Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
28 October 2013
E-012254-13
Question for written answer
to the Commission
Rule 117
Liam Aylward (ALDE)

 Subject:  Preserving Europe's cultural heritage
 Answer(s) 

Considering that the European Year of Citizens is being celebrated this year we should acknowledge the considerable value of the EU’s rich and diverse cultural heritage. The Treaties seek to ensure that Europe’s cultural heritage is safeguarded and enhanced. Could the Commission state what financial support is being given and what measures are being taken from next year onwards in order to safeguard and enhance Europe’s cultural heritage?

What has the Commission done to date, or what does it plan to do in the future to help people in the EU to connect with the cultural heritage of the peoples of Europe? What measures does the Commission have in place to safeguard and improve people’s understanding of Europe’s cultural heritage?

It might prove extremely beneficial for the preservation and safeguarding of Europe’s cultural heritage if more Member States were encouraged to work together on matters relating to museums and national archaeological archives. Could the Commission give details on what it is doing to encourage cooperation between Member States in matters relating to cultural heritage and what funding is available for projects involving cooperation? Could it also give details on any possible funding that might be made available under the Multiannual Financial Framework for the period 2014-2020?

Original language of question: GAOJ C 230, 17/07/2014
Last updated: 13 November 2013Legal notice