•  

     

    Filteren op 
    • Plenaire vergadering 

      1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
    • Agenda van de voorzitter 

      09:30           Remote Address at the Conference of the Presidents of German speaking regional Parliaments

    • Conferentie van voorzitters 

      1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
    • Persconferenties 

      1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
    • Bemiddeling / Trialoog 

      1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
    • Parlementaire commissies 

      1.  
        AFET 
        Committee on Foreign Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Debates

        • In association with the Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula (DKOR): Exchange of views with the EEAS on the Democratic People's Republic of Korea (DPRK) in light of ongoing escalation
        • Recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the Commission Vice President/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on Relations with the Palestinian Authority (2021/2207(INI)) - consideration of draft report - rapporteur: Evin INCIR (S&D, SE)
        • In association with the Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America (DCAM): Exchange of views with Jonathan HATWELL, Head of Division for Mexico, Central America and Caribbean at the EEAS on the situation in Nicaragua
      2.  
        ECON 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 

        Debate (15.30 – 16.30)

        • Update on the digital euro - exchange of views with Fabio PANETTA, Member of the Executive Board of the European Central Bank
      3.  
        CONT 
        Committee on Budgetary Control 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3 
        • ECA Special report 25/2022:Verification of Gross National Income for financing the EU budget - Risks in data compilation well covered overall, but scope for increased prioritisation of actions - Rapporteur: Olivier CHASTEL (Renew, BE)

        • Presentation of the special report by reporting ECA Member Marek OPIOLA


      4.  
        EMPL 
        Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with Michael O´FLAHERTY (Director of the European Union Fundamental Rights Agency (FRA)) on the impact of recent crises, including the war in Ukraine, on social rights
        • Exchange of view as part of the structured dialogue with Margrethe VESTAGER (Executive Vice President of the European Commission) (17.30 – 18.30)
      5.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with Romina POURMOKHTARI, Minister for Climate and Environment, Swedish Presidency
        • Presentation of the Council Presidency’s programme - exchange of views with FORSSMED, Minister for Social Affairs and Public Health, and Acko ANKARBERG JOHANSSON, Minister for Health Care, Swedish Presidency (16.30 – 17.45)
        • Exchange of views with the Commission on the current COVID-19 situation and on the shortage of medicines in Europe (17.45 – 18.30)
      6.  
        ITRE 
        Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 

        Debates

        • Presentation by the Commission of the EU-Republic of Korea Digital Partnership agreement
        • Presentation of a study on the role of financial operators in the ETS market and the incidence of their activities in determining the allowances' price
        • Presentation of a study on the Cost of Non-Europe in space sector
      7.  
        IMCO 
        Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

        Debate

        • IMCO mission to Dublin, the Midlands and the North West Regions (Ireland) - reporting back to committee

        Public hearing (17.00 – 18.30)

        • Standardisation in the Single Market. Programme
      8.  
        PECH 
        Committee on Fisheries 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-2 

        Debate

        • EU-UK: Implementation of the Trade & Cooperation Agreement (TACs 2023) - exchange of views with Commission representatives

        Public hearing

        • State of play of the implementation of the Multiannual Plan (MAP) for the Baltic Sea (17.00 – 18.30). Programme
      9.  
        CULT 
        Committee on Culture and Education 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G-2 

        Debates

        • Presentation of the new proposal on the European Media Freedom Act
        • The budgetary state of affairs concerning the Erasmus+, Creative Europe, European Solidary Corps and CERV Programmes
        • Exchange of views on Cooperation in Culture/Education and Town Twinning – opportunities and good practices
      10.  
        PEGA 
        Committee of Inquiry to investigate the use of Pegasus and equivalent surveillance spyware 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B001 

        Hearing

        • "The use of spyware by private actors"
    • Delegaties 

      1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
    • Openbare hoorzittingen 

      1.  
        Cohesion policy investments and Next Generation EU recovery fund: state of play of the monitoring and controls 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3 
    • Bijzondere evenementen 

      1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
    • Officiële bezoeken 

      1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
    • Plechtige zittingen 

      1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
  •  

     

    Filteren op 
    • Plenaire vergadering 

      1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
    • Agenda van de voorzitter 

      09.00           Meeting with the Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations and Chair of the United Nations Sustainable Development Group Amina J. Mohammed


      10.30           Audience with his Majesty King Philippe of the Belgians, followed by New Year’s Reception

    • Conferentie van voorzitters 

      1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
    • Persconferenties 

      1.  
        The vote in IMCO on rules on the transparency and targeting of political advertising 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A50 

        Sandro GOZI ( Renew Europe, FR), rapporteur

    • Bemiddeling / Trialoog 

      1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
    • Parlementaire commissies 

      1.  
        ECON 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 

        Debates

        • Economic Dialogue and exchange of views with Elisabeth SVANTESSON, ECOFIN President and Minister for Finance of Sweden (9.00 – 10.00)
        • Structured dialogue with Mairead McGUINESS, Commissioner for Financial services, financial stability and Capital Markets Union (11.30 – 12.30 )

        Votes (9.00 – 10.00)

        • Amending Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 as regards requirements for credit risk, credit valuation adjustment risk, operational risk, market risk and the output floor (2021/0342(COD)) - adoption of draft report / vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations - rapporteur: Jonás FERNÁNDEZ (S&D, ES)
        • Amending Directive 2013/36/EU as regards supervisory powers, sanctions, third-country branches, and environmental, social and governance risks, and amending Directive 2014/59/EU (2021/0341(COD) - adoption of draft report / vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations - rapporteur: Jonás FERNÁNDEZ (S&D, ES)
        • Amending Directives 2011/61/EU and 2009/65/EC as regards delegation arrangements, liquidity risk management, supervisory reporting, provision of depositary and custody services and loan origination by alternative investment funds (2021/0376(COD)) - adoption of draft report / vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations - rapporteur: Isabel BENJUMEA BENJUMEA (EPP, ES)
      2.  
        IMCO 
        Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

        Votes

        • Regulation on general product safety, amending Regulation (EU) No 1025/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council, and repealing Council Directive 87/357/EEC and Directive 2001/95/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (2021/0170(COD)) - vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations - rapporteur: Dita CHARANZOVÁ (Renew, CZ)
        • Transparency and targeting of political advertising (2021/0381(COD)) - adoption of draft report - rapporteur: Sandro GOZI (Renew, IT)

        Debates

        • Presentation of the Council Presidency’s programme - with Johan FORSSELL, Minister for International Development Cooperation and Foreign Trade, and Erik SLOTTNER, Minister for Public Administration (11.00 – 12.30)
        • Establishing a Single Market emergency instrument and repealing Council Regulation No (EC) 2679/98 (2022/0278(COD)) - rapporteur: Andreas Schwab (EPP, DE)
      3.  
        AFET 
        Committee on Foreign Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with Tobias Lennart BILLSTRÖM, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Sweden on the priorities of the Swedish Presidency of the Council of the European Union (10.00 – 11.00)
        • In association with the Delegation for relations with the United States of America (D-US): Exchange of views with Mark GITENSTEIN, Ambassador of the United States of America to the European Union on the state of play of EU-US relations (11.00 – 12.00)
        • In association with the Delegation for Northern cooperation and for relations with Switzerland and Norway and to the EU-Iceland Joint Parliamentary Committee and the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee: Exchange of views with Maroš ŠEFČOVIČ, Vice-President of the European Commission for Interinstitutional Relations and Foresight, on EU relations with Switzerland, and Andorra, Monaco, San Marino, and Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway (14.30 – 15.30)
        • Jointly with the Subcommitte on Security and Defence: Exchange of views with Rafael Mariano GROSSI, Director General of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) (16.30 – 17.30)
        • Exchange of views with Oleksandr KORNIENKO, First Deputy Chairman of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine (17.30 – 18.30)
      4.  
        EMPL 
        Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Debate (9.00 – 10.30)

        • Exchange of views with Anna TENJE (Swedish Minister for the elderly and social security) and Paulina BRANDBERG (Swedish Minister for Gender Equality and Deputy Minister for Employment)

        Vote (10.30 – 11.30)

        • Adequate minimum income ensuring active inclusion (2022/2840(RSP)) - adoption of motion for a resolution further to a question for oral answer - co-rapporteurs: Krzysztof HETMAN (EPP, PL), Estrella DURÁ FERRANDIS (S&D, ES), Lucia ĎURIŠ NICHOLSONOVÁ (Renew, SK), Sara MATTHIEU (Greens/EFA, BE), Guido REIL (ID, DE), Giuseppe MILAZZO (ECR, IT), Özlem DEMIREL (The Left, DE)
      5.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Debates

        • A toolbox for reforming environmentally harmful subsidies in Europe - presentation by the Commission - exchange of views (9.00 – 10.45)
        • Type-approval of motor vehicles and engines and of systems, components and separate technical units intended for such vehicles, with respect to their emissions and battery durability (Euro 7) and repealing Regulations (EC) No 715/2007 and (EC) No 595/2009 (2022/0365(COD)) - presentation by the Commission / exchange of views - rapporteur: Alexandr VONDRA (ECR, CZ)

        Votes (10.45 – 11.30)

        • Regulation concerning batteries and waste batteries, repealing Directive 2006/66/EC and amending Regulation (EU) No 2019/1020 (2020/0353(COD)) - vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations - rapporteur: Achille VARIATI (S&D, IT)
        • Proposals of the European Parliament for the amendment of the Treaties (2022/2051(INL)) - adoption of draft opinion in letter form - chair: Pascal CANFIN (Renew, FR)
        • Objection pursuant to Rule 112(2), (3) (4)(c) on Commission Implementing Decision amending the marketing authorisation granted by Decision C(2022) 7342(final) for “Comirnaty - tozinameran, COVID-19 mRNA vaccine (nucleoside-modified)”, a medicinal product for human use (2022/2991(RSP)) - adoption of motion for a resolution - co-rapporteurs: Sylvia LIMMER (ID, DE), Robert ROOS (ECR, NL)
        • Amending Directives 2005/29/EC and 2011/83/EU as regards empowering consumers for the green transition through better protection against unfair practices and better information (2022/0092(COD)) - adoption of draft opinion - rapporteur for the opinion: Edina TÓTH (NI, HU)

        Public hearing (14.30 – 18.30)

        • Jointly with the Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development and in association with the Committee on Petitions: European Citizens’ Initiative - "Save bees and farmers! Towards a bee-friendly agriculture for a healthy environment". Draft agenda
      6.  
        ITRE 
        Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 

        Votes

        • Establishing a framework of measures for strengthening Europe's semiconductor ecosystem (Chips Act) (2022/0032(COD) - adoption of draft report / vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations - rapporteur: Dan NICA (S&D, RO)
        • Amending Regulation (EU) 2021/2085 establishing the Joint Undertakings under Horizon Europe, as regards the Chips Joint Undertaking (2022/0033(NLE)) - adoption of draft report - rapporteur: Eva MAYDELL (EPP, BG)
        • Cooperation Agreement on a Civil Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Korea, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Bulgaria, the Republic of Croatia and Romania to the European Union (2018/0429(NLE)) - adoption of draft recommendation (consent) - rapporteur: Cristian-Silviu BUŞOI (EPP, RO)

        Presentation of the Council Presidency’s programme (14.30 – 18.30) - in physical presence only

        • Exchange of views with Ebba BUSCH, Minister for Energy, Business and Industry (energy, industry, innovation and digital, ICT, telecommunications) and Mats PERSSON, Minister for Education (research, space)
        • Structured dialogue with Mariya GABRIEL, Commissioner for Innovation, Research, Culture, Education and Youth
      7.  
        CULT 
        Committee on Culture and Education 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G-2 

        Votes (9.00 – 10.00)

        • 2021 discharge: General budget of the EU - Commission (2022/2081(DEC)) - adoption of draft opinion - rapporteur for the opinion: Romeo FRANZ (Greens/EFA, DE)
        • 2021 discharge - Translation Centre for the Bodies of the European Union (2022/2094(DEC)) - adoption of draft opinion - rapporteur for the opinion: Romeo FRANZ (Greens/EFA, DE)

        Debates

        • The System of European Schools: State of play, Challenges and Perspectives (2022/2149(INI)) - rapporteur: Ilana CICUREL (Renew, FR) - exchange of views
        • The European Universities Initiative: first lessons, main challenges and perspectives - Study presentation of the Policy Department
        • Exchange of views on the fight against illicit trafficking in cultural goods
        • Guidelines for the 2024 Budget - Section III (2022/2184(BUI)) - consideration of draft opinion - rapporteur for the opinion: Morten LØKKEGAARD (Renew, DK)
      8.  
        PEGA 
        Committee of Inquiry to investigate the use of Pegasus and equivalent surveillance spyware 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B001 

        Debate

        • Proposal for a recommendation of the European Parliament of the Investigation of alleged contraventions and maladministration in the application of Union law in relation to the use of Pegasus and equivalent surveillance spyware -  Presentation - Presentation of draft recommendation - Rapporteur: Sophia in 't VELD (Renew, NL)

        Hearing (15.00 – 18.30)

        • "Intelligence services: to map procedures in spyware development"
      9.  
        PECH 
        Committee on Fisheries 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-2 

        Debates

        • Swedish Presidency of the Council of the European Union - exchange of views with Peter KULLGREN, Minister for Rural Affairs
        • The state of play in the implementation of the Common Fisheries Policy and future perspectives (2021/2169(INI)) - consideration of draft report - rapporteur: Gabriel MATO (EPP, ES)
        • Commission Communication Towards a strong and sustainable EU algae sector
        • Fisheries control (2018/0193(COD)) - reporting back to committee on the negotiations (Rule 74(3)) - rapporteur: Clara AGUILERA (S&D, ES)
        • Role and impact of China on world fisheries and aquaculture - presentation of a study by the Policy Department B
      10.  
        CONT 
        Committee on Budgetary Control 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3 

        9.00 – 10.00

        • Joint presentation with the Special Committee on the COVID-19 pandemic: lessons learned and recommendations for the future

        • ECA Special Report 18/2022 - EU institutions and COVID-19 - Responded rapidly, challenges still ahead to make the best of the crisis-led innovation and flexibility - Rapporteur: Ryszard CZARNECKI (ECR, PL)

        • Presentation of the special report by reporting ECA Member Marek OPIOLA

        10.00 to 17.30

        • Consideration of 2021 discharge draft report for European Parliament, rapporteur IIsabel GARCÍA MUÑOZ (S&D, ES) (10.00-11.00)

        • Consideration of 2021 discharge draft reports for "Other institutions", rapporteur Mikuláš PEKSA (Verts/ALE, CZ) (11.00-12.00)

        • European Council and Council
        • European External Action Service,
        • Court of Justice of the European Union
        • Court of Auditors
        • European Economic and Social Committee
        • Committee of the Regions
        • European Ombudsman
        • European Data Protection Supervisor
        • European Public Prosecutors Office (the ‘EPPO’)

        Consideration of 2021 discharge draft reports for Joint Undertakings (15.45-16.30)

        • Circular Bio-based Europe Joint Undertaking, Rapporteur Joachim Stanisław BRUDZIŃSKI (ECR, PL)
        • European Joint Undertaking for ITER and the Development of Fusion Energy (Fusion for Energy), rapporteur Ryszard CZARNECKI (ECR, PL)
        • European High Performance Computing Joint Undertaking, rapporteur Ryszard CZARNECKI (ECR, PL)
        • Innovative Health Initiative Joint Undertaking, rapporteur Ryszard CZARNECKI (ECR, PL)
        • Clean Hydrogen Joint Undertaking, rapporteur Ryszard CZARNECKI (ECR, PL)
        • Key Digital Technologies Joint Undertaking, rapporteur Ryszard CZARNECKI (ECR, PL)
        • Single European Sky ATM Research 3 Joint Undertaking, rapporteur Ryszard CZARNECKI (ECR, PL)
        • Europe’s Rail Joint Undertaking, rapporteur Ryszard CZARNECKI (ECR, PL)
        • Delegaties 

          1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
        • Openbare hoorzittingen 

          1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
        • Bijzondere evenementen 

          1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
        • Officiële bezoeken 

          1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
        • Plechtige zittingen 

          1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
      11.  

         

        Filteren op 
        • Plenaire vergadering 

          1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
        • Agenda van de voorzitter 

          11.00           Address at the plenary session of the European Economic and Social Committee

        • Conferentie van voorzitters 

          1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
        • Persconferenties 

          1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
        • Bemiddeling / Trialoog 

          1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
        • Parlementaire commissies 

          1.  
            FEMM 
            Committee on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality 
            Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 

            Debates

            • Council Presidency - presentation by Paulina BRANDBERG, Minister for Gender Equality and Deputy Minister for Employment
            • Sexual harassment in the EU and MeToo evaluation (2022/2138(INI)) - consideration of draft report - rapporteur: Michal ŠIMEČKA (Renew, SK)
            • Regulation of prostitution in the EU: its cross-border implications and impact on gender equality and women’s rights (2022/2139(INI)) - consideration of draft report - rapporteur: Maria NOICHL (S&D, DE)
            • Presentation by EIGE (European Institute for Gender Equality) on the work programme - exchange of views

            Vote (15.15 – 17.00)

            • The EU priorities for the 67th session of the UN Commission on the Status of Women (2022/2839(RSP)) - adoption of motion for a resolution - rapporteur: Robert BIEDROŃ (S&D, PL)
          2.  
            DROI 
            Subcommittee on Human Rights 
            Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1 

            Workshop (9.00 – 10.30)

            • Strengthening the right to participate: legitimacy and resilience of electoral processes in illiberal political systems and authoritarian regimes (2022/2154(INI)) - rapporteur: Nacho SÁNCHEZ AMOR (S&D, ES) - in the presence of:
              - Thomas DEMMELHUBER, Professor of Middle East politics and society at the University Erlangen-Nürnberg (Germany) and Visiting Professor at the College of Europe
              - Richard YOUNGS, Professor of international relations at the University of Warwick, Senior Fellow at Carnegie Europe and Visiting Professor at the College of Europe

            Debates

            • Exchange of views with Nicholas KOUMIJAN, Head of the UN Independent Investigative Mechanism for Myanmar (10.30 – 11.15)
            • The protection of journalists around the world and the European Union’s policy on the matter (2022/2057(INI)) - consideration of draft report / exchange of views with Christophe DELOIRE, Secretary General of Reporters Without Borders - rapporteur: Isabel WISELER-LIMA (EPP, LU)  (11.15 – 12.30)
            • Exchange of views with Attiya WARIS, UN Independent Expert on foreign debt, other international financial obligations and human rights (14.30 – 15.30) 
            • Exchange of views on the lack of judicial independence in Turkey, in particular the sentencing of Mayor of Istanbul Ekrem İmamoğlu (16.15 – 17.30)
          3.  
            SEDE 
            Subcommittee on Security and Defence 
            Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3 

            Debates

            • Exchange of views with Pål JONSON, Minister for Defence on Swedish priorities in the area of the EU security and defence (11.30 – 12.30)
            • EU Rapid Deployment Capacity, EU Battlegroups and Article 44 TEU: the way forward (2022/2145(INI)) - consideration of amendments - rapporteur: Javi LÓPEZ (S&D, ES)  (15.30 – 16.30)
            • In association with the Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula and with the Delegation for relations with Japan: Debrief of the SEDE ad hoc delegation to South Korea and Japan, 19-21 December 2022 (16.30 – 17.30)
            • Global security concerns from the trafficking of Small Arms and Light Weapons by organised criminal groups - exchange of views with Simonetta GRASSI, Head of the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) Firearms Trafficking Section (17.30 – 18.30)
          4.  
            DEVE 
            Committee on Development 
            Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G2 

            Votes

            • Policy Coherence for Development - adoption of draft report - rapporteur: Janina OCHOJSKA (EPP, Poland)
            • Corporate Sustainability Due Diligence and amending Directive (EU) 2019/1937 - adoption of draft opinion - rapporteur: Pierfrancesco MAJORINO (S&D, IT)
            • 2021 discharge: General budget of the EU - EDF (8th, 9th, 10th and 11th) - adoption of draft opinion - rapporteur: Charles GOERENS (Renew, LU)
            • 2021 discharge: General budget of the EU - Commission - adoption of draft opinion - rapporteur: Charles GOERENS (Renew, LU)
            • Recommendation to the Council taking stock of the functioning of the EEAS and for a stronger EU in the world - adoption of draft opinion in letter form - rapporteur: Tomas TOBÉ (EPP, SV)

            Debates

            • Priorities of the Swedish Presidency - exchange of views with Johan Forssel, Minister for International Development Cooperation and Foreign Trade

            • EU Global Health Strategy: better health for all in a changing world - presentation of the Communication by the Commission and exchange of views

            • EU Strategy for Sustainable and Circular Textiles - consideration of draft opinion - rapporteur: Marlene MORTLER (EPP, DE)
            • The situation in Haiti - exchange of views with the European Commission and EEAS


          5.  
            PETI 
            Committee on Petitions 
            Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3 

            Vote

            • Petition 0505/2022 by I.G. (Spanish), on behalf of the ‘Plataforma por unos barrios seguros’, on the decline in law and order experienced by residents in many neighbourhoods in Catalonia

            Debates

            • Mission report following the fact-finding visit to Washington D.C. 18-22 July 2022 - consideration of draft mission report •
            • Presentation of the Study on FATCA legislation and its Application at International and EU Level: an update commissioned by Policy Department C for the Committee on Petitions 'presented by Prof. Garbarino
            • Workshop on Transparency of pricing and reimbursement of medicinal products organised by Policy Department C for the Committee on Petitions. Programme (14:30 – 15:30)
            • Presentation of the Study on “Environmental Crime affecting EU financial interest, the economic recovery and the EU's green deal objectives EU” commissioned by Policy Department C for the Committee on Petitions 'presented by Prof. Dr Michael G. Faure and Dr. Kévine Kindjia
          6.  
            AFCO 
            Committee on Constitutional Affairs 
            Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

            Debates

            • Council Presidency - Presentation of the Council Presidency’s programme by Jessika ROSWALL, Minister for EU Affairs of the Kingdom of Sweden

            • Study on "Towards a permanent citizens' participatory mechanism in the EU" - Presentation of a study commissioned by the Policy Department for Citizens' Rights and Constitutional Affairs by Dr Alberto ALEMANNO, Jean Monnet Professor of European Union Law Policy, École des hautes études commerciales de Paris (HEC Paris)

            Votes (10.30)

            • Consultation on European Ombudsman Implementing Provisions - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Paulo RANGEL (EPP, PT)
            • Implementation report on the Agreement on the withdrawal of the UK from the EU (INI) - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Pedro SILVA PEREIRA (S&D, PT)

            Public hearing (with PETI associated)

            • Hearing on "Best practices for citizens' participation in the European democratic decision-making process" - Presentation by the invited experts - exchange of views with Members
              - Daniela Vancic, European Programme Manager at Democracy International, Germany
              - Jacob Birkenhäger, Business Unit Manager, Deliberation, Open Government and Democracy at ifok, Germany
              - Carsten Berg, political scientist, specialising in the field of deliberative and participatory democracy at the transnational level, Director at The ECI Campaign, Germany
              (draft programme)


          7.  
            ENVI 
            Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
            Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G-2 

            Debate

            • Jointly with the Committee on Development - EU Global Health Strategy: better health for all in a changing world - presentation by the Commission - exchange of views
          8.  
            LIBE 
            FEMM 
            Joint meeting of Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs and Committee on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality 
            Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 

            Vote

            • The EU accession to the Council of Europe Convention on preventing and combating violence against women and domestic violence (2016/0062R(NLE)) - adoption of draft report - rapporteurs: Łukasz KOHUT (S&D, PL), Arba KOKALARI (EPP, SE)
          9.  
            EMPL 
            FEMM 
            Joint meeting of Committee on Employment and Social Affairs and Committee on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality 
            Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 

            Vote

            • Strengthening the application of the principle of equal pay for equal work or work of equal value between men and women through pay transparency and enforcement mechanisms (2021/0050(COD)) - vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations  - rapporteurs: Samira RAFAELA (Renew, NL), Kira Marie Peter-Hansen (Greens/EFA, DK)
        • Delegaties 

          1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
        • Openbare hoorzittingen 

          1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
        • Bijzondere evenementen 

          1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
        • Officiële bezoeken 

          1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
        • Plechtige zittingen 

          1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
      12.  

         

        Filteren op 
        • Plenaire vergadering 
          Brussel 

          1.  
            Debates 
            International Holocaust Remembrance Day 
        • Agenda van de voorzitter 

          Commemoration of the International Holocaust Remembrance Day, Brussels - Visit to Madrid, Spain


          Commemoration of the International Holocaust Remembrance Day, Brussels

          09.30           Arrival of the President of the State of Israel Isaac Herzog


          09.45           Bilateral meeting with President Herzog

          10:15           Joint Press Point with President Herzog


          10.30           Solemn Ceremony in Plenary Chamber, including a Formal Address by President Herzog


          11.45           Inauguration of the Holocaust Memorial, Atrium area in front of the Hemicycle entrance


          Visit to Madrid, Spain

          18.30           Meeting with the President of the Government of Spain Pedro Sánchez Pérez-Castejón


          19.30           Keynote address and reception of the award “Woman of the Year” at the Women in a Legal World conference

        • Conferentie van voorzitters 

          1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
        • Persconferenties 

          1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
        • Bemiddeling / Trialoog 

          1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
        • Parlementaire commissies 

          1.  
            ING2 
            Special Committee on foreign interference in all democratic processes in the European Union, including disinformation (INGE 2) 
            Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3 

            Hearing

            • Jointly with the Committee on Foreign Affairs (AFET) and the Subcommittee on Security and Defence (SEDE), and in association with the Delegation for relations with the Arab Peninsula (DARP) and the Delegation for relations with Maghreb countries (DMAG): "Recent Cases of Foreign Interference in the European Parliament - Allegations of Corruption", with
              - Irene Fernández-Molina, Senior Lecturer in International Relations, University of Exeter
              - Christian Chesnot, Journalist, Radio France, and Co-Author of "Qatar Papers"
              - Nick Aiossa, Deputy Director, Head of Policy and Advocacy, Transparency International EU
          2.  
            PETI 
            Committee on Petitions 
            Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3 

            Debate

            • Mission report following the fact-finding visit to Poland 19-21 September 2022 - consideration of draft mission report
        • Delegaties 

          1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
        • Openbare hoorzittingen 

          1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
        • Bijzondere evenementen 

          1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
        • Officiële bezoeken 

          1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
        • Plechtige zittingen 

          1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
      13.  

         

        Filteren op 
        • Plenaire vergadering 

          1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
        • Agenda van de voorzitter 

          Visit to Madrid, Spain


          10.00           Audience with His Majesty the King Felipe VI of Spain


          11.30           Meeting with the President of the Senate Ander Gil


          12.00           Address in the ceremony of the Senate marking International Holocaust

          Remembrance Day


          13.30           Meeting with the Mayor of Madrid José Luis Martínez-Almeida


          15.45           Town Hall Discussion with Young Spaniards


          17.20           Meeting with the President of the Congreso de los Diputados Meritxell Batet Lamaña

        • Conferentie van voorzitters 

          1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
        • Persconferenties 

          1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
        • Bemiddeling / Trialoog 

          1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
        • Parlementaire commissies 

          1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
        • Delegaties 

          1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
        • Openbare hoorzittingen 

          1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
        • Bijzondere evenementen 

          1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
        • Officiële bezoeken 

          1. Niets gepland op deze dag 
        • Plechtige zittingen 

          1. Niets gepland op deze dag