•  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1.  
        EMPL 
        Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 

        Debate

        • Joint EMPL, LIBE and PETI Delegation to the 15th session of the Conference of States Parties to the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (CRPD COSP) - reporting back to committee
      2.  
        ECON 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Debates (15.00 – 18.00)

        • Monetary Dialogue with Christine Lagarde, President of the European Central Bank
        • Public Hearing with Christine Lagarde, Chair of the European Systemic Risk Board

        Votes (18.00 – 18.30)

        • Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations on prudential treatment of global systemically important institution groups, so called "Daisy chain" regulation (2021/0343(COD)) - rapporteur: Jonás FERNÁNDEZ (S&D, ES)
        • Adoption by Croatia of the euro on 1 January 2023 (2022/0179(NLE)) - adoption of draft report - rapporteur: Siegfried MUREŞAN (EPP, RO)
        • Vote on adoption of draft report on European long-term investment funds (2021/0377(COD)) - rapporteur: Michiel HOOGEVEEN (ECR, NL)
      3.  
        AFCO 
        Committee on Constitutional Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Joint meeting of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (LIBE) and the Committee on Constitutional Affairs (AFCO) (15.10 – 17.45)

        • Presentation of a Study "The Commission's Rule of Law Report and the EU Monitoring and Enforcement of Article 2 TEU Values" commissioned by the Policy Department for Citizens' Rights and Constitutional Affairs by Prof. Petra BÁRD (co-author with Prof. Laurent PECH), Associate professor, Eötvös Loránd University, Faculty of Law; Researcher, CEU Department of Legal Studies and CEU Democracy Institute; Fernand Braudel Fellow, European University Institute
        • Joint Public Hearing on the "Rule of law mechanisms in the European Union" - presentation by the invited experts: Prof. Dr. Robert GRZESZCZAK; Márta PARDAVI, Prof. Dr. Teresa FREIXES, Prof. Dr. John MORIJN - exchange of views with Members of the LIBE and the AFCO committees (see draft programme)

        Debate (17.45 – 18.30)

        • Laying down detailed arrangements for the exercise of the right to vote and stand as a candidate in elections to the European Parliament for Union citizens residing in a Member State of which they are not nationals (recast) (2021/0372(CNS)) - rapporteur: Damian BOESELAGER (Green/EFA, DE) - exchange of views with Commission representatives: presentation of the COM proposal for recast by Ana GALLEGO, Director General, European Commission's Directorate-General for Justice and Consumers (DG JUST)
      4.  
        COVI 
        Special Committee on the COVID-19 pandemic: lessons learned and recommendations for the future 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

        Debate

        • Exchange of views with Thierry BRETON, Commissioner for Internal Market
      5.  
        AFET 
        DEVE 
        Joint meeting of the Committee on Development and Committee on Foreign Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with Odile Renaud-Basso, President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD)
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 
      Brussels 

      1.  
        VOTES 
        Resumption of session and order of business 
        VOTES: 
        Fit for 55 
        Revision of the EU Emissions Trading System 
        Report: Peter Liese ( A9-0162/2022 )  
        ENVI 
        Social Climate Fund 
        Report: David Casa, Esther de Lange ( A9-0157/2022 )  
        EMPL 
        ENVI 
        Carbon border adjustment mechanism 
        Report: Mohammed Chahim ( A9-0160/2022 )  
        ENVI 
      2.  
        Debates (or at the end of the votes) 
        This is Europe - Debate with the Prime Minister of Croatia, Andrej Plenković 
        Joint debate - Preparation of the European Council meeting 
        Preparation of the European Council meeting of 23-24 June 2022, including the meeting with Western Balkan leaders on 23 June 
        Candidate status of Ukraine, the Republic of Moldova and Georgia 
        Implementation and delivery of the Sustainable Development Goals 
        Report: Barry Andrews, Petros Kokkalis ( A9-0174/2022 )  
        DEVE 
        ENVI 
        Implementation of the Recovery and Resilience Facility 
        Report: Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Dragoş Pîslaru, Siegfried Mureşan ( A9-0171/2022 )  
        BUDG 
        ECON 
        Inclusion measures within Erasmus+ 2014-2020 
        Report: Laurence Farreng ( A9-0158/2022 )  
        CULT 
        2021 Report on Montenegro 
        Report: Tonino Picula ( A9-0151/2022 )  
        AFET 
        Future of EU-Africa trade relations 
        Report: Helmut Scholz ( A9-0169/2022 )  
        INTA 
        Short presentation of the following report: 
        Future of EU international investment policy 
        Report: Anna Cavazzini ( A9-0166/2022 )  
        INTA 
        Draft amending budget No 3/2022: financing reception costs of people fleeing Ukraine 
        Report: Karlo Ressler ( A9-0181/2022 )  
        BUDG 
        One-minute speeches (Rule 172) 
        Explanations of votes 
    • President's agenda 

      Mini-Plenary Session, in Brussels


      10:40           Meeting with the President of Kosovo Vjosa Osmani-Sadriu

      11:20           Meeting with the President of the German Bundesrat Bodo Ramelow


      12:45           Speech at the Velomai Award Ceremony


      14:00           Resumption of Plenary Session


      Visit of the Prime Minister of Croatia Andrej Plenković

      15:30           Arrival and bilateral meeting

      16:00           This is Europe - Plenary debate

      17:00           Press Conference


      18:00           Bilateral Meeting with the President of the Government of Spain Pedro Sánchez


      18:30           Ceremony to mark the naming of the European Parliament’s Campoamor Building

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1.  
        Press conference on the outcome of the AGRI Committee mission to the Polish-Ukrainian border 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, A050 

        Norbert LINS, (Delegation leader EPP, DE), Ulrike MÜLLER (Renew, DE), Tilly METZ (Greens/EFA, LU) and Herbert DORFMANN (EPP, IT)

      2.  
        Press conference on the impunity of the crimes committed by the Francoist regime in Spain 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, A050 

        Miguel URBÁN CRESPO (The Left, ES) and Pernando BARRENA ARZA (The Left, ES)

      3.  
        Press conference on Paralympic Football in Padova, a model to follow and spread 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, A050 

        Gianantonio DA RE, (ID, IT)

      4.  
        Press conference on the agro-food processing: for the autonomy and independence of Women and Youth in West Africa 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, A050 

        Gianna GANCIA (ID, IT)

      5.  
        Press conference on the outcome of the 4th trilogue on Corporate Sustainability Reporting  
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, A050 

        Pascal DURAND (Renew, FR), rapporteur

      6.  
        Press conference with Roberta METSOLA, EP President and Andrej PLENKOVIC, Prime Minister of Croatia 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, A050 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 
      Brussels 

      1.  
        Debates 
        Gas storage 
        Report: Cristian-Silviu Buşoi  
        ITRE 
        National vetoes to undermine the global tax deal 
      2.  
        Formal sitting 
        Address by Hakainde Hichilema, President of the Republic of Zambia 
      3.  
        VOTES followed by explanations of votes 
        Candidate status of Ukraine, the Republic of Moldova and Georgia 
        Exceptional temporary support under EAFRD in response to the impact of Russia’s invasion of Ukraine 
        Gas storage 
        Report: Cristian-Silviu Buşoi  
        ITRE 
        EU Digital COVID Certificate - Union citizens 
        Report: Juan Fernando López Aguilar ( A9-0138/2022 )  
        LIBE 
        EU Digital COVID Certificate - third-country nationals 
        Report: Juan Fernando López Aguilar ( A9-0137/2022 )  
        LIBE 
        Draft amending budget No 3/2022: financing reception costs of people fleeing Ukraine 
        Report: Karlo Ressler ( A9-0181/2022 )  
        BUDG 
        Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2022/001 FR/Air France - France 
        Report: Fabienne Keller ( A9-0183/2022 )  
        BUDG 
        Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2021/008 EL/Attica electrical equipment manufacturing - Greece 
        Report: Bogdan Rzońca ( A9-0185/2022 )  
        BUDG 
        Objection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3): Antimicrobials or groups of antimicrobials reserved for treatment of certain infections in humans 
        Objection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3): Genetically modified maize DP4114 × MON 810 × MIR604 × NK603 and genetically modified maize combining two or three of the single events DP4114, MON 810, MIR604 and NK603 
        Objection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3): Genetically modified maize NK603 × T25 × DAS-40278-9 and its sub-combination T25 × DAS-40278-9 
        Nomination of a member of the Court of Auditors - Stephanus Abraham Blok 
        Report: Markus Pieper ( A9-0180/2022 )  
        CONT 
        Renewal of the Agreement for scientific and technological cooperation between the European Community and the Federative Republic of Brazil 
        Report: Cristian-Silviu Buşoi ( A9-0176/2022 )  
        ITRE 
        Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Judgments in Civil or Commercial Matters: accession by the European Union 
        Report: Sabrina Pignedoli ( A9-0177/2022 )  
        JURI 
        Illegal logging in the EU 
        Report: ( O-000020/2022 )  
        Implementation and delivery of the Sustainable Development Goals 
        Report: Barry Andrews, Petros Kokkalis ( A9-0174/2022 )  
        DEVE 
        ENVI 
        Implementation of the Recovery and Resilience Facility 
        Report: Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Dragoş Pîslaru, Siegfried Mureşan ( A9-0171/2022 )  
        BUDG 
        ECON 
        Inclusion measures within Erasmus+ 2014-2020 
        Report: Laurence Farreng ( A9-0158/2022 )  
        CULT 
        2021 Report on Montenegro 
        Report: Tonino Picula ( A9-0151/2022 )  
        AFET 
        Future of EU-Africa trade relations 
        Report: Helmut Scholz ( A9-0169/2022 )  
        INTA 
        Future of EU international investment policy 
        Report: Anna Cavazzini ( A9-0166/2022 )  
        INTA 
    • President's agenda 

      Mini-Plenary Session, in Brussels

      09:30           EU-Western Balkans Leaders’ Meeting


      10:30           Meeting with the President of the Republic of Zambia Hakainde Hichilema


      12:30           Summit of the European People’s Party


      15:00           European Council, followed by a Press Conference

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenary session 

      1. No event for this day 
    • President's agenda 

      Visit to Malta


      16:30           Meeting with The Malta Chamber


      17:15           Meeting with the Malta Employers’ Association

    • Conference Of Presidents 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Press conferences 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Conciliation/Trialogue 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Parliamentary committees 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Delegations 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Public hearings 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Special events 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Official visits 

      1. No event for this day 
    • Formal sittings 

      1. No event for this day