Please fill this field
Amalia SARTORI Amalia SARTORI
Amalia SARTORI
Italy

Date of birth : , Valdastico (VI)

6th parliamentary term Amalia SARTORI

Political groups

  • 20-07-2004 / 30-08-2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 31-08-2004 / 22-03-2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau
  • 23-03-2009 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Forza Italia (Italy)

Vice-Chair

  • 26-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly

Member

  • 21-07-2004 / 15-09-2004 : Committee on Budgets
  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
  • 15-09-2004 / 19-06-2007 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 16-09-2004 / 25-05-2005 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
  • 31-01-2007 / 17-06-2008 : Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 15-02-2007 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly
  • 14-03-2007 / 25-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly
  • 10-05-2007 / 04-02-2009 : Temporary Committee on Climate Change
  • 20-06-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
  • 18-06-2008 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

Substitute

  • 22-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 22-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with Mercosur
  • 15-09-2004 / 18-06-2007 : Delegation to the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 31-01-2007 / 14-03-2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 01-02-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Culture and Education
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with Mercosur
  • 18-06-2008 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with Israel

Activities

Contributions to plenary debates

Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Reports - as rapporteur

A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Opinions - as rapporteur

Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

OPINION Proposal for a Council directive on implementing the principle of equal treatment between persons irrespective of religion or belief, disability, age or sexual orientation

27-01-2009 ENVI_AD(2009)415287 PE 415.287v02-00 ENVI
Amalia SARTORI

OPINION on promoting decent work for all

24-01-2007 FEMM_AD(2007)382365 PE 382.365v02-00 FEMM
Amalia SARTORI

OPINION on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the specific programme “People” implementing the 7th Framework Programme (2007-2013) of the European Community for research, technological development and demonstration activities

22-03-2006 FEMM_AD(2006)371820 PE 371.820v01-00 FEMM
Amalia SARTORI

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017)

**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on European standards for children’s footwear

09-03-2009 P6_DCL(2009)0032 Lapsed
Zuzana ROITHOVÁ Genowefa GRABOWSKA Françoise GROSSETÊTE Amalia SARTORI
Date opened : 09-03-2009
Lapse date : 07-05-2009
Number of signatories : 55 - 08-05-2009

Written declaration on the possibility of placing domestic animals in the care of persons who are elderly and alone and the need for closer controls on accredited animal shelters

18-02-2009 P6_DCL(2009)0023 Lapsed
Iva ZANICCHI Cristiana MUSCARDINI Amalia SARTORI Pia Elda LOCATELLI
Date opened : 18-02-2009
Lapse date : 07-05-2009
Number of signatories : 45 - 08-05-2009

Written declaration on pharmaceutical active principles

04-09-2006 P6_DCL(2006)0061 Adopted
Amalia SARTORI John BOWIS Françoise GROSSETÊTE Cristina GUTIÉRREZ-CORTINES Thomas ULMER
Date opened : 04-09-2006
Lapse date : 04-12-2006
Adopted (date) : 12-12-2006
List of signatories : P6_TA(2006)0551
Number of signatories : 378 - 04-12-2006

Attendance list

This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.