Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
21 November 2013
E-013249-13
Question for written answer
to the Commission
Rule 117
Vojtěch Mynář (S&D)

 Subject:  the Danube-Oder-Elbe water corridor and the regulation on Community guidelines for the development of the trans-European transport network
 Answer(s) 

Whereas on 19 November 2013, Parliament adopted a draft Regulation of the Parliament and of the Council on Community guidelines for the development of the trans-European transport network (COM(2011)0650/3 — C7-0375/2012 — 2011/0294(COD));

Whereas Annex No 1 to the regulation sets out a map of the main network and the global network which does not include the project to link up the Danube, Oder and Elbe rivers in several central European Member States;

Whereas Article 54 of the regulation assumes that the regulation will not be revised until 2023, which seems to be an excessively long timeframe for important transport projects that support the European objectives of Strategy 2020 and the proposed NAIADES II programme;

Assuming that a feasibility study will be carried out on the Danube‐Oder‐Elbe water corridor and that the opinions of affected Member States will be submitted;

1. Can the Commission say whether it can take advantage of the possibility provided for in Article 49(3) of adopting a delegated act and, pursuant to point (c), of modifying the infrastructure map to include the project that aims to link three European seas?

2. If not, is there another legislative option that could be taken to modify the transportnetwork in order to bring it into line with what the Member States have now agreedupon?

Original language of question: CSOJ C 237, 22/07/2014
Last updated: 5 December 2013Legal notice