Umberto GUIDONI
Umberto GUIDONI
Italy

Date of birth : , Roma

6th parliamentary term Umberto GUIDONI

Political groups

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left - Member

National parties

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Partito dei Comunisti Italiani (Italy)

Member

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the United States

Substitute

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 10-05-2007 / 04-02-2009 : Temporary committee on climate change

Activities

Contributions to plenary debates

Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Reports - as rapporteur

A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Opinions - as rapporteur

Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the European Electronic Communications Market Authority

03-06-2008 CONT_AD(2008)402727 PE402.727v02-00 CONT
Umberto GUIDONI

Communication from the Commission to the European Council: External energy relations – from principles to action

11-06-2007 ENVI_AD(2007)388334 PE388.334v02-00 ENVI
Umberto GUIDONI

Opinion of the Committee on Budgetary Control on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the European Institute of Technology

06-06-2007 CONT_AD(2007)386650 PE386.650v02-00 CONT
Umberto GUIDONI

Motions for resolutions

Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Questions to the ECB and concerning the SSM and the SRM

Members can put questions for written reply to the ECB and questions concerning the Single Supervisory Mechanism and the Single Resolution Mechanism. Such questions are first submitted to the Chair of the responsible committee.Rule 140, Rule 141, Annex III

Answers to questions to the ECB and concerning the SSM and the SRM

Reply to members’ questions to the ECB and questions concerning the Single Supervisory Mechanism and the Single Resolution Mechanism. Rule 140, Rule 141, Annex III

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017)

**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

WRITTEN DECLARATION on the establishment of an International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA)

08-10-2008 P6_DCL(2008)0082 Lapsed
Mechtild ROTHE Anders WIJKMAN Claude TURMES Fiona HALL Umberto GUIDONI
Date opened : 08-10-2008
Lapse date : 22-01-2009
Number of signatories : 106 - 23-01-2009

WRITTEN DECLARATION on establishing a green hydrogen economy and a third industrial revolution in Europe through a partnership with committed regions and cities, SMEs and civil society organisations

12-02-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0016 Adopted
Zita GURMAI Anders WIJKMAN Claude TURMES Vittorio PRODI Umberto GUIDONI
Date opened : 12-02-2007
Lapse date : 14-05-2007
Adopted (date) : 22-05-2007
List of signatories : P6_TA(2007)0197
Number of signatories : 420 - 14-05-2007

Attendance list

This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.