LATVIA – LATVIJAS REPUBLIKA  

 
 

Share this page: 

European elections, 23 - 26 May 2019, country sheet: Latvia

· Official EE19 website

https://www.cvk.lv/en/elections/ep-elections/elections-to-the-european-parliament-2019

· Other elections/referenda held the same day

none

· Number of MEPs before/after Brexit

8/8

· Current government

“KPV LV”, Jaunā konservatīvā partija, Attīstībai/Par! (ALDE), Nacionālā apvienība “Visu Latvijai!” - “Tēvzemei un Brīvībai/LNNK” (ECR), Jaunā VIENOTĪBA (EPP) since January 2019


ELECTORAL RULES


· Obligatory vote

no

· Number of constituencies

1

· Preferential vote

yes

· Postal vote

yes

· Advanced vote

yes

· Threshold to get elected

5 %

· Day of EE19

Saturday, 25 May

· Opening time of polling stations

06.00 CET

· Closing time of polling stations

19.00 CET

· Exit polls

N/A

· Official announcement of first results

23.00 CET, 26 May

· Provisional final results expected

23.00 CET, 26 May


VOTERS


· Total

1 559 000

· Minimum age

18

· Average age

N/A


CANDIDATES


· Lists (total)

16

· Candidates (total)

246

· Female candidates %

30.5 %

· Legal minimum age

18

· Lead candidates per list or party (affiliation)
(In bold those represented in outgoing EP)

“Latvijas Krievu savienība” (Greens/EFA) – Tatjana Ždanoka

“Latviešu nacionālisti” – Andris Rubins

Latvijas Reģionu Apvienība – Edvards Smiltēns

Zaļo un Zemnieku savienība – Dana Reizniece - Ozola

“KPV LV” – Kaspars Ģirģens

“PROGRESĪVIE” - Gunta Anča

Jaunā Saskaņa – Juris Žuravļovs

Jaunā konservatīvā partija - Andis Kudors

Attīstībai/Par! - Ivars Ijabs

“Saskaņa” sociāldemokrātiskā partija - Nils Ušakovs

Nacionālā apvienība “Visu Latvijai!” - “Tēvzemei un Brīvībai/LNNK” - Roberts Zīle

Rīcības partija - Einārs Graudiņš

Atmoda - Inguna Sudraba

“Centra partija” - Normunds Grostiņš

Latvijas Sociāldemokrātiskā strādnieku partija - Jānis Dinevičs

Jaunā VIENOTĪBA - Valdis Dombrovskis

· MEPs re-running
(in bold lead candidate of list)

Andrejs Mamikins (Latvijas Krievu savienība)

Miroslavs Mitrofanovs (Latvijas Krievu savienība)

Roberts Zīle (Nacionālā apvienība “Visu Latvijai!” - “Tēvzemei un Brīvībai/LNNK)

Sandra Kalniete (Jaunā VIENOTĪBA)

Kāris Šadurskis (Jaunā VIENOTĪBA)

Inese Vaidere (Jaunā VIENOTĪBA)

Aleksejs Loskutovs (Jaunā VIENOTĪBA)

RESULTS 2014


MEPs

% votes

Partija “Vienotība”

4

46.19 %

Nacionālā apvienība "Visu Latvijai!"-"Tēvzemei un Brīvībai/LNNK"

1

14.25 %

“Saskaņa” sociāldemokrātiskā partija

1

13.04 %

Zaļo un Zemnieku savienība

1

8.26 %

Latvijas Krievu savienība

1

6.38 %


TURNOUT 2014

30.24 %