•  

     

    Filtreeri ... järgi 
    • Täiskogu istung 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
    • Presidendi päevakava 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
    • Esimeeste konverents 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
    • Pressikonverentsid 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
    • Kolmepoolsed kohtumised / lepitusmenetlus 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
    • Parlamendi komisjonid 

      1.  
        AFET 
        Committee on Foreign Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C50 
        • Exchange of views with Stefano SANNINO, Secretary-General of the European External Action Service (EEAS) and Koen DOENS, Director-General of DG INTPA (International Partnerships) on the Joint Communication on Multilateralism (14.00 – 15.15)

      2.  
        PECH 
        Committee on Fisheries 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q1 
        • Election of the fourth Vice-Chair
      3.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A-002 

        Voting will be open from 16.50 to 17.50

        • New Avenues for Legal Labour Migration (INI) -  Rapporteur:Sylvie GUILLAUME (S&D, FR)- Adoption of amendments

        16.50 – 18.00

        • Contestable and fair markets in the digital sector (Digital Markets Act) (COD) - Responsible: IMCO – Andreas SCHWAB (EPP, DE) - Presentation by Margrethe VESTAGER, Commissioner for A Europe Fit for the Digital Age

        • Single Market For Digital Services (Digital Services Act) and amending Directive 2000/31/EC (COD) -  Responsible: IMCO – Christel SCHALDEMOSE (S&D, DK) -Presentation by Margrethe VESTAGER, Commissioner for A Europe Fit for the Digital Age

        18.00 – 18.45

        • The Commission’s 2020 Rule of law report (INI) - Rapporteur: Domènec RUIZ DEVESA (S&D, ES) - Consideration of draft report
      4.  
        AFCO 
        Committee on Constitutional Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Vote on amendments

        • Agreement between the European Parliament, the Council of the European Union and the European Commission on a mandatory transparency register (ACI), consideration and adoption of amendments - Rapporteur Danuta Maria HÜBNER (EPP,PL ) (final vote on Tuesday, 13 April)

        Debates  (14.00 – 16.45)

        • Citizens’ dialogues and Citizens’ participation in the EU decision-making (INI), consideration of draft report  - Rapporteur Helmut SCHOLZ (The Left, DE)
        • Study on "Interpretation and implementation of Article 50 TEU – Legal and institutional assessment" - Presentation of a study commissioned by the Policy Department for Citizens' Rights and Constitutional Affairs on “Interpretation and implementation of Article 50 TEU – Legal and institutional assessment” by Mr Ioannis PAPAGEORGIOU, Associate Professor of International and European Politics, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece - exchange of views with Members
        • Working Document n° 1 on Democratization of the European Union: improving the accountability, transparency, capacity and responsiveness of the Union’s institutions, Consideration of working document - Rapporteur Sven SIMON (EPP, DE)

    • Delegatsioonid 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
    • Avalikud kuulamised 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
    • Eriüritused 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
    • Ametlikud visiidid 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
    • Pidulikud istungid 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
  •  

     

    Filtreeri ... järgi 
    • Täiskogu istung 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
    • Presidendi päevakava 

      15:00           Video meeting with the President of the Italian Banking Association, Mr Antonio Patuelli


      16:00           Extraordinary Conference of Presidents

    • Esimeeste konverents 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
    • Pressikonverentsid 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
    • Kolmepoolsed kohtumised / lepitusmenetlus 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
    • Parlamendi komisjonid 

      1.  
        AFET 
        DEVE 
        Committee on Development 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

        09:00-10:00

        With the Committee on Foreign Affairs (meeting room Paul-Henri Spaak 3C50)

        Recent visit to Ethiopia and Sudan by the Special European Envoy and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Finland - Exchange of views with Pekka HAAVISTO

        10:10-12:00

        Debates

        • Presentation of the Communication on the "EU’s humanitarian action: new challenges, same principles" and Structured Dialogue on the Commission Work Programme - Exchange of views with Janez LENARČIČ, Commissioner for Crisis Management


        16:45-17:45


        Votes

        • A Farm to Fork Strategy for a fair, healthy and environmentally friendly food system - Adoption of draft opinion - rapporteur: Benoît BITEAU (Verts/ALE, FR)

        • Accelerating progress and tackling inequalities towards ending AIDS as a public health threat by 2030 - Adoption of motion for a resolution - rapporteur: Tomas TOBÉ (PPE, SV)


        Debates

        • The implications of the environmentally sound management and disposal of hazardous substances and wastes - Exchange of views with Marcos A. ORELLANA, Special Rapporteur on toxics and human rights, Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR)

      2.  
        AFET 
        Committee on Foreign Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C50 

        Vote

        • Report on the 2019-2020 Commission Reports on Montenegro (INI), adoption of amendments - Rapporteur Tonino PICULA (S&D, HR)
        • EU-India relations (INI), adoption of amendments - Rapporteur Alviina ALAMETSÄ (Greens/EFA, FI )

        Jointly with the Committee on Development

        • Exchange of views with Pekka HAAVISTO, Special European Envoy and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Finland, on his recent visit to Ethiopia and Sudan

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with Anas AL-ABDEH, President of the Syria Opposition Syrian Negotiation Commission, and Hadi al Bahra, co-Chair of the Constitutional Committee (10.00 – 11.00)
        • Exchange of views with Othman JERANDI, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Migration and Tunisians Abroad of the Republic of Tunisia (11.00 – 12.00)
        • Exchange of views on EU-Japan relations and the implementation of the Strategic Partnership Agreement (SPA) (13.45 – 14.45)
        • The 6th anniversary of the Minsk agreements: Exchange of views on the achievements and on the challenges ahead (14.45 – 16.00)

        In association with the Delegation for Northern cooperation and for relations with Switzerland and Norway and to the EU-Iceland Joint Parliamentary Committee and the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee (DEEA)




      3.  
        INGE 
        Special Committee on Foreign Interference in all Democratic Processes in the European Union, including Disinformation 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E2 
        • Presentation of the study on “Disinformation and propaganda – impact on the functioning of the rule of law and democratic processes in EU and its Member States: 2021 update”, presented by Judit Bayer Dr. Habil, Associate Professor at Budapest Business University, and Schumann Fellow at the University of Münster, Institute for Information, Telecommunication and Media Law (13.45-14.45)

        (16.15 – 18.15)

        • Hearing on “Tech developments and regulatory approaches to disinformation: Interference through advertisement” :

        In association with the Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection - Exchange of views with:

        1. Nandini JAMMI, Co-Founder of Check My Ads, CoFounder of Sleeping Giants
        2. Clare MELFORD, Co-Founder and Executive Director of Global Disinformation Index
        3. Ghita HARRIS-NEWTON, Director, Government Affairs and Public Policy for Ads, Google

        Furher information and draft agenda

      4.  
        EMPL 
        Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q-2 
        • Amending Directive 2004/37/EC on the protection of workers from the risks related to exposure to carcinogens or mutagens at work. (COD) Rapporteur: Stefania ZAMBELLI (ID, IT) - Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations

         9.05 – 10.35

        • Hearing of Ivailo KALFIN, the Eurofound Executive Director-nominee
      5.  
        ITRE 
        Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 
        • Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing Horizon Europe – the Framework Programme for Research and Innovation, laying down its rules for participation and dissemination (COD) - Rapporteur: Dan NICA (S&D, RO) - Adoption of draft recommendation for second reading
        • Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on establishing the specific programme implementing Horizon Europe – the Framework Programme for Research and Innovation (CNS) - Rapporteur: Christian EHLER (EPP, DE) - Adoption of draft report
        • Establishing the Digital Europe programme for the period 2021-2027 (COD) - Rapporteur: Valter FLEGO (Renew, HR)  - Adoption of draft recommendation for second reading
        • Establishing the European Defence Fund (COD) – Rapporteur: Zdzisław KRASNODĘBSKI (ECR, PL) - Adoption of draft recommendation for second reading
        • Guidelines for trans-European energy infrastructure and repealing Regulation (COD) – Rapporteur: Zdzisław KRASNODĘBSKI (ECR) - Consideration of draft report
        • European data governance (Data Governance Act) (COD) – Rapporteur: Angelika NIEBLER (EPP, DE) - Consideration of draft report
        • Presentation of the Study on the Impact of COVID-19 on EU industry

        The ITRE Committee is holding a public hearing on 13 April on "Decarbonisation of the energy system" to discuss the main challenges that the Union energy sector is facing in the context of reaching climate neutrality by 2050, with input from a varied range of experts (private companies, academia, public bodies and EU association representing consumers).

        • 13:45-15-45 Public Hearing - Decarbonisation of the energy system - Programme
      6.  
        PECH 
        Committee on Fisheries 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q1 

        14.45 – 16.15

        • EU-UK: Adoption of TAC & quotas and implementation of the Trade & Cooperation Agreement - Exchange of views with the Commission representatives

        16.45 – 18.45

        • EU-Norway bilateral and trilateral fisheries arrangements: state of play PECH/9/05673 - Exchange of views with Commission representatives
      7.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A-002 

        9.00 – 9.05

        Opening of the remote voting procedure (in parallel with Committee proceedings) – second session – FINAL TEXT and SINGLE VOTES


        Voting will be open from 09.00 to 10.00

        • New Avenues for Legal Labour Migration (INI) - Rapporteur: Sylvie GUILLAUME (S&D, FR) -  Adoption of draft report

        • Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulations (EU) 2018/1862 and (EU) 2019/818 as regards the establishment of the conditions for accessing other EU information systems for the purposes of the European Travel Information and Authorisation System (COD) - Rapporteur: Jeroen LENAERS (EPP, NL) - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations

        • Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulations (EU) 2019/816 and (EU) 2019/818 as regards the establishment of the conditions for accessing other EU information systems for the purposes of the European Travel Information and Authorisation System (COD) - Rapporteur: Jeroen LENAERS (EPP, NL)  - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations

        • Establishing the conditions for accessing other EU information systems for ETIAS purposes and amending Regulation (EU) 2018/1240, Regulation (EC) No 767/2008, Regulation (EU) 2017/2226 and Regulation (EU) 2018/1861,(COD) - Rapporteur: Jeroen LENAERS (EPP, NL) - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations

         9.05 – 9.40

        • The adequate protection of personal data by the United Kingdom (RSP) - Rapporteur: Juan Fernando LOPEZ AGUILAR (S&D, ES) - Consideration of motion for a resolution

        9.40 – 10.10

        • Establishment of 'Eurodac' for the comparison of fingerprints for the effective application of Regulation (EU) No 604/2013, for identifying an illegally staying third-country national or stateless person and on requests for the comparison with Eurodac data by Member States' law enforcement authorities and Europol for law enforcement purposes (recast) (COD) - Rapporteur: Jorge BUXADE VILLABA Villalba (ECR, ES)- Presentation of the draft updated mandate

        10.10 – 10.25

        • Preventing the dissemination of terrorist content online (COD) -

        Rapporteur: Patryk JAKI (ECR, PL) - Presentation of the draft recommendation for second reading

        10.25 – 11.15

        • Framework for the issuance, verification and acceptance of interoperable certificates on vaccination, testing and recovery to facilitate free movement during the COVID-19 pandemic (Digital Green Certificate) (COD) - Exchange of views with the Commission

        • Framework for the issuance, verification and acceptance of interoperable certificates on vaccination, testing and recovery to third-country nationals legally staying or legally residing in the territories of Member States during the COVID-19 pandemic (Digital Green Certificate) (COD) - Exchange of views with the Commission

        11.15 – 12.00

        • Framework for the issuance, verification and acceptance of interoperable certificates on vaccination, testing and recovery to facilitate free movement during the COVID-19 pandemic (Digital Green Certificate) (COD) - Presentation and exchange of view with the EDPS/EDPB on their joint opinion

        • Framework for the issuance, verification and acceptance of interoperable certificates on vaccination, testing and recovery to third-country nationals legally staying or legally residing in the territories of Member States during the COVID-19 pandemic (Digital Green Certificate) (COD) - Presentation and exchange of view with the EDPS/EDPB on their joint opinion

        13.45 – 14.25

        • Exchange of views with the Commission on the rulings of the CJEU of 6 October 2020 on data retention of communication data (Cases C-623/17, Privacy International, and in Joined Cases C-511/18, La Quadrature du Net and Others, C-512/18, French Data Network and Others, and C-520/18, Ordre des barreaux francophones et germanophone and Others). Implications on Union law and on future EU policy - Exchange of views with Commission representatives

        14.25 – 15.05

        • Access to electronic evidence within the Council of Europe: state of play of the ongoing negotiations on the 2nd Protocol to the Budapest Convention - Presentation by the Commission

        15.05 – 15.35

        • First review of the EU's implementation of United Nations Convention against Corruption - Presentation by the Commission
      8.  
        AFCO 
        Committee on Constitutional Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 / ASP 1G3 

        Vote (final)

        • Agreement between the European Parliament, the Council of the European Union and the European Commission on a mandatory transparency register (ACI), adoption of draft report - Rapporteur Danuta Maria HÜBNER (EPP, PL)



        Hearing (13.50 – 15.20)

        • Hearing on "The reform of the European electoral law" - Presentation by experts:
        1. Marina COSTA LOBO, Principal Researcher, Institute of Social Sciences, University of Lisbon;
        2. Alberto ALEMANNO, Jean Monnet Professor of European Union Law Policy, École des hautes études commerciales de Paris (HEC Paris);
        3. Frédérique BERROD, Professor of Public Law, University Sciences-PO, Strasbourg;
        4. contribution of Jo LEINEN, former co-Rapporteur on the proposal for amendment of the Act of 20 September 1976 concerning the election of the Members of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage (2015)

        Draft programme and further information

        Debates

        (15.20 – 15.45)

        • Study on "Europeanising the elections of the European Parliament – Outlook on the implementation of Council Decision 2018/994 and the harmonisation of national rules on European elections" - Presentation of the first findings of a study commissioned by the Policy Department for Citizens' Rights and Constitutional Affairs on "Europeanising the elections of the European Parliament – Outlook on the implementation of Council Decision 2018/994 and the harmonisation of national rules on European elections" by Mr Lorenzo CICCHI (Ph.D.), Research associate at the Robert Schuman Centre for Advanced Studies of the European University Institute, Florence (Italy)

        (16.45 – 18.45)

        • The Conference on the Future of Europe and the role of the European Parliament - exchange of views with Ms Dubravka ŠUICA, Vice-President of the European Commission for Democracy and Demography
        • Modification of the Act concerning the election of the Members of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage pursuant to Article 223(1) of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union (INL), exchange of views - Rapporteur Domènec Ruiz DEVESA (S&D, ES)

         

    • Delegatsioonid 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
    • Avalikud kuulamised 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
    • Eriüritused 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
    • Ametlikud visiidid 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
    • Pidulikud istungid 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
  •  

     

    Filtreeri ... järgi 
    • Täiskogu istung 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
    • Presidendi päevakava 

      18:00           Informal Bureau meeting

    • Esimeeste konverents 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
    • Pressikonverentsid 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
    • Kolmepoolsed kohtumised / lepitusmenetlus 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
    • Parlamendi komisjonid 

      1.  
        DROI 
        Subcommittee on Human Rights 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        (13.45 – 14.45)

        In association with the Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee

        • Exchange of views with Sergei GURIEV, Professor of Economics at Sciences Po, Paris

        (14.45 – 16.15)

        • Exchange of views on the implementation of the recommendations of the UN Global Study on Children deprived of liberty, in the presence of:
        1. Prof. Manfred NOVAK, UN-appointed independent rights expert, lead author of UN Global Study and Secretary General of Global Campus
        2. Carina FERREIRA-BORGES, Word Health Organization (WHO) (TBC)
        3. Manu KRISHAN, Global Campus of Human Rights (TBC)
        4. Kirsten DI MARTINO, UNICEF senior advisor, child protection

        (16.45 – 17.45)

        Jointly with the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (TBC)

        • Exchange of views on accountability of State officials for international crimes, in the presence of :
        1. Vaios KOUTROULIS, Professor of Public International Law, International Law Centre, Faculty of Law, Université libre de Bruxelles (ULB)
        2. Claus KREß, Professor and Director, Institute of International Peace and Security Law, University of Cologne
        3. Chantal MELONI, Senior Legal Advisor, International Crimes and Accountability, European Center for Constitutional and Human Rights e.V. (ECCHR)

        (17.45 – 18.45)

        • Exchange of views on state policies of Memory, Truth, and Justice in Argentina, in the presence of:
        1. Remo Gerardo CARLOTTO, Special Representative for Human Rights, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, International Trade and Worship
        2. Alejandra NAFTAL, Executive Director, ESMA Museum and Site of Memory - Former Clandestine Centre of Detention, Torture, and Extermination
        3. Pablo GRINSPUN, Ambassador of the Republic of Argentina to the EU
      2.  
        SEDE 
        Subcommittee on Security and Defence 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E2 
        • Vice-Admiral Herve BLEJEAN, mission report from Mali, Burkina Faso and Niger as part of the implementation of the new mandate of the European Union Training Mission in Mali (EUTM Mali) (09.00-10.00)
        • Hearing on "The security situation in the Sahel: the African view and experience" (10.00 – 12.00) Draft programme and further information

        (13.45-15.15)

        • EU-NATO cooperation in the context of transatlantic relations  (INI), consideration of draft report - Rapporteur Antonio LÓPEZ-ISTÚRIZ WHITE (EPP, ES)
        • State of EU cyber defence capabilities (INI), consideration of draft report - Rapporteur Urmas PAET (Renew, EE)

        In association with the Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Association Committee

        • Exchange of views with Andrii TARAN, Minister of Defence of Ukraine, on EU-Ukraine security and defence cooperation (15.15 – 16.15)

        (16.45 – 17.45)

        • European Peace Facility: strengthening the financial toolbox of the EU's CSDP and security and defence pillar - Exchange of views with Stefano TOMAT, Director, CSDP and crisis response - Integrated Approach for Security and Peace (ISP), EEAS
      3. INTA 
        Committee on International Trade 
        • Exchange of views with Denis REDONNET, Chief Trade Enforcement Officer on the following: (10.30-11.50)
        1. A new mechanism to deter and counteract coercive action by non-EU countries
        2. The role of EU delegations in implementation of trade agreements and legislation
        • Public hearing: The Reform of the EU Generalised System of Preferences (GSP) (13.45 – 15.45)  Draft programme
      4.  
        ECON 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q-1 

        10.15 – 11.45

        Joint debate on the "digital finance package"

        • Markets in Crypto-assets, and amending Directive (EU) 2019/1937 (COD) - Rapporteur: Stefan BERGER (EPP, DE) - Consideration of draft report

        • Pilot regime for market infrastructures based on distributed ledger technology (COD) - Rapporteur: Johan VAN OVERTVELDT (ECR, BE) -  Consideration of draft report

        • Digital operational resilience for the financial sector and amending Regulations (EC) No 1060/2009, (EU) No 648/2012, (EU) No 600/2014 and (EU) No 909/2014 (COD) -  Rapporteur: Billy KELLEHER (Renew, IE) -Consideration of draft report

        • Amending Directives 2006/43/EC, 2009/65/EC, 2009/138/EU, 2011/61/EU, EU/2013/36, 2014/65/EU, (EU) 2015/2366 and EU/2016/2341 (COD) - Rapporteur: Mikuláš PEKSA  (Green/EFA, CZ) - Consideration of draft report

        13.45 – 14.45

        • Presentation of the results of the ECB public consultation on the digital euro - Exchange of views with Fabio PANETTA, Member of the Executive Board of the European Central Bank

        14.45 – 15.25

        • Extension of the term of office of the Executive Director of the European Insurance and Occupational Pensions Authority (EIOPA) - Exchange of views with Fausto PARENTE
      5.  
        IMCO 
        Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1A-002 
        • Shaping the digital future of Europe: removing barriers to the functioning of the digital single market and improving the use of AI for European consumers (INI) - Rapporteur: Deirdre CLUNE (EPP, IE) -  Adoption of draft report

        • Establishing, as part of the Integrated Border Management Fund, the instrument for financial support for customs control equipment (COD) - Rapporteur: Jiří POSPÍŠIL (EPP, CZ) - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations

        With the Commission

        • Presentation of JRC Technical report: Results of an EU wide comparison of quality related characteristics of branded food products. Part 2 – Sensory testing.

        • Presentation of the Commission's Report on the application of Directive (EU)  on   package travel and linked travel arrangements



      6.  
        AGRI 
        Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q-1 

        Wednesday 14 April 2021, 16.45 – 18.45
        Brussels, Room: Paul-Henri Spaak (3C050)

        • Presentation by Commissioner Janusz WOJCIECHOWSKI, responsible for Agriculture, of the Action Plan for the development of EU organic production

        • State of play of ongoing trilogue negotiations CAP Strategic Plans - • Reporting back to committee on the negotiations (Rule 74(3))
    • Delegatsioonid 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
    • Avalikud kuulamised 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
    • Eriüritused 

      1.  
        Press briefing on Artificial Intelligence with lead MEPs 

        MEPs will brief journalists and answer questions on the latest European Parliament reports on Artificial Intelligence on Wednesday, 14 April at 10.00 CEST.


        Following several Parliament reports on Artificial Intelligence, the Internal Market and Consumer Protection Committee is expected to adopt its own-initiative report on AI and shaping the digital future of Europe on 14 April.

        At the same time, Parliament is eagerly waiting for the legislative proposal on AI, which the European Commission is set to present on 21 April.

        Three lead MEPs - Axel Voss (EPP, DE), Iban Garcia del Blanco (S&D, ES) and Deirdre Clune (EPP, IE) - will hold a press briefing on Wednesday, 14 April from 10.00 to 11.00 CEST to highlight Parliament’s expectations for the upcoming legislation and present the latest report. The briefing will be held on the record via Webex.

        Journalists can sign up for the briefing before Tuesday, 13 April at 16.00 by emailing

        yasmina.yakimova@europarl.europa.eu or inga.hoglund@europarl.europa.eu. All participants will receive a connection link on Tuesday evening.

        Background information

        European Parliament has adopted its guidelines on how AI should be regulated in the EU in two legislative reports and several own-initiative reports:

        Recently adopted

        Legislative


        Own-initiative


        Ongoing

    • Ametlikud visiidid 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
    • Pidulikud istungid 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
  •  

     

    Filtreeri ... järgi 
    • Täiskogu istung 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
    • Presidendi päevakava 

      16:30           VISIO Book talk : Vicky Martin de la Torre L’Europe,hier et aujourd’hui : un saut dans l’inconnu?

    • Esimeeste konverents 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
    • Pressikonverentsid 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
    • Kolmepoolsed kohtumised / lepitusmenetlus 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
    • Parlamendi komisjonid 

      1.  
        BECA 
        Special Committee on Beating Cancer 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 
        • Public hearing - "Cooperation is strength: sharing knowledge and data, improving cross-border care to beat cancer" -  Exchange of views - See separate programme

      2.  
        SEDE 
        Subcommittee on Security and Defence 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E2 
        • Expert perspectives on the next steps in the Strategic Compass, with Daniel FIOTT, Security and Defence Editor, EU Institute for Security Studies; Nicole KOENIG, Research fellow at the Jacques Delors Institut and Christian MÖLLING, Research Director, German Council on Foreign Relations (DGAP)
        • Exchange of views with Fernando ARIAS GONZÁLEZ, Director General of the Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW)
      3.  
        INGE 
        AIDA 
        Public Hearing on “AI and the Future of Democracy”  
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q-2 

         “AI and the Future of Democracy” and “Tech Developments and Regulatory Approaches regarding Disinformation”

        What impact is AI having on democratic and electoral processes? How is AI affecting the notions of active citizenship and political participation? What effects will AI have on democratic institutions and policy-making?

        These are amongst the defining questions the EU is facing in its current trajectory towards the 2030 Digital Decade. In this public hearing, the AIDA and INGE Special Committees of the European Parliament will host two panels of leading experts for an exchange of views on the future of democracy in the digital age and on how to strike the right regulatory balances in our increasingly tech-driven societies.

        Further information and draft agenda

      4.  
        INTA 
        Committee on International Trade 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3 

        Debates

        • Trade related aspects and implications of COVID-19 (INI), consideration of draft report - Rapporteur Kathleen VAN BREMPT (S&D, BE)
        • Joint debate on modifications of EU tariff rate quotas for the US and Argentina as a consequence of the UK withdrawal from the EU - Rapporteurs Bernd LANGE (S&D, DE) (US) and Jordi CAÑAS (Renew, ES) (Argentine)
        • EU-Myanmar trade relations in the context of recent political developments, exchange of views

        Vote (final)

        • EU Biodiversity Strategy for 2030: Bringing nature back into our lives - final vote on INTA opinion - Rapporteur for the opinion: Saskia BRICMONT (Greens/EFA, BE)



      5.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Debates

        • A reinforced role for the European Medicines Agency in crisis preparedness and management for medicinal products and medical devices (COD), consideration of draft report - Rapporteur Nicolás GONZÁLEZ CASARES (S&D, ES)
        • Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1234/2008 concerning the examination of variations to the terms of marketing authorisations for medicinal products for human use and veterinary medicinal products (DEA), consideration of motion for a resolution -  Rapporteur Pascal CANFIN (Renew, FR) (vote Friday, 16 April)

        Joint debate

        • Commission Regulation amending Annexes II, III and IV to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for aclonifen, acrinathrin, Bacillus pumilus QST 2808, chlorantraniliprole, ethirimol, lufenuron, penthiopyrad, picloram and Pseudomonas sp. strain DSMZ 13134 in or on certain products (RPS),consideration of motions for a resolution on the objection on maximum residue levels for lufenuron, tabled by Jutta PAULUS (Greens/EFA, DE), Sirpa PIETIKÄINEN (EPP, FI) and Mick WALLACE (The Left, IE) and on the objection on maximum residue levels for chlorantraniliprole, tabled by Joëlle MÉLIN (ID, FR) (vote Friday, 16 April)


        (13.45 – 15.45)

        • Joint Research Centre report on "The use of woody biomass for energy production in the EU" Presentation of the report by the Joint Research Centre (JRC) - Exchange of views with the Commission
        • Exchange of views with Dr Bernhard URL, Executive Director of the European Food Safety Authority (EFSA)

        (16.15 – 18.15)

        • Implementation of the food controls legislation - Official Controls Regulation (EU) 2017/625 - Exchange of views
        • Exchange of views with Ms Maria Pilar AGUAR FERNANDEZ, Director of the Health and Food Audits and Analysis of DG SANTE
      6.  
        IMCO 
        Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1A-002 

        9.30 – 11.30


        • Exchange of views with Thierry BRETON, Commissioner for Internal Market - as

        part of the structured dialogue

      7.  
        AGRI 
        Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C-50 
        • Public Hearing on the European Citizens’ Initiative “End the Cage Age”

        The Agriculture and Petitions Committees will hold a public hearing on Thursday morning to debate a European Citizens’ initiative (ECI) for an EU-wide ban on keeping farmed animals in cages with Commissioners, experts, representatives of other EU bodies, and the organisers of the ECI.

    • Delegatsioonid 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
    • Avalikud kuulamised 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
    • Eriüritused 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
    • Ametlikud visiidid 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
    • Pidulikud istungid 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
  •  

     

    Filtreeri ... järgi 
    • Täiskogu istung 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
    • Presidendi päevakava 

      18:00           Commemoration for Prof. Ruffilli, Catholic University. With Romano Prodi (remote)

    • Esimeeste konverents 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
    • Pressikonverentsid 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
    • Kolmepoolsed kohtumised / lepitusmenetlus 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
    • Parlamendi komisjonid 

      1.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Votes

        • Soil protection (RSP), Adoption of motion for a resolution - Co- rapporteurs: Pernille WEISS (EPP, DK), Maria ARENA (S&D, BE), Martin HOJSÍK (Renew, SK), Manuela RIPA (Greens/EFA, DE ), Alexandr VONDRA (ECR, CZ)  and Idoia VILLANUEVA RUIZ (The Left, ES)
        • Establishing a Programme for the Environment and Climate Action (LIFE) (COD), adoption of draft recommendation for second reading - Rapporteur Nils TORVALDS (Renew, FI)
        • Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on health technology assessment and amending Directive 2011/24/EU (COD), Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations -  Rapporteur Tiemo WÖLKEN (S&D, DE)
        • Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1234/2008 concerning the examination of variations to the terms of marketing authorisations for medicinal products for human use and veterinary medicinal products (DEA), Adoption of motion for a resolution -  Rapporteur Pascal CANFIN (Renew, FR)
        • Commission Regulation amending Annexes II, III and IV to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for aclonifen, acrinathrin, Bacillus pumilus QST 2808, chlorantraniliprole, ethirimol, lufenuron, penthiopyrad, picloram and Pseudomonas sp. strain DSMZ 13134 in or on certain products (RPS), adoption of motions for a resolution on maximum residue levels for lufenuron, tabled by Jutta PAULUS (Greens/EFA, DE), Sirpa PIETIKÄINEN (EPP, FI) and Mick WALLACE (The Left, IE) and on the objection on maximum residue levels for chlorantraniliprole, tabled by Joëlle MÉLIN (ID, FR)
        • Commission Regulation amending Annexes II, III and IV to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for acequinocyl, acibenzolar-S-methyl, Bacillus subtilis strain IAB/BS03, emamectin, flonicamid, flutolanil, fosetyl, imazamox and oxathiapiprolin in or on certain products (RPS), Adoption of motion for a resolution - Rapporteur Michèle RIVASI (Greens/EFA, FR

    • Delegatsioonid 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
    • Avalikud kuulamised 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
    • Eriüritused 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
    • Ametlikud visiidid 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole 
    • Pidulikud istungid 

      1. Sellel päeval üritusi ei ole