Please fill this field
Ioannis KASOULIDES Ioannis KASOULIDES
Ioannis KASOULIDES
Cyprus

Date of birth : , Lefkosia

6th parliamentary term Ioannis KASOULIDES

Political groups

  • 20-07-2004 / 30-08-2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 31-08-2004 / 22-07-2007 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau
  • 23-07-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Dimokratikos Synagermos (Cyprus)

Vice-Chair

  • 20-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council

Member

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 15-09-2004 / 19-09-2004 : Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs

Substitute

  • 22-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Transport and Tourism

Activities

Opinions - as rapporteur

Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

OPINION Communication from the Commission on Policy priorities in the fight against illegal immigration of third-country nationals

16-04-2007 AFET_AD(2007)384302 PE 384.302v02-00 AFET
Ioannis KASOULIDES

OPINION Communication from the Commission to the Council, the European Parliament, the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions: Migration and Development: Some concrete orientations

08-05-2006 AFET_AD(2006)371828 PE 371.828v02-00 AFET
Ioannis KASOULIDES

OPINION Communication from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament on the managed entry in the EU of persons in need of international protection and the enhancement of the protection capacity of the regions of origin "Improving access to durable solutions"

22-11-2004 AFET_AD(2004)350074 PE 350.074v01-00 AFET
Ioannis KASOULIDES

Motions for resolutions

Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Attendance list

This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.