•  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenarinė sesija 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Pirmininko darbotvarkė 

      09.30           “Digital Opportunity for Europe: Rights, Values, Information” by Osservatorio TuttiMedia, in Milan, Italy


      16.10           Inauguration of the European Parliament's Forum for Academic Freedom, in Brussels, Belgium

    • Pirmininkų konferencija 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Spaudos konferencijos 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Taikinimas ir trišalės derybos 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Parlamento komitetai 

      1.  
        ECON 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E-2 

        Debates

        • Monetary Dialogue with Christine LAGARDE, President of the European Central Bank
      2.  
        DROI 
        Subcommittee on Human Rights 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2  

        Debates

        • In association with the Delegation for relations with Belarus, the Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee, the Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Association Committee and the Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly: Exchange of views on an international tribunal for crime of aggression against Ukraine and the presentation of an in-depth analysis on this matter, in the presence of:

        Carl BILDT, Co-Chair, European Council on Foreign Relations (ECFR)

        Olivier CORTEN, Professor for public international law at the Université libre de Bruxelles (ULB)

        Vaios KOUTROULIS, Professor for public international law at the Université libre de Bruxelles (ULB)

        Anton KORYNEVYCH, Ambassador-at-large, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine

        • Jointly with the Committee on Legal Affairs: Interparliamentary Committee meeting ‘Universal jurisdiction - improving accountability for serious international crimes’ (16.30 – 18.30). Programme
      3.  
        SEDE 
        Subcommittee on Security and Defence 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-2 

        Debates

        • The Security and Defence dimension of the Strategy for the Indo-Pacific: in preparation of the SEDE mission to South Korea and Japan (15.00 – 16.00), with:

        Richard TIBBELS, EU Special Envoy for the Indo-Pacific

        • Outcome of the European Defence Agency Steering Board and Annual reporting on the CARD process (17.15 – 18.30), with:

        Jiří ŠEDIVÝ, Chief Executive, European Defence Agency

      4.  
        ITRE 
        Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with Mr Christian Zinglersen, Director of the Agency for the Cooperation of Energy Regulators (ACER), on the annual Market Monitoring  Report
        • Exchange of views with Ms Kerstin Jorna, Director General for Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs, on the Industrial Strategy
      5.  
        COVI 
        Special Committee on the COVID-19 pandemic: lessons learned and recommendations for the future 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 

        Public Hearing

        Socio-economic impact on vulnerable people

        Session 1: Presentations by the speakers

        • Exchange of views with:

        - Dr Kirsten Rennie, Senior Research Associate, University of Cambridge School of Clinical Medicine

        - Juliana Wahlgren, Director, European Anti-Poverty Network (EAPN)
        - Dr Ion Beratis, Supervisor, Alzheimer Centre of the "Nestor" Psychogeriatric Society

        Session 2: Presentations by the speakers

        • Exchange of views with:

        - Dr Eleni Skouteli, President, the Hellenic Society for the Protection and Rehabilitation of Disabled Persons (ELEPAP)
        - Pascal Garel, Chief Executive, European Hospital and Healthcare Federation (HOPE)
        - Nadia Hadad, Member of the Executive Committee, European Disability Forum (EDF)
        - Dr Kira West, Chair, The Danish Council on Socially Disadvantaged Adults

        Debate

        • Presentation of the report following the mission of the Special Committee on the COVID-19 pandemic: lessons learned and recommendations for the future (COVI) to the European Medicines Agency, Amsterdam (The Netherlands), 20 September 2022, and BioNTech, Mainz (Germany), 21 September 2022
      6.  
        AGRI 
        Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 

        Debates

        • Presentation of the study on “Governance: the reform process of the CAP post 2020 seen from an inter-institutional angle”, organised by Policy Department B
        • School's scheme for fruit, vegetables, milk and dairy products foreseen by the Common Market Organisation Regulation (2021/2205(INI)) - consideration of amendments - rapporteur: Marc TARABELLA (S&D, BE)
        • Exchange of views with a Commission representative (DG AGRI) on the European Food Security Crisis preparedness and response Mechanism on drivers of food security
        • Exchange of views with the Commissioner for Health and Food Safety Stella KYRIAKIDES on the draft regulation on the sustainable use of plant protection products (2022/0196(COD))
      7.  
        PEGA 
        Committee of Inquiry to investigate the use of Pegasus and equivalent surveillance spyware 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3 

        Debate

        • Exchange of views with Eric Lefevre, The Central Directorate of the Judicial Police, France
    • Delegacijos 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Vieši klausymai 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Specialūs renginiai 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Oficialūs vizitai 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Iškilmingi posėdžiai 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenarinė sesija 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Pirmininko darbotvarkė 

      10.00           Meeting with the Presidents of the Belgian Chamber of Representatives Eliane Tillieux and the Senate Stephanie D'Hose


      14.10           Opening remarks at the European Ideas Forum 2022 “Reshaping Europe Through Crises” of the Wilfried Martens Centre for European Studies


      15.30           Opening address at the High-level conference on 10 years of European Parliament's Democracy Support Activities: “Supporting Parliamentary Democracy Worldwide: Building democratic resilience”

    • Pirmininkų konferencija 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Spaudos konferencijos 

      1.  
        Melilla 24th of June: no one's land 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, A050 

        Miguel URBÁN CRESPO (The Left, ES)

      2.  
        The use of Pegasus in Spain 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A50 

        Diana RIBA I GINER (Greens/EFA, Spain), Saskia BRICMONT (Greens/EFA, BE) and Cornelia ERNST (The Left, DE)

    • Taikinimas ir trišalės derybos 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Parlamento komitetai 

      1.  
        FEMM 
        Committee on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Hearing

        • Joint meeting with the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs: Combating trafficking in human beings for sexual exploitation (in the context of the war against Ukraine)

        Debate

        • The EU accession to the Council of Europe Convention on preventing and combating violence against women and domestic violence (2016/0062R(NLE)) - rapporteurs: Łukasz KOHUT (S&D, PL), Arba KOKALARI (EPP, SE)

        Workshop (15.00 – 17.00)

        • "Women in sports" organised by Policy Department C. Draft agenda
      2.  
        ITRE 
        Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Vote (10.00)

        • Establishing the Union Secure Connectivity Programme for the period 2023-2027 - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations - Rapporteur: Christophe GRUDLER (Renew, FR)

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with Professor Maria Leptin, President of the European Research Council (ERC) 
        • Exchange of views with Ms Kadri Simson, Commissioner for Energy, on the energy crisis

      3.  
        DROI 
        Subcommittee on Human Rights 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B1 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views on the National human rights commission/Ombudspersons of GSP+ countries (10.30 – 12.00), in the presence of:

        Rabiya JAVERI AGHA, Chair of the National Commission for Human Rights, Pakistan

        Zaida MORAIS DE FREITAS, Chair of the National Commission for Human Rights, Cabo Verde

        Atyr ABDRAKHMATOVA, Akykatchy (Ombudsman) of the Kyrgyz Republic

        Representative of DG TRADE, European Commission

        Representative of the European External Action Service

        • In association with the Delegation for relations with Afghanistan: Exchange of views on the human rights situation in Afghanistan (16.00 – 17.30), in the presence of:

        Richard BENNETT, UN Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Afghanistan

        Lisa DAVIS, Special Adviser on Gender Persecution to the International Criminal Court Prosecutor

      4.  
        SEDE 
        Subcommittee on Security and Defence 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-2 

        Debates

        • Presentation of an in-depth analysis: "The EU Rapid Deployment Capacity: This time, it’s for real”, with:

        Christoph MEYER, Professor of European & International Politics
        Yf REYKERS, Assistant Professor in International Relations (tenured) at the Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences at Maastricht University

        • Understanding Russian nuclear policy in the context of the war of aggression against Ukraine, with:

        Dr Bruno TERTRAIS, Deputy Director of the Fondation pour la recherche stratégique (FRS)

        • Enhancing Military Mobility in response to Russia’s war of aggression against Ukraine, with:

        Stijn MOLS, Head of Division for Security and Defence, European External Action Service
        François ARBAULT, Director for Defence Industry, Directorate General for Defence Industry and Space (DG DEFIS), European Commission
        General Henny BOUMAN, Chair of the PESCO project on Military Mobility
        Roger van LAAK, PSC Ambassador of The Netherlands


        Public hearing

        • “The war in Ukraine: implications of the arms export policies at EU level” (15.00 – 16.30). Draft programme 

        Debates

        • Follow up to the Strategic Compass: a new EU Cyber Defence Policy, with:

        Joanneke BALFOORT, Director, Directorate for Security and Defence Policy, European External Action Service
        Olli RUUTU, Deputy Chief Executive, European Defence Agency

        • Exchange of views on the Strategic Compass and Space based defence capabilities, with:

        Daniel FIOTT, author of a study commissioned by SEDE
        Patrick CHATARD MOULIN, Deputy Head of Division for Space, European External Action Service

      5.  
        TRAN 
        Committee on Transport and Tourism 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

        Hearing

        • Safe and Efficient Development of a Drone Ecosystem in the EU (programme)

        Debates

        • Structural Dialogue with Commissioner Vălean – the Commission Work Programme 2023 and other outstanding transport-related files

        • The New EU Urban Mobility Framework (INI) - Consideration of amendments - Rapporteur: Andrey NOVAKOV (EPP,BG)

        • Exchange of views with Ms Maja Markovčić Kostelac, the Executive Director of the European Maritime Safety Agency (EMSA)
      6.  
        AGRI 
        Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 

        Public hearing (9.00 – 11.00)

        • "Reducing impacts of fertilisers from production to end-use - increasing circularity in agriculture". Draft programme

        Debate

        • Ensuring food security and long term resilience of the EU agriculture (2022/2183(INI)) - consideration of draft report - rapporteur: Marlene MORTLER (EPP; DE)
      7.  
        COVI 
        Special Committee on the COVID-19 pandemic: lessons learned and recommendations for the future 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 

        Public Hearing (9.00 - 12.30)


        Gender dimension of the pandemic

        Session 1: Presentations by the speakers

        • Exchange of views with Sarah Benson, CEO, Women's Aid Ireland
        • Exchange of views with Réka Sáfrány, President, European Women’s Lobby
        • Exchange of views with Sima Bahous, Executive Director, UN Women (tbc)

        Session 2: Presentations by the speakers

        • Exchange of views with Diana Ongiti, Global COVID-19 Appeal Manager, International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC)
        • Exchange of views with Dr Lina Salanauskaite, Coordinator of the EIGE research on the impact of COVID19 on gender equality, European Institute for Gender Equality (EIGE)

        Session 3: Presentations by the speaker

        • Exchange of views with Helena Dalli, Commissioner for Equality

        Public Hearing (15.00 - 18.30)


        E
        valuation of the Performance of EU Support InstrumentsEvaluation of the Performance of EU Support Instruments

        Session 1: Presentations by the speaker

        • Exchange of views with Paolo Gentiloni, Commissioner for Economy and Monetary Affairs

        Session 2: Presentations by the speakers

        • Exchange of views with Professor Melinda Mills, Oxford University
        • Exchange of views with Professor André Sapir, Université Libre de Bruxelles

        Session 3: Presentations by the speakers

        • Exchange of views with Ditte Maria Brasso Sørensen, Senior Analyst, Think Tank EUROPA
        • Exchange of views with Krzysztof Izdebski, Open Spending EU Coalition
      8.  
        PEGA 
        Committee of Inquiry to investigate the use of Pegasus and equivalent surveillance spyware 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3 

        Debates

        • Country hearing: Spain (15:00 - 18:30)
        • Investigation of alleged contraventions and maladministration in the application of Union law in relation to the use of Pegasus and equivalent surveillance spyware (INI) - Consideration of draft report - Rapporteur: Sophia in 't VELD (Renew,NL)

      9.  
        ENVI 
        ITRE 
        Joint meeting of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy and the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Debate

        • Methane emissions reduction in the energy sector and amending Regulation (EU) 2019/942 - Consideration of amendments - Rapporteurs: Silvia SARDONE (ID, IT), Jutta PAULUS (Greens/ALE, DE)
    • Delegacijos 

      1. INTA delegation to the port of Rotterdam 

        A delegation of INTA MEPs visits the Dutch port of Rotterdam, the largest seaport in Europe, on 29 November. The goal is to get first-hand information in an important energy port for green hydrogen. With customs officers, they will also discuss the concrete implications of the planned ban on forced labour products the Parliament is currently working on.

    • Vieši klausymai 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Specialūs renginiai 

      1.  
        Supporting Parliamentary Democracy Worldwide: Building democratic resilience 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3 

        To mark the 10th anniversary of Parliament's democracy support activities, MEPS and representatives of the democracy support community will gather at a high-level event on ‘Supporting Parliamentary Democracy Worldwide: Building democratic resilience’. Among several guest speakers, EP President Metsola will open the event.

        More infomation

        Full programme

    • Oficialūs vizitai 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Iškilmingi posėdžiai 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenarinė sesija 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Pirmininko darbotvarkė 

      Visit of the European Parliament's Conference of Presidents to Stockholm, Sweden

      08:15           Bilateral meeting between President Roberta Metsola and Prime Minister Ulf Kristersson


      09:00           Visit of Stockholm Exergi


      10:00           Meeting with the Swedish Government


      11:45           Joint press conference by President Metsola and Prime Minister Kristersson


      13:30           Bilateral meeting between President Metsola and Speaker of the Riksdag Andreas Norlén


      14:00           Meeting with Speaker Norlén and Members of political groups in the Swedish Parliament


      16:30           Meeting with his Majesty King Carl XVI Gustaf and her Majesty Queen Silvia of Sweden

    • Pirmininkų konferencija 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Spaudos konferencijos 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Taikinimas ir trišalės derybos 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Parlamento komitetai 

      1.  
        AFET 
        Committee on Foreign Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Votes

        • Implementation of the common foreign and security policy - annual report 2022 (2022/2048(INI)) - adoption - rapporteur: David McALLISTER (EPP, DE)
        • Human rights and democracy in the world and the European Union’s policy on the matter - annual report 2022 (2022/2049(INI)) - adoption - rapporteur: Isabel WISELER-LIMA (EPP, PT)
        • Implementation of the common security and defence policy - annual report 2022 (2022/2050(INI)) - adoption - rapporteur: Tom VANDENKENDELAERE (EPP, BE)

        Debates

        • Public hearing on the Global Gateway and the Indo-Pacific region (9.30 – 11.00).
        • Inter-parliamentary Committee Meeting (14.00 – 17.30)Draft agenda
      2.  
        DEVE 
        Committee on Development 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 5E-2 

        Debates

        • The Global Gateway strategy - state of play - exchange of views with the European Commission and the EEAS
        • The implementation of NDICI-Global Europe: how to involve local and regional authorities and communities? - Public Hearing - programme available here.
        • Election Observation Mission to Kenya to observe the general elections on 9 August 2022 - exchange of views with Ivan Štefanec, EU Chief Observer, and Evin Incir, Chair of the European Parliament elections observation delegation (jointly with the Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly (DACP))

        • Ensuring food security and long term resilience of the EU agriculture - consideration of draft opinion- rapporteur: Stéphane BIJOUX (Renew, FR)

        • 2021 discharge: General budget of the EU - Commission - exchange of views - rapporteur: Charles GOERENS (Renew, LU)
        • 2021 discharge: General budget of the EU - EDF (8th, 9th, 10th and 11th) - exchange of views - rapporteur: Charles GOERENS (Renew, LU)

        Votes

        • Lessons learnt from the Pandora Papers and other revelations - adoption of draft opinion - rapporteur: Udo BULLMANN (S&D, DE)
        • Protection of the environment through criminal law and replacing Directive 2008/99/EC - adoption of draft opinion - rapporteur: Caroline ROOSE (Greens/EFA, FR)
      3.  
        CONT 
        Committee on Budgetary Control 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B001 

        Debates

        • ECA Special Report 22/2022 - EU support to coal regions - Presentation of the report by ECA reporting Member, Nikolaos Milionis - Rapporteur: Marian-Jean MARINESCU (EPP, RO)

        Joint meeting with Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (LIBE) in Room SPAAK 3C50:

        • Joint Public Hearing with authorities of Member States on the financial support for the treatment and accompanying of Ukrainian refugees

        --

        • 2021 Discharge to the Joint Undertakings - Exchange of views with the representatives of the following Joint Undertakings, in the presence of reporting ECA Member Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz:

        - The European Joint Undertaking for ITER and the Development of Fusion Energy (F4E)

        - The European High Performance Computing Joint Undertaking (EuroHPC)

        - Innovative Health Initiative (IHI)

        Co-rapporteurs: Joachim Stanisław BRUDZIŃSKI (ECR, PL), Ryszard CZARNECKI (ECR, PL)

        • 2021 Discharge to the Agencies - Exchange of views with the representatives of the following agencies, in the presence of Mihails Kozlovs, reporting ECA Member and Hans Bruyninckx, outgoing Chair of the EU Agencies Network:

          - eu-LISA
          - EUAA
          - EMA
          Co-rapporteurs: Katalin CSEH (Renew, HU), Gilles BOYER (Renew, FR), Ramona STRUGARIU (Renew, RO), Pierre KARLESKIND (Renew, FR ), Alin MITUȚA (Renew,RO), Olivier CHASTEL (Renew, BE)






         

      4.  
        ECON 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Debates

        • The FTX crypto exchange collapse and implications for the EU - Exchange of views with invited guests
        • Public Hearing with Elke KÖNIG, Chair of the Single Resolution Board (SRB)
        • Public Hearing: Public and Private Debt Sustainability in the framework of the review of the macroeconomic framework

        Votes

        • Laying down rules to prevent the misuse of shell entities for tax purposes and amending Directive 2011/16/EU -

          Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Lídia PEREIRA (EPP, PT)

      5.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Joint debate

        • Amending Directive 2010/75/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 November 2010 on industrial emissions (integrated pollution prevention and control) and Council Directive 1999/31/EC of 26 April 1999 on the landfill of waste - Consideration of draft report - Rapporteur: Radan KANEV (EPP, BG)
        • Reporting of environmental data from industrial installations and establishing an Industrial Emissions Portal - Consideration of draft report - Rapporteur: Radan KANEV (EPP, BG)
        • Exchange of views with the citizens’ spokesperson for environment and climate matters in the Conference on the Future of Europe

        • Exchange of views with Virginijus Sinkevičius, Commissioner for Environment, on issues linked to the Convention on Biological Diversity COP15 and presentation of the Circular Economy Package

        • Exchange of views with the Commission on the Global Methane Pledge

        • Objection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3) on draft Commission Implementing Regulation granting a Union authorisation for the biocidal product family ‘CMIT/MIT SOLVENT BASED’- Consideration of draft motion for a resolution - Co-rapporteurs: Maria ARENA (S&D, BE), Martin HOJSIK (Renew,SK), Manuela RIPA (Greens/ALE,DE), Anja HAZEKAMP (The Left,NL)

        Joint debate

        • Objection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3) on draft Commission Implementing Decision granting marketing authorisation under Regulation (EC) No 726/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council for "Spikevax - elasomeran", a medicinal product for human use and repealing Decision C(2021) 94(final) - Consideration of draft motion for a resolution - Co-rapporteurs:Sylvia LIMMER (ID,DE), Robert ROOS (ECR.NL)

        • Objection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3) on Commission Implementing Decision granting marketing authorisation under Regulation (EC) No 726/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council for "Comirnaty - tozinameran, COVID-19 mRNA vaccine (nucleoside-modified)", a medicinal product for human use and repealing Decision C(2020) 9598(final) - Consideration of draft motion for a resolution - Co-rapporteurs:Sylvia LIMMER (ID,DE), Robert ROOS (ECR.NL)

        • Objection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3) to the Commission Implementing Decision amending the marketing authorisation granted by Decision C(2022) 7342(final) for “Comirnaty - tozinameran, COVID-19 mRNA vaccine (nucleoside-modified)”, a medicinal product for human use (D085011) - Consideration of draft motion for a resolution - Co-rapporteurs:Sylvia LIMMER (ID,DE), Robert ROOS (ECR.NL)


      6.  
        PECH 
        Committee on Fisheries 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1E-2 

        Votes (9.00-12.00)

        • Election of the second Vice-Chair
        • Election of the third Vice-Chair
        • Small-scale fisheries situation in the EU and future perspectives - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: João PIMENTA LOPES (The Left, PT)
        • Proposal for a regulation laying down conservation and management measures for the conservation of the southern bluefin tuna - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations -Rapporteur: Grace O'SULLIVAN (Greens/ALE,IE)

        Debates

        • Illegal, unreported and unregulated (IUU) fishing and non-cooperating countries - Exchange of views with Commission representatives
        • European Fisheries Control Agency (EFCA) - Exchange of views with Ms Susan Steele, Executive Director, on the EFCA Work Programme for 2023

        • Implementation of the Aarhus Convention in the Marine Protected Areas in Europe - Exchange of views with Commission representatives
      7.  
        CULT 
        Committee on Culture and Education 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3 

        Debates

        • Election of the second Vice-Chair
        • Exchange of views with the Commission on the European Heritage Label
        • 2021 discharge: General budget of the EU - Commission - Consideration of draft opinion - Rapporteur for the opinion: Romeo FRANZ (Greens/ALE, DE)
        • 2021 discharge - Translation Centre for the Bodies of the European Union - Consideration of draft opinion - Rapporteur for the opinion: Romeo FRANZ (Greens/ALE, DE)
        • The protection of journalists around the world and the European Union’s policy on the matter (INI) - Consideration of draft opinion - Rapporteur for the opinion: Maria WALSH (EPP, IE)

        • Structured dialogue with Commissioner Gabriel

        • Exchange of views with Serhiy Zhadan, winner of the 2022 Peace Prize of the German Book Trade

        • Inequalities in education and the role of teachers

      8.  
        PETI 
        Committee on Petitions 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G2 

        Vote

        • Mission report following the fact-finding visit to Spain, Palma de Mallorca 11-13 April 2022- Adoption of draft mission report

        Debates

        • Report: Activities of the European Ombudsman - Annual Report 2021 (INI) - Consideration of draft report - Rapporteur: Anne-Sophie PELLETIER (The Left, FR)

        (15:00 to 17:00):

        • Workshop on Disabilities - Organised by Policy Department C for the Committee on Petitions (programme)

           

      9.  
        EMPL 
        Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 

        Votes

        • Adequate minimum income ensuring active inclusion - Adoption of questions for oral answer to the Council - Adoption of questions for oral answer to the Commission - Co-rapporteurs: Krzysztof HETMAN (EPP, PL), Estrella DURÁ FERRANDIS (S&D,ES), Lucia ĎURIŠ NICHOLSONOVÁ (Renew, SK), Sara MATTHIEU (Greens/ALE, BE), Guido REIL (ID,DE), Giuseppe MILAZZO (ECR,IT), Özlem DEMIREL (The Left, DE)

        • Revision of European Works Councils Directive - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Dennis RADTKE (EPP,DE)

        Debates

        • Quality traineeships in the EU - Exchange of views with stakeholders - Presentation of the European Added Value study on Quality of traineeships in the EU - Rapporteur: Monica SEMEDO (Renew,LU)
        • Unionisation and the twin transition - Presentation of study
      10.  
        BUDG 
        ECON 
        Joint meeting - Committee on Budgets & Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with Elisa FERREIRA, Commissioner for Cohesion and Reforms, on the implementation of the Technical Support Instrument (TSI)
      11.  
        INTA 
        Committee on International Trade 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E-2 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with stakeholders in view of the next meeting of the EU-US Trade and Technology Council
        • Exchange of views on the business environment for European companies in China
        • Trade-related aspects of EU’s partnerships with third countries on raw materials -  Exchange of views with the Commission
        • Exchange of views with the Commission on the EU trade objectives ahead of the EU-ASEAN Summit in December 2022

        Votes (16.00)

        • Implementation report on the Agreement on the withdrawal of the UK from the EU (INI) - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur for the opinion: Seán KELLY (EPP, IE)
        • Establishing a framework of measures for strengthening Europe's semiconductor ecosystem (Chips Act) - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur for the opinion: Geert BOURGEOIS (ECR,BE)


    • Delegacijos 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Vieši klausymai 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Specialūs renginiai 

      1.  
        Supporting Parliamentary Democracy Worldwide: Building democratic resilience 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3 

        To mark the 10th anniversary of Parliament's democracy support activities, MEPS and representatives of the democracy support community will gather at a high-level event on ‘Supporting Parliamentary Democracy Worldwide: Building democratic resilience’. Among several guest speakers, EP President Metsola will open the event.

        More infomation

        Full programme

    • Oficialūs vizitai 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Iškilmingi posėdžiai 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenarinė sesija 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Pirmininko darbotvarkė 

      16.45           Welcome speech at the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly

    • Pirmininkų konferencija 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Spaudos konferencijos 

      1.  
        New European regulation on short-term rentals 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A50 

        Ernest URTASUN (Greens/EFA, ES)

      2.  
        Eurolat standing committees' meeting in Brussels 30 November-2 December 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A50 

        Javi LÓPEZ (S&D, ES), Chair of the delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly

    • Taikinimas ir trišalės derybos 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Parlamento komitetai 

      1.  
        AFET 
        Committee on Foreign Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Debate (9.30 – 10.15)

        • Exchange of views with Gunnar WIEGAND, EEAS Managing Director for Asia-Pacific on the EU-ASEAN summit on 14 December 2022
      2.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Debate

        • Report from the Commission to the European Parliament and the Council on the implementation of the Innovation Fund, including the review referred to in Article 24 of Regulation (EU) No 1031/2010 - Presentation by the Commission

        Votes (9.45 – 10.30)

        • Amending Regulation (EU) 2019/631 as regards strengthening the CO2 emission performance standards for new passenger cars and new light commercial vehicles in line with the Union’s increased climate ambition - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations - Rapporteur: Jan HUITEMA (Renew, NL)
        • Amending Directive 2003/87/EC as regards the notification of offsetting in respect of a global market-based measure for aircraft operators based in the Union - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations - Rapporteur: Sunčana GLAVAK (EPP, HR)
        • Objection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3) on draft Commission Implementing Regulation granting a Union authorisation for the biocidal product family - Adoption of motion for a resolution - Co-rapporteurs: Maria ARENA (S&D, BE), Martin HOJSIK (Renew, SK), Manuela RIPA (Greens/ALE,DE), Anja HAZEKAMP (The Left,NL)
        • Objection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3) on draft Commission Implementing Decision granting marketing authorisation under Regulation (EC) No 726/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council for "Spikevax - elasomeran", a medicinal product for human use and repealing Decision C(2021) 94(final) - Adoption of motion for a resolution - Co-rapporteurs: Sylvia LIMMER (ID,DE), Robert ROOS (ECR,NL)

        • Objection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3) on Commission Implementing Decision granting marketing authorisation under Regulation (EC) No 726/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council for "Comirnaty - tozinameran, COVID-19 mRNA vaccine (nucleoside-modified)", a medicinal product for human use and repealing Decision C(2020) 9598(final) - Adoption of motion for a resolution - Co-rapporteurs: Sylvia LIMMER (ID,DE), Robert ROOS (ECR,NL)

        • Objection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3) to the Commission Implementing Decision amending the marketing authorisation granted by Decision C(2022) 7342(final) for “Comirnaty - tozinameran, COVID-19 mRNA vaccine (nucleoside-modified)”, a medicinal product for human use (D085011) - Adoption of motion for a resolution - Co-rapporteurs: Sylvia LIMMER (ID,DE), Robert ROOS (ECR,NL)

        • Objection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3) on draft Commission Implementing Decision renewing the authorisation for the placing on the market of products containing, consisting of or produced from genetically modified soybean - Adoption of motion for a resolution - Co-rapporteurs: Martin HÄUSLING (Greens/ALE,DE), Anja HAZEKAMP (The Left, NL), Sirpa PIETIKÄINEN (EPP, FI), Günther SIDL (S&D, AT)
        • Shipments of waste and amending Regulations (EU) No 1257/2013 and (EU) No 2020/1056 - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Pernille WEISS (EPP, DK)
      3.  
        PECH 
        Committee on Fisheries 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1E-2 

        Debate

        • Exchange of views with Virginijus Sinkevičius, Commissioner for Environment, Oceans and Fisheries - Exchange of views
      4.  
        ECON 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Debates

        • Public Hearing with Andrea ENRIA, Chair of the Supervisory Board of the ECB
        • Financial speculation and potential market manipulation in energy derivatives markets - Exchange of views with invited guests
      5.  
        INTA 
        Committee on International Trade 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E-2 

        Debate

        • Exchange of views on EU-Taiwan trade and investment relations
      6.  
        CULT 
        Committee on Culture and Education 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3 

        Debates

        • Presentation of Charlemagne Youth Prize winners

        • Implementation of the Audiovisual Media Services Directive (INI) - Consideration of draft report - Rapporteur: Petra KAMMEREVERT (S&D, DE)

           

      7.  
        PETI 
        Committee on Petitions 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G2 

        Votes

        • Digital divide: the social differences created by digitalization - Adoption of a Short Motion for a Resolution - Rapporteur for Short Motion for a Resolution: Dolors MONTSERRAT (EPP, ES)
        • The creation of a European Capital of Local Trade - Adoption of a Short Motion for a Resolution - Rapporteur for Short Motion for a Resolution: Dolors MONTSERRAT (EPP, ES)
        • Mission report following the fact-finding visit to France (Hauts de France region) from 23 to 25 May 2022, to examine aspects related to safe and secure parking areas in the EU, raised in Petition No. 0549/2021 - Adoption of draft mission report

      8.  
        CONT 
        Committee on Budgetary Control 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 5B001 

        Debates

        • 2021 discharge: General budget of the EU - EDF (8th, 9th, 10th and 11th) - Exchange of views with Commissioner Jutta Urpilainen, responsible for International Partnerships in the presence of ECA reporting member Baudilio Tomé Muguruza - Rapporteur: José Manuel Fernandes (EPP, PO)
        • 2021 discharge: General budget of the EU - Commission -  Exchange of views with Commissioner Elisa Ferreira, responsible for Cohesion and Reforms in the presence of ECA reporting member Helga Berger - Co-rapporteurs: Jeroen Lenaers (EPP, NL ), Monika HOHLMEIER (EPP, DE)
        • 2021 discharge: General budget of the EU - Commission - Exchange of views with Commissioner Janusz Wojciechowski, responsible for Agriculture in the presence of ECA reporting member Viorel Ștefan - Jeroen Lenaers (EPP, NL ), Monika HOHLMEIER (EPP, DE)
        • 2021 discharge: General budget of the EU - European Parliament - Exchange of views with Klaus Welle, Secretary-General of the European Parliament, in the context of the discharge to the European Parliament in presence with ECA Reporting Member Marek Opioła and with the participation of:

          - Pedro Silva Pereira, Vice-President responsible for the EP Budget
          - Francis Clergeaud, Internal Auditor
          - Pascal Schonard, Director of the Authority for European Political Parties and Foundations
          Rapporteur: Isabel GARCIA MUÑOZ (S&D, ES)


      9.  
        AFCO 
        Committee on Constitutional Affairs 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G-3 

        Public hearing

        • Hearing on "The institutional relationship between the European Union and the Council of Europe"- Exchange of views with Members - Presentation by the invited experts:

          - (Ms) Frédérique BERROD, Professor of Public Law at the University of Strasbourg, France; Visiting Professor at the College of Europe in Bruges, Belgium

          - (Ms) Emma LANTSCHNER, Prof. Dr., Assistant Professor; deputy director (since 2015) University of Graz, Centre for Southeast European Studies, Austria; Member of the Council of Europe’s Advisory Committee (Framework Convention for the Protection of National Minorities) (draft programme)

        Vote (11.00)

        • Laying down detailed arrangements for the exercise of the right to vote and stand as a candidate in elections to the European Parliament for Union citizens residing in a Member State of which they are not nationals (recast) - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Damian BOESELAGER(Greens/ALE, DE)

        Debates

        • Institutional relations between the EU and the Council of Europe (INI)- Consideration of draft report - Rapporteur: Loránt VINCZE (EPP, RO)
        • Implementation report on the Agreement on the withdrawal of the UK from the EU (INI) - Consideration of draft report - Rapporteur: Pedro SILVA PEREIRA (S&D, PT)
        • In-depth analysis on the Implementation of the UK Withdrawal Agreement - Financial contributions, citizens' rights and the Northern Ireland Protocol - Presentation by the European Parliamentary Research Service (EPRS)

        • The statute and funding of European political parties and European political foundations (recast) - Reporting back to committee on the negotiations (Rule 74(3)) after the 3rd Trilogue of 24 November 2022 - Co-rapporteurs: Rainer WIELAND (EPP, DE), Charles GOERENS (Renew, LU)




      10.  
        ING2 
        Special Committee on foreign interference in all democratic processes in the European Union, including disinformation (INGE 2) 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

        Debates

        • Keynote speech by Jaume Duch Guillot, Director-General for Communication and Spokesperson of the European Parliament
        • Keynote speech by Liubov Tsybulska, Founder of the Centre for Strategic Communications and Information Security under the Ministry of Culture and Information Policy of Ukraine
        • Exchange of views with policy makers in Europe on legislative resilience, electoral laws and information manipulation campaigns, with a special focus on countries that will have legislative and/or presidential elections in 2022 and early 2023
    • Delegacijos 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Vieši klausymai 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Specialūs renginiai 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Oficialūs vizitai 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Iškilmingi posėdžiai 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenarinė sesija 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Pirmininko darbotvarkė 

      09.00           Opening address at the feedback event on the follow-up of the Conference on the Future of Europe, European Parliament Hemicycle in Brussels, Belgium

      EPP Leaders' meeting, in Athens, Greece

    • Pirmininkų konferencija 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Spaudos konferencijos 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Taikinimas ir trišalės derybos 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Parlamento komitetai 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Delegacijos 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Vieši klausymai 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Specialūs renginiai 

      1.  
        Conference on the Future of Europe feedback event 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, Plenary Chamber 

        Parliament, Council and Commission will host a feedback event in Parliament's premises in Brussels. In exchanges with representatives of the institutions, citizens who participated in the European Citizens' Panels during the Conference will have the chance to review and comment on what the institutions have done since the Conference's proposals were delivered in May. The three Presidents of the EU institutions will open the event.

    • Oficialūs vizitai 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Iškilmingi posėdžiai 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenarinė sesija 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Pirmininko darbotvarkė 

      EPP Leaders' meeting, in Athens, Greece

    • Pirmininkų konferencija 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Spaudos konferencijos 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Taikinimas ir trišalės derybos 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Parlamento komitetai 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Delegacijos 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Vieši klausymai 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Specialūs renginiai 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Oficialūs vizitai 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną 
    • Iškilmingi posėdžiai 

      1. Jokių renginių šią dieną