Please fill this field
Amalia SARTORI Amalia SARTORI
Amalia SARTORI
Italy

Date of birth : , Valdastico (VI)

5th parliamentary term Amalia SARTORI

Political groups

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Forza Italia (Italy)

Vice-Chair

  • 07-02-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Delegation to the EU-Bulgaria Joint Parliamentary Committee

Member

  • 21-07-1999 / 13-06-2001 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 21-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities
  • 06-10-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 14-06-2001 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities

Substitute

  • 21-07-1999 / 12-06-2001 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 28-03-2000 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 13-06-2001 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Budgets
  • 04-04-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Delegation to the EU-Romania Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 08-05-2002 / 18-09-2002 : Delegation to the EU-Slovak Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee

Activities

Contributions to plenary debates

Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Immigration, integration and employment

14-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-14(4)

Human rights 2002

03-09-2003 P5_CRE(2003)09-03(7)

Reports - as rapporteur

A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Report Report on the Commission report to the Council and to the European Parliament on the review of the single facility providing medium-term financial assistance for Member States' balances of payments (Council Regulation (EEC) No 1969/88) - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

11-10-2000 A5-0277/2000 PE 285.562DEF ECON
Amalia SARTORI

Motions for resolutions

Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143