•  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenarsammanträde 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Talmannens program 

      15.00          Meeting with the Prime Minister of Moldova Natalia Gavrilița, followed by a joint press point

    • Talmanskonferensen 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Presskonferenser 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Förlikning / Trepartsdialog 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Utskotten 

      1.  
        DROI 
        Subcommittee on Human Rights 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3 

        Election of the Chair (15.00 – 15.30)

        • The election will take place in physical presence ONLY. Opening of the meeting with the provisional Chair

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with Russia's anti-war opposition and the Union's action on the matter (15.30 – 17.00)
      2.  
        DEVE 
        Committee on Development 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1E-2 

        Debates

        • The hunger crisis in East Africa - exchange of views with the European Commission and with Michael Dunford, WFP Regional Director for Eastern Africa
        • Addressing the challenges associated with plastic pollution, waste disposal and management in developing countries - exchange of views with the European Commission and with Justine Maillot, Coordinator of Break Free From Plastic Europe and the Rethink Plastic alliance
        • Achieving the UN Agenda 2030: Overall actions for the successful implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals before and after the 2030 deadline - presentation of the study by the author

      3.  
        EMPL 
        Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 

        Hearing

        • Social and employment consequences of the rising cost of living. Programme

        Debate

        • Proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2009/148/EC on the protection of workers from the risks related to exposure to asbestos at work (2022/0298(COD)) - consideration of draft report - rapporteur: Véronique TRILLET-LENOIR (Renew, FR)

        Vote

        • European Year of Skills 2023 (2022/0326(COD)) - adoption of draft report / vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations - rapporteur: Loucas FOURLAS (EPP, CY)
      4.  
        CULT 
        Committee on Culture and Education 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G-3 

        Debate

        • Presentation of the priorities of the Swedish Presidency

        Public hearing

        • European Media Freedom Act
      5.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with the Commission on the enforcement of EU law in the Area of Freedom, Security and Justice - with Ylva JOHANSSON, Commissioner of Home Affairs (15.00 – 15.45)
        • Exchange of views with the Commission on the enforcement of EU law in the Area of Freedom, Security and Justice - with Didier REYNDERS, Commissioner of Justice (15.45 – 16.30)
        • Study: EU migration and asylum funds for third countries - presentation of the study of the Policy Department for Citizens’ Rights and Constitutional Affairs (16.30 – 17.10)
        • Joint debate (17.10 – 17.45): Activities of the Democracy, Rule of Law and Fundamental Rights Monitoring Group - reporting back to committee
        • Mission Report following the LIBE-DRFMG delegation to Slovakia, 15-17 December 2022 - reporting back to committee
        • Mission Report following the LIBE delegation to Ireland, 21-23 September - presentation of report on the outcome of the mission (17.45 – 18.00)
        • Activities of the Frontex Scrutiny Working Group - reporting back to committee (18.00 – 18.15)

        Votes (18.15 – 18.30)

        • Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of North Macedonia on operational activities carried out by the European Border and Coast Guard Agency in the Republic of North Macedonia - adoption of draft report - rapporteur: Lena DÜPONT (EPP, DE)
        • 2022 Rule of Law Report - The rule of law situation in the European Union - adoption of motion for a resolution - rapporteur: Juan Fernando LOPEZ AGUILAR (S&D, ES)
      6.  
        AFET 
        ITRE 
        Joint meeting of Committee on Foreign Affairs and Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G-2 

        Debate

        • Establishing the European defence industry reinforcement through common procurement act (2022/0219(COD)) - consideration of draft report - rapporteurs: Zdzisław KRASNODĘBSKI (ECR, PL), Michael GAHLER (EPP, DE)
      7.  
        SEDE 
        Subcommittee on Security and Defence 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G-2 

        Debate

        • The implementation of civilian CSDP and other EU civilian security assistance  (2022/2196(INI)) - consideration of draft report - rapporteur: Alviina ALAMETSÄ (Green/EFA, FI)

        Hearing (17.30 – 19.00)

        • Enhancing EU support for Ukraine: conditions for the European Peace Facility and replenishing capabilities through joint procurement to efficiently enhance military support to Ukraine and the European Defence Technological and Industrial Base. Programme
      8.  
        BUDG 
        ECON 
        Joint meeting of Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Committee on Budgets 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 

        Debate

        • Recovery and Resilience Dialogue with Valdis Dombrovskis Executive Vice-President for An Economy that Works for People and Paolo Gentiloni, Commissioner for Economy

    • Delegationer 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Offentliga utfrågningar 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Särskilda evenemang 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Officiella besök 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Formella möten 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenarsammanträde 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Talmannens program 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Talmanskonferensen 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Presskonferenser 

      1.  
        The problems of the agricultural sector and depopulation in Galicia 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A50 

        Ana MIRANDA (Greens/EFA, ES)

    • Förlikning / Trepartsdialog 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Utskotten 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Delegationer 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Offentliga utfrågningar 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Särskilda evenemang 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Officiella besök 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Formella möten 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenarsammanträde 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Talmannens program 

      10.00          European Parliament’s Conference of Presidents

      (tbc)            Special European Council, followed by a press conference

    • Talmanskonferensen 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Presskonferenser 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Förlikning / Trepartsdialog 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Utskotten 

      1.  
        AFET 
        INTA 
        AFCO 
        Joint meeting of Committee on Constitutional Affairs, Committee on International Trade and Committee on Foreign Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C050 

        Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations

        • Laying down rules for the exercise of the Union's rights in the implementation and enforcement of the Agreement on the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community and of the Trade and Cooperation Agreement between the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community, of the one part, and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, of the other part (2022/0068(COD)) - rapporteurs: Seán KELLY (EPP, IE), Andreas SCHIEDER (S&D, AU), Danuta Maria HÜBNER (EPP, PL)
      2.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with Peter KULLGREN, Minister for Rural Affairs, Swedish Presidency - presentation of the Council Presidency’s programme
        • Standards of quality and safety for substances of human origin intended for human application and repealing Directives 2002/98/EC and 2004/23/EC (2022/0216(COD)) - consideration of draft report - rapporteur: Nathalie COLIN-OESTERLÉ (EPP, FR)
        • Exchange of views with the Commission – Delivering the European Green Deal: present and future challenges in EU climate policy
        • Proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2009/148/EC on the protection of workers from the risks related to exposure to asbestos at work (2022/0298(COD)) - consideration of draft opinion - rapporteur for the opinion: Marina MESURE (The Left, FR)


        Votes

        • Election of the third Vice-Chair
        • Corporate Sustainability Due Diligence and amending Directive (2022/0051(COD)) - adoption of draft opinion - rapporteur for the opinion: Tiemo WÖLKEN (S&D, DE)
        • Laying down harmonised conditions for the marketing of construction products, amending Regulation (EU) 2019/1020 and repealing Regulation (EU) 305/2011 (2022/0094(COD)) - adoption of draft opinion - rapporteur for the opinion: Sara MATTHIEU (the Greens/EFA, BE)
        • 2021 discharge: General budget of the EU - Commission (2022/2081(DEC)) - adoption of draft opinion - rapporteur for the opinion: Pascal CANFIN (Renew, FR)
        • Discharge 2021: European Medicines Agency (2022/2109(DEC)) - adoption of draft opinion - rapporteur for the opinion: Pascal CANFIN (Renew, FR)
        • 2021 discharge - European Chemicals Agency (2022/2101(DEC)) - adoption of draft opinion - rapporteur for the opinion: Pascal CANFIN (Renew, FR)
        • 2021 discharge - European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control 2022/2100(DEC)) - adoption of draft opinion - rapporteur for the opinion: Pascal CANFIN (Renew, FR)
        • 2021 discharge - European Environment Agency (2022/2102(DEC)) - adoption of draft opinion - rapporteur for the opinion: Pascal CANFIN (Renew, FR)
        • 2021 discharge - European Food Safety Authority (2022/2104(DEC)) - adoption of draft opinion - rapporteur for the opinion: Pascal CANFIN (Renew, FR) Adoption of draft opinio
        • Own resources: a new start for EU finances, a new start for Europe (2022/2172(INI)) - adoption of draft opinion in letter form - chair: Pascal CANFIN (Renew, FR)
        • European Semester for economic policy coordination 2023 (2022/2150(INI)) adoption of draft opinion in letter form - rapporteur for the opinion: Pascal CANFIN (Renew, FR)
        • Amending Directive 2003/87/EC establishing a system for greenhouse gas emission allowance trading within the Union, Decision (EU) 2015/1814 concerning the establishment and operation of a market stability reserve for the Union greenhouse gas emission trading scheme and Regulation (EU) 2015/757 (2021/0211(COD)) - vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations - rapporteur: Peter LIESE (EPP, DE)
        • Establishing a carbon border adjustment mechanism (2021/0214(COD)) - vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations - rapporteur: Mohammed CHAHIM (S&D, NL)
        • Amending Directive 2003/87/EC as regards aviation's contribution to the Union’s economy-wide emission reduction target and appropriately implementing a global market-based measure (2021/0207(COD)) - vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations - rapporteur: Sunčana GLAVAK (EPP, HR)
        • Amending Decision (EU) 2015/1814 as regards the amount of allowances to be placed in the market stability reserve for the Union greenhouse gas emission trading scheme until 2030 (2021/0202(COD) - vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations - rapporteur: Cyrus ENGERER (S&D, MT)
      3.  
        CONT 
        Committee on Budgetary Control 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3 

        Vote

        • Proposals of the European Parliament for the amendment of the Treaties (2022/2051(INL)) - adoption of draft opinion in letter form - Rapporteur for the opinion: Monika HOHLMEIER (EPP, DE)

        Considerations of draft discharge reports for 2021:

        • EU agencies performance, financial management and control, rapporteur Olivier CHASTEL (Renew, BE)
        • European Asylum Support Office (now European Union Agency for Asylum), rapporteur Ramona STRUGARIU (Renew, RO)
        • European Union Aviation Safety Agency, rapporteur Olivier CHASTEL (Renew, BE)
        • European Banking Authority, rapporteur: Alin MITUȚA (Renew, RO)
        • Agency for Support for BEREC (BEREC Office), rapporteur: Katalin CSEH (Renew, HU)
        • Translation Centre for the Bodies of the European Union, rapporteur Olivier CHASTEL (Renew, BE)
        • European Border and Coast Guard Agency, rapporteur Ramona STRUGARIU (Renew, RO)
        • European Chemicals Agency, rapporteur Katalin CSEH (Renew, HU)
        • European Union Agency for the Cooperation of Energy Regulators (ACER), rapporteur: Katalin CSEH (Renew, HU)
        • European Union Agency for Criminal Justice Cooperation (Eurojust), rapporteur Ramona STRUGARIU (Renew, RO)
        • European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training (Cedefop), rapporteur Olivier CHASTEL (Renew, BE)
        • ENISA (European Union Agency for Cybersecurity), rapporteur Katalin CSEH (Renew, HU)
        • European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control, rapporteur Katalin CSEH (Renew, HU)
        • European Environment Agency, rapporteur Katalin CSEH (Renew, HU)
        • European Fisheries Control Agency, rapporteur Ilana CICUREL (Renew, FR)
        • European Food Safety Authority, rapporteur Katalin CSEH (Renew, HU)
        • European Foundation for the improvement of living and working conditions (Eurofound), rapporteur Olivier CHASTEL (Renew, BE)
        • European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights, rapporteur Ramona STRUGARIU (Renew, RO)
        • European Institute for Gender Equality, rapporteur Olivier CHASTEL (Renew, BE)
        • European Insurance and Occupational Pensions Authority, rapporteur Gilles BOYER (Renew, FR)
        • European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT), rapporteur Katalin CSEH (Renew, HU)
        • European Labour Authority, rapporteur Alin MITUȚA (Renew, RO)
        • European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation (Europol), rapporteur: Ramona STRUGARIU (Renew, RO)
        • European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Training (CEPOL), rapporteur Ramona STRUGARIU (Renew, RO)
        • European Maritime Safety Agency, rapporteur Ilana CICUREL (Renew, FR)
        • European Medicines Agency, rapporteur Katalin CSEH (Renew, HU)
        • European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction, rapporteur Ramona STRUGARIU (Renew, RO)
        • European Union Agency for the Operational Management of Large-Scale IT Systems in the Area of Freedom, Security and Justice (eu-LISA), rapporteur Ramona STRUGARIU (Renew, RO)
        • European Union Agency for Railways, rapporteur Olivier CHASTEL (Renew, BE)
        • European Agency for Safety and Health at Work (EU-OSHA), rapporteur Alin MITUȚA (Renew, RO)
        • European Securities and Markets Authority, rapporteur Gilles BOYER (Renew, FR)
        • European Union Agency for the Space Programme, rapporteur Katalin CSEH (Renew, HU)
        • Euratom Supply Agency, rapporteur Katalin CSEH (Renew, HU)
        • European Training Foundation, rapporteur: Alin MITUȚA (Renew, RO)

        Debates

        • 2021 discharge: General budget of the EU - EDF (8th, 9th, 10th and 11th) (2022/2135(DEC)) - consideration of draft report - rapporteur: José Manuel FERNANDES (EPP, PT) (10.15 – 10.45)
        • 2021 discharge: General budget of the EU - Commission (2022/2081(DEC)) - consideration of draft report - co-rapporteurs: Jeroen LENAERS (EPP, NL), Monika HOHLMEIER (EPP, DE) (10.45 – 11.45)
        • Large Transport Infrastructure Projects in the EU - implementation of projects & monitoring and control of EU funds (2022/2021(INI)) - consideration of draft report - rapporteur: Andrey NOVAKOV (EPP, BG) (11.45 – 12.30)
        • CONT mission to Spain (20-22 February 2023) - exchange of views in the light of the preparations of the mission (16.30 – 17.30)
        • ECA Special Report 23/2022 - Synergies between Horizon 2020 and European Structural and Investment Funds - presentation of the report by ECA reporting Member Ivana Maletić - exchange of views with the participation of Members of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy (ITRE) and Committee on Regional Development (REGI) - rapporteur: Michal WIEZIK (Renew, SK) (17.30 – 18.30)
      4.  
        ITRE 
        Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Votes

        • Amending Regulation (EU) No 910/2014 as regards establishing a framework for a European Digital Identity - adoption of draft report / vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations - rapporteur: Romana JERKOVIĆ (S&D,HR)
        • Harmonised rules on fair access to and use of data (Data Act) - adoption of draft report - rapporteur: Pilar del CASTILLO VERA (EPP, ES)
        • Common rules for the internal markets in renewable and natural gases and in hydrogen (recast) - adoption of draft report / vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations - rappporteur: Jens GEIER (S&D, DE)
        • Internal markets for renewable and natural gases and for hydrogen (recast) - adoption of draft report / vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations - rapporteur: Jerzy BUZEK (EPP, PL)
        • Energy performance of buildings (recast) - adoption of draft report - rapporteur: Ciarán CUFFE (Greens/EFA, IE) Information security in the institutions, bodies, offices and agencies of the Union - adoption of draft opinion - rapporteur for the opinion: Henna VIRKKUNEN (EPP, FI)
      5.  
        EMPL 
        ENVI 
        Joint meeting of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety and Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q2 

        (more information soon)

      6.  
        BUDG 
        CONT 
        Joint meeting of Committee on Budgetary Control and Committee on Budgets 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3 

        Debate

        • Financial rules applicable to the general budget of the Union (recast) - consideration of draft report - rapporteurs: Monika HOHLMEIER (EPP, DE), Nils UŠAKOVS (S&D, LV)
      7.  
        PEGA 
        Committee of Inquiry to investigate the use of Pegasus and equivalent surveillance spyware 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 4B001 

        Public hearing

        • Geopolitics of Spyware
      8. Delegationer 

        1. Inga händelser denna dag 
      9. Offentliga utfrågningar 

        1. Inga händelser denna dag 
      10. Särskilda evenemang 

        1. Inga händelser denna dag 
      11. Officiella besök 

        1. Inga händelser denna dag 
      12. Formella möten 

        1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    •  

       

      Filter by 
      • Plenarsammanträde 

        1. Inga händelser denna dag 
      • Talmannens program 

        1. Inga händelser denna dag 
      • Talmanskonferensen 

        1. Inga händelser denna dag 
      • Presskonferenser 

        1.  
          Pre-session briefing 
          Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A50 
      • Förlikning / Trepartsdialog 

        1. Inga händelser denna dag 
      • Utskotten 

        1. Inga händelser denna dag 
      • Delegationer 

        1. Inga händelser denna dag 
      • Offentliga utfrågningar 

        1. Inga händelser denna dag 
      • Särskilda evenemang 

        1. Inga händelser denna dag 
      • Officiella besök 

        1. Inga händelser denna dag 
      • Formella möten 

        1. Inga händelser denna dag