Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
25 May 2012
E-005295/2012
Question for written answer
to the Commission
Rule 117
Zuzana Roithová (PPE)

 Subject: Customs Code — TIR
 Answer(s) 

Current EU customs legislation forbids the use of the TIR designation, although the Customs Convention on the International Transport of Goods (TIR Convention, Geneva 1975) allows it.

1. Does the Commission agree that European legislation contradicts the TIR Convention?

2. Is the Commission considering reintroduction of the TIR designation to allow 12 million European freight vehicles to benefit from the TIR customs regime?

3. Is the Commission aware of the fact that such a reintroduction would reduce the virtual monopoly exercised by a small number of road haulage firms, which currently control 99 % of European freight transport, thanks to the existing system of financial guarantees?

4. Would the Commission consider a proposal to amend Article 93 of the Community Customs Code, with the insertion of the following text: ‘(c) carriage is effected between two locations within a single Member State or between two Member States, inside the customs territory of the Community’, in order to reintroduce the TIR designation?

 OJ C 173 E, 19/06/2013
Last updated: 14 June 2012Legal notice