•  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenarsammanträde 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Talmannens agenda 

      14:45           Opening and speech at the European Parliamentary Week 2021 : EU Economic Governance from a Parliamentary perspective (virtual)

    • Talmanskonferensen 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Presskonferenser 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Förlikning / Trepartsdialog 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Utskotten 

      1.  
        AFET 
        Committee on Foreign Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q-2 
        • Report on the 2019-2020 Commission Reports on Montenegro (INI) - Rapporteur:

        Tonino PICULA (S&D, HR)) -  Exchange of views

        16.45 – 17.45

        • Exchange of views on EU-Mexico relations: The modernisation of the EU-Mexico

        Global Agreement

      2.  
        INGE 
        Special Committee on Foreign Interference in all Democratic Processes in the European Union, including Disinformation 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E-2 
        • Exchange of views with Thierry BRETON, Commissioner for Internal Market

        Webinar on strategic communication to counter foreign interference


        • Exchange of views with Baiba Braže, Assistant Secretary General for Public Diplomacy, NATO Jānis Sārts, Director, NATO Strategic Communications Centre of Excellence (NATO StratCom COE)
      3.  
        CONT 
        Committee on Budgetary Control 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Debates

        • Exchange of views with Fabrice LEGGERI, Executive Director of Frontex in the presence of Ylva Johansson, Commissioner responsible for Home Affairs
      4.  
        CONT 
        Committee on Budgetary Control 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3 

        Discharge procedures for the budgetary year 2019 - Consideration of draft reports


        Rapporteur: Joachim KUHS (ID, DE)

        • European Commission



        Rapporteur: Joachim Stanisław BRUDZIŃSKI (ECR, PL)

        • European Union Agency for the Cooperation of Energy Regulators (ACER)
        • Office of the Body of European Regulators for Electronic Communications (BEREC). Translation Centre for the Bodies of the European Union (CdT)
        • European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training (CEDEFOP)
        • European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Training (CEPOL)
        • European Aviation Safety Agency (EASA)
        • European Asylum Support Office (EASO)
        • European Institute for Gender Equality (EIGE)
        • European Agency for Safety and Health at Work (EU-OSHA)
        • European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working
        • European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights (FRA)



        Rapporteur: Ryszard CZARNECKI (ECR, PL)

        • The 8th, 9th, 10th and 11th European Development Funds (EDF)
        • EU agencies : performance, financial management and control
        • European Banking Authority (EBA)
        • Rapporteur: European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control (ECDC)
        • European Chemicals Agency (ECHA)
        • European Environment Agency (EEA)
        • European Fisheries Control Agency (EFCA)
        • European Food Safety Authority (EFSA)
        • European Insurance and Occupational Pensions Authority (EIOPA)
        • European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT)
        • European Medicines Agency (EMA)
        • European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction
        • European Maritime Safety Agency (EMSA)
        • European Union Agency for Cybersecurity (ENISA)
        • European Union Agency for Railways (ERA)
        • European Securities and Markets Authority (ESMA)
        • European Training Foundation (ETF)
        • European Agency for the operational management of large-scale IT systems in the area of freedom, security and justice (eu-LISA)
        • Euratom Supply Agency (ESA)
        • European Union Agency for Crimial Justice Cooperation (Eurojust)
        • European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation (EUROPOL)
        • European Border and Coast Guard Agency (FRONTEX)
        • European GNSS Agency (GSA)



        EU joint undertakings - Rapporteur: Ryszard CZARNECKI (ECR, PL)

        • Bio-Based Industries (BBI JU)
        • Aeronautics and Environment (Clean Sky)
        • Electronic Components and Systems for European Leadership (ECSEL)
        • Fuel Cells and Hydrogen (FCH)
        • Innovative Medicines Initiative (IMI)
        • International Fusion Energy Organisation (ITER)
        • Safety of air navigation (SESAR)
        • Shift2Rail

      5.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 5G-3 

        17.15 – 18.45

        In the context of the European Semester Conference

        • ENVI Interparliamentary committee meeting on the Recovery and Resilience Plan: synergies between the European Green Deal and the path towards building a more resilient European Health Union
      6.  
        IMCO 
        Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q-2 
        • Implementation of Directive 2009/81/EC, concerning procurement in the fields of

        defence and security, and of Directive 2009/43/EC, concerning the transfer of
        defence-related products (INI) -  Rapporteur: Edina TÓTH (EPP, HU) -  Adoption of draft report


        • Legislative scrutiny session -  Implementation of the General Vehicle Safety Regulation

        • Presentation of Policy Department study on the COVID-19 impact on Internal Market and consumer protection
      7.  
        PECH 
        Committee on Fisheries 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q-1 

        Votes


        • The impact on fisheries of marine litter (INI) - Rapporteur: Catherine CHABAUD (Renew, FR) - Adoption of amendments

        • 2019 discharge: European Fisheries Control Agency (EFCA) (DEC) - Rapporteur for the opinion: Pierre KARLESKIND (Renew, FR) - Adoption

        • European Maritime and Fisheries Fund (COD) -  Rapporteur: Gabriel MATO (EPP, ES) - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations

        Debates


        • Challenges and opportunities for the fishing sector in the Black Sea (INI) - Rapporteur:

        Ivo HRISTOV (S&D, BG)- Consideration of draft report

        • Sustainable Fisheries Partnership Agreement EU-Greenland - Presentation by the Commission

        Vote


        16.45 – 18.45

        The impact on fisheries of marine litter (INI) -  Rapporteur: Catherine CHABAUD (Renew, FR) - Adoption of draft report

      8.  
        JURI 
        Committee on Legal Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2 

        Debates

        • EP Coordinator on Childrens' Rights – Report 2020 and work programme 2021 - presentation and exchange of views
        • European Union regulatory fitness and subsidiarity and proportionality - report on Better Law Making covering the years 2017, 2018 and 2019 - Exchange of views - Rapporteur: Mislav KOLAKUŠIĆ (NI, HR)

        • The impact of intimate partner violence and custody rights on women and children - Rapporteurs: Luisa REGIMENTI (ID, IT), Elena KOUNTOURA (The Left, EL) - (jointly with FEMM)

        Votes

        • Strengthening transparency and integrity in the EU institutions by setting up an independent EU ethics body - Adoption of draft opinion, Vote on amendments - Rapporteur for the opinion: Stéphane SÉJOURNÉ (Renew, FR)
    • Delegationer 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Offentliga utfrågningar 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Särskilda evenemang 

      1.  
        High-level event on EU recovery 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A-002 


        National and EU parliamentarians will discuss the economic, budgetary and social challenges that hamper the path of a full recovery after the pandemic. EP President SASSOLI, President of the Portuguese Parliament Ferro RODRIGUES, UN Secretary General GUTERRES, IMF Managing Director GEORGIEVA, European Council President MICHEL, Commission President von der LEYEN and ECB President LAGARDE, are among the invited speakers


    • Officiella besök 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Formella möten 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenarsammanträde 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Talmannens agenda 

      14:30           Speech at the EU Industry Days (virtual event)

    • Talmanskonferensen 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Presskonferenser 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Förlikning / Trepartsdialog 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Utskotten 

      1.  
        AFET 
        Committee on Foreign Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q-2 
        • Report on the 2019-2020 Commission Reports on Kosovo (INI) - Rapporteur: Viola Von CRAMON-TAUBADEL (Greens/ALE, DE) -  Adoption of amendments

        • Report on the 2019-2020 Commission Reports on Serbia (INI) - Rapporteur: Vladimír BILČÍK (EPP, SK) -  Adoption of amendments

        • Exchange of views with EEAS Deputy Managing Director for the Middle East and North Africa Carl HALLERGARD on the Joint Communication on the renewed partnership with the Southern Neighbourhood – A new Agenda for the Mediterranean

        11.00 – 12.00

        • Exchange of views with EEAS Deputy Managing Director for the Middle East and North Africa Carl HALLERGARD on the situation in Syria

        16.45 – 18.45


        Jointly with the Committee on Development

        • Exchange of views with the EEAS and the Commission on relations with East Africa – focussing on Kenya, South Sudan, Sudan, Tanzania and Uganda"
      2.  
        BECA 
        Special Committee on Beating Cancer 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q-2 

        With the Commission

        Hearing:

        • From lab to life: transforming childhood, adolescent and rare cancer care

      3.  
        INGE 
        Joint meeting with Special Committee on Foreign Interference in all Democratic Processes in the European Union, including Disinformation and Constitutional Affairs Committee 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3E-2 

        In association with the Committee on Constitutional Affairs

        Hearing on: How to make political party and campaign financing more transparent: what rules do we need in the EU?


        • Exchange of views with Marine TURCHI, journalist, Mediapart


        • Exchange of views with Jorge A. VALLADARES MOLLEDA, Research and Policy Expert, Political Integrity, Transparency International, and Raphaël KERGUENO, Policy Officer, EU Integrity, Transparency International EU


        • Exchange of views with Michael ADAM, Director of the Authority for European political parties and European political foundations

      4.  
        CONT 
        Committee on Budgetary Control 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3 

        Debates

        • Workshop on "Use of big data and AI in fighting corruption and misuse of public funds - good practice, ways forward and how to integrate new technology into contemporary control framework" - Rapporteur: Mikuláš PEKSA (Greens/EFA, CZ)
      5.  
        ECON 
        Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q-1 
        • GameStop and similar recent market events: Exchange of views with representatives of the European Commission and the European Securities and Markets Authority

        16.45 – 17.45

        • Exchange of views with Mariana KOTZEVA, Director-General of Eurostat

        17.45 – 18.45

        • Exchange of views with Executive Vice-President Margrethe VESTAGER on the Digital Markets Act and Digital Services Act legislative proposals
      6.  
        EMPL 
        Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002 

        Debates

        • Amending Directive 2004/37/EC on the protection of workers from the risks related to exposure to carcinogens or mutagens at work - Exchange of views with stakeholders, Consideration of amendments - Rapporteur: Stefania ZAMBELLI (ID, IT)

        • Exchange of views with Ana Mendes GODINHO (Minister of Labour, Solidarity and Social Security) - Presentation of the Council Presidency’s programme

        Votes

        • European Semester for economic policy coordination: Employment and Social Aspects in the Annual Sustainable Growth Strategy 2021 - Adoption of draft report - Rapporteur: Lina GÁLVEZ MUÑOZ (S&D, ES)
      7.  
        IMCO 
        Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q-2 

         9.30 – 11.30


        • Exchange of views with Margrethe VESTAGER, Executive Vice President of the

        European Commission for a Europe Fit for the Digital Age -  Presentation of the proposals for Digital Services Act and Digital Markets Act  -  Structured dialogue

    • Delegationer 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Offentliga utfrågningar 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Särskilda evenemang 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Officiella besök 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Formella möten 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenarsammanträde 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Talmannens agenda 

      11:30           Visio meeting with the Romanian leader of the Social Democrat Party, Mr Marcel Ciolacu

    • Talmanskonferensen 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Presskonferenser 

      1.  
        “the immunity procedure of the MEPs Carles Puigdemont, Antoni Comín and Clara Ponsatí” 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 

        Carles PUIGDEMONT I CASAMAJÓ (NI, ES), Antoni COMÍN I OLIVERES (NI, ES), and Clara PONSATÍ OBIOLS (NI, ES)

    • Förlikning / Trepartsdialog 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Utskotten 

      1.  
        SEDE 
        Subcommittee on Security and Defence 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3 
        • Instability in the Central African Republic: enhancing international support and

        the role of CSDP - Speakers:

        Stefano TOMAT, Director, CSDP and crisis response - Integrated Approach for Security and Peace (ISP), EEAS, 

        Mankeur NDIAYE, Special Representative of the Secretary-General for the Central, African Republic (CAR) and Head of the United Nations Multidimensional Integrated Stabilization Mission in the Central African Republic (MINUSCA)


      2.  
        INTA 
        Committee on International Trade 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q-2 
        • State of play of the enforcement of the EU trade policy - Exchange of views with Denis REDONNET, Chief Trade Enforcement Officer (CTEO), on the enforcement of the Trade and Sustainable Development (TSD) chapter of the EU-South Korea Free Trade Agreement (FTA), and on the Single Entry Point

        • Transparency and authorisation mechanism for exports of COVID-19 vaccines

        • Exchange of views with Commission on EU-China Comprehensive Agreement on Investment

        • Exchange of views with Valdis DOMBROVSKIS, Executive Vice-President for An Economy that Works for People and Trade Commissioner - Structured dialogue - Presentation of the Communication on the Trade Policy Review
      3.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C-050 

        13.45 – 15.45

        • Report back on ongoing interinstitutional negotiations -  Establishing the framework for achieving climate neutrality and amending Regulation (EU) 2018/1999 (European Climate Law -  Amending Decision No 1313/2013/EU on a Union Civil Protection Mechanism

        • Soil protection (RSP) -  Co- rapporteurs: Pernille WEISS (EPP, DK), Maria ARENA (S&D, BE), Martin HOJSIK (Renew, SK), Manuela Ripa (Green/EFA, DE), Alexandr VONDRA (ECR, CZ), Idoia VILLANUEVA RUIZ (The Left, ES) - Exchange of views on the basis of motion for a resolution

        • Amending Regulation (EC) No 1367/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 6 September 2006 on the application of the provisions of the Aarhus Convention on Access to Information, Public Participation in Decision-making and Access to Justice in Environmental Matters to Community institutions and bodies (COD) - Rapporteur: Christian DOLESCHAL (EPP, DE) - Consideration of draft report

        *** Voting time ***

        Opening of the remote voting procedure -  The voting session will be opened on Wednesday 24 February at 15:45 and will be closed at 16:45. It will be launched per mail.

        • European Semester for economic policy coordination: Annual Sustainable Growth Strategy 2021 (INI) - Rapporteur for the opinion: Pascal CANFIN (Renew, FR)-  Adoption of amendments

        • Guidelines for the 2022 Budget - Section III (BUI) - Chair: Pascal CANFIN (Renew, FR)

        Responsible BUDG – Karlo RESSLER (EPP, HR) - Adoption of draft opinion in letter form

        The results of the vote on the draft opinion in the form of a letter on the Guidelines to the 2022 Budget will be announced in writing.

        The results of the vote on the amendments to the draft opinion on "European Semester for economic policy coordination: Annual Sustainable Growth Strategy 2021" will be announced in the meeting of Thursday 25 February.

        The final vote of the draft opinion will take place on Thursday 25 February 2021. It will be launched per mail.

        *** End of vote ***

      4.  
        REGI 
        Committee on Regional Development 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q-2 
        • Cohesion Policy and regional environment strategies in the fight against climate change (INI) - Rapporteur: Tonino PICULA (S&D, HR) -Adoption of draft report

        • 2019 discharge: General budget of the EU - European Commission (DEC) - Rapporteur for the opinion: Isabel Benjumea BENJUMEA BENJUMEA (EPP, ES) - Adoption of draft opinion

        • European Semester for economic policy coordination: Annual Sustainable Growth Strategy 2021 - Adoption of draft opinion in letter form

        The remote vote will take place using the iVote system. Results will be notified to Members by email.

        The vote on the amendments will open at 9.15 and close at 10.15.

        The final vote will open at 14.15 and close at 15.15.

        9.15 – 11.30

        Public hearing

        • The implementation of CRII/CRII+ in the regions of Europe

      5.  
        CULT 
        Committee on Culture and Education 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q-1 
        • Exchange of views on the state of play of the Rights and Values programme

        • Exchange of views on the state of play of the European Social Fund Plus programme

        • Exchange of views with the Commission on Multimedia Actions

        Voting will be open from 11:00-12:30 - *** Remote voting time ***

        • Shaping digital education policy (INI) - Rapporteur: Victor NEGRESCU (S&D, RO) - Adoption of draft report

        • Guidelines for the 2022 Budget - Section III (BUD) - Rapporteur for the opinion: Romeo FRANZ (Greens/EFA, DE) -  Adoption of draft opinion
      6. LIBE 
        FEMM 
        Joint meeting: Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs and Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality 

        Debates

        • Hearing - Attacks on abortion rights and breaches of the rule of law in Poland

        This hearing will look into the impact of measures and attacks on women's sexual and reproductive health and rights in Poland, such as the right of access to health care, the right to privacy, the right to education and the prohibition of discrimination. The hearing will equally explore the link with the deteriorating rule of law situation in Poland, as highlighted in the Parliament's resolution of 26 November 2020 on the de facto ban on the right to abortion in Poland (2020/2876(RSP)).

      7.  
        LIBE 
        Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q2 

        Debates

        • Draft motion for a resolution on children's rights in view of the Commission's strategy on children's rights - Exchange of views - Rapporteur: Juan Fernando LÓPEZ AGUILAR (S&D, ES)
        • Hearing of the Council's candidate for an Europol Deputy Executive Director
        • Resilience of critical entities - Presentation by the Commission - Michal ŠIMEČKA (Renew, SK)
        • Attacks on abortion rights and breaches of the rule of law in Poland - Joint hearing LIBE/FEMM
        • Amending Regulation (EU) 2018/1862 on the establishment, operation and use of the Schengen Information System (SIS) in the field of police cooperation and judicial cooperation in criminal matters as regards the entry of alerts by Europol - Presentation by the Commission - Ylva JOHANSSON, Commissioner for Home Affairs - Rapporteur: Javier ZARZALEJOS (EPP, ES)
        • Amending Regulation (EU) 2016/794, as regards Europol’s cooperation with private parties, the processing of personal data by Europol in support of criminal investigations, and Europol’s role on research and innovation - Presentation by the Commission - Ylva JOHANSSON, Commissioner for Home Affairs - Rapporteur: Javier ZARZALEJOS (EPP, ES)

        Votes

        • 2019 discharge: General budget of the EU - European Commission - Adoption of amendments - Rapporteur: Caterina CHINNICI (S&D, IT)
        • 2019 discharge: General budget of the EU - European Data Protection Supervisor - Adoption of amendments - Rapporteur for the opinion: Caterina CHINNICI (S&D, IT)
        • 2019 discharge: European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights (FRA) - Adoption of amendments - Rapporteur for the opinion: Caterina CHINNICI (S&D, IT)
        • 2019 discharge: European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) - Adoption of amendments - Rapporteur for the opinion: Caterina CHINNICI (S&D, IT)
        • 2019 discharge: European Union Agency for Crimial Justice Cooperation (Eurojust) - Adoption of amendments - Rapporteur for the opinion: Caterina CHINNICI (S&D, IT)
        • 2019 discharge: European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Training (CEPOL) - Adoption of amendments - Rapporteur for the opinion: Caterina CHINNICI (S&D, IT)
        • 2019 discharge: European Border and Coast Guard Agency (FRONTEX) - Adoption of amendments - Rapporteur for the opinion: Caterina CHINNICI (S&D, IT)
        • 2019 discharge: European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation (EUROPOL) - Adoption of amendments - Rapporteur for the opinion: Caterina CHINNICI (S&D, IT)
        • 2019 discharge: European Asylum Support Office (EASO) - Adoption of amendments - Rapporteur for the opinion: Caterina CHINNICI (S&D, IT)
        • 2019 discharge: European Agency for the operational management of large-scale IT systems in the area of freedom, security and justice (eu-LISA) - Adoption of amendments - Rapporteur for the opinion: Caterina CHINNICI (S&D, IT)
        • Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Union agencies for the financial year 2019: performance, financial management and control - Adoption of amendments - Rapporteur for the opinion: Caterina CHINNICI (S&D, IT)
        • 2019 discharge: General budget of the EU - European Commission - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur for the opinion: Caterina CHINNICI (S&D, IT)
        • 2019 discharge: General budget of the EU - European Data Protection Supervisor - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur for the opinion: Caterina CHINNICI (S&D, IT)
        • 2019 discharge: European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights (FRA) - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur for the opinion: Caterina CHINNICI (S&D, IT)
        • 2019 discharge: European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur for the opinion: Caterina CHINNICI (S&D, IT)
        • 2019 discharge: European Union Agency for Crimial Justice Cooperation (Eurojust) - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur for the opinion: Caterina CHINNICI (S&D, IT)
        • 2019 discharge: European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Training (CEPOL) - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur for the opinion: Caterina CHINNICI (S&D, IT)
        • 2019 discharge: European Border and Coast Guard Agency (FRONTEX) - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur for the opinion: Caterina CHINNICI (S&D, IT)
        • 2019 discharge: European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation (EUROPOL) - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur for the opinion: Caterina CHINNICI (S&D, IT)
        • 2019 discharge: European Asylum Support Office (EASO) - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur for the opinion: Caterina CHINNICI (S&D, IT)
        • 2019 discharge: European Agency for the operational management of large-scale IT systems in the area of freedom, security and justice (eu-LISA) - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur for the opinion: Caterina CHINNICI (S&D, IT)
        • Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Union agencies for the financial year 2019: performance, financial management and control - Adoption of draft opinion - Rapporteur for the opinion: Caterina CHINNICI (S&D, IT)
      8.  
        PETI 
        Committee on Petitions 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A2 
        • Petitions from Romania on the protection of the bear population
        • Petitions from Austria, Italy and Finland on the status of wolf populations in the EU
        • Petition from Germany on the EU-MERCOSUR free trade agreement and the case of Brazil
        • Petitions from Belgium and Germany in relation to free trade and deforestation on Latin America
        • Petition from Italy on alleged violation of EU law by Article 55-bis of the Italian decree-law n. 76 of 16 July 2020
        • Petition from Poland on alleged barriers to cross-border trade by a Polish law company
        • Petition from Poland on the breakdown of Czajka and the pollution of the Vistula River near Wloclawek
        • Petitions from Germany, Italy and Lithuania on the transportation of live animals (with ENVI)
    • Delegationer 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Offentliga utfrågningar 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Särskilda evenemang 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Officiella besök 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Formella möten 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
  •  

     

    Filter by 
    • Plenarsammanträde 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Talmannens agenda 

      12:00           Visio meeting with the Spanish Vice-President, Mr Pablo Iglesias

      12:30           Telephone meeting with the French Secretary of State for European affairs, Mr Clément Baune

      15:00           Speech at the European Council (VISIO)


      15:30           Press Conference

    • Talmanskonferensen 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Presskonferenser 

      1.  
        David SASSOLI, President of the European Parliament (tbc)  
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 0A050 
    • Förlikning / Trepartsdialog 

      1. Inga händelser denna dag 
    • Utskotten 

      1.  
        DROI 
        Subcommittee on Human Rights 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 2Q-2 
        • Exchange of views on the human rights situation in Nigeria and follow up to the European Parliament's resolution of 16 January 2020 on Nigeria, notably the recent terrorist attacks, in the presence of:

        - Abosede GEORGE-OGAN, Director of strategy, funding and stakeholder management, Lagos State Employment Trust Fund and co-founder of ElectHer

        - Isa SANUSI, Media manager, Amnesty International, Nigeria Office

        - Akintunde BABATUNGE, Programme Manager, Natural Resource and Extractives Programme, Premium Times Centre for Investigative Journalism

        - Chidi ANSELM ODINKALU, Senior team manager - Africa Program, Open Society Foundation and former Chair of the Governing Council of Nigeria’s National Human Rights Commission

        - Dapo OLORUNYOMI, Publisher, Premium Times

        10.00 – 11.00

        • Exchange of views on the human rights situation in Bangladesh and follow-up to the European Parliament resolution of 15 November 2018 on the human rights situation in Bangladesh, in the presence of Shahidul ALAM, photojournalist

        13.45 – 14.45

        • Exchange of views on the human rights situation in China in light of the EU-China Comprehensive Investment Agreement, in the presence of:

        - Sharon HOM, Executive Director of Human Rights in China, Adjunct Professor of Law at the New York University School of Law, and Professor of Law Emerita at the City University of New York School of Law

        - Judith KIRTON-DARLING, Deputy General Secretary, industriAll European Trade Union

        14.45 – 15.45

        • Presentation of the Front Line Defenders Global Analysis 2020 report, in the presence of Claire IVERS, Head of the EU office at Front Line Defenders, and information on Amnesty International's situation in India, in the presence of Rajat KHOSLA, Senior Director of Research, Advocacy and Policy, Amnesty International
      2.  
        SEDE 
        Subcommittee on Security and Defence 
        Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3 

        9.30 – 12.00

        • PESCO implementation: presentation of the project on European Medical

        Command in the light of the Strategic Review - Speakers:

        Arnout MOLENAAR, Head of Division, Security and Defence Policy

        Brigadier General (MD) Dr Stefan KOWITZ, Director of the Multinational Medical

        Coordination Centre / European Medical Command (MMCC/EMC)

        Jointly with the Special Committee on Foreign Interference in all Democratic Processes in the European Union, including Disinformation


        • Mapping the landscape of hybrid threats and enhancing the operational role of

        CSDP Missions and Operations - Speakers:

        Joanneke BALFOORT, Director of Security and Defence Policy, EEAS

        Dr Teija TIILIKAINEN, Director of the European Centre of Excellence for

        Countering Hybrid Threats (Hybrid CoE)

        Georgios GIANNOPOULOS, Team Leader at the European Commission, Joint

        Research Centre


        13.45 – 15.45

        • A Counter Terrorism Agenda for the EU: reinforcing international engagement

        Speakers: 

        Claudio GALZERANO, Head of European Counter Terrorism Centre (ECTC),

        Europol

        Joanneke BALFOORT, Director of Security and Defence Policy, EEAS

        • State of play of the Coordinated Maritime Presence: situation and responding to

        piracy in the Gulf of Guinea - Speaker:

        Stefano TOMAT, Director, CSDP and crisis response - Integrated Approach for

        Security and Peace (ISP), EEAS


      3.  
        DEVE 
        Committee on Development 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q-2 

        Vote


        • The impacts of climate change on vulnerable populations in developing countries (INI) - Rapporteur: Mónica Silvana  GONZÁLEZ (S&D, ES) - Adoption of amendments

        Exchange of views


        • The humanitarian situation and the EU humanitarian response in relation to COVID-19 - Exchange of views with Janez LENARČIČ, Commissioner for Crisis Management

        • The role of development policy in the response to biodiversity loss in developing countries, in the context of the achievement of the 2030 Agenda (INI) - Rapporteur: Michèle RIVASI (Greens/EFA, FR) - Consideration of draft report
      4.  
        INTA 
        Committee on International Trade 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q-2 

        13.45 – 15.45


        • Public Hearing: The EU-Mercosur trade agreement
      5.  
        ENVI 
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 
        Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 3C-050 

        9.00 – 12.00


        • General Union Environment Action Programme to 2030 (COD) - Rapporteur: Grace O'SULLIVAN (Greens/EFA, IE) - Consideration of draft report

        • A reinforced role for the European Medicines Agency in crisis preparedness and management for medicinal products and medical devices (COD) -  Rapporteur: Nicolás GONZALEZ CASARES (S&D, ES) -  Presentation by the Commission of the Commission proposal

        Joint presentation

        • Regulation on serious cross-border threats to health repealing Decision No 1082/2013/EU - (COD) - Rapporteur: Véronique TRILLET-LENOIR  (Renew, FR) - Presentation by the Commission of the Commission proposal

        • Amending Regulation (EC) No 851/2004 establishing a European Centre for disease prevention and control (COD) -Rapporteur: Joanna KOPCIŃSKA (ECR, PL) - Presentation by the Commission of the Commission proposal

        *** Voting time ***

        Openiing of the remote voting procedure

        The voting session will be opened on Thursday 25 February at 12:00 and will be closed at 13:00. It will be launched per mail.

        • Amending Decision No 1313/2013/EU on a Union Civil Protection Mechanism (COD) - Rapporteur: Nikos ANDROULAKIS (S&D, EL) - Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations

        • European Semester for economic policy coordination: Annual Sustainable Growth Strategy 2021 (INI) - Rapporteur for the opinion: Pascal CANFIN (Renew, FR)- Adoption of draft opinion

        • Soil protection (RSP) - Co- rapporteurs: Pernille WEISS (EPP, DK), Maria ARENA (S&D, BE), Martin HOJSIK (Renew, SK), Manuela RIPA (Green/EFA, DE), Alexandr VONDRA (ECR, CZ), Idoia VILLANUEVA RUIZ (The Left, ES) - Adoption of questions for oral answer

        • Objection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3) on the extension of the approval periods of the active substances benfluralin, dimoxystrobin, fluazinam, flutolanil, mecoprop-P, mepiquat, metiram, oxamyl and pyraclostrobin (RSP) - Co- rapporteurs:Maria ARENA (S&D, BE), Tilly METZ (Greens/ALE, LU),  Anja HAZEKAMP (The Left, NL) - Adoption of motion for a resolution

        • Objection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3) on the placing on the market of products containing, consisting of or produced from genetically modified cotton GHB614 × T304-40 × GHB119 (RSP) -  Co- rapporteurs: Martin HÄUSLING (Greens/ALE, DE), Günther SIDL (S&D, AT), Anja HAZEKAMP (The Left, NL),  Sirpa PIETIKÄINEN (EPP, FI) - Adoption of motion for a resolution

        • Objection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3) on the placing on the market of products containing, consisting of or produced from genetically modified maize MZIR098 (SYN-ØØØ98-3) (RSP) - Co- rapporteurs: Martin HÄUSLING (Greens/ALE, DE), Günther SIDL (S&D, AT), Anja HAZEKAMP (The Left, NL), Sirpa PIETIKÄINEN (EPP, FI) - Adoption of motion for a resolution

        The results of the vote will be announced in writing.

        *** End of vote ***

        14.15 – 15.45  Room - Paul-Henri Spaak (1A002)

        Joint ENVI-PETI hearing on "Plastics and waste management in the circular economy"

        16.00 – 19.00

        Joint ENVI-ITRE hearing on "How to increase the capacity of COVID 19 vaccine production and improve delivery”

      6.  
        CULT 
        Committee on Culture and Education 
        Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q-1 

        9.00 – 12.00

          Opening of the remote voting procedure on the final votes -  Final votes by roll call

          • Presentation by Policy Department B of the study on “Cultural and Creative Sectors in post-COVID-19 Europe - Crisis effects and policy recommendations”

          • Exchange of views with the Commission on the European Citizens’ Initiative “Minority SafePack”

          • Exchange of views with the European Schools
        1.  
          AFCO 
          Committee on Constitutional Affairs 
          Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q-2 

          *** Remote voting procedure ***

          (in parallel with the remote voting procedure)

          • Study "Possible Avenues for Further Political Integration in Europe – A Political Compact for a More Democratic and Effective Union" - Presentation of a study commissioned by the Policy Department for Citizens' Rights and Constitutional Affairs on “Possible Avenues for Further Political Integration in Europe – A Political Compact for a More Democratic and Effective Union” by Dr. Federico FABBRINI, Full Professor of EU Law at Dublin City University and Founding Director of the DCU Brexit Institute - Exchange of views with Members

          • Working Document n° 3 on Encouraging the dialogue between the European Parliament and the national and regional parliaments for strengthening democracy through the Conference on the Future of Europe -  Rapporteur:László TRÓCSÁNYI (EPP, HU) - Consideration of working document

          • Working Document n° 5 on The community method and intergovernmentalism - Rapporteur: Domènec RUIZ DEVESA (S&D, ES) -Consideration of working document

          • Working Document n° 6 on Overcoming the deadlock of unanimity voting - Rapporteur: Sandro GOZI (Renew, FR) - Consideration of working document (to be confirmed)

      7. Delegationer 

        1. Inga händelser denna dag 
      8. Offentliga utfrågningar 

        1. Inga händelser denna dag 
      9. Särskilda evenemang 

        1. Inga händelser denna dag 
      10. Officiella besök 

        1. Inga händelser denna dag 
      11. Formella möten 

        1. Inga händelser denna dag