•  

     

    Filtra per 
    • Tornata 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Agenda del Presidente 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Conferenza dei presidenti 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Conferenze stampa 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Conciliazione / Trilogo 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Commissioni parlamentari 

      1.  
        BUDG 
        CONT 
        Joint meeting: Committee on Budgets / Committee on Budgetary Control 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E2 

        Vote

        • The revision of the Financial Regulation in view of the entry into force of the 2021-2027 multiannual financial framework (INI), Adoption of draft report - Rapporteurs Nils UŠAKOVS (S&D, LV) and Monika HOHLMEIER (EPP, DE)
      2.  
        INTA 
        Committee on International Trade 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Debates

        • Presentation by the Commission of the legislative proposal on foreign subsidies distorting the internal market
      3.  
        FEMM 
        Committee on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Jointly with the Committee on Foreign Affairs

        • Gender Equality in EU Foreign and Security Policy: Exchange of views with Stella RONNER-GRUBAČIĆ, EEAS Ambassador for Gender and Diversity
      4.  
        EMPL 
        Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Debates

        • Fighting poverty and social exclusion (including through minimum income schemes) - Presentation of a study
        • Romodrom key achievements in the field of social inclusion, Roma minority integration and homelessness - Exchange of views with Marie Gailovà (Romodrom Founder / Statutory Representative)
        • SURE: One Year On - Presentation by the Commission
      5.  
        AFET 
        Committee on Foreign Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Jointly with the Committee on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality

        • Gender Equality in EU Foreign and Security Policy: Exchange of views with Stella RONNER-GRUBAČIĆ, EEAS Ambassador for Gender and Diversity (13.45-15.00)

        Jointly with the Subcommittee on Security and Defence

        • Exchange of views on the EU strategy for cooperation in the Indo-Pacific (17.15 – 18.45)
      6.  
        CONT 
        Committee on Budgetary Control 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E-2 

        In association with Committee on Employment and Social Affairs (EMPL):

        • Public hearing on "Capacity for proper expenditure controls of the increased budget of the MFF and NGEU"
        • Follow-up on investigations of possible misuse of EU funds for agriculture in Slovakia - Exchange of views with representatives of the European Commission, OLAF and Slovakian Minister of Agriculture
        • The OLAF experience : a paradigmatic case of mismanagement of European Funds - Exchange of views with Commission and OLAF representatives
      7.  
        CULT 
        Committee on Culture and Education 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3 
        • European Year of Youth 2022 - exchange of views on the Commission proposal

        • Exchange of views with the Commission on the Annual Work Programmes of the three MFF programmes

        16.45 – 18.45

        • The role of culture, education, media and sport in the fight against racism (INI) Rapporteur: Salima YENBOU (Greens/EFE, FR) - Exchange of views and presentation by the experts providing concomitant expertise

        • Gender Equality Week - Exchange of views with the Commission on the promotion of gender equality in the EU funding programmes Erasmus+, Creative Europe and the European Solidarity Corps

    • Delegazioni 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Audizioni pubbliche 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Eventi speciali 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Visite ufficiali 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Sedute solenni 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
  •  

     

    Filtra per 
    • Tornata 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Agenda del Presidente 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Conferenza dei presidenti 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Conferenze stampa 

      1.  
        Tomas TOBÉ (EPP, SV), rapporteur, on “the Asylum and Migration Management Regulation”, and Fabienne KELLER (Renew EUROPE, FR), rapporteur, on ”Regulation on common procedure for international protection in the EU”  
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 
    • Conciliazione / Trilogo 

      1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    • Commissioni parlamentari 

      1.  
        INTA 
        Committee on International Trade 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Debates

        • Public hearing - International investment policy and investment protection reform
        • Access of third-country goods and services to the Union’s internal market in public procurement and procedures supporting negotiations on access of Union goods and services to the public procurement markets of third countries - Consideration of amendments - Rapporteur: Daniel CASPARY (EPP, DE)
        • Amendment of Regulation (EU) 2019/216 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards Union tariff rate quota for high-quality beef from Paraguay - Exchange of views with Commission representatives - Rapporteur: Jordi CAÑAS (Renew, ES)
        • Exchange of views on the EU-US Trade and Technology Council with Commission's Executive Vice-Presidents Margrethe VESTAGER and Valdis DOMBROVSKIS

        Votes

        • Agreement in the form of an exchange of letters between the Union and Australia relating to the modification of concessions on all the tariff-rate quotas included in the EU Schedule CLXXV as a consequence of the United Kingdom's withdrawal from the European Union - Adoption of draft report- Rapporteur: Daniel CASPARY (EPP, DE)
      2.  
        EMPL 
        Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Vote

        • Introduction of an European Social Security number with a personal labour card - Adoption of question for oral answer - Adoption of motion for a resolution further to a question for oral answer - Co-rapporteurs: Jeroen LENAERS (EPP, NL), Marianne VIND (S&D,DK), Dragoş PÎSLARU (Renew, RO), Elena LIZZI (ID, IT), Mounir SATOURI (Greens/ALE), Elżbieta RAFALSKA (ECR, PL), Nikolaj VILLUMSEN (The Left,DK)

        Debates

        • Ageing policies: Access to services in different Member States - Presentation of a study.
        • A new EU strategic framework on health and safety at work post 2020 (including a better protection of workers from exposure to harmful substances, stress at work and repetitive motion injuries) - Consideration of draft report - Rapporteur: Marianne VIND (S&D,DK )
        •  
          CONT 
          Committee on Budgetary Control 
          Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E-2 

          Vote

          • The impact of organised crime on own resources of the EU and on the misuse of EU funds with a particular focus on shared management from an auditing and control perspective  (INI)- Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Tomáš ZDECHOVSKÝ (EPP,CZ)
          • Evaluation of preventive measures for avoiding corruption, irregular spending and misuse of EU and national funds in case of emergency funds and crisis-related spending areas (INI) - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Michèle RIVASI (Greens/EFA, FR)
          • Digitalisation of the European reporting, monitoring and audit - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Maria GRAPINI (S&D, RO)

          Debates

          • European Court of Auditor's Annual Report 2020 - Presentation of the Annual Report concerning financial year 2020, by the President of the Court, Klaus-Heiner Lehne  - In the presence of Commissioner Johannes Hahn, responsible for Budget and Administration and reporting ECA Member Tony Murphy - Rapporteur: Olivier CHASTEL (Renew, BE)
          • Gender Equality in the Discharge 2019 - Exchange of views - Rapporteur: Katalin CSEH (Renew, HU)
          • Opening of remote voting procedure: second round - final vote

          • European Commission's methodology for reporting and error rate, risk categorisation, and reservations - Exchange of views with Commission representatives
          • Workshop on "The state of implementing procurement procedures in EU Agencies: enhancing transparency and assessing flexibility" - Presentation by Policy Department on Budgetary Affairs (PolDep D) - Rapporteur: Ramona STRUGARIU (Renew, RO)
        •  
          CULT 
          Committee on Culture and Education 
          Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3 

          9.00 – 12.00

          • EU sports policy: assessment and possible ways forward (INI) - Rapporteur: Tomasz FRANKOWSKI  (EPP, PL) - Adoption of draft report

          • Public hearing on “Inclusion measures within the Erasmus+ Programme”

          • Implementation of inclusion measures within Erasmus+ 2014-2020 (INI) - Rapporteur: Laurence FARRENG (Renew, FR) - Exchange of views

          • Exchange of views with Vice-President JOUROVA on the state of media freedom
        •  
          AFET 
          Committee on Foreign Affairs 
          Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

          Vote

          • Cooperation on fight against organised crime in the Western Balkans (INI), adoption of amendments - Rapporteur Lukas MANDL (EPP, AT) - vote on draft report will take place in the afternoon

          Jointly with the Committee on Development

          • Exchange of views on the situation in Chad


          Debates

          • Exchange of views on the recent developments in Montenegro (10.45-12.00)

          Afternoon

          • Exchange of views on the situation in Belarus with Dirk SCHUEBEL, Head of EU Delegation to Belarus
        •  
          ECON 
          Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
          Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 
          • Public Hearing on the consequences of the pandemic on women and how the recovery can be designed to protect women and promote gender equality: Promotion of gender equality, equal opportunities for all and the mainstreaming of those objectives in the RRF/NRPs
        •  
          LIBE 
          Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
          Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 

          Votes (16.45 – 17.45)

          • Legal migration policy and law (2020/2255(INL)) - consideration and adoption of amendments. Rapporteur: Abir AL-SAHLANI (Renew, SV)

          Debates

          • Asylum and migration management and amending Council Directive (EC) 2003/109 and the proposed Regulation (EU) XXX/XXX [Asylum and Migration Fund] (2020/0279(COD)) - consideration of draft report. Rapporteur: Tomas TOBÉ (EPP, SV). (16.50 – 17.20
          • Common procedure for international protection in the Union (***I 2016/0224(COD)) - consideration of draft report. Rapporteur: Fabienne KELLER (Renew, FR). (17.20 – 17.50) 
          • Implementation of the new architecture for EU information systems for borders, migration and security - exchange of views with the European Commission (DG HOME). (17.50 – 18.45)
      3. Delegazioni 

        1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
      4. Audizioni pubbliche 

        1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
      5. Eventi speciali 

        1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
      6. Visite ufficiali 

        1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
      7. Sedute solenni 

        1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    •  

       

      Filtra per 
      • Tornata 

        1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
      • Agenda del Presidente 

        1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
      • Conferenza dei presidenti 

        1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
      • Conferenze stampa 

        1.  
          “Launch of the Progressive Society report “the Great Shift” - building sustainable societies with well-being for all”  

          Iratxe GARCÍA PÉREZ, (ES), S&D Chair, Eric ANDRIEU (S&D, FR), and Poul Nyrup Rasmussen

      • Conciliazione / Trilogo 

        1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
      • Commissioni parlamentari 

        1.  
          DROI 
          Subcommittee on Human Rights 
          Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3 

          In association with the Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries

          • Exchange of views on detention conditions and treatment of human rights defenders in Egypt and follow up to the European Parliament resolution of 18 December 2020 on the deteriorating situation of human rights in Egypt, in particular the case of the activists of the Egyptian Initiative for Personal Rights (10.30 – 12.00)

          In association with the Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries

          • Exchange of views on the follow up to the EP resolution of 26 November 2020 on the deteriorating situation of human rights in Algeria, in particular the case of journalist Khaled DRARENI (13.45 – 14.30)
        2.  
          FEMM 
          Committee on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality 
          Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G3 
          • Conference on the Future of Europe side event: Building an inclusive economy for women in the green and digital transformation (9.15 – 10.45)

          Debate

          • "Education and employment of women in science, technology and the digital economy, including AI and its influence on gender equality" by Policy Department C - Presentation of the study (10.45 – 11.30)

          Hearing 

        3.  
          SEDE 
          Subcommittee on Security and Defence 
          Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

          Debates

          • Exchange of views on the Strategic Compass: Partnership dimension with Alison WESTON, Head of Division, Partnerships and Task Force NATO, European External Action Service (EEAS)
          • Implementation of the common security and defence policy - annual report 2021 (INI), Consideration of draft report - Rapporteur Nathalie LOISEAU (Renew, FR)
          • In association with the Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly - Lessons Learned from Afghanistan: exchange of views with Dr John MANZA, NATO Assistant Secretary General for Operations
          • Challenges and prospects for multilateral Weapons of Mass Destruction arms control and disarmament regimes (INI), consideration of amendments - Rapporteur Sven MIKSER (S&D, EE)
          • Public Hearing - Security in the Eastern Partnership area: the impact of Russian military doctrine, force posture and capability development (13.45 – 15.00) draft programme and further information
          • Private Military and Security Companies: the increasing role of the Wagner Group in Africa - exchange of views with Sergey SUKHANKIN, Senior Fellow at Jamestown Foundation (Washington DC) and Member of North American and Arctic Defence and Security Network (Canada).(15.00 – 16.15)
          • Exchange of views with Kris PEETERS, Vice-President and Member of the Management Committee of the European Investment Bank (EIB) (16.45 – 18.45)
          • Gender and disarmament: engaging women in disarmament and arms control - Exchange of views with Izumi NAKAMITSU, UN Under-Secretary-General and High Representative for Disarmament Affairs
        4.  
          DEVE 
          Committee on Development 
          Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q1 

          Votes

          • The persecution of minorities on the grounds of belief or religion - Adoption of Opinion - Rapporteur: György HÖLVÉNYI  (EPP, HU)

          Debates

          • Addressing hunger and malnutrition in developing countries - Exchange of views with Gerda Verburg, Coordinator of the Scaling Up Nutrition
            (SUN) Movement and UN Assistant Secretary General and with Celine Mias, EU Representative & Head of Office of CARE International on behalf of Generation Nutrition (In association with the Delegation to the ACPEU Joint Parliamentary Assembly (DACP) and the Delegation for relations with the PanAfrican Parliament (DPAP))
          • Gender dimension in humanitarian crises and responses - Exchange of views with the European Commission and NGOs (as part of the 2nd edition of the Gender equality week)
          • The situation in Haiti Access to water in developing countries - Exchange of views with the European Commission and the EEAS
          • Access to water in developing countries - Exchange of views with experts
        5.  
          FISC 
          Subcommittee on Tax Matters 
          Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q-2 
          • Public hearing on "A European Withholding Tax framework" - See separate draft programme

          11.15 – 12.00


          • A European Withholding Tax framework (INI) - Rapporteur:Pedro MARQUES (S&D, PT) - Consideration of draft report

          27 October 2021, 16.45 – 18.45 - Room: Altiero Spinelli (3G-3)


          • Exchange of views with Members of the Finance Committee of the Slovenian national parliament on the implementation at EU level of the OECD agreement on tax base erosion and profit shifting, including the introduction of a potential EU digital levy
        6.  
          JURI 
          Committee on Legal Affairs 
          Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

          Debate (16.45 – 17.45)

          • Gender balance among non-executive directors of companies listed on stock exchanges (Women on Boards) - exchange of views with invited experts in the framework of Gender Equality Week
        7.  
          AFCO 
          Committee on Constitutional Affairs 
          Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E-2 

          Debates (9:00 – 11:30)

          • European Gender Equality Week in the European Parliament - statements by the Chair and by Gwendoline DELBOS CORFIELD, AFCO permanent representative to the Gender Mainstreaming Network
          • Parliament’s right of initiative (2020/2132(INI)) - Exchange of views on amendments. Rapporteur: Paulo RANGEL (EPP, PT)

          Public hearing (11.30 – 12.00 and 16.45 – 17.45)

          • "The Role of a European Electoral Authority". Opening remarks by Chair Antonio TAJANI and presentation by invited expert: Ph.D., D.Litt. Magdalena BAINCZYK, University Professor at Andrzej Frycz Modrzewski Krakow University and Chief Analyst at Institute for Western Affairs, Poznan. The programme continues in the afternoon with presentations by invited experts: Luciano BARDI, Professor (political science and international relations), European University Institute, Florence, and Dr. Georg THIEL, Federal Returning Officer and President of the Federal Statistics Office (German Federal Republic), Wiesbaden. Exchange of views with Members and closing remarks by Chair Antonio Tajani (see draft programme)

          Debate (17:45 – 18:45)

          • Study on "Financing of political structures in EU Member States - How funding is provided to national political parties, their foundations and parliamentary political groups, and how the use of funds is controlled". Presentation of a study requested by the Directorate-General for Internal Policies in cooperation with Political Structures Financing Unit, Directorate-General for Finance, and commissioned by the Policy Department for Budgetary Affairs, by: Mr Quentin REED, Prague/Czechia and Mr Tommy KRIEGER, Centre for European Economic Policy (ZEW), Mannheim/Germany. Exchange of views with Members.
        8.  
          LIBE 
          Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
          Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 

          Vote

          • Legal migration policy and law (2020/2255(INL)) - Adoption of draft report. Rapporteur:Abir AL-SAHLANI (Renew, SV).
        9.  
          IMCO 
          Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 
          Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

          Debates

          • Contestable and fair markets in the digital sector (Digital Markets Act) - Consideration of compromise amendments - Rapporteur: Andreas SCHWAB (EPP, DE)
          • Single Market For Digital Services (Digital Services Act) and amending Directive 2000/31/EC - Consideration of compromise amendments - Rapporteur: Christel SCHALDEMOSE (S&D, DA)
      • Delegazioni 

        1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
      • Audizioni pubbliche 

        1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
      • Eventi speciali 

        1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
      • Visite ufficiali 

        1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
      • Sedute solenni 

        1. Nessun evento per questa giornata 
    •  

       

      Filtra per