Please fill this field
Ioannis SOULADAKIS Ioannis SOULADAKIS
Ioannis SOULADAKIS
Greece

Date of birth : , Kriti

5th parliamentary term Ioannis SOULADAKIS

Political groups

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member

National parties

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Panellinio Socialistiko Kinima (Greece)

Vice-Chair

  • 22-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Delegation to the EU-Romania Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 07-02-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Delegation to the EU-Romania Joint Parliamentary Committee

Member

  • 21-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy

Substitute

  • 22-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Budgets
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Budgets

Activities

Contributions to plenary debates

Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Enlarged Europe and its neighbours

04-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-04(7)

Cyprus

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(1)

Reports - as rapporteur

A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Report on the comprehensive monitoring report of the European Commission on the state of preparedness for EU membership of the Czech Republic, Estonia, Cyprus, Latvia, Lithuania, Hungary, Malta, Poland, Slovenia and Slovakia - Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy

25-02-2004 A5-0111/2004 PE 329.354DEF AFET
Elmar BROK Jürgen SCHRÖDER Michael GAHLER Jacques F. POOS Elisabeth SCHROEDTER Ioannis SOULADAKIS Luís QUEIRÓ Ursula STENZEL Jas GAWRONSKI Demetrio VOLCIC Jan Marinus WIERSMA

Report on Enlargement : Progress report - Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy

07-11-2002 A5-0371/2002 PE 320.209DEF AFET
Elmar BROK Jacques F. POOS Jürgen SCHRÖDER Michael GAHLER Luís QUEIRÓ Elisabeth SCHROEDTER Ioannis SOULADAKIS Ursula STENZEL Jas GAWRONSKI Jan Marinus WIERSMA Demetrio VOLCIC Geoffrey VAN ORDEN Baroness NICHOLSON OF WINTERBOURNE Arie M. OOSTLANDER

Motions for resolutions

Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Wall on Palestinian territory

26-02-2004 H-0119/2004 Commission

Israel's wall on Palestinian territory

26-02-2004 H-0118/2004 Council