DG for Internal Policies of the Union 

 

Directorate-General for Internal Policies of the Union  

 

The Directorate-General for Internal Policies of the Union is responsible for organising the work of Parliament's committees in the field of internal policies and contributing to the exercise and development of the legislative and control powers of the European Parliament.

 

Its main tasks are:  

  • ensuring the smooth running of the legislative and non-legislative activities of parliamentary committees in the field of internal policies, primarily by providing a secretariat for 17 committees and 1 temporary committee;
  • coordinating Parliament's legislative activities, mainly through the Conference of Committee Chairs;
  • supporting committee members, particularly the committee Chairs and rapporteurs, in the exercise of their duties;
  • providing the committees, other parliamentary bodies and the President's Office with briefings, background notes and long-term studies on all aspects of Parliament's activities in the field of internal policies;
  • helping the committees to develop their work programmes in close cooperation with the Commission and Council;
  • promoting and coordinating all activities relating to better law-making in Parliament.

Director-General 

  • Riccardo  RIBERA d'ALCALA 

    • 7 September 1955, Naples
    • Director-General
    • Education:

      Baccalaureate - Leaving diploma - Umberto I State Liceo Classico
      Graduated from the Law School of Federico II University, Naples (110/110 cum laude)

      Professional experience:

      September 1979 - February 1980
      Traineeship at the European Commission, DG I - External Relations

      April 1980 - July 1980
      Traineeship in the Legal Service of the Council of Europe, Strasbourg

      1980-1982:
      European Commission Secretariat, relations with the European Parliament

      1982-1991
      Administrator and Principal Administrator in the European People's Party Group in the European Parliament

      1994 - 1999
      Seconded to the Parliamentary Group of the European People's Party, Head of Parliamentary Services and Deputy Secretary-General from 1998

      26 July 1999 - 14 January 2002
      Director in President Nicole Fontaine's Private Office in the European Parliament (from 1 January 2001 Head of Private Office)

      15 January 2002 - 19 July 2004
      Director (Deputy Head of Private Office) in President Pat Cox's Private Office in the European Parliament

      20 July 2004 - 30 January 2007
      Director of Legislative Coordination and Codecision

      31 January 2007 – 14 December 2008
      Director-General ad interim of the Directorate-General for Internal Policies

      From 15 December 2008
      Director-General of the Directorate-General for Internal Policies

    RiccardoRIBERA d'ALCALA's picture    

Directorate for Economic and Scientific Policies 

  • Karl Peter  REPPLINGER 

    • Director
    Karl PeterREPPLINGER's picture    

Directorate for Structural and Cohesion Policies 

  • Sabina  MAGNANO 

    • Director
    SabinaMAGNANO's picture    

Directorate for Citizens Rights and Constitutional Affairs 

  • Michael Alexander  SPEISER 

    • Director
    Michael AlexanderSPEISER's picture    

Directorate for Budgetary Affairs 

  • Monika  STRASSER 

    • Director
    MonikaSTRASSER's picture    

Directorate for Legislative Coordination and Conciliations 

  • Alessandro  CHIOCCHETTI 

    • Director
    AlessandroCHIOCCHETTI's picture    

Directorate for Resources 

  • Patricia  SILVEIRA DA CUNHA 

    • Director
    PatriciaSILVEIRA DA CUNHA's picture