•  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      14:30           Speech at the 19th European Week of Regions and Cities of the Committee of the Regions (remote)

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        CULT 
        Committee on Culture and Education 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Vote

        • The European Education Area: a shared holistic approach (INI), adoption of draft report - Rapporteur Michaela ŠOJDROVÁ (EPP)

        Debates

        • Exchange of views on the European Year of Youth 2022
        • Exchange of views with the World Anti-Doping Agency
      2.  
        AIDA 
        Special Committee on Artificial Intelligence in a Digital Age 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3 

        Public hearing

        • On Monday 11 October, 13.45-15.45, the Members of AIDA Special Committee and of TRAN Committee will hold a joint hearing on AI and Transport. In the two panels representatives from the academia, private sector and civil society will share their views on the long-term impact of the AI on transport modes and mobility. The discussion will cover also the EU Transport Policies with a special attention for minimizing risks.
      3.  
        EMPL 
        Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 

        Debates

        • Joint Week of Action of the Seasonal Workers Campaign organized by the European Labour Authority (ELA) - exchange of views with Cosmin BOIANGIU (Executive Director of the European Labour Authority) (13.50 – 15.05)
        • A statute for European cross-border associations and non-profit organisations (INL), consideration of draft opinion - Rapporteur for the opinion Elena LIZZI (ID, IT)  (15.05 – 15.35)
      4.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 

        Debates

        • Report back on ongoing interinstitutional negotiations
        1. A reinforced role for the European Medicines Agency in crisis preparedness and management for medicinal products and medical devices
        2. Amending Regulation (EC) No 851/2004 establishing a European Centre for disease prevention and control

        With Members of the Committee on Budgetary Controls invited

        • Exchange of views with the European Court of Auditors on Review 04/2021: EU actions and existing challenges on electronic waste

        14.35 – 16.15

        • Exchange of views with the Commission on progress in the implementation of the EU Chemicals Strategy for Sustainability
        • Exchange of views with Mr Bjorn HANSEN, Executive Director of the European Chemicals Agency (ECHA)

        16.45 – 18.45

        • Regulation concerning batteries and waste batteries, repealing Directive 2006/66/EC and amending Regulation (EU) No 2019/1020 (COD), Cconsideration of draft report - Rapporteur Simona BONAFÈ (S&D, IT)
        • Amending Regulations (EU) 2018/841 as regards the scope, simplifying the compliance rules, setting out the targets of the Member States for 2030 and committing to the collective achievement of climate neutrality by 2035 in the land use, forestry and agriculture sector, and (EU) 2018/1999 as regards improvement in monitoring, reporting, tracking of progress and review (COD) , presentation by the Commission and exchange of views - Rapporteur Ville NIINISTÖ (Greens/EFA,FI)




      5.  
        ECON 
        ENVI 
        Joint meeting: Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs / Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 03C050 

        Vote

        • Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2020/852 specifying the content and presentation of information to be disclosed by undertakings subject to Articles 19a or 29a of Directive 2013/34/EU concerning environmentally sustainable economic activities, and specifying the methodology to comply with that disclosure obligation (Taxonomy) · adoption of motion for a resolution , tabled by Nicola BEER (Renew, DE) and Andreas GLÜCK (Renew, DE)

      6.  
        JURI 
        LIBE 
        Joint meeting: Committee on Legal Affairs / Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Votes on amendments (final votes will take place on Thursday, 14 October)

        • Strengthening Democracy and Media Freedom and Pluralism in the EU: the undue use of actions under civil and criminal law to silence journalists, NGOs and civil society (INI), adoption of amendments - Rapporteurs Tiemo WÖLKEN (S&D, DE) and Roberta METSOLA (EPP, MT )
        • Computerised system for communication in cross-border civil and criminal proceedings (e-CODEX system), and amending Regulation (EU) 2018/1726 (COD), adoption of amendments - Rapporteurs Emil RADEV (EPP, BG) and Nuno MELO (EPP, PT)

      7.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Debates (17.00-18.45)

        • Migrants in an irregular situation: How the Employers Sanctions Directive protects them from exploitation at work - Study of the European Agency for Fundamental Rights (FRA) - Presentation
        • The European Commission's legislative proposals in the New Pact on Migration and Asylum - Study by the Policy Department for Citizens' Rights and Constitutional Affairs - Presentation


        Final votes will take place on Tuesday, 12 October

    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      10:00           Opening at the Annual Conference of the World Tourist Organization (UNWTO) (remote)

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        Defense of Human Rights in Cuba 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A50 

        Hermann TERTSCH (ECR, ES), Leopoldo LÓPEZ GIL (EPP, ES), José Ramón BAUZÁ DÍAZ (Renew, ES) and Rosa María Payá, daughter of Oswaldo Payá

    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 

        Votes

        • A Pharmaceutical Strategy for Europe (INI), adoption of draft report - Rapporteur Dolors MONTSERRAT (EPP, ES)
        • Implementation report on on-farm animal welfare (INI), adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur for the opinion Marlene MORTLER (EPP, DE)
        • Sustainable and Smart Mobility Strategy (INI), adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur for the opinion João PIMENTA LOPES (The Left, PT)
        • 2021 UN Climate Change Conference in Glasgow, UK (COP26) (RSP), adoption of motion for a resolution - Co-rapporteurs Lídia PEREIRA (EPP, PT), Javi LÓPEZ (S&D, ES), Nils TORVALDS (Renew, FI), Pär HOLMGREN (Greens/EFA, SE), Catherine GRISET (ID, FR), Anna ZALEWSKA (ECR, PL) and Petros KOKKALIS (The Left, EL)




      2.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Final votes and votes on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations

        • Amending Regulation (EU) 2016/794, as regards Europol’s cooperation with private parties, the processing of personal data by Europol in support of criminal investigations, and Europol’s role on research and innovation (COD), adoption of draft report and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations - Rapporteur Javier ZARZALEJOS (EPP, ES)
        • Amending Regulation (EU) 2018/1862 on the establishment, operation and use of the Schengen Information System (SIS) in the field of police cooperation and judicial cooperation in criminal matters as regards the entry of alerts by Europol (COD), adoption of draft report and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations- Rapporter Javier ZARZALEJOS (EPP, ES)
        • Resilience of critical entities (COD), adoption of draft report and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations - Rapporteur Michal ŠIMEČKA (Renew)
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      10:00           Conference of Presidents (remote)


      12:00           Opening of the Ceremony of the Caruana Galizia Prize (remote)

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        The award ceremony of the 2021 Daphne Caruana Galizia Prize for journalism 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A50 

        The award ceremony of the 2021 Daphne Caruana Galizia Prize for journalism

    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1. JURI 
        LIBE 
        Joint meeting: Committee on Legal Affairs / Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 

        Votes on final text

        • Strengthening Democracy and Media Freedom and Pluralism in the EU: the undue use of actions under civil and criminal law to silence journalists, NGOs and civil society (INI), adoption of draft report - Rapporteurs Tiemo WÖLKEN (S&D, DE) and Roberta METSOLA (EPP, MT)
        • Computerised system for communication in cross-border civil and criminal proceedings (e-CODEX system), and amending Regulation (EU) 2018/1726 (COD), adoption of draft report and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations - Rapporteurs Emil RADEV (EPP, BG) and Nuno MELO (EPP, PT)

      2.  
        ECON 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

        Debates

        • Public Hearing with Andrea Enria, Chair of the Supervisory Board of the ECB

        • Hearing with Jose Manuel Campa, Chairperson of the European Banking Authority as well as Chair of the Joint Committee of the European Supervisory Authorities (ESAs) and, in that capacity, second Vice-Chair of the European Systemic Risk Board (ESRB)

        • Hearing with Petra Hielkema, Chairperson of the European Insurance and Occupational Pensions Authority
        • Hearing with Anneli Tuominen, Interim Chairperson of the European Securities and Markets Authority

        Vote

        • Economic policies of the euro area 2021 (INI) - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Sirpa PIETIKÄINEN (EPP, FI)
      3.  
        REGI 
        Committee on Regional Development 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Debates

        • The role of cohesion policy in promoting innovative and smart transformation and regional ICT connectivity - Consideration of draft report - Rapporteur: Cristina MAESTRE MARTÍN DE ALMAGRO (S&D, ES)
        • Cohesion policy as an instrument to reduce healthcare disparities and enhance cross-border health cooperation - Consideration of draft report - Rapporteur: Tomislav SOKOL (EPP, HR)
        • Joint meeting of the European Parliament REGI Committee and the COTER commission of the European Committee of the Regions
      4.  
        AFET 
        Committee on Foreign Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Debates

        • Implementation of the common foreign and security policy - annual report 2021 (INI) - Consideration of draft report - Rapporteur: David MCALLISTER (EPP, DE)

        Jointly with the Committee on Culture and Education:

      5.  
        ITRE 
        Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 

        Debates

        • Presentation by Ms Kadri Simson, Commissioner for Energy, on measures to tackle energy price rises
        • Presentation by the Commission of the proposals and impact assessments for the revision of the Energy Efficiency Directive and the Renewable Energy Directive
        • Presentation of the Cost of Non-Europe (CoNE) reports in the area of energy and digital
        • Exchange of views with the Commission on the future of Euratom

        Vote

        • The participation of the Union in the European Partnership on Metrology jointly undertaken by several Member States - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations - Rapporteur: Maria da GRAÇA CARVALHO (EPP, PT)
        • Roaming on public mobile communications networks within the Union (recast) - Adoption of draft report - final vote - Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations - Rapporteur: Angelika WINZIG (EPP, AT)

      6.  
        BECA 
        Special Committee on Beating Cancer 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3 

        Debate

        • Strengthening Europe in the fight against cancer - towards a comprehensive and coordinated strategy (INI) - Consideration of amendments - Rapporteur: Véronique TRILLET-LENOIR (Renew, FR)


      7.  
        INTA 
        Committee on International Trade 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Debate

        • Multilateral negotiations in view of the 12th WTO Ministerial Conference in Geneva, 30 November to 3 December 2021 - Consideration draft motion for resolution - Co-rapporteurs:  Bernd LANGE  (S&D, DE), Sven SIMON (EPP, DE)

        Vote

        • Implementing the Kimberley Process certification scheme for the international trade in rough diamonds (recast) - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Iuliu WINKLER (EPP, RO)

      8.  
        CONT 
        Committee on Budgetary Control 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

        Debates

        • Annual Report 2020 on the protection of the EU's financial interests- Presentation by Ville Itälä, Director-General OLAF - Rapporteur: Katalin CSEH (Renew, HU)
        • 2020 discharge: General budget of the EU - European Commission - Hearing with Commissioner Hahn, responsible for Budget and Administration - Presentation of the Integrated Financial Accountability Reporting (IFAR) in the presence of Manfred Kraff, Director-General of the European Commission's Internal Audit Service - Rapporteur: Olivier CHASTEL (Renew, BE)
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1.  
        The Daphne Caruana Galizia Prize for Journalism 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A50 

        The European Parliament will award “The Daphne Caruana Galizia Prize for Journalism” for pieces on topics of interest linked to European values resulting from in-depth journalism undertaken by professional journalists or teams of journalists. EP President Davis Sassoli will open the award ceremony.


        More info: https://daphnejournalismprize.eu/ Contact: info@daphnejournalismprize.eu

    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        Pre-session briefing 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A50 

        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050

    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      10:00           Opening Speech at Women's Forum G20 Italy 2021 (remote)

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day