
          DEVE 
          Committee on Development 
          Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

          Votes

          • The role of development policy in the response to biodiversity loss in developing countries, in the context of the achievement of the 2030 Agenda - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Michèle RIVASI (Verts/ALE, FR)
          • An intellectual property action plan to support the EU’s recovery and resilience - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur: Patrizia TOIA (S&D, IT)

          Debates

          • Global humanitarian and food security situation: European leadership in the fight against famines - exchange of views with David BEASLEY, Executive Director, World Food Programme (WFP)
          • Priorities of the Slovenian Presidency - Exchange of views with State Secretary Stanislav Raščan
          • General budget of the European Union for the financial year 2022 - all sections - Presentation of budgetary amendments by the rapporteur - Rapporteur: Charles GOERENS (Renew, LU)
          • Association of the Overseas Countries and Territories with the European Union including relations between the European Union on the one hand, Greenland and the Kingdom of Denmark on the other ('Overseas Association Decision') - Approval of application of the simplified procedure without amendment - Rapporteur: Tomas TOBÉ (EPP, SV)
        •  
          ECON 
          Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
          Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

          Vote

          • Credit servicers and credit purchasers - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations -  Co-rapporteurs: Esther de LANGE (EPP,NL), Irene TINAGLI (S&D, IT)
          • Pilot regime for market infrastructures based on distributed ledger technology - Adoption of draft report - Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations - Rapporteur: Johan VAN OVERTVELDT (ECR,BE)
          • Banking Union - annual report 2020 V(INI) - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Danuta Maria HÜBNER (EPP, PL)
          • Reforming the EU policy on harmful tax practices (including the reform of the Code of Conduct Group) (INI) - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Aurore LALUCQ (S&D, FR)

          Debates

          • Economic Dialogue and exchange of views with Nadia Calviño, Minister of Economy of Spain
          • Public hearing with experts on prospects of international cooperation in the field of financial services with the Biden Administration
          • Economic Dialogue and exchange of views with Andrej Šircelj, ECOFIN President and Minister of Finance of the Republic of Slovenia
      9. Delegations 

        1. No event for this day 
      10. Public hearings 

        1. No event for this day 
      11. Special events 

        1. No event for this day 
      12. Official visits 

        1. No event for this day 
      13. Formal sittings 

        1. No event for this day 
    •  

       

      Filter by 
      • Plenary session 

        1. No event for this day 
      • President's agenda 

        09:30           Opening the Conference on the rights and responsibilities of the opposition in Georgia (remote)


        10:00           Opening speech at the conference of "Associazione Nazionale Giovani Innovatori", the Italian National Association of Young Innovators (remote)


        11:45           Meeting with the Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Piaggio, Mr Roberto Colaninno


        12:30           Inauguration of the Europe Reader project with Slovenian Presidency, Citizen's Garden


        14:15           LEX signing ceremony

      • Conference Of Presidents 

        1. No event for this day 
      • Press conferences 

        1. No event for this day 
      • Conciliation/Trialogue 

        1. No event for this day 
      • Parliamentary committees 

        1.  
          EMPL 
          Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 
          Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 

          Debates

          • Exchange of views with Janez CIGLER KRALJ (Slovenian Minister of Labour, Family, Social Affairs and Equal Opportunities) - Presentation of the Council Presidency’s programme
          • Exchange of views with Nicolas SCHMIT (Commissioner for Jobs and Social Rights) on EU strategic framework on health and safety at work 2021- 2027 - Occupational safety and health in a changing world of work

          Votes

          • Fair working conditions, rights and social protection for platform workers - New forms of employment linked to digital development - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Sylvie BRUNET (Renew, FR)
        2.  
          LIBE 
          Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
          Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

          Debates

          • Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Cabo Verde amending the Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Cape Verde on facilitating the issue of short-stay visas to citizens of the Republic of Cape Verde and of the European Union - Consideration of draft recommendation (consent) - Rapporteur: Miguel URBAN CRESPO (The Left, ES)
          • Exchange of views on TikTok with the European Data Protection Board and the European Commission - Exchange of views with: Ventsislav KARADJOV, Vice Chair of the EDPB and Chairman of the Bulgarian Commission for Personal Data Protection - Karolina MOJZESOWICZ, Deputy Head of the Data Protection Unit, DG JUST
          • A Legal Action against the European Border and Coast Guard Agency (Frontex) under Article 265 TFEU (failed to act) submitted to the Court of Justice of the EU by Front-LEX for human rights violations - Presentation of the ECJ case filed by Front-LEX by: Omer SHATZ, Adv., Legal Director of Front-LEX - Iftach COHEN, Adv., Front-LEX

          Joint LIBE/FEMM Committee meeting

          • Identifying gender-based violence as a new area of crime listed in Article 83(1) TFEU - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteurs: Malin BJÖRK (The Left, SE) , Diana RIBA I GINER (Greens/EFA, ES)
          • Amending Council Framework Decision 2002/465/JHA, as regards its alignment with EU rules on the protection of personal data - Consideration and adoption of draft report (according to Rule 52 - Simplified procedure) - Rapporteur: Jeroen LENAERS (EPP, NL)
          • Amending Directive 2014/41/EU, as regards its alignment with EU rules on the protection of personal data - Consideration and adoption of draft report (according to Rule 52 - Simplified procedure) - Rapporteur: Marina KALJURAND (S&D, EE)
          • European Union Agency for Asylum- Reporting back to committee - Rapporteur: Elena YONCHEVA (S&D, BG)
          • Budget 2022 - Consideration of budget amendments - Consideration of draft opinion - Rapporteur: Domènec RUIZ DEVESA (S&D, ES)
          • Communication from the Commission "A strategy towards a fully functioning and resilient Schengen area" - Presentation by Matthias OEL Director, European Commission - Directorate-General for Migration and Home Affairs

          Vote

          • European Union Agency for Asylum - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations - Rapporteur: Elena YONCHEVA(S&D, BG)

           

        3.  
          AFET 
          Committee on Foreign Affairs 
          Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 03C50 

          Votes on amendments (final votes on Thursday)

          • The future of EU-US relations (INI), adoption of amendments - Rapporteur Tonino PICULA (S&D, HR)
          •  Direction of EU-Russia political relations (INI), adoption of amendments - Rapporteur Andrius KUBILIUS (EPP, LT)
          • A new EU-China strategy (INI), adoption of amendments - Rapporteur Hilde VAUTMANS (Renew, BE)

          Debates

          • Exchange of views with the EEAS and the European Commission on Moldova in the aftermath of the parliamentary elections on 11 July 2021 (13.45 - 14.45)
          • Exchange of views with Dr Anže LOGAR, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Slovenia, on the priorities of the Slovenian Presidency of the Council of the European Union (14.45 - 15.45)

          In association with the Subcommittee on Human Rights and the Subcommittee on Security

          and Defence

          • Structured Dialogue on the Commission Work Programme: Exchange of views with Josep BORRELL FONTELLES, Vice President of the European Commission/High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy (17.15 - 18.45)

        4.  
          ENVI 
          Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
          Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q-2 
          • Exchange of views with the Commission on the communication "A new approach for a sustainable blue economy in the EU - Transforming the EU's Blue Economy for a Sustainable Future"

          10.30 – 12.00

          • Presentation of the Council Presidency’s programme - Exchange of views with Mr Jože PODGORŠEK, Slovenian Minister for Agriculture, Forestry and Food

          13.45 – 15.15

          • Presentation of the Council Presidency’s programme - Exchange of views with Mr Andrej VIZJAK, Slovenian Minister for Environment

          15.15 – 16.15

          • Exchange of views with Professor Petteri TAALAS, Secretary-General of the World Meteorological Organization (WMO) to present the latest WMO report on "the State of the Global Climate in 2020"

          17.00 – 18.30

          • Exchange of views with Mr Frans TIMMERMANS, Executive Vice-President of the Commission, on the Fit for 2030 Package
        5.  
          AFCO 
          Committee on Constitutional Affairs 
          Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E-2 

          Debates

          • Council Presidency - Presentation of the Council Presidency’s programme by Mr Anže LOGAR, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Slovenia
          • Study on "Primacy’s Twilight? On the Legal Consequences of the Ruling of the Federal Constitutional Court of 5 May 2020 for the Primacy of EU Law"
          • Parliament’s right of initiative - Presentation of a draft report - Rapporteur: Paulo RANGEL (EPP, PT)

          Votes

          • Strengthening transparency and integrity in the EU institutions by setting up an independent EU ethics body - Consideration and adoption of amendments, adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Daniel FREUND (Greens/EFA, DE)
          • General budget of the European Union for the financial year 2021 - all sections - Consideration and adoption of budgetary amendments - Rapporteur: Antonio TAJANI (EPP, IT)
        6.  
          FEMM 
          Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality 
          Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

          Vote - Jointly with the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (LIBE)

          • Identifying gender-based violence as a new area of crime listed in Article 83(1) TFEU (INL), adoption of draft report - Rapporteurs Malin BJÖRK (The Left, SE) and Diana RIBA I GINER (Greens/EFA, ES)

      • Delegations 

        1. No event for this day 
      • Public hearings 

        1. No event for this day 
      • Special events 

        1. No event for this day 
      • Official visits 

        1. No event for this day 
      • Formal sittings 

        1. No event for this day 
    •  

       

      Filter by 
      • Plenary session 

        1. No event for this day 
      • President's agenda 

        10:00           Meeting the Italian Minister of Regional Affairs and Autonomies, Mrs Mariastella Gelmini


        12:00           Meeting with Her Royal Highness Princess Rym Al –Ali of Jordan and the President of Anna Lindh Foundation, Mrs Elisabeth Guigou

      • Conference Of Presidents 

        1. No event for this day 
      • Press conferences 

        1. No event for this day 
      • Conciliation/Trialogue 

        1. No event for this day 
      • Parliamentary committees 

        1.  
          AFET 
          Committee on Foreign Affairs 
          Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 03C50 

          Final votes

          • The future of EU-US relations (INI), adoption of draft report - Rapporteur Tonino PICULA (S&D, HR)
          • Direction of EU-Russia political relations (INI), adoption of draft report - Rapporteur Andrius KUBILIUS (EPP, LT)
          • A new EU-China strategy (INI), adoption of draft report - Rapporteur Hilde VAUTMANS (Renew, BE)
        2.  
          LIBE 
          Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
          Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

          Debates


          • Activities of the Frontex Scrutiny Working Group - Presentation of the FSWG Report on the fact-finding investigation on Frontex concerning alleged fundamental rights violations
          • Exchange of views on the criminalisation of NGOs providing humanitarian assistance to migrants - Exchange of views with: Johannes LUCHNER , Deputy Director General, Directorate-General for Migration and Home Affairs - European Commission - Inmaculada VAZQUEZ, Representative to the EU and NATO at Médecins Sans Frontières
          • Cooperation and Verification Mechanism: Report from the Commission to the European Parliament and the Council on Progress in Romania under Cooperation and Verification Mechanism - Presentation by the Commission

           

        3.  
          BECA 
          Special Committee on Beating Cancer 
          Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E-2 
          • Strengthening Europe in the fight against cancer - towards a comprehensive and coordinated strategy 2020/2267(INI) - Rapporteur: Véronique TRILLET-LENOIR (Renew, FR) - Consideration of draft report
        4.  
          ITRE 
          Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 
          Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

          Debates


          • European data governance (Data Governance Act) - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Angelika NIEBLER (EPP, DE)
          • Establishing the Joint Undertakings under Horizon Europe - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Maria da GRAÇA CARVALHO (EPP, PT)
          • The participation of the Union in the European Partnership on Metrology jointly undertaken by several Member States - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Maria da GRAÇA CARVALHO (EPP, PT)
          • General budget of the European Union for the financial year 2021 - all sections - Adoption of budget amendments - Rapporteur: Christian EHLER (EPP,DE)
          • An EU strategy to reduce methane emissions (INI) - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur for the opinion: : Cristian-Silviu BUŞOI (EPP,RO)
          • Sustainable and Smart Mobility Strategy (INI) - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur for the opinion: Patrizia TOIA (S&D, IT)
          • 2021 UN Climate Change Conference in Glasgow, UK (COP26) - Adoption of draft opinion in letter form - Rapporteur: Cristian-Silviu BUŞOI (EPP,RO)

          Presentation of the Council Presidency’s programme:

          • Exchange of views with Mr Boštjan Koritnik, Minister of Public Administration (telecommunications, information society) and Mr Jernej Vrtovec, Minister of Infrastructure (energy)
          • Exchange of views with Mr Zdravko Počivalšek, Minister of Economic Development and Technology (industry, SMEs, space, innovation) and Ms Simona Kustec, Minister of Education, Science and Sport (research and innovation)

          • Presentation by Ms Ditte Juul Jørgensen, Director-General for Energy and Mr Stephen Quest, Director-General of the Joint Research Centre, of the JRC report on “Technical assessment of nuclear energy with respect to the ‘do no significant harm’ criteria of Regulation (EU) 2020/852 (‘Taxonomy Regulation’)”
          • Presentation by Ms Kadri Simson, Commissioner for Energy, of the energy aspects of the Fit for 55 package
      • Delegations 

        1. No event for this day 
      • Public hearings 

        1. No event for this day 
      • Special events 

        1. No event for this day 
      • Official visits 

        1. No event for this day 
      • Formal sittings 

        1. No event for this day 
    •  

       

      Filter by 
      • Plenary session 

        1. No event for this day 
      • President's agenda 

        10:00           Opening of the Annual Venice Conference on the Global State of Human Rights, Global Campus of Human Rights and the European Parliament

        11:00           Cerimonia di conferimento della laurea magistrale a titolo d'onore in European and International Studies ad Antonio Megalizzi, Università di Trento

      • Conference Of Presidents 

        1. No event for this day 
      • Press conferences 

        1. No event for this day 
      • Conciliation/Trialogue 

        1. No event for this day 
      • Parliamentary committees 

        1. No event for this day 
      • Delegations 

        1. No event for this day 
      • Public hearings 

        1. No event for this day 
      • Special events 

        1. High-Level Conference on the Global State of Human Rights 

          The first Global State of Human Rights conference to discuss the state of Human Rights in the world, jointly organised by the Global Campus of Human Rights and the European Parliament, will gather MEPs, EU Commissioners, Nobel Peace Prize Recipients, Sakharov Prize Laureates, International organisations’ high representatives, academia and stakeholders (Friday). Draft programme of the conference

      • Official visits 

        1. No event for this day 
      • Formal sittings 

        1. No event for this day