•  

     

    Suodata ... mukaan 
    • Täysistunto 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Puhemiehen tapahtumakalenteri 

      14:30           Visio meeting with the Mayor of Strasbourg, Ms Jeanne Barseghian


      17:30           Meeting with the Prime Minister of Montenegro, Mr Duško Marković

    • Puheenjohtajakokous 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Tiedotustilaisuudet 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Sovittelu / kolmikantakokous 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Valiokunnat 

      1.  
        AFET 
        Committee on Foreign Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with Heiko MAAS, Federal Minister for Foreign Affairs of Germany, on the priorities of the German Presidency of the Council of the European Union

        Votes

        • Report on the implementation of the EU Association Agreement with Georgia - Adoption of amendments - Rapporteur: Sven MIKSER (S&D, ET)
        • Arms export: implementation of Common Position 2008/944/CFSP - Adoption of amendments - Rapporteur: Hannah NEUMANN (Greens/EFA, DE)

      2.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Votes

        • Type approval of motor vehicles with respect to emissions from light passenger and commercial vehicles (Euro 5 and Euro 6) and on access to vehicle repair and maintenance information – Rapporteur: Esther DE LANGE (EPP, NL) – Adoption of amendments on the draft report
        • Shortage of medicines - how to address an emerging problem – Rapporteur: Nathalie COLIN-OESTERLÉ (EPP, FR) – Adoption of amendments on the draft report

        Debate

        • Hearing of the candidate for the function of Executive Director of the European Medicines Agency (EMA) (16.45 – 18.45 in room SPINELLI 5G-3)
      3.  
        TRAN 
        Committee on Transport and Tourism 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Debates

        • Presentation of the Council Presidency programme by the German Federal Minister Andreas SCHEUER, Ministry of Transport and Digital Infrastructure
        • Debriefing on negotiations on rail passengers' rights and obligations – Rapporteur Bogusław LIBERADZKI (S&D, PL)
      4.  
        CULT 
        Committee on Culture and Education 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3 

        Voting will be open from 09:30-11:00 (announcement of the results of the votes 17.00-18.00)

        • Effective measures to “green” Erasmus+, Creative Europe and the European Solidarity Corps (INI), adoption of draft report - rapporteur Laurence FARRENG (Renew, FR)
        • European Year of Rail (2021) (COD), adoption of draft opinion - rapporteur for the opinion Dace MELBĀRDE (ECR, LV)
        • Digital Services Act: Improving the functioning of the Single Market (INL), adoption of draft opinion - rapporteur for the opinion: Petra KAMMEREVERT (S&D, DE)
        • Digital Services Act: adapting commercial and civil law rules for commercial entities operating online (INL), adoption of draft opinion - rapporteur for the opinion Petra KAMMEREVERT (S&D, DE)
        • Digital Services Act and fundamental rights issues posed (INI), adoption of draft opinion - rapporteur for the opinion Petra KAMMEREVERT (S&D, DE)
        • Sustainable Europe Investment Plan - How to finance the Green Deal (INI), adoption of draft opinion - rapporteur for the opinion Romeo FRANZ (Greens/EFA, DE)

        17.00 – 18.00

        • Budget 2021 Outline of the Rapporteur’s approach on the budgetary amendments

      5.  
        JURI 
        Committee on Legal Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q1 

        Vote (11.15 -12.15 )
        All Members taking part in the vote - either present in committee meeting room or via remote participation - will vote by e-mail using printed ballot paper-voting lists.

        • The Establishment of an EU Mechanism on Democracy, the Rule of Law and Fundamental Rights (INL) - consideration of draft opinion - rapporteur Tiemo WÖLKEN (S&D, DE)

        Joint debate - Reporting back to committee on the negotiations (Rule 74(3))

        • Cooperation between the courts of the Member States in the taking of evidence in civil or commercial matters (COD) - rapporteur Emil RADEV (EPP, BG)
        • Service in the Member States of judicial and extrajudicial documents in civil or commercial matters (service of documents) (COD) - rapporteur Franco ROBERTI (S&D, IT)
      6.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

         Debates

        • Commission evaluation report on the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (Article 97(1) GDPR) - presentation by Didier REYNDERS, Commissioner for Justice (10.30 – 11.45)
        • Establishment of an EU Mechanism on Democracy, the Rule of Law and Fundamental Rights (INL),  consideration of draft report - rapporteur Michal ŠIMEČKA (Renew) (11.45 – 12.30)
        • Priorities of Germany's Presidency of the Council of the EU in the area of Home Affairs - presentation by Horst Lorenz SEEHOFER, Minister of the Interior, Building and Community (16.45 – 18.15)
        • Determination of a clear risk of a serious breach by the Republic of Poland of the rule of law (NLE), consideration of amendments - rapporteur Juan Fernando LÓPEZ AGUILAR (S&D, ES) (18.15 – 18.45)

      7.  
    • Valtuuskunnat 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Julkiset kuulemistilaisuudet 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Erityistapahtumat 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Viralliset vierailut 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Juhlaistunnot 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
  •  

     

    Suodata ... mukaan 
    • Täysistunto 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Puhemiehen tapahtumakalenteri 

      17:30           Video debate in the Festival Nazionale dell’Economia Civile

    • Puheenjohtajakokous 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Tiedotustilaisuudet 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Sovittelu / kolmikantakokous 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Valiokunnat 

      1.  
        AFET 
        SEDE 
        Committee on Foreign Affairs & Subcommittee on Security and Defence 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with Annegret KRAMP-KARRENBAUER, Federal Minister of Defence of Germany, on the priorities of the German Presidency of the Council of the European Union
      2.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 
        • Announcement of the results of the vote on the amendments to the draft report on "Type approval of motor vehicles with respect to emissions from light passenger and commercial vehicles (Euro 5 and Euro 6) and on access to vehicle repair and maintenance information" and on the amendments to the draft report on "Shortage of medicines - how to address an emerging problem"

        Votes

        • Type approval of motor vehicles with respect to emissions from light passenger and commercial vehicles (Euro 5 and Euro 6) and on access to vehicle repair and maintenance information – Rapporteur: Esther DE LANGE (EPP, NL) – Adoption of draft report
        • Shortage of medicines - how to address an emerging problem – Rapporteur: Nathalie COLIN-OESTERLÉ (EPP, FR) – Adoption of draft report
        • Sustainable Europe Investment Plan - How to finance the Green Deal – Rapporteur for the opinion: Petros KOKKALIS (GUE/NGL, EL) – Adoption of amendments
        • Towards a more sustainable single market for business and consumers – Rapporteur for the opinion: Pascal CANFIN (Renew, FR) – Adoption of amendments
      3.  
        TRAN 
        Committee on Transport and Tourism 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with European Commission Director-General for Internal Market Kerstin JORNA on tourism aspects of the EU Recovery Plan and the revised long-term EU budget

        Votes

        • Streamlining measures to accelerate building the Trans-European Transport Network (TEN-T) – vote on the provisional agreement reached in June – Rapporteur Dominique RIQUET (Renew, FR)
        • European Climate Law – adoption of draft opinion on the framework for achieving climate neutrality (lead committee: ENVI) – Rapporteur Tilly METZ (Greens/EFA, LU)
        • Artificial Intelligence:

        - Questions of interpretation and application of international law (lead committee: JURI) - adoption of draft opinion - rapporteur Ondřej KOVAŘÍK (Renew, CZ)

        - Intellectual property rights for the development of AI (lead committee: JURI) - adoption of draft opinion - rapporteur Andor DELI (EPP, HU)

        - Framework of ethical aspects of AI, robotics and related technologies (lead committee: JURI) - adoption of draft opinion - rapporteur Valter FLEGO (Renew, HR)

        - Civil liability regime for AI (lead committee: JURI) - adoption of draft opinion - rapporteur Cláudia MONTEIRO DE AGUIAR (EPP, PT)

        • Sustainable Europe Investment Plan: Adoption of draft opinion on financing the Green Deal technologies (lead committees: BUDG, ECON) ) – Rapporteur Caroline NAGTEGAAL (Renew, NL)

      4.  
        JURI 
        AFCO 
        Committee on Legal Affairs & Committee on Constitutional Affairs 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3 

        Debates

        • Joint Hearing of JURI and AFCO committees on Consequences of the judgement of the German Constitutional Court of 5 May 2020 -draft programme
      5.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Debates

        • LIBE Democracy, Rule of Law and Fundamental Rights Monitoring Group activities - reporting back to committee by Sophia IN 'T VELD (Renew, NL) DRFMG Chair, on the basis of the LIBE DRFMG draft working document on the impact of COVID-19 (9.45 – 10.30)

        Votes

        10.45 – 11.00

        Opening of the remote voting procedure (in parallel with Committee proceedings) - AMENDMENTS
        Voting will be open from 10:50 to 13:00

        • Determination of a clear risk of a serious breach by the Republic of Poland of the rule of law (NLE) adoption of amendments - rapporteur: Juan Fernando LÓPEZ AGUILAR (S&D, ES)
        • Report on the implementation of National Roma Integration Strategies: combating negative attitudes towards people with Romani background in Europe (INI), adoption of amendments - rapporteur: Romeo FRANZ (Greens/EFA, DE)
        • Obligations of the Commission in the field of visa reciprocity in accordance with Article 7 of Regulation (EU) 2018/1806 (RSP), adoption of question for oral answer and adoption of motion for a resolution - rapporteur Juan Fernando LÓPEZ AGUILAR (S&D, ES)
      6.  
        AFCO 
        Committee on Constitutional Affairs 
        Brussels, Bruxelles - Brussel, 1G3 

        Debate

        • Amendments to the Rules of Procedure in order to ensure the functioning of Parliament in extraordinary circumstances (REG), consideration of draft report - rapporteur Gabriele BISCHOFF (S&D, DE)

      7.  
        PETI 
        Committee on Petitions 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

        Debates

        • Petition 1236/2019 by Jiří Vozák (Czech) on the danger of losing drinking water in the Liberec Region (Czech Republic) due the expansion of a brown coal mine in Turow (Poland)
        • Petition 1056/2016 Mark Wheatley (British) on behalf of European Union of the Deaf, requesting the European Parliament allow for the tabling of petitions in national sign languages used in the EU

        • Petition 0486/2019 by Miss Lara Mendez (Spanish) on discriminatory practices by Netflix

        Votes

        • Amendments to the Budget 2021 - adoption of amendments

    • Valtuuskunnat 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Julkiset kuulemistilaisuudet 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Erityistapahtumat 

      1.  
        Webinar for journalists 

        The EP media directorate is holding an online seminar for journalists on “What is at stake for the EU recovery and beyond: Trends and Expectations”. The findings from the new survey will be presented, ahead of their publication, while journalists will also be able to discuss with MEPs on the EP negotiating team on the EU Recovery Package

    • Viralliset vierailut 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Juhlaistunnot 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
  •  

     

    Suodata ... mukaan 
    • Täysistunto 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Puhemiehen tapahtumakalenteri 

      11:30           Lex signing


      Madrid

      17:20           Meeting with Meritxell Batet, President of the Spanish Congress

      18:05           Visit to the social activities of Mensajeros de la Paz- Father Angel, San Anton Church

    • Puheenjohtajakokous 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Tiedotustilaisuudet 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Sovittelu / kolmikantakokous 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Valiokunnat 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Valtuuskunnat 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Julkiset kuulemistilaisuudet 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Erityistapahtumat 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Viralliset vierailut 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Juhlaistunnot 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
  •  

     

    Suodata ... mukaan 
    • Täysistunto 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Puhemiehen tapahtumakalenteri 

      Madrid


      08.30           Arrival to the Royal Palace Short meeting with the President of Spanish Senate, Ms Pilar Llop, the Second Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Social Rights and 2030 Agenda, Mr Pablo Iglesias


      09:00           State ceremony in memory of the victims of COVID-19. Plaza de la Armería del Palacio Real de Madrid

    • Puheenjohtajakokous 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Tiedotustilaisuudet 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Sovittelu / kolmikantakokous 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Valiokunnat 

      1.  
        SEDE 
        Subcommittee on Security and Defence 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with Jiří ŠEDIVÝ, Chief Executive, European Defence Agency
        • Recommendation to the Council and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy concerning the Implementation and governance of Permanent Structured Cooperation (PESCO) (INI), consideration of amendments - rapporteur Radosław SIKORSKI (EPP, PL)

      2.  
        EMPL 
        Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Opening of the remote voting session for first round of votes (10.00-11.00)


        Debate

        • Priorities of Germany's Presidency of the Council of the EU  - exchange of views with Hubertus HEIL, German Minister of Labour and Social Affairs: The exchange of views will start after the opening of the voting session
        • Amending Regulation (EU) No 1303/2013 as regards exceptional additional resources and implementing arrangements under the Investment for growth and jobs goal to provide assistance for fostering crisis repair in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic and preparing a green, digital and resilient recovery of the economy (REACT-EU) - Consideration of amendments - Rapporteur: Agnes JONGERIUS (S&D, NL)

        14.30 - 15.10

        • Announcement on the results of the first round of votes and opening of the voting session for final votes
        • Employment and social policies of the euro area - consideration of draft report - rapporteur: Klára DOBREV (S&D, HU)

        15.10 –15.50


        15.50 –16.30

        • Reducing inequalities with a special focus on in-work poverty - consideration of draft report - rapporteur: Özlem DEMIREL (GUE/NGL, DE)
        • Announcement on the results of final votes
      3.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 
        • Announcement of the results of the vote on the amendments to the draft opinion on "Sustainable Europe Investment Plan - How to finance the Green Deal" and on the amendments to the draft opinion on "Towards a more sustainable single market for business and consumers"

        Debate

        • Presentation of the Council Presidency’s programme: Exchange of views with Mrs Julia KLÖCKNER, German Minister for Food and Agriculture

        Votes

        • Proposal for a Council decision on the system of own resources of the European Union – Rapporteur for the opinion: Esther DE LANGE (EPP, NL) – Adoption of draft opinion in letter form
        • Sustainable Europe Investment Plan - How to finance the Green Deal – Rapporteur for the opinion: Petros KOKKALIS (GUE/NGL, EL) – Adoption of draft opinion
        • Towards a more sustainable single market for business and consumers – Rapporteur for the opinion: Pascal CANFIN (Renew, FR) – Adoption of draft opinion
      4.  
        REGI 
        Committee on Regional Development 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with Peter ALTMAIER, Federal Minister for Economic Affairs and Energy, President in office of the Council of the EU, on the priorities of the German Presidency
      5.  
        REGI 
        Committee on Regional Development 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Debates

        • Amending Regulation (EU) No 1303/2013 as regards exceptional additional resources and implementing arrangements under the Investment for growth and jobs goal to provide assistance for fostering crisis repair in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic and preparing a green, digital and resilient recovery of the economy (REACT-EU) - Consideration of draft report
      6.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3 

        Debates

        • Joint Communication by the European Commission and EEAS on “Tackling Covid-19 Disinformation - Getting the facts straight” - presentations by the Commission and Lutz GUELLNER, Head of Division Strategic Communications, European External Action Service (EEAS) (9.00 – 10.15)
        • EU Agency for Fundamental Rights Survey: “A long way to go for LGBTI equality” - presentation by Michael O’FLAHERTY, Director, EU Agency for Fundamental Rights (10.15 – 10.55)


        Votes

        Opening of the remote voting procedure (in parallel with Committee proceedings) - FINAL TEXTS

        Voting will be open from 10:50 to 12:00


      7.  
        FEMM 
        Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 5G-3 

        Votes

        • Gender Equality in EU’s foreign and security policy - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Ernest URTASUN (Greens/EFA, ES)
        • General budget of the European Union for the financial year 2021 - all sections - Adoption of budget amendments - Rapporteur: Robert BIEDROŃ (S&D, PL)
    • Valtuuskunnat 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Julkiset kuulemistilaisuudet 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Erityistapahtumat 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Viralliset vierailut 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Juhlaistunnot 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
  •  

     

    Suodata ... mukaan 
    • Täysistunto 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Puhemiehen tapahtumakalenteri 

      10:00           Opening the European Council


      11:00           Press point in the European Parliament

    • Puheenjohtajakokous 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Tiedotustilaisuudet 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Sovittelu / kolmikantakokous 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Valiokunnat 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Valtuuskunnat 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Julkiset kuulemistilaisuudet 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Erityistapahtumat 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Viralliset vierailut 

      1. Ei tapahtumia 
    • Juhlaistunnot 

      1. Ei tapahtumia