Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

Parliamentary questions
1 March 2005
E-0690/05
WRITTEN QUESTION by Simon Busuttil (PPE-DE) to the Commission

 Subject:  Credit-card levy in Malta
 Answer(s) 

The Government of Malta imposes a levy on the use of credit cards issued by Maltese banks. All holders of credit cards issued by Maltese banks are subject to this levy, but it does not apply to credit cards issued by foreign banks to persons residing in Malta. It is charged annually at a rate of MTL 7 (approx. EUR 17) and is distinct from bank charges and credit-card fees payable to banks. The revenue from this levy is collected by banks and passed onto the Treasury and thus constitutes a straightforward tax.

Does the Commission consider this levy to be incompatible with Article 49 of EC Treaty on the free movement of services or with any other Treaty provisions?

In particular, does the Commission consider that this levy undermines the principle of the free movement of services with respect to Maltese citizens as recipients of credit-card services and their freedom to make cross-border purchases in other EU countries by using distance-selling tools such as e‑commerce?

 OJ C 299, 08/12/2006
Last updated: 31 March 2006Legal notice