•  

     

    Filter by 
    • Tornata 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Agenda del Presidente 

      13:40           Meeting with Mr Draghi - handover of thank you present (President's office)


      15:00           Meeting with 12 Rabbis (Salon protocolaire, 9th floor)


      16:00           Meeting with MEP Mr Guy Verhofstadt


      17:00           Meeting with the CEO of ANSA


      18:00           Meeting with Speaker of the Austrian National Council Mr Wolfgang Sobotka (Grand salon protocolaire)

    • Conferenza dei presidenti 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Conferenze stampa 

      1.  
        Briefing on parliamentary agenda  
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A50 
    • Conciliazione / Trilogo 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Commissioni parlamentari 

      1.  
        ECON 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 
        • Monetary Dialogue with Mario DRAGHI, President of the European Central Bank (15.00-17.00)
        • Public Hearing with Mario DRAGHI, Chairman of the European Systemic Risk Board (17.00-18.00)

        Votes (18.00-18.30)

        • European Crowdfunding Service Providers (ECSP) for Business (COD) - Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations. Report by Eugen JURZYCA (ECR, SK)
        • Markets in financial instruments (COD) - Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations. Report by Caroline NAGTEGAAL (Renew, NL)
      2.  
        FEMM 
        Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E2 

        Debate

        • Priorities of the Finnish Presidency of the Council of the EU - presentation by Thomas BLOMQVIST, Finnish Minister for Nordic Cooperation and Equality (15.00-16.00)
    • Delegazioni 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Audizioni pubbliche 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Eventi speciali 

      1.  
        Joint Parliamentary Scrutiny Group on Europol 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        23-24 September

        The Joint Parliamentary Scrutiny Group (JPSG) brings together Members of national parliaments and the European Parliament to fulfill the scrutiny and oversight on the activities of Europol including on fundamental rights. The JPSG meets at least twice a year. It is co-chaired by the European Parliament and the country holding the rotating Presidency of the Council of the European Union, currently Finland.

        The agenda includes interventions by Europol Executive Director, Catherine De BOLLE, Minister of Interior of Finland, Maria OHISALO, Chairperson of the Europol Management Board, Andrei LINTA, and assistant EDPS, Wojciech WIEWIÓROWSKI. There are as well high profile discussions on topics such as the findings by the Europol Cooperation Board, the Europol's information management priorities in 2019, review of the Rules of Procedure, as well as a keynote speech by the Commissioner for the Security Union, Julian KING.

        Draft agenda and background documents


    • Visite ufficiali 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Sedute solenni 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Tornata 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Agenda del Presidente 

      10:00           Meeting with Commissioner-designate Mr Didier Reynders (President's office)


      11:00           Meeting with Commissioner-designate Mr Janusz Wojciechowski (President's office)


      12:00           Meeting with commissioner-designate Mr Nicolas Schmit (President's office)


      15:30           Meeting with Commissioner-designate Ms Elisa Ferreira (President's office)


      17:00           Meeting with Commissioner-designate Mr László Trócsányi (President's office)

    • Conferenza dei presidenti 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Conferenze stampa 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Conciliazione / Trilogo 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Commissioni parlamentari 

      1.  
        INTA 
        Committee on International Trade 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 
        • Debate with EUROFER and European Aluminium on the current situation on the EU steel and aluminium sectors
        • Discussion on EU-Africa trade relations
        • The EU strategy against deforestation: the trade dimension. (Commission presentation)
        • New developments in research on trade in services and procurement (Commission presentation)
      2.  
        BUDG 
        Committee on Budgets 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q-2 
        • Presentation of Brexit contingency plan

        15.00 – 18.00


        • General budget of the European Union for the financial year 2020 - all sections (BUD) - Co- rapporteurs:Monika Hohlmeier (EPP, DE), Eider Gardiazabal Rubial (S&D, ES) - Exchange of views on Budgetary amendments
      3.  
        ECON 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 
        • Exchange of views with Niels THYGESEN, Chair of the European Fiscal Board on the European Fiscal Board's assessment of the general orientation of fiscal policy in the euro area for 2020 (16.30-17.30)

         

      4.  
        EMPL 
        Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with the Directors of the Agencies under the EMPL remit

        Votes

        • General budget of the European Union for the financial year 2020 - all sections - Rapporteur for the opinion: Lucia Ďuriš NICHOLSONOVÁ (ECR, SK)

      5.  
        TRAN 
        Committee on Transport and Tourism 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 

        Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations :


        • Common rules for the allocation of slots at European Union airports (Recast) (COD), Rapporteur Dominique Riquet (Renew, FR)
        • Amendment of Regulation (EC) No 261/2004 establishing common rules on compensation and assistance to passengers in the event of denied boarding and of cancellation or long delay of flights and amendment of Regulation (EC) No 2027/97 on air carrier liability in respect of the carriage of passengers and their baggage by air (COD) Rapporteur Pablo Arias Echeverría (EPP, ES) 
        • Implementation of the Single European Sky (recast) (COD) Rapporteur: Marian-Jean Marinescu (EPP, RO) 
        • Use of vehicles hired without drivers for the carriage of goods by road (COD), Rapporteur:Cláudia Monteiro de Aguiar (EPP, PT) 
        • Charging of heavy goods vehicles for the use of certain infrastructures (COD)
        • Enforcement requirements and specific rules for posting drivers in the road transport sector (COD), Rapporteur: Kateřina Konečná (GUE/NGL, CZ) 
        • Amending Regulation (EC) No 561/2006 as regards on minimum requirements on maximum daily and weekly driving times, minimum breaks and daily and weekly rest periods and Regulation (EU) 165/2014 as regards positioning by means of tachographs (COD), Rapporteur: Henna Virkkunen (EPP, FI) 
        • Amending Regulation (EC) No 1071/2009 and Regulation (EC) No 1072/2009 with a view to adapting them to developments in the sector (COD) - Rapporteur: Ismail Ertug (S&D, DE) 
        • Rail passengers' rights and obligations (recast) (COD), Rapporteur: Bogusław Liberadzki (S&D, PL) 
        • Common rules for access to the international market for coach and bus services (COD)
        • Common rules for certain types of combined transport of goods between Member States (COD)
        • Streamlining measures for advancing the realisation of the trans-European transport network (COD), Rapporteur: Dominique Riquet (Renew, FR) 
        • Electronic freight transport information (COD), Rapporteur: Andor Deli (EPP, HU) 
        • Discontinuing seasonal changes of time (COD)

      6.  
        PECH 
        Committee on Fisheries 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3 
        • European Union preparedness for changes to the EU fishing sector in the event of Brexit

      7.  
        CULT 
        Committee on Culture and Education 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3 
        • European Day of Languages - exchange of views on multilingualism in the EU
      8.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Votes (18.00-18.30)

        Vote in each case on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations and on the composition of the negotiating team for the following:

    • Delegazioni 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Audizioni pubbliche 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Eventi speciali 

      1.  
        Joint Parliamentary Scrutiny Group on Europol 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        23-24 September

        The Joint Parliamentary Scrutiny Group (JPSG) brings together Members of national parliaments and the European Parliament to fulfill the scrutiny and oversight on the activities of Europol including on fundamental rights. The JPSG meets at least twice a year. It is co-chaired by the European Parliament and the country holding the rotating Presidency of the Council of the European Union, currently Finland.

        The agenda includes interventions by Europol Executive Director, Catherine De BOLLE, Minister of Interior of Finland, Maria OHISALO, Chairperson of the Europol Management Board, Andrei LINTA, and assistant EDPS, Wojciech WIEWIÓROWSKI. There are as well high profile discussions on topics such as the findings by the Europol Cooperation Board, the Europol's information management priorities in 2019, review of the Rules of Procedure, as well as a keynote speech by the Commissioner for the Security Union, Julian KING.

        Draft agenda and background documents


    • Visite ufficiali 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Sedute solenni 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Tornata 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Agenda del Presidente 

      10:00           Meeting with the Director-General of the European Anti-Fraud Office, Giovanni Kessler, (President's office)


      12:30           Meeting with Commissioner-designate Mr Sinkevicius


      15:00           Assisting to the European Economic and Social Committee Plenary Session (Charlemagne building)


      17:30           Meeting with SIAE President Mr Mogol (President's office)


      19:00           Meeting with M. Monti


      19:30          Greetings from the President to the GESAC participants (Members' Salon)

    • Conferenza dei presidenti 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Conferenze stampa 

      1.  
        “Shared Future: Cross-Party Brexit Hearing” 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Naomi  LONG (RE, UK)

      2.  
        “A European Court of Justice to defend healt and environment: a proposal to change Europe” 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Fabio Massimo CASTALDO, Vice-President of the European Parliament, Tiziana BEGHIN (NI, IT), Laura FERRARA (NI, IT), Piernicola PEDICINI (NI, IT), Jacopo BERTI, Antonino ABRAMI, and Marie-Odille BERTELLA GEOFFREOY

    • Conciliazione / Trilogo 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Commissioni parlamentari 

      1.  
        DROI 
        Subcommittee on Human Rights 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B001 

        Debates

        • Presentation of the “Normandy Index” measuring threats to peace and security
        • Debate with Front Line Defenders and Protectdefenders.eu in the presence of two human rights defenders
      2.  
        CONT 
        Committee on Budgetary Control 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B-001 
      3.  
        ITRE 
        Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 

        Votes (10.00-12.30)

        • Establishing the European Cybersecurity Industrial, Technology and Research Competence Centre and the Network of National Coordination Centres (COD) - Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations. Raprteur Rasmus ANDRESEN (Greens/EFA, DE)
        • Labelling of tyres with respect to fuel efficiency and other essential parameters (COD) - Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations. Report by Adina-Ioana VĂLEAN (EPP, RO)
        • General budget of the European Union for the financial year 2020 - all sections (BUD) - Vote for a draft opinion. Report by Adina-Ioana VĂLEAN (EPP, RO)

        • 2019 UN Climate Change Conference in Santiago de Chile, Chili (COP25) -Vote on a draft opinion in letter form (to be confirmed). Report by Adina-Ioana VĂLEAN (EPP, RO)

        • Presentation of the Policy department study on "How to tackle challenges in a future-oriented EU industrial strategy” by Julie PELLEGRIN (10.00-11.30)
        • Presentation of the STOA study on “Galileo Satellite Navigation System: Space applications on earth” by  Ulf BESTEMANN (11.30-12.30)

         

        • Presentation of the EU Space Programmes as enablers for policies covered by the ITRE Committee - additional information in Annex (14.30-15.45)
        • Presentation of the European Court of Auditors Special Report "Wind and solar power for electricity generation" (15.45-16.45)
        • Presentation by the Commission of the report on the implementation of the work under the nuclear decommissioning assistance programmes to Bulgaria, Lithuania and Slovakia (16.45-17.30)
      4.  
        IMCO 
        Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G-3 

        Votes

        • Type-approval requirements for motor vehicles and their trailers, and systems, components and separate technical units intended for such vehicles, as regards their general safety and the protection of vehicle occupants and vulnerable road users - Examination and vote of a corrigendum (possibly)
        • Better enforcement and modernisation of EU consumer protection rules - Examination and vote of a corrigendum (possibly)
      5.  
        AGRI 
        Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 
        • Exchange of views with Commission representatives (DG AGRI and DG TRADE) on the agricultural component of the Mercosur Free Trade Agreement and other relevant issues of trade policy
      6.  
        JURI 
        Committee on Legal Affairs 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3 

        In camera

        • Examination of potential or actual conflict of interests of the Commissioners-designate

        Debate

        • Commission's presentation on new priorities on intellectual property policy - exchange of views (16.30-17.30)
      7.  
        AFCO 
        Committee on Constitutional Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Agenda will be available here

    • Delegazioni 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Audizioni pubbliche 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Eventi speciali 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Visite ufficiali 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Sedute solenni 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Tornata 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Agenda del Presidente 

      10:00           Meeting with Ms Pivetti (ASSOFER) (President's office)


      11:00           Meeting with VP Papadimoulis


      12:00           Meeting with commissioner-designate Ms Vera Jourova (President's office)


      14:30           Meeting on constitutive Euromed delegation (JAN4Q2)


      16:00           Prime Minister of the Republic of Croatia Mr Andrej Plenković (Grand salon protocolaire)

    • Conferenza dei presidenti 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Conferenze stampa 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Conciliazione / Trilogo 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Commissioni parlamentari 

      1.  
        DROI 
        Subcommittee on Human Rights 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B001 

        Debate

        • Exchange of views on the situation in Myanmar with Marzuki DARUSMAN, President of the UN Independent International Fact-Finding Mission on Myanmar (FFM)
      2.  
        SEDE 
        Subcommittee on Security and Defence 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E-2 
        • Debate with Jacek BYLICA, Special Envoy for Disarmament and Non-Proliferation (Head of Division SECPOL.1, Disarmament, Non-Proliferation and arms export control, EEAS), William ALBERQUE, Director of NATO’s Arms Control, Disarmament and WMD Non-Proliferation Centre and with Bruno LÉTÉ, Senior Fellow at The German Marshall Fund of the United States on the post INF Non-Proliferation regime
        • Debate with Pierre DELSAUX, Deputy Director General, (DG GROW, European Commission) on the defence and security aspects of EU space policy
      3.  
        CONT 
        Committee on Budgetary Control 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B-001 
      4.  
        JURI 
        Committee on Legal Affairs 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3 

        Draft agenda will be available here

    • Delegazioni 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Audizioni pubbliche 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Eventi speciali 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Visite ufficiali 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Sedute solenni 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata