Please fill this field
Jaime MAYOR OREJA Jaime MAYOR OREJA
Jaime MAYOR OREJA
Spain

Date of birth : , San Sebastian

6th parliamentary term Jaime MAYOR OREJA

Political groups

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-11-2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Vice-Chair
  • 14-11-2004 / 08-03-2005 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Vice-Chair
  • 09-03-2005 / 14-02-2007 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Vice-Chair
  • 15-02-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Vice-Chair

National parties

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Partido Popular (Spain)

Member

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 15-09-2004 / 20-02-2005 : Delegation to the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

Substitute

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 21-02-2005 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly
  • 19-01-2006 / 14-02-2007 : Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs

Activities

Contributions to plenary debates

Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Future of Europe (debate)

28-11-2007 P6_CRE(2007)11-28(16)

Fight against terrorism (debate)

05-09-2007 P6_CRE(2007)09-05(2)

Reports - as rapporteur

A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Opinions - as rapporteur

Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

OPINION on the EU anti-terrorism action plan

21-04-2005 AFET_AD(2005)355374 PE 355.374v02-00 AFET
Jaime MAYOR OREJA

Motions for resolutions

Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Afghanistan

10-07-2008 E-4191/2008 Commission

Afghanistan

10-07-2008 E-4190/2008 Council

Good practice in the field of family policy

08-02-2008 E-0811/2008 Commission

Attendance list

This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.