Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

Parliamentary questions
27 June 2005
E-2256/05
WRITTEN QUESTION by Simon Busuttil (PPE-DE) to the Commission

 Subject:  Restriction on EU football players allowed to play in Maltese league
 Answer(s) 

With reference to its reply to Parliamentary Question E‑0801/05, can the Commission give details of the outcome of its enquiries with the Maltese competent authorities on the restrictions imposed by the Malta Football Association on players from other EU Member States who wish to play football in Malta?

Since the Commission had noted that Article 39 of the EC Treaty has direct effect and that any aggrieved person may challenge the Malta Football Association directly in the national court, is the Commission aware that the Malta Football Association suspends or disqualifies any individual player or any football club who challenges it in court?

In these circumstances, how will the Commission ensure that EU law is duly upheld by the Malta Football Association and that individual players and/or football clubs that are aggrieved by the restrictions imposed by the said Association have recourse to an effective remedy?

 OJ C 299, 08/12/2006
Last updated: 13 September 2005Legal notice