Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
8 January 2009
E-6389/2008
Answer given by Mr Špidla on behalf of the Commission

The Commission continues to monitor the transposition of Directive 92/85/EEC(1) in the new Member States.

It is finalising its analysis of the legal measures notified by Malta for the transposition of that directive. Within the next few months it will take a decision regarding the conformity of the Maltese legislation with the directive.

As the Commission explained in its answer to Written Question E‑5052/07 by Mr Corlătean(2), Directive 92/85/EEC applies to all workers who are pregnant, have recently given birth or are breastfeeding, irrespective of the type or duration of their employment contracts or relationships. That directive is the tenth within the meaning of Article 16(1) of framework Directive 89/391/EEC(3). For the purposes of the latter Directive, the term ‘worker’ is defined in Article 3(a) thereof as any person employed by an employer, including trainees and apprentices but excluding domestic servants.

(1)Council Directive 92/85/EEC of 19 October 1992 on the introduction of measures to encourage improvements in the safety and health at work of pregnant workers and workers who have recently given birth or are breastfeeding, OJ L 348, 28.11.1992.
(2)http://www.europarl.europa.eu/QP-WEB/home.jsp
(3)Council Directive 89/391/EEC of 12 June 1989 on the introduction of measures to encourage improvements in the safety and health of workers at work, OJ L 183, 29.6.1989.

OJ C 316, 23/12/2009
Last updated: 13 January 2009Legal notice