•  

     

    Szűrés ... szerint 
    • Plenáris ülés 

      1. Ezen a napon nincs esemény 
    • Az elnök programja 

      1. Ezen a napon nincs esemény 
    • Elnökök Értekezlete 

      1. Ezen a napon nincs esemény 
    • Sajtótájékoztatók 

      1.  
        “Digital Services Act – presentation of the compromise package ahead of the vote in JURI”  
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Tiemo WÖLKEN (S&D, DE), rapporteur

      2.  
        “the Digital Services Act: outcome of the vote in the Internal Market and Consumer Protection Committee”  
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Alex AGIUS SALIBA (S&D, MT), rapporteur

    • Egyeztetés / háromoldalú egyeztetés 

      1. Ezen a napon nincs esemény 
    • Bizottsági ülések 

      1.  
        DROI 
        Subcommittee on Human Rights 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 + ASP 1G3 

        Jointly with the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs, in association with the Delegation for relations with Afghanistan (11.35-12.20) - Room ASP  1G3

        • Exchange of views on the EU-Afghanistan Joint Way Forward on migration issues (JWF)
      2.  
        AFET 
        DROI 
        SEDE 
        DEVE 
        Joint meeting: DEVE, AFET and DROI 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Committee on Development (DEVE),  Committee on Foreign Affairs (AFET), and
        Subcommittee on Human Rights (DROI)

        • Sakharov Prize 2020: Presentation of candidates
      3.  
        SEDE 
        Subcommittee on Security and Defence 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3 

        Debates

        • 360 degrees exchange of views on CSDP topics with Charles FRIES, Deputy Secretary General for Common Security and Defence Policy (CSDP) and crisis response, EEAS
        • State of play of the Cyber Rapid Response Team (CRRT) PESCO project by Lithuania. Exchange of views with Jonas Skardinskas, Head of Cybersecurity and IT Policy Group at the Lithuanian Ministry of Defence.
      4.  
        BUDG 
        Committee on Budgets 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q-1 
        • MFF, Own resources and Recovery plan: state-of-play of negotiations - Exchange of views - Feedback from the Negotiating team
      5.  
        CONT 
        Committee on Budgetary Control 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Debates

        • Establishing a Recovery and Resilience Facility - Consideration of draft opinion - Rapporteur for the opinion: Monika HOHLMEIER (EPP, DE)
        • Follow-up of the 2018 discharge to the European Parliament - Exchange of views with the Secretary-General of the European Parliament, Klaus WELLE
      6.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Debates

        • Objection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3) and (4)(c) : maximum levels of acrylamide in certain foodstuffs for infants and young children - Consideration of motion for a resolution - Co-rapporteurs: Jutta PAULUS (Greens/EFA, DE), Christel SCHALDEMOSE (S&D, DA), Martin HOJSÍK (Renew, SK), Eleonora EVI (NI, IT), Sirpa PIETIKÄINEN (EPP, FI), Mick WALLACE (GUE/NGL, IE)
        • Exchange of views with Mr Frans TIMMERMANS, Executive Vice-President of the Commission, on ”Stepping up Europe’s 2030 climate ambition”

        Votes

        • Objection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3) and (4)(c) : maximum levels of acrylamide in certain foodstuffs for infants and young children - Adoption of motion for a resolution - Co-rapporteurs: Jutta PAULUS (Greens/EFA, DE), Christel SCHALDEMOSE (S&D, DA), Martin HOJSÍK (Renew, SK), Eleonora EVI (NI, IT), Sirpa PIETIKÄINEN (EPP, FI), Mick WALLACE (GUE/NGL, IE)
        • An EU legal framework to halt and reverse EU-driven global deforestation - Adoption of amendments - Rapporteur: Delara BURKHARDT (S&D, DE)
      7.  
        IMCO 
        Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Vote

        • Digital Services Act: Improving the functioning of the Single Market (INL), adoption of draft report - rapporteur: Alex AGIUS SALIBA (S&D, MT)

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with Thierry BRETON, Commissioner for Internal Market, on addressing the challenges of the COVID-19 crisis (10.10 – 11.10)
        • Exchange of views with representative from German Presidency, State Secretary Ms Claudia DÖRR-VOß, on Member States’ response to the COVID-19 crisis (11.10 – 12.00)
      8.  
        PECH 
        Committee on Fisheries 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q1 

        Debates

        • 2019 discharge: European Fisheries Control Agency (EFCA) - Presentation by the commission - Rapporteur for the opinion: Pierre KARLESKIND (Renew, FR)
        • Agreement between the European Union and the government of the People's Republic of China on cooperation on, and protection of, geographical indications - Consideration of draft recommendation (consent) - Rapporteur for the opinion: Nuno MELO (EPP, PT)

        Votes

        • The sustainable Fisheries Partnership Agreement and its Implementing Protocol (2020-2026) between the European Union and the Republic of Seychelles - Adoption of amendments - Rapporteur: Caroline ROOSE (Greens/EFA, FR)
        • Protocol on the implementation of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the Republic of Senegal and the European Union - Adoption of amendments - Rapporteur: Izaskun BILBAO BARANDICA (Renew, ES)
      9.  
        JURI 
        Committee on Legal Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q1 

        Votes on AI package

        Adoption of three draft reports/vote on amendments

        • Framework of ethical aspects of artificial intelligence, robotics and related technologies (INL),  rapporteur:Ibán GARCÍA DEL BLANCO (S&D, ES)
        • Civil liability regime for artificial intelligence (INL), rapporteur:Axel VOSS (EPP, DE)
        • Intellectual property rights for the development of artificial intelligence technologies (INI), rapporteur:Stéphane SÉJOURNÉ (Renew, FR) 

        Other votes

        • Digital Services Act: adapting commercial and civil law rules for commercial entities operating online (INL), adoption of draft report/vote on amendments, rapporteur:Tiemo WÖLKEN (S&D, DE) 
        • Rules and general principles concerning mechanisms for control by Member States of the Commission’s exercise of implementing powers (COD), adoption of draft report/vote on amendments, rapporteur:József SZÁJER (EPP, HU) 

        Final votes on the above will take place on 1 October - see draft agenda


        Presentation of studies (14.00-14.45)

        • Presentation of the study commissioned by Policy Department C: Corporate social responsibility (CSR) and its implementation into EU Company law
        • Presentation by the European Parliament Research Service of their upcoming European Added Value Assessment on corporate due diligence and corporate accountability

        Debate (14.45-15.45)

        • Sustainable corporate governance (INI),  rapporteur Pascal DURAND (Renew, FR) and corporate due diligence and corporate accountability (INL), rapporteur Lara WOLTERS (S&D, NL), consideration of two draft reports
    • Küldöttségek 

      1. Ezen a napon nincs esemény 
    • Nyilvános meghallgatások 

      1. Ezen a napon nincs esemény 
    • Rendhagyó rendezvények 

      1. Ezen a napon nincs esemény 
    • Hivatalos látogatások 

      1. Ezen a napon nincs esemény 
    • Ünnepélyes ülések 

      1. Ezen a napon nincs esemény 
  •  

     

    Szűrés ... szerint 
    • Plenáris ülés 

      1. Ezen a napon nincs esemény 
    • Az elnök programja 

      09:00           Video Meeting with the Multiannual Financial Framework-Own Resources Contact Group


      11:00           Video meeting with ONE Youth Ambassadors


      15:30           Meeting with the Prime Minister of Georgia, Mr Giorgi Gakharia, SPAAK building protocol entry

    • Elnökök Értekezlete 

      1. Ezen a napon nincs esemény 
    • Sajtótájékoztatók 

      1. Ezen a napon nincs esemény 
    • Egyeztetés / háromoldalú egyeztetés 

      1. Ezen a napon nincs esemény 
    • Bizottsági ülések 

      1. Ezen a napon nincs esemény 
    • Küldöttségek 

      1. Ezen a napon nincs esemény 
    • Nyilvános meghallgatások 

      1. Ezen a napon nincs esemény 
    • Rendhagyó rendezvények 

      1. Ezen a napon nincs esemény 
    • Hivatalos látogatások 

      1. Ezen a napon nincs esemény 
    • Ünnepélyes ülések 

      1. Ezen a napon nincs esemény 
  •  

     

    Szűrés ... szerint 
    • Plenáris ülés 

      1. Ezen a napon nincs esemény 
    • Az elnök programja 

      10:30            Meeting with the Multiannual Financial Framework-Own Resources Contact Group

       

      12:00           Meeting with Members of the Presidency of Bosnia Herzegovina

      15:30           Telephone call with the Speaker of the Moroccan Parliament, Mr Habib El Malki

       

      17:00           Webinar "Le sfide dell'Europa", Fondazione Balducci

    • Elnökök Értekezlete 

      1. Ezen a napon nincs esemény 
    • Sajtótájékoztatók 

      1. Ezen a napon nincs esemény 
    • Egyeztetés / háromoldalú egyeztetés 

      1. Ezen a napon nincs esemény 
    • Bizottsági ülések 

      1. Ezen a napon nincs esemény 
    • Küldöttségek 

      1. Ezen a napon nincs esemény 
    • Nyilvános meghallgatások 

      1. Ezen a napon nincs esemény 
    • Rendhagyó rendezvények 

      1. Ezen a napon nincs esemény 
    • Hivatalos látogatások 

      1. Ezen a napon nincs esemény 
    • Ünnepélyes ülések 

      1. Ezen a napon nincs esemény 
  •  

     

    Szűrés ... szerint 
    • Plenáris ülés 

      1. Ezen a napon nincs esemény 
    • Az elnök programja 

      10:00           Conference of Presidents

      13:00           Meeting with President of Belgian Parliament, Mr Patrick Dewael, 9th floor

      15:00           European Council

      15:30           Press conference, European Parliament

    • Elnökök Értekezlete 

      1. Ezen a napon nincs esemény 
    • Sajtótájékoztatók 

      1.  
        “Making AI European - presentation of AI reports after final vote in JURI”  
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Ibán GARCÍA DEL BLANCO (S&D, ES), Axel VOSS (EPP, DE, Stéphane SÉJOURNÉ (Renew Europe, FR), rapporteurs

      2.  
        David SASSOLI, President of the European Parliament, on “the European Summit”  
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 
    • Egyeztetés / háromoldalú egyeztetés 

      1. Ezen a napon nincs esemény 
    • Bizottsági ülések 

      1.  
        AFET 
        Committee on Foreign Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with the EEAS on the situation in the Sahel region with a focus on Mali
        • In association with the Delegation for relations with Afghanistan Exchange of views with Roland KOBIA, the EU Special Envoy for Afghanistan, on the launch of the intra-Afghan peace talks
        • Exchange of views with Karen LONGARIC RODRIGUEZ, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Bolivia
      2.  
        CONT 
        Joint meeting: Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety & Committee on Budgetary Control 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Debates

        • European Court of Auditors' Review 01/2020: Tracking climate spending in the EU budget -Presentation by Joëlle ELVINGER, reporting ECA Member
        • Study on Documenting Climate Mainstreaming in the EU budget - Presentation by Martin NESBIT, Institute for European Environmental Policy (IEEP)
      3.  
        CONT 
        Committee on Budgetary Control 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

        Debates

        • Joint meeting with the Committee on Environment, Public Health and Food Safety in meeting room József Antall 4Q2

        Votes

        • 2018 discharge: General budget of the EU - Council and European Council - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Tomáš ZDECHOVSKÝ (EPP, CZ)
        • 2018 discharge: General budget of the EU - European Economic and Social Committee - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Tomáš ZDECHOVSKÝ (EPP, CZ)
        • 2019 discharge: General budget of the EU - European Commission - Exchange of views with Commission Directorates-General on the reservations issued in their annual activity reports: Mr Jean-Eric PAQUET, Director-General for Research and Innovation (DG RTD), Mr Joost KORTE, Director-General for Employment, Social Affairs and Inclusion (DG EMPL), Ms Monique PARIAT, Director-General for Migration and Home Affairs (DG HOME) - Rapporteur: Joachim KUHS (ID, DE)
        • 2019 discharge: General budget of the EU - European Commission - Exchange of views with Commission Directorates-General on the reservations issued in their annual activity reports: Mr Wolfgang BURTSCHER, Director-General for Agriculture and Rural Development (DG AGRI), Mr Marc LEMAÎTRE, Director-General for Regional and Urban Policy (DG REGIO) and Mr Gert Jan KOOPMAN, Director-General for Budget (DG BUDG) - Rapporteur: Joachim KUHS (ID, DE)
      4. EMPL 
        Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 

        Votes (13.45 – 13.50)

        • Amending Regulation (EU) No 223/2014 as regards the introduction of specific measures for addressing the COVID-19 crisis (FEAD)- Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur : Lucia ĎURIŠ NICHOLSONOVÁ (ECR, SK)
        • Employment and social policies of the euro area 2020 - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Klára DOBREV (S&D,HU)
        • Strengthening the Single Market: the future of free movement of services - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur for the opinion: Marc BOTENGA (GUE/NGL, BE)
        • A new strategy for European SMEs - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur for the opinion: Atidzhe ALIEVA-VELI (Renew, BG)
        • General budget of the European Union for the financial year 2021 - all sections - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur for the opinion: Lucia ĎURIŠ NICHOLSONOVÁ (ECR, SK)
        • Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund - EGF/2020/001 ES/Galicia shipbuilding ancillary sectors - Spain - Adoption

        Debates (13:50 - 15:45)

        • Enhanced cooperation between Public Employment Services (PES) - Reporting back to committee on the negotiations (Rule 74(3)) - Rapporteur: Manuel PIZARRO (S&D, PT) (13.50 – 13.55)
        • Old continent growing older - possibilities and challenges related to ageing policy post 2020 - Consideration of draft report - Rapporteur: Beata SZYDŁO (ECR, PL) (13.55 – 14.25)
        • Proposal for a Council Recommendation on vocational education and training (VET) for sustainable competitiveness, social fairness and resilience - Consideration of question for oral answer and motion for a resolution (14.25 – 14.55)
        • Establishing a Recovery and Resilience Facility - Consideration of amendments - Rapporteur for the opinion: Dragoș PÎSLARU (Renew, RO) (14.55 - 15:20)
        • Access to decent and affordable housing for all - Consideration of amendments - Rapporteur: Kim VAN SPARRENTAK(Greens/EFA, NL) (15:20 - 15:45)



        Next meeting: 15 October 2020, 9.00 – 11.00 (Brussels)

      5.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with the Commission and the European Food Safety Authority on the content of the bee guidance
        • Implementation session on air quality

        Votes

        The voting session will be opened at 12:30 and will be closed at 14:30

        • An EU legal framework to halt and reverse EU-driven global deforestation (INL), adoption of draft report - rapporteur Delara BURKHARDT (S&D, DE)
        • Establishing the InvestEU Programme (COD), adoption of amendments - rapporteur for the opinion Pascal CANFIN (Renew, FR)
        • Public sector loan facility under the Just Transition Mechanism (COD), Adoption of amendments -  rapporteur for the opinion Pascal CANFIN (Renew)

      6.  
        PECH 
        Committee on Fisheries 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3 

        Debates

        • Fixing for 2021 the fishing opportunities for certain fish stocks and groups of fish stocks applicable in the Baltic Sea, and amending Regulation (EU) 2020/123 as regards certain fishing opportunities in other waters - Presentation by the Commission
        • A new approach to the Atlantic maritime strategy - Atlantic action plan 2.0 - Presentation by the Commission


        Votes

        • The sustainable Fisheries Partnership Agreement and its Implementing Protocol (2020-2026) between the European Union and the Republic of Seychelles - Adoption of draft recommendation (consent) - Rapporteur: Caroline ROOSE (Greens/EFA, FR)
        • Protocol on the implementation of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the Republic of Senegal and the European Union - Adoption of draft recommendation (consent) - Rapporteur: Izaskun BILBAO BARANDICA (Renew, ES)
      7.  
        CULT 
        Committee on Culture and Education 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q1 

        Debates (09.00-11.00)

        • Presentation of the Special report “EU investments in cultural sites: a topic that deserves more focus and coordination” by the European Court of Auditors
        • Union action for the European Capitals of Culture for the years 2020 to 2033 (COD), exchange of views - rapporteur Željana ZOVKO (EPP, HR)

        Votes

        • General budget of the European Union for the financial year 2021 (BUD), - all sections - adoption of draft opinion - rapporteur for the opinion Romeo FRANZ (Greens/EFA, DE)
        • A new strategy for European SMEs (INI), adoption of draft opinion - rapporteur for the opinion Victor NEGRESCU (S&D)

      8.  
        JURI 
        Committee on Legal Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q1 

        Votes on AI package

        Adoption of three draft reports - FINAL vote

        • Framework of ethical aspects of artificial intelligence, robotics and related technologies (INL), rapporteur:Ibán GARCÍA DEL BLANCO (S&D, ES)
        • Civil liability regime for artificial intelligence (INL), rapporteur:Axel VOSS (EPP, DE)
        • Intellectual property rights for the development of artificial intelligence technologies (INI), rapporteur:Stéphane SÉJOURNÉ (Renew, FR)

        Other votes - FINAL

        • Digital Services Act: adapting commercial and civil law rules for commercial entities operating online (INL), adoption of draft report, rapporteur:Tiemo WÖLKEN (S&D, DE)
        • Rules and general principles concerning mechanisms for control by Member States of the Commission’s exercise of implementing powers (COD), adoption of draft report, rapporteur:József SZÁJER (EPP, HU)

        Debates

        • Challenges of sports events' organisers in the digital environment (INL), exchange of views, rapporteur Angel DZHAMBAZKI (ECR, BG)
      9.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Debates

        • European Commission Annual Rule of Law Report - presentation by Didier REYNDERS, Commissioner for Justice (17.45 – 18.35)
        • Exchange of views on the need for a conditionality clause in the next Multiannual Financial Framework on Democracy, Rule of Law and fundamental rights - presentation by Didier REYNDERS, Commissioner for Justice (further speakers to be confirmed) (16.50 – 17.45)

        Vote

        • The rule of law and fundamental rights in Bulgaria (RSP), adoption of motion for a resolution - rapporteur Juan Fernando LÓPEZ AGUILAR (S&D, ES)

    • Küldöttségek 

      1. Ezen a napon nincs esemény 
    • Nyilvános meghallgatások 

      1. Ezen a napon nincs esemény 
    • Rendhagyó rendezvények 

      1. Ezen a napon nincs esemény 
    • Hivatalos látogatások 

      1. Ezen a napon nincs esemény 
    • Ünnepélyes ülések 

      1. Ezen a napon nincs esemény