Please fill this field
Guido VICECONTE Guido VICECONTE
Guido VICECONTE
Italy

Date of birth : , Francavilla sul Sinni (PZ)

5th parliamentary term Guido VICECONTE

Political groups

  • 20-07-1999 / 11-06-2001 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties

  • 20-07-1999 / 11-06-2001 : Forza Italia (Italy)

Member

  • 21-07-1999 / 02-07-2000 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 06-10-1999 / 11-06-2001 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 03-07-2000 / 11-06-2001 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market

Substitute

  • 21-07-1999 / 11-06-2001 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy

Activities

Contributions to plenary debates

Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Tourism and employment

17-02-2000 P5_CRE(2000)02-17(11)

Reports - as rapporteur

A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Report on the Communication from the Commission: enhancing Tourism's Potential for Employment - Follow-up to the conclusions and recommendations of the High Level Group on Employment and Tourism - Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism

02-02-2000 A5-0030/2000 PE 231.556DEF RETT
Guido VICECONTE

Motions for resolutions

Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143